STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GONZMART FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GONZMART FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1504152)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-04-29
IRS object ID
201331199349100573
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-04-29T15:40:48-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273605969EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ KIRKLAND RUSS MURPHY & TAPPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113577 FEATHER SOUND DRIVE 400AddressLine1
CityCLEARWATERCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33762ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201504152EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GONZMART FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlGONZNameControl
Phone8132483000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12025 E 7TH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityTAMPACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33605ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDENNIS FEDOROVICHName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone8132483000Phone
Date Signed2013-04-26DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDENNIS J MILAMName
PTINP01231283PTIN
Phone7275721400Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY4096FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss174037OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm0OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm174037OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses174037TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income0TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income174037TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1600AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1600AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss35668OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm0OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps35668OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss37268TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps37268TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss180000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps180000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss217268TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps217268TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43231ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income174037AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY47327CashBOY
Cash EOY2662CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV2662CashEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable1434AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable EOY1434AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV1434AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY47327TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY4096TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV4096TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY47327RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY4096RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY47327TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY4096TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY47327TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY4096TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY47327TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43231ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal4096Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY4096TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1190004QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year124944NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year17.617223DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2185375QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22645NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year270.085066DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3136286QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year39850NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year313.836142DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4183393QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year49850NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year418.618579DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5163098QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year59850NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year516.558173DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio126.715183TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio25.343037AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets26033NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets659755AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One659755AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions217268QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due0TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDENNIS FEDOROVICHBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8132483000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12025 E 7TH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityTAMPACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33605ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person1FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
RICHARD GONZMART
2025 E 7TH AVENUETAMPAFL33605DIRECTOR1.00000
CASEY GONZMART
2025 E 7TH AVENUETAMPAFL33605DIRECTOR1.00000
DENNIS FEDOROVICH
2025 E 7TH AVENUETAMPAFL33605DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances24995AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1434FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets26429TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets26429AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable396CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets26033NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return1302MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return1302MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj1302DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded1302DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions217268ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions217268QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions217268AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5162605ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4182900ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3135793ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2185243ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1188757ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover855298TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions217268QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1302AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus215966RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus1071264TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5162605ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year908659ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4182900ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3135793ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2185243ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1188757ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year215966ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (3 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
MOFFITT CANCER CENTER
12902 USF MAGNOLIA DRTAMPAFL33612NONE509(A)(1)DONATIONS PAID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH$125,000
USF FOUNDATION
4202 EAST FOWLER AVENUETAMPAFL33620NONE509(A)(1)SPORTS COMPLEX FUND$50,000
USF FOUNDATION
4202 EAST FOWLER AVENUETAMPAFL33620NONE509(A)(1)SCHOLARSHIP FUND$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year180000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Net Income Loss From Special Events NetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income174037RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income174037RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA174037TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number9LineNumber
Relationship StatementFUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE MONEY FOR THE PURPOSES OF CANCER RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS.RelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPROFESSIONAL FEESCategory
Amount$1,600Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1600DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (6 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
LICENSE & REGISTRATION39800398
OPERATING EXPENSES11400114
RICHARD'S RUN211100021110
GOLF TOURNAMENT EXPENSES9853009853
SIP FOR LIFE EXPENSES2090002090
CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS2103002103

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionGROSS INCOME FROM SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books174037RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Adjusted Net Income174037AdjustedNetIncome