ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 71-0306406)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 202610439349301706
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-12T13:47:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 710457783 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENGELKES FELTS & BARNHARDT LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1167 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710306406 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARKA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5012247878 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722051576 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT BO RYALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5012247878 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT FELTS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01313224 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013295613 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT BO RYALL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722051576 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,718,278 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | ARKHOSPITALS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHICH SAFEGUARDS ARKANSAS HOSPITALS' OPERATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS IN ADVANCING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $158,457 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $105,045 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,762,504 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,410,635 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $164,084 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $202,598 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,085,045 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,718,278 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $189,807 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,507,508 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,656,902 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,228,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,569,690 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,926,204 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,258,592 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $158,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$540,314 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,309,153 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,688,301 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $89,457 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,219,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,688,301 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. WORKS WITH, AND ON BEHALF OF, ITS MEMBERS, TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE THAT HELPS HOSPITALS ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL IN PROVIDING THEIR COMMUNITIES WITH HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE. ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. PROVIDES SPECIFIC EDUCATION, PUBLICATIONS, NETWORKING, LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND RECOGNITