STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEAN M NEWTON FBO CHENANGO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEAN M NEWTON FBO CHENANGO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (EIN 16-6247584)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-09
IRS object ID
201331299349100313
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-09T07:34:55-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMSON REUTERS (TAX & ACCOUNTING)BusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 THORNALL ST STE 710AddressLine1
CityEDISONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08837ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN166247584EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEAN M NEWTON FBO CHENANGO MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNEWTNameControl
Phone6073376497Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O NBT BANK NA 52 SOUTH BROAD STAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13815ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARY ANN SCHEERName
TitleASSISTANT VPTitle
Phone6073376497Phone
Date Signed2013-05-06DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLOUIS J DEROSEName
Phone7327679100Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-06DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2452316FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss12InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm10InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss61560DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm61324DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss42750NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price472523GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm42017CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses104322TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income103351TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss13365CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm12028CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1337CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss455AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss900TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm1184TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss1PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss250OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps250OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss14971TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm13212TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1588TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss120087ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps120087ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss135058TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm13212TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps121675TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-30736ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income90139NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash EOY1234CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1234CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY133551SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY64143SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV64143SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Govt Oblig BOY217440InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY208842InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV217597InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY812687InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY750896InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV868771InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY100000InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY220032InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV233009InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY1033246InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY1021041InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV1067562InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2296924TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2266188TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2452316TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY2296924CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY2264954CapitalStockEOY
Retained Earnings EOY1234RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2296924TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2266188TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2296924TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2266188TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2296924TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-30736ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2266188Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2266188TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (104 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
9. APPLE COMPUTERP2007-04-112012-03-05491584640694069
385. CITIGROUP INCP2011-07-072012-03-131391616435-2519-2519
400. CITIGROUP INCP2012-03-19146091343211771177
12. WALGREEN CO COMP2011-10-242012-03-19407410-3-3
546. WALGREEN CO COMP2012-03-191853219120-588-588
15. APPLE COMPUTERP2007-04-112012-04-179073140976647664
18. BED BATH & BEYOND INCP2011-07-072012-04-1712531088165165
55. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BP2011-07-072012-04-1744344285149149
95. CISCO SYS INC COMP2008-08-252012-04-1718982306-408-408
40. DANAHER CORPP2004-09-012012-04-172189103011591159
51. DISNEY WALT CO COM DISNEYP2010-01-042012-04-1721671636531531
92. E M C CORP MASS COMP2011-07-072012-04-1726872577110110
159. GENERAL ELEC CO COMP1995-03-032012-04-173048141416341634
63. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2008-08-252012-04-1773989873-2475-2475
215. ITT CORPP2012-04-1747244992-268-268
92. INTEL CORP COMP2010-01-042012-04-1726261923703703
10. INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP COMP2004-09-012012-04-17205684812081208
84. ISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECH INDXP2007-11-292012-04-1710078706730113011
112. J P MORGAN CHASE & CO COMP2008-08-252012-04-1749024126776776
81.905 LAZARD EMERGING MKTS PORT-INP2011-10-262012-04-17157915334646
90. LOWES COS INC COMP2007-10-302012-04-1728922435457457
207. MARKET VECTORS AGRIBUSINESSP2010-01-042012-04-1710826928615401540
80. MICROSOFT CORP COMP2003-08-282012-04-1725162112404404
149. PFIZER INC COMP2011-07-072012-04-1733043014290290
38. PRUDENTIAL FINL INC COMP2007-04-102012-04-1723193487-1168-1168
66. QUALCOMM INC COMP2011-07-072012-04-1744633916547547
239.814 ROYCE PENNSYLVANIA MUT FUND-INP2011-10-262012-04-1728042672132132
139. KBW REGIONAL BANKING ETFP2008-08-252012-04-1739004278-378-378
53. SCHLUMBERGER LTD COMP2005-11-012012-04-173659239612631263
633. SUNCOR ENERGY INCP2012-04-172015424404-4250-4250
46. TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS ADRP2011-07-072012-04-1720962269-173-173
16. UNION PAC CORP COMP2011-07-072012-04-17173617033333
163.103 CRM MID CAP VALUE FD INSTLP2011-10-262012-04-1748084386422422
98. WAL MART STORES INC COMP2011-07-072012-04-1760395356683683
50. COVIDIEN PLCP2011-07-072012-04-1727022714-12-12
10000. FNMA 4.875% 5/18/12P2007-05-162012-05-181000099821818
.5 PHILLIPS 66P2007-10-302012-05-231620-4-4
3. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2011-07-072012-05-25291406-115-115
17. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2008-08-252012-05-2516492664-1015-1015
150. J P MORGAN CHASE & CO COMP2008-08-252012-05-2550645526-462-462
124. PHILLIPS 66P2012-06-0436434556-913-913
8. PHILLIPS 66P2011-10-242012-06-04235278-43-43
73. CISCO SYS INC COMP2011-07-072012-07-2611241169-45-45
427. CISCO SYS INC COMP2008-08-252012-07-26657210363-3791-3791
636. FIRST TRUST ISE GLOBAL ENGINP2012-07-272278525937-3152-3152
125. FIRST TRUST ISE GLOBAL ENGINP2011-10-242012-07-2744784837-359-359
8. APPLE COMPUTERP2007-04-112012-08-28538675246344634
50000. FNMA 4.375% 9/15/12P2007-01-192012-09-15500004861613841384
2. APPLE COMPUTERP2007-04-112012-10-17129118811031103
9. BED BATH & BEYOND INCP2011-07-072012-10-1754554411
8. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BP2011-07-072012-10-177136239090
8. CHEVRONTEXACO CORP COMP2011-07-072012-10-179108545656
16. CISCO SYS INC COMP2011-07-072012-10-172982564242
8. CONOCOPHILLIPS COMP2007-10-302012-10-17455503-48-48
11. DANAHER CORPP2004-09-012012-10-17620283337337
15. DISNEY WALT CO COM DISNEYP2010-01-042012-10-17775481294294
88.6 DODGE & COX INTL STOCK FUNDP2010-11-022012-10-1730003138-138-138
22. E M C CORP MASS COMP2011-07-072012-10-17557616-59-59
9. EXXON MOBIL CORP COMP1996-10-152012-10-17831197634634
133. GENERAL ELEC CO COMP1995-03-032012-10-173034118318511851
5. GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC COMP2011-07-072012-10-17609677-68-68
2. GOOGLE INC CL AP2010-01-042012-10-1714881253235235
120.12 HARTFORD MIDCAP FUND-YP2011-10-262012-10-1728002694106106
65. HONEYWELL INTL INC COMP2012-07-272012-10-1740073821186186
22. INTEL CORP COMP2010-01-042012-10-1746846088
4. INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP COMP2004-09-012012-10-17796339457457
7. ISHARES NASDAQ BIOTECH INDXP2007-11-292012-10-171011589422422
14. ISHARES DJ US TELCOM SECTOR INDEX FDP2012-04-172012-10-173453073838
14. J P MORGAN CHASE & CO COMP2008-08-252012-10-175975168181
12. JOHNSON & JOHNSON COMP2007-04-102012-10-178307418989
76.336 LAZARD EMERGING MKTS PORT-INP2011-10-262012-10-17150014297171
24. LOWES COS INC COMP2007-10-302012-10-17784649135135
12. MARKET VECTORS AGRIBUSINESSP2010-01-042012-10-176175387979
8. MCDONALDS CORP COMP2010-01-042012-10-17741503238238
25. MICROSOFT CORP COMP2003-08-282012-10-177266606666
12. THE MOSAIC COMPANYP2011-07-072012-10-17649828-179-179
10. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADRP2011-10-242012-10-176265893737
30. ORACLE CORP COMP2011-07-072012-10-179461024-78-78
34. PFIZER INC COMP2011-07-072012-10-17867688179179
6. PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC COMP2012-04-172012-10-1738538233
10. PRUDENTIAL FINL INC COMP2007-04-102012-10-17578918-340-340
9. QUALCOMM INC COMP2011-07-072012-10-1753753433
201.005 ROYCE PENNSYLVANIA MUT FUND-INP2011-10-262012-10-1724002239161161
28. KBW REGIONAL BANKING ETFP2008-08-252012-10-17779862-83-83
9. SCHLUMBERGER LTD COMP2005-11-012012-10-17661407254254
9. ENERGY SELECT SECTOR SPDRP2011-07-072012-10-17662698-36-36
16. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDRP2012-04-172012-10-175835582525
11. TARGET CORP COMP2007-10-302012-10-1769669422
14. TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS ADRP2011-07-072012-10-17561691-130-130
10. US BANCORPP2012-05-252012-10-173323131919
6. UNION PAC CORP COMP2011-07-072012-10-177366399797
8. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COMP2007-10-302012-10-176196071212
7. VANGUARD REIT ETFP2012-03-192012-10-1744744255
92.348 CRM MID CAP VALUE FD INSTLP2011-10-262012-10-1728002483317317
11. WELLS FARGO & CO NEW COMP2012-03-142012-10-173803651515
118. XYLEM INCP2011-07-072012-10-1729703944-974-974
12. COVIDIEN PLCP2011-07-072012-10-176886513737
61. BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BP2011-07-072012-11-3053664753613613
50. MCDONALDS CORP COMP2010-01-042012-11-304317314311741174
72. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COMP2004-09-012012-11-3050094016993993
523. KBW REGIONAL BANKING ETFP2012-11-301439315702-1309-1309
64. WAL MART STORES INC COMP2011-07-072012-11-304582349810841084
3844.042 DODGE & COX INCOME FUNDP2009-10-232012-12-27532784970335753575
1767.12 FEDERATED TOTAL RETURN BOND FUND #328P2009-10-232012-12-27205161920913071307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income42017CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1114927QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12398599NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.047914DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2103765QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22296431NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.045185DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year385827QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32093855NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.04099DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year499308QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42360846NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.042065DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.176154TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.044039AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2422228NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets106672AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income901OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One107573AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions121675QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax901InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal901Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income901TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment588EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension0TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments588TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment0PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due313TaxDue
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NBT BANK NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number6073376497BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 SOUTH BROAD STREETAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13815ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NBT BANK NABusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 SOUTH BROAD STREETAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13815ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position1AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation13365Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2370590AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances88525AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2459115TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2459115AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable36887CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2422228NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return121111MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return121111MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income901TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax901TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj120210DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded120210DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted120210DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions121675ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions121675QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm901OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions120774AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted120210DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year48364UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year50ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year40ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year30ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year20ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year10ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions121675QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year148364AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year73311AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY46899UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year40ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year30ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year20ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year10ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHENANGO MEMORIALBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2HOSPITALBusinessNameLine2

