SOCIETY OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE (EIN 23-7104387)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-28
- IRS object ID
- 202620289349301402
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-28T11:39:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 362663358 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PORTE BROWN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 HERITAGE PARKWAY SUITE 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237104387 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8478276869 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MIDWAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT PROSPECT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60056 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID J MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8478276869 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEGAN ANGLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00850733 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7084291040 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSE L PASCUAL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MIDWAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT PROSPECT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,426,765 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCCM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SECURE THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE FOR ALL CRITICALLY ILL AND INJURED PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 97 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $300,379 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,364,876 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,059,806 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,786,320 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,788,144 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,458,038 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,147,411 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,473,805 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,586,932 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,083,039 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,582,293 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $293,525 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $489,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,105,156 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,037,571 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,405,971 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,062,885 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,804,652 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,589,456 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,721,613 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,992,837 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,710,934 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,417,754 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,531,037 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,570,161 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,179,897 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,847,593 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SECURE THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE FOR ALL CRITICALLY ILL AND INJURED PATIENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,425,886 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,462,371 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION OF ALL PROFESSIONALS INVOLVED WITH THE CARE OF THE CRITICALLY ILL AND INJURED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,651,021 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $489,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,326,122 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES VISIONARY STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL CRITICALLY ILL PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $252,253 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,286,204 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SECTIONS SERVE AS A VOICE FOR MEMBERS OF A SIMILAR DISCIPLINE AND HELP ADVANCE THE SPECIALTY THROUGH UNIQUE PROJECTS, ADVOCACY, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,329,160 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 151 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 97 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN SCHRAMM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8478276869 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MIDWAY DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PROSPECT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60056 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN SORCE | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $64,694 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE DIAZ-GOMEZ | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYLEE W CHANG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE PASCUAL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KWAME AKUAMOAH-BOATENG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNA LEE ARMAIGNAC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRETCHEN M BROPHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE BALDISSERI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN L EVANS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEHA DANGAYACH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY L DZIERBA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY F BARLETTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEILA ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA M RODRIGUEZ-VEGA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHISH KHANNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS NAKAGAWA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY T GERLACH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN PASTORES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN WESSMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHA N SHENOI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID MARTIN | ||||||||
| CEO/EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $760,409 | $0 | $57,863 | |||
| BRIAN SCHRAMM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $240,880 | $0 | $27,667 | |||
| KATIE BROBST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATIONS | 40.00 | $179,907 | $0 | $26,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA DALLSTREAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | 40.00 | $174,373 | $0 | $22,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN LACEY | ||||||||
| ASSOC. DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 40.00 | $177,665 | $0 | $20,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN RETFORD | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $238,816 | $0 | $27,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $162,526 | $0 | $13,133 | Yes (X) | |||
| VISHAKHA KUMAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 40.00 | $186,718 | $0 | $33,875 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPER HARROD | ||||||||
| CLINICAL PRACTICE GUIDELINES | 40.00 | $146,486 | $0 | $20,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HAYDEN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR - TECH DEPT | 40.00 | $134,657 | $0 | $24,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANA HUGHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL | 40.00 | $148,412 | $0 | $20,470 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK LENHART | ||||||||
| DONOR DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $140,796 | $0 | $19,591 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA NIELSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $149,187 | $0 | $18,631 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,910,076 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $332,400 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOLTERS KLUWER HEALTH INC | |||||
| 16705 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | PUBLICATION SERVICES | $1,196,290 |
| EVENT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3432 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $684,074 |
| ALTAI SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 74008484 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | IT SERVICES | $681,385 |
| OSTRANDER CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 2001 BUTTERFIELD RD SUITE 1120 | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60515 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $626,968 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| 200 ROSS AVE | DALLAS | TX | 75201 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $359,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $4,989,838 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $408,551 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,661,417 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,059,806 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITS | 541900 | $6,979,725 | $6,979,725 | |
| PUBLICATION AND SALES | 541800 | $4,795,279 | $4,494,900 | $300,379 |
| LICENSING FEES | 541900 | $13,140 | $13,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,788,144 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,022,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,022,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,533,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,533,463 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,969,124 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,844,472 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,124,652 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,124,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,124,652 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT RECOVERY | 900099 | $38,785 | $38,785 |
| MISC. REVENUE | 900099 | $14,684 | $14,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $53,469 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,582,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,074,697 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $300,379 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,147,411 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $470,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,091,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,255,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $836,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,537,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,508,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,028,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $409,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $644,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,040,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,103,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,093,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,749 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $713,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OUTSOURCES SERVICES | $4,402,929 | $4,233,911 | $169,018 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $800,705 | $781,342 | $19,363 |
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $601,253 | $583,050 | $18,203 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $503,576 | $4,621 | $498,955 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,759,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,159,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,399,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,589,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,329,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,260,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,862,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,114 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $141,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,042,078 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $848,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,786,065 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,305,793 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,532,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,480,272 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,871,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,969,122 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,710,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,417,754 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,722,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,635,535 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,763,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,821,298 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,113,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,531,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,570,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,181,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,702,464 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,998,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,145,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,179,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,847,593 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,710,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,417,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,992,837 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,325,141 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,410,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,118,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,483,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,364,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,059,806 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,437,144 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,806,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,608,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,604,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,452,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,788,144 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,259,684 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,217,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,726,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,087,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,817,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,847,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,696,828 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $3,830 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,830 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $3,830 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,830 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $108,692,998 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,005,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,265,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,618,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,567,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,556,222 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,012,780 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,005,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,265,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,618,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,567,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,556,222 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,012,780 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $295,354 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,261,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,037,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,749,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,499,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,457,641 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $121,004,962 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.89830 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90470 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.09930 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.09230 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,926. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 45,436. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 42,817. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 114,706. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 53,469. |
| SCHEDULE A PART I LINE 10 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED AN EXEMPTION LETTER THAT IT IS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). HOWEVER, A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF SUPPORT IS DERIVED FROM PROGRAM SERVICES THAT CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $800,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $800,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,718,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $770,801 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $947,239 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,634,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $972,768 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,661,450 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $432,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $369,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,528 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,201,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,193,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,008,055 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,480,272 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $1,113,328 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,113,328 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,257,152 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,325,141 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,325,141 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,582,293 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,582,293 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,589,456 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,589,456 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,589,456 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATES OF ILLINOIS AND CALIFORNIA. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL COURSES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $383,833 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 2 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $383,833 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $383,833 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1599 CLIFTON RD 3 FLR 1599-001-1AD | ATLANTA | GA | 30322 | 580566256 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CASH | WEIL RESEARCH GRANT |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | |||||||||
| PO BOX 748872 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CASH | WEIL RESEARCH GRANT |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO | |||||||||
| 1 UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87131 | 510204461 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CASH | WEIL RESEARCH GRANT |
| CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 11100 EUCLID AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 341443837 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | CASH | DISCOVERY AND WEIL RESEARCH GRANTS |
| RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 167 POINT STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02093 | 050258954 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | CASH | WEIL RESEARCH GRANT |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | |||||||||
| 1000 VICTORS WAY | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | 386006039 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | CASH | DISCOVERY RESEARCH GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TRAVEL STIPEND | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $19,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EVP | $653,907 | $0 | $106,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,567 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $818,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN SCHRAMM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS | $230,142 | $0 | $10,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,381 | $0 | $8,286 | $0 | $268,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN RETFORD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $233,078 | $0 | $5,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,273 | $0 | $8,412 | $0 | $266,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VISHAKHA KUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $183,203 | $0 | $3,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,392 | $0 | $17,483 | $0 | $220,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE BROBST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLICATIONS | $174,867 | $0 | $5,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,459 | $0 | $11,169 | $0 | $206,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN LACEY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $174,305 | $0 | $3,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,170 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $198,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA DALLSTREAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | $171,013 | $0 | $3,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,935 | $0 | $8,304 | $0 | $196,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $153,326 | $0 | $9,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA HUGHES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL | $144,406 | $0 | $4,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,174 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $168,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA NIELSEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $140,827 | $0 | $8,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,335 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $167,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPER HARROD | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL PRACTICE GUIDELINES | $143,436 | $0 | $3,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,719 | $0 | $8,286 | $0 | $166,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK LENHART | ||||||||||||||
| DONOR DEVELOPMENT MANAGER | $137,901 | $0 | $2,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,295 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $160,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HAYDEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR - TECH DEPT | $124,849 | $0 | $9,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,676 | $0 | $12,471 | $0 | $158,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE PHYSICIANS, NURSES, AND OTHER MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS SPECIALIZING IN CRITICAL CARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FULL MEMBERS ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN A GENERAL ELECTION FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN IT IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN APPROVES THE 990 AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ENFORCEMENT |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND CFO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO SOCIETY OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE HEADQUARTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | PROCESSES HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIGHT CARE RIGHT NOW LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MIDWAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT PROSPECT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL COURSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |