STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 30-0097675)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-14
IRS object ID
201331349349100103
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-14T03:43:25-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE A BACHELDER CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1479AddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300097675EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRUTHNameControl
Phone2075638104Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O ROBERT B GREGORYAddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT B GREGORYName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2075638104Phone
Date Signed2013-05-11DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBRUCE A BACHELDERCPAName
Phone2075637540Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY184182FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss7InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm7InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss2800DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm2800DividendsNetInvstIncm
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses2807TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income2807TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss1513CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss510AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss1656OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm1656OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3679TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1656TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss3679TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1656TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-872ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1151NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY7659SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY5642SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV5642SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY114933InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY114162InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV167033InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY9591InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY11507InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV11507InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY132183TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY131311TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV184182TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY132183RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY131311RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY132183TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY131311TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY132183TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY131311TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY132183TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-872ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal131311Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY131311TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year114024QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1169515NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.082730DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year215050QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2170808NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.088111DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year315969QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3166646NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.095826DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year415965QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4212638NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.075081DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year515929QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5260489NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.061150DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.402898TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.080580AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets174617NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets14071AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income12OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One14083AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions0QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax23InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal23Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income23TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment5EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments5TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Paid Original Return5TaxPaidOriginalReturn
Tax Due18TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROBERT B GREGORYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2075638104BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 760AddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROBERT B GREGORY
PO BOX 760DAMARISCOTTAME04543TRUSTEE0.50151300
RUTH J JONES
35 SCHOONER STREET 303DAMARISCOTTAME04543TRUSTEE0000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities170615AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances6661AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets177276TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets177276AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable2659CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets174617NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return8731MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return8731MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income23TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax23TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj8708DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded8708DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8708DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions0ExpensesAndContributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8708DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year8450UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Excess Distri Carryover Year48283ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year37708ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year26510ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year114050ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover36551TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Applied To Year18450AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year8708AppliedToCurrentYear
Total Corpus36551TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g317158DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year19393ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year25343ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year114050ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRUTH J JONESContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,800ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$2,807ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA2807TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBRUCE A BACHELDER CPA ACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$510Amount

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondPRIME MONEY MARKET FUNDNameOfBond
EOY Book Value11507EOYBookValue
EOYFMV11507EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (13 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AIR PDTS & CHEMICALS45597562
APPLE952613304
CHEVRON579217302
COLGATE PALMOLIVE795315681
EATON VANCE TAX MANAGED910412500
GILEAD SCIENCES1232929380
GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA2916231354
POWERSHARES QQQQ973813026
TARGET52629467
US BANCORP48885749
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS143192
BP PLC74695830
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEX82375686

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryRBC INVESTMENT COUNSELCategory
Amount$1,656Amount
Net Investment Income1656NetInvestmentIncome