UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 93-0893420)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-28
- IRS object ID
- 202610289349300616
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-28T14:35:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910541908 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MINAR AND NORTHEY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 9845 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930893420 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LOCAL 555 | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036842822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 23555 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97281 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAY DANIEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5036842822 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHANNON KNIPP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00738089 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2062822666 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-01-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLAY DANIEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7095 SW SANDBERG | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO BOX 23555 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972813555 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,369,471 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UFCW555.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING LEADERSHIP, REPRESENTATION, AND EDUCATION TO BETTER THE LIVES OF ALL WORKING PEOPLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 160 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,943,710 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,872,595 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $70,732 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $119,114 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $392,895 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $936,061 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,407,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,927,770 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,589,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,227,510 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,466,682 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,758,917 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,056,508 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,986,427 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,649,171 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $941,343 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,309,896 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,418,176 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,338 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $101,239 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,263,558 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,316,937 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING LEADERSHIP, REPRESENTATION, AND EDUCATION TO BETTER THE LIVES OF ALL WORKING PEOPLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERSHIP WITH QUALITY LABOR CONDITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 THE LOCAL HAS 27,350 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 160 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HUMPHREY SANDRA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5036842822 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7095 SW SANDBURG | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO BOX 23555 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972813555 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALDAY ESAI | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE AS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $295,327 | $0 | $23,621 | ||||
| CLAY DANIEL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $205,980 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| HUMPHREY SANDRA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 40.00 | $184,571 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| FISHER JO ANNE | |||||||||
| LEAD REPRESE | 40.00 | $163,813 | $0 | $22,797 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ESHAIA MILES | |||||||||
| LEAD REPRESE | 40.00 | $160,262 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GIDEON ALYCIA | |||||||||
| EXEC. BOARD/ | 40.00 | $153,205 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARSHALL MICHAEL | |||||||||
| COLLECTIVE B | 40.00 | $147,237 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WHITE JEFFREY | |||||||||
| LEAD REPRESE | 40.00 | $135,465 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KORENKOV SUSAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 40.00 | $134,427 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ESHAIA MARY | |||||||||
| BOOKKEEPER | 40.00 | $123,964 | $0 | $23,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BABINEAU DUANE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $7,704 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SORENSON JOSEPH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $6,901 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALAYON MICHAEL | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $6,525 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEMERRITT SARAH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NORIEGA ARTHUR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $5,591 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FREY CHRISTINE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $5,141 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRASSL ALICE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $4,901 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CRONIN DALE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $3,758 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SWEANY BRANDON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $3,168 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| POFF BLANCHE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $3,095 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| YORK BRUCE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $2,172 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDERSON STACEY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $1,251 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOWDER STERLING | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $959 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANES WILLIAM | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BO | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,761,417 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,386 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIDGELARK STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 1980 WILLAMETTE FALLS DRIVE 120-293 | WEST LINN | OR | 97068 | COMMUNICATIONS | $1,407,309 |
| TEDESCO LAW GROUP | |||||
| 1316 NE BROADWAY ST UNIT A | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | LEGAL | $234,205 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $21,872,595 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,872,595 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,832 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $29,871 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $29,871 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,871 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $458,783 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $200 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $441,701 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,082 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $200 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,282 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UFCW STRIKE FUNDS | 900099 | $823,750 | $823,750 |
| REIMBURSED EXPENSES | 900099 | $49,378 | $49,378 |
| UFCW SUBSIDIES | 900099 | $27,124 | $27,124 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,938 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $906,190 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,927,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $923,472 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,703 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,549 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,543 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,087,872 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,286 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,314 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,946 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $669,341 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,427 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,584 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,146 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,492 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,708 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,365 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,506 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,856,899 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,863 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,532 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICITY & EDUCATION | $2,390,945 |
| STRIKE PAY EXPENSE | $1,962,558 |
| NEGOTIATION EXPENSE | $444,833 |
| REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $405,121 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,097 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,986,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,600 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,054,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,091,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,331,925 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,733,067 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,618,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,598,858 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,542,316 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,309,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,418,176 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,243,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,297,044 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,263,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,316,937 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,309,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,418,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $941,343 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $112,036 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $888,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $888,942 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,898,725 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $640,995 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,257,730 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,544,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,092,072 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $452,186 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,598,858 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL TAXES,BEN & MISC WHITHOLDING | $88,259 |
| CREDIT CARD | $12,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $101,239 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,023,379 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $112,036 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $112,036 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,911,343 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,427 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,427 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,927,770 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,970,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,970,000 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,427 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,427 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,986,427 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALDAY ESAI | ||||
| EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | $295,327 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $318,948 |
| CLAY DANIEL | ||||
| PRESIDENT | $205,980 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $229,601 |
| HUMPHREY SANDRA | ||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | $184,571 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $208,192 |
| FISHER JO ANNE | ||||
| LEAD REPRESENTATIVE | $163,813 | $14,597 | $8,200 | $186,610 |
| ESHAIA MILES | ||||
| LEAD REPRESENTATIVE | $160,262 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $183,883 |
| GIDEON ALYCIA | ||||
| EXEC. BOARD/GRIEV DI | $153,205 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $176,826 |
| MARSHALL MICHAEL | ||||
| COLLECTIVE BARGAIN | $147,237 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $170,858 |
| WHITE JEFFREY | ||||
| LEAD REPRESENTATIVE | $135,465 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $159,086 |
| KORENKOV SUSAN | ||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $134,427 | $15,857 | $7,764 | $158,048 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS MAY VOTE TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR ANY MATERIAL OMISSIONS OR MISSTATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR FINANCIAL INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ANY MEMBER UPON REQUEST. |