IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 31-0782819)
- Tax period
- 2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 202600449349301750
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-13T12:09:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611129886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5086 WOOSTER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310782819 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL 212 IBEW HEALTH & WELFARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3172483924 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2625 BUTTERFIELD ROAD 208E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKBROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD FISCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5138614800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATHAN BAILEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01294853 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5137459204 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | RICHARD FISCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,257,999 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,040,241 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,486,269 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,104,629 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,310,414 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $930,129 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $515,473 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,074,999 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,312,156 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $18,162,445 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $20,126,513 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,704,516 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,908,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,866,961 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,035,483 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $208,038 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,276,673 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,192,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,149,606 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,572,009 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,569,235 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,620,479 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,580,371 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212 IBEW. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3172483924 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2625 BUTTERFIELD ROAD 208E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD MICHEL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $130,635 | $57,788 |
| TRACY THORNER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,274 | $55,639 |
| RICHARD FISCHER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,200 | $0 |
| ANDY HENSLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $300 | $0 |
| HOWARD MAYERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN MILLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $241,409 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,427 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 3350 PEACHTREE ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | BENEFIT ADMINIS | $1,202,956 |
| ACTIVATE HEALTH SERVICES | |||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | CLAIMS ADMIN | $930,050 |
| UNITED HEALTH CARE | |||||
| 9050 CENTRE POINT DR | CHESTER TOWNSHIP | OH | 45069 | MEDICARE ADMIN | $790,950 |
| TOKIO MARINE HCC - STOP LOSS GROUP | |||||
| 225 TOWNPARK DRIVE NW STE 350 | KENNESAW | GA | 30144 | STOP LOSS | $682,340 |
| ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2625 BUTTERFIELD ROAD STE 208E | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | ADMINISTRATIVE | $346,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTOR CONTRIBUTIONS | $20,329,102 | $20,329,102 |
| SELF PAYMENTS | $2,157,167 | $2,157,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,486,269 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $526,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $526,257 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,730,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $945,843 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $784,157 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $784,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $784,157 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WRP TRANSFERS | $481,170 | $481,170 |
| STOP LOSS PROCEEDS | $34,303 | $34,303 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $515,473 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,312,156 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,312,156 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,126,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,126,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CLAIMS PROCESSING - ADMIN | $1,298,535 | $1,298,535 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $825,958 | $825,958 |
| INSURANCE - STOP LOSS | $682,340 | $682,340 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $50,231 | $50,231 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,035,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,035,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $666,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,448,752 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,763,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,768 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,323 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,972,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,616,662 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,224,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,514,798 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,321,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,126,303 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,192,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,149,606 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,572,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,569,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,572,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,569,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,620,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,580,371 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,620,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,580,371 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,192,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,149,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,276,673 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,683,219 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUSTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $16,514,798 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,514,798 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,972,517 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,683,219 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $56,795 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,740,014 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,232,503 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $79,653 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $79,653 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,312,156 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,012,625 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $56,795 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $56,795 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,955,830 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $79,653 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $79,653 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,035,483 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 56,795 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 56,795 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TODD MICHEL | |||
| TRUSTEE | $130,635 | $57,788 | $188,423 |
| TRACY THORNER | |||
| TRUSTEE | $109,274 | $55,639 | $164,913 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE UNION MEMBERS ELECT THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND THE OTHER THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED BY THE LOCAL CHAPTER OF NECA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE UNION MEMBERS ELECT THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND THE OTHER THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED BY THE LOCAL CHAPTER OF NECA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WAS MAILED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TRUSTEE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION INFORMALLY MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER DIRECTION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT FOR THOSE ITEMS REQUIRED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ERISA. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 56,795 RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS -56,795 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION TRUST FUND | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 316127280 | PENSION BE | OH | 401 | N/A | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212 IBEW SUPPLEMENTAL U | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 237278092 | SUPPLEMENT | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
| CINCINNATI OHIO AREA ELECTRICAL JO | ||||||||||
| 5455 GLENWAY AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 316065915 | SCHOOL | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASS | ||||||||||
| 7815 COOPER RD B | CINCINNATI | OH | 45242 | 310272168 | CONTRACTOR | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| LOCAL 212 IBEW UNION HALL | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 310329978 | UNION | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
| GREATER CINCINNATI BUILDING AND CON | ||||||||||
| 1550 CHASE AVENUE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45223 | 310228650 | LABOR ORGA | OH | 5 | N/A | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAFF ELECTRIC LLC | |||||||||
| 5115 CROOKSHANK ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 030497807 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | |
| HOLLSTEGGE ELECTRIC LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 18232 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 260786922 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | |
| GT ELECTRICAL SERVICES | |||||||||
| 10465 DRAKE ROAD | HAMERSVILLE | OH | 45130 | 872948457 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | |
| AEQUITAS POWER COMPANY LLC | |||||||||
| 401 4TH STREET | SHELBYVILLE | KY | 400651407 | 883809575 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false | PO BOX 1407 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (52 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA MECHANICAL DRIVE INC | |||||||||
| 7200 DISTRIBUTION DRIVE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40258 | 510456396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||||||
| 3803 FORD CIRCLE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310202890 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| B&J ELECTRICAL COMPANY INC | |||||||||
| 6316 WIEHE ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45237 | 310851702 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| BANTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC | |||||||||
| 5701 ST ROUTE 128 | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 351630902 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| CINCY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| 3695 GARDNER AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45236 | 264006721 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC | |||||||||
| 3976 SOUTHERN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 311615931 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD | |||||||||
| 4890 GRAY ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 311604562 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| DELTA SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 4676 JENNINGS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| DIXON ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS | |||||||||
| 3352 NORWOOD RD | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25705 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| ELECTRICAL CERTIFICATION INC | |||||||||
| 6086 STATE ROUTE 128 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 431988273 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| ELEX INC | |||||||||
| 11000 WINTON RD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 311134144 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| ESI INC | |||||||||
| 4696 DEVITT DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45246 | 341002467 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| GERKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| 618 E ROSS AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45217 | 311764163 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||||||
| 3930 COLERAIN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45223 | 611333255 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| 12250 CHANDLER DR | WALTON | KY | 41094 | 310913270 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| HIGH VOLTAGE MAINTENANCE | |||||||||
| 5100 ENERGY DR 14059 | DAYTON | OH | 454130059 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| HILVERT & POPE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| 11070 SOUTHLAND ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45240 | 311610103 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| HYBRID ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS | |||||||||
| 1240 MONTCLAIR COURT | LAWRENCEBURG | IN | 47025 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| INDROLECT COMPANY | |||||||||
| 630 WEST WYOMING AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 310825005 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| INSPECTION BUREAU INC | |||||||||
| 250 W COURT STREET SUITE 125W | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 310520480 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| J&L ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| 4002 N 800 EAST | MILAN | IN | 47031 | 351857158 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| JTL ELECTRIC | |||||||||
| 1039 TIMBER TRAIL | CINCINNATI | OH | 452241617 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| KAISER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | |||||||||
| 340 ERIE AVE | MORTON | IL | 61550 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| KATHMAN ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||||
| 8969 HARRISON AVE | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 311192679 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 450859 | WESTLAKE | OH | 44145 | 341536829 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| M-PACT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 5005 WINTON ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 203764298 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| MJ ADAMS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS I | |||||||||
| 3898 RIDGEDALE DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 311321604 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| MARCH EQUIPMENT INC | |||||||||
| 26376 KLARE XING | GUILFORD | IN | 47022 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||||
| 4004 ERIE COURT | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310740553 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| MCGRAWKOKOSING | |||||||||
| 101 CLARK BLVD | MONROE | OH | 45044 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| OMEGA TESTING AND COMMISSIONING | |||||||||
| 3700 MOUNT CARMEL ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45244 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| PHASOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 555 N WAYNE AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 311788756 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| POTOMAC ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 1610 PROFESSIONAL BLVD SUITE A | CROFTON | MD | 21114 | 541545979 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| PRO LIGHTING AND SOLAR | |||||||||
| 5852 RAVENS RIDGE LANE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 474795769 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| QUALUS SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||||
| 2796 CIRCLEPORT DRIVE | ERLANGER | KY | 41018 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| RIVERSIDE ELECTRICAL INC | |||||||||
| 680 REDNA TERRACE | WOODLAWN | OH | 45215 | 310708396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| SARGENT ELECTRIC | |||||||||
| 2801 LIBERTY AVE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152224705 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| SECO ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||||
| 350 PIKE STREET | COVINGTON | KY | 41011 | 611150383 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||||
| 3267 STATE ROUTE 133 | CLARKSVILLE | OH | 45113 | 311513410 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| STEM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||||||
| 6125 E KEMPER RD STE 200 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| TASK FORCE POWER INC | |||||||||
| 12630 WESLEY CHAPEL ROAD | CALIFORNIA | KY | 41007 | 463229734 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| THE GEILER COMPANY | |||||||||
| 6561 GLENWAY AVENUE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45211 | 310570189 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false | OH | |
| TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO | |||||||||
| PO BOX 586 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 311107248 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES CORP | |||||||||
| 7526 PICKWAY DRIVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45233 | 311397401 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| TROY ELECTRIC INC | |||||||||
| 3530 CHAPEL ROAD | HAMILTON | OH | 45013 | 311410475 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| TS BOLT ELECTRIC SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 5867 JENKINS RD | OKEANA | OH | 45053 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| TWP ELECTRIC | |||||||||
| 10658 ELTZOTH ROAD | GOSHEN | OH | 45122 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |||
| UNITED CONTSTRUCTION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4859 | PARKERSBURG | WV | 26104 | 550676159 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||||
| 4333 ROBARDS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | 610526410 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| USI INC | |||||||||
| 532 GARDEN WAY | EDGEWOOD | KY | 41017 | 200615516 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| WASHINGTON ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS | |||||||||
| 1150 WEST EIGHTH STREET | CINCINNATI | OH | 45203 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | SUITE 110 | ||
| WESTFIELD ELECTRICK INC | |||||||||
| 2995 STATE ROUTE 51 | GIBSONBURG | OH | 43431 | 341901159 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 SUB FUND | ||
| S | $481,170 | ACCRUAL |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION FUND | ||
| S | $1,985,682 | ACCRUAL |