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1179 NORTH BROAD STREETAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13815ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation StatusEXEMPTRecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionICU/OPER ROOM, PCHSEPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$120,087Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year120087TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$12ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$61,560ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$42,750ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$104,322ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA104322TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATION FEESCategory
Amount$455Amount

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (6 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CATERPILLAR FIN 4.55% 5/15/132500025287
BANK OF AMERICA 6.4% 8/15/195000057208
GE CAPITAL 6.1% 4/15/152500027577
GOLDMAN SACHS 3.625% 2/7/20165032552926
IBM CORP 1.25% 2/6/20174999850528
HEWLETT PACKARD 2.6% 9/15/20171970919483

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (43 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
BED BATH & BEYOND INC1697815711
APPLE INC1375840977
WAL MART STORES INC1412417467
CHURCH & DWIGHT INC1503614892
DISNEY WALT CO1568823650
CHEVRON CORP2514425521
HEINZ H J1984821630
CISCO SYSTEMS77499510
CONOCOPHILLIPS1488914903
PFIZER INC2145226735
DANAHER COR1044519845
EXXON MOBIL CORP1008924926
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL-B1410216236
INTEL CORP1417013980
GENERAL ELECTRIC1661124495
GOOGLE INC CL A2740932539
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS2000815907
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1787718496
COVIDIEN PLC1888620671
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES1142222794
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1698119171
JPMORGAN 7% PFD1250012760
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2275925306
LOWES COS INC1939426498
MICROSOFT CORP2072020593
XYLEM INC1769416585
NOVARTIS A G1848219876
CVS CAREMARK CORP1996021274
UNION PAC CORP1837221875
PROCTER & GAMBLE CO1600919484
PRUDENTIAL FINL2597716532
SCHLUMBERGER LTD1429720166
MCDONALDS CORP1364117642
TARGET CORP2023819940
EMC CORP MASS1857617153
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES1855720010
THE MOSAIC CO2447521406
WELLS FARGO1125111587
QUALCOMM INC1701418001
ORACLE CORP2965730454
U S BANCORP984410061
T ROWE PRICE GROUP INC1206412633
HONEYWELL INTL2674928879

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value208842USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV217597USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (17 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ENERGY SELECT SECTOR SPDRAT COST2087119212
HARTFORD MIDCAP FDAT COST9836195921
ROYCE PENNSYLVANIA MUT FDAT COST100061103295
ISHARES TR NASDAQ BIO INDEX FDAT COST1832027856
DODGE & COX INCOME FDAT COST110297115844
FEDERATED TOTAL RETURN BOND FDAT COST112407115536
KBW REGL BKG ETFAT COST88049762
CRM MID CAP VALUE FDAT COST89074101960
LAZARD EMERG MKTSAT COST113088118383
VANGUARD GNMA FUNDAT COST113663114930
ISHARES DJ US TELECOMMAT COST956110577
MARKET VECTORS ETF AGRIBUSAT COST1861019416
DODGE & COX INTL STK FDAT COST117864123252
VANGUARD REIT ETFAT COST1441015002
FINANCIAL SELECT SECTOR SPDRAT COST1877819504
UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDRAT COST1687216901
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FDAT COST4000040211

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNYS EPTL FILING FEEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books250RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps250DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
EXCISE TAX$50700
FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD$39311840