STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAYLOR FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAYLOR FOUNDATION (EIN 54-0555235)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-09-15
IRS object ID
201322599349100417
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-09-15T15:03:24-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541517420EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALL EINHORN & CHERNITZER PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 E MAIN ST SUITE 1600AddressLine1
CityNORFOLKCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code23510ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540555235EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAYLOR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTAYLNameControl
Phone7578576081Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17421 CENTRAL BUSINESS PARK DRIVE NOAddressLine1
Address Line2106BAddressLine2
CityNORFOLKCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code23513ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT T TAYLORName
TitleSIGNING OFFICERTitle
Phone7578576081Phone
Date Signed2013-07-31DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAVID M CHASEName
PTINP00987015PTIN
Phone7576254700Phone
Date Prepared2013-07-31DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1721692FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss51406DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm51406DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-8990NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price663687GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss1263OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm1263OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses43684TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income52674TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss6000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm2400CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3600CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2850AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1140AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1710AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss4663OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm1865OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2798OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1579TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss2357TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm943TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1414TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss243OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm97OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps146OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss17692TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm6445TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9668TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss69000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps69000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss86692TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm6445TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps78668TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43008ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income46229NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY247133CashBOY
Cash EOY31477CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV31477CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1308928InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1487588InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1690215InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1556061TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1519065TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1721692TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY2199583CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY2199583CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY-643522RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY-680518RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1556061TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1519065TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1556061TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1519065TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1556061TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43008ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases6012OtherIncreases
Subtotal1519065Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1519065TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (10 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ISHARESP2012-12-31567055072659795979
PIMCO COMMODITYP2012-12-142248523727-1242-1242
PERMANENT PORTFOLIOP2012-12-06898468637234743474
HUSSMAN STRATEGICP2012-06-188344186372-2931-2931
PIMCO COMMODITYP2012-05-247384582739-8894-8894
ARBITRAGE FUNDP2012-05-04875768637212041204
PRINCIPAL PFDP2012-04-031885418062792792
PIMCO TOTAL RETURNP2012-04-03131699139522-7823-7823
CMG ULTRA SHORTP2012-03-029716798785-1618-1618
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP206920692069
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-8990CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year175333QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11628636NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.046255DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2113896QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21612248NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.070644DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3112251QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31464688NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.076638DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year484669QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41685692NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.050228DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5156423QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year52011695NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.077757DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.321522TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.064304AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1641352NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets105545AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income462OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One106007AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions78668QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax925InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal925Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income925TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Paid With Extension925TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments925TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment20PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due20TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithVAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROBERT T TAYLORBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number7578576081BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17421 CENTRAL BUSINESS PARK DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 106BAddressLine2
CityNORFOLKCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code23513ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CARL
PO BOX 2556NORFOLKVA23501PRESIDENT1.25000
TA BENNETT
3905 SOUTHAMPTON COURTGREENVILLENC27834TRUSTEE1.00000
HARRY TAYLOR
554 NELSON NECK ROADSEA LEVELNC28577TRUSTEE1.00000
SUSAN T KIRKPATRICK
101 CHURCHILL ROADW PALM BEACHFL33405VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY1.25000
BARBARA CREECH
PO BOX 988VIRGINIA BEACHVA23451TRUSTREE1.00000
GRADY FULCHER JR
PO BOX 989ATLANTIC BEACHNC28512TRUSTEE1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1530578AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances135769AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1666347TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1666347AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable24995CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1641352NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return82068MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return82068MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income925TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax925TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj81143DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded81143DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted81143DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions78668ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions78668QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions78668AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted81143DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year557944ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year42885ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year340290ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year233964ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover135083TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions78668QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year78668AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus2475ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY2475ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus132608TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year555469ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year77139ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year42885ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year340290ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year233964ExcessFromYear2

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameROBERT T TAYLORRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17421 CENTRAL BUSINESS PARK DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 106BAddressLine2
CityNORFOLKCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code23502ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number7578576081RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsLETTERFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesDECEMBER 1SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsTHERE ARE NO FORMAL RESTRICTIONS OR LIMITATIONS ON AWARDS, BUT AS A MATTER OF LONGSTANDING POLICY, THE FOUNDATION GENERALLY LIMITS ITS GIFTS TO COMMUNITY AND GENERAL CHARITIES INCLUDING HOSPITALS, RELIGIOUS AND EDUCATIONAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN VIRGINIA, NORTH CAROLINA AND FLORIDA.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (23 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
211 PALM BEACH TREASURE COAST
PO BOX 3599LANTANAFL33465NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$1,000
ADOPT A FAMILY INC
1712 SECOND AVE NORTH LAKELAKE WORTHFL33460NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$1,000
CAMPBELL UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 26BUIES CREEKNC27506NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$3,000
CARTERET COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
3505 ARENDELL STREETMOREHEAD CITYNC28557NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$5,000
CARTERET COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
3500 ARENDELL STREET PO BOX 1619MOREHEAD CITYNC28557NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$2,500
CARTERET COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS EAST CARTERET HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX 600BEAUFORTNC28516NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$5,000
CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT UNIVERSITY
1 UNIVERSITY PLACENEWPORT NEWSVA23606NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$2,000
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 639WILSONNC27894NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$2,000
CARTERET COUNTY SCHOOL FUND
PO BOX 2772MOREHEAD CITYNC28557NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$2,500
HOPE MISSION
PO BOX 1438MOREHEAD CITYNC28557NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$2,500
MOUNT OLIVE COLLEGE
121 SOUTH ASAPH STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$2,000
NAUTICUS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3753NORFOLKVA23514NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$10,000
JORDAN GIVING HOPE
10735 BARNACLE COURTHOBE SOUNDFL33455NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$1,500
CARTERET COUNTY HOSPITAL FUND
3500 ARENDELL STREET PO BOX 1619MOREHEAD CITYNC28557NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$2,500
REHABILITATION CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS
300 ROYAL PALM WAYPALM BEACHFL33480NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$3,000
ANN NORTON SCULPTURE
253 BARCELONA ROADWEST PALM BEACHFL33401NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$2,500
SAMARITAN HOUSE
PO BOX 2400VIRGINIA BEACHVA23450NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$7,500
STANLEY COUNTY MINISTRIES
7421 GREGORY DRIVE SUITE 106ANORFOLKVA23513NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$500
OPSAIL FOUNDATION
120 WEST MAIN STREETNORFOLKVA23510NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$2,500
SAMARTAN PURSE
PO BOX 3000BOONENC28607NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$4,000
HANLEY CENTER FOUNDATION
933 45TH STREETWEST PALM BEACHFL33407NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$500
ST ANN CATHOLIC
310 NORTH OLIVE AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33401NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$1,000
VIRGINIA SCIENCE MUSEUM
2500 WEST BROAD STREETRICHMONDVA23220NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year69000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$51,406ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,263ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$8,990ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$43,684ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA43684TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,850Amount
Net Investment Income1140NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1710DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value1487588EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1690215EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK CHARGES1164670
OFFICE EXPENSE1275176

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER INCOMEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1263RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1263NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income1263AdjustedNetIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENTDescription
Amount$6,012Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEES$4,66318652798
$000

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAXESCategory
Amount$1,579Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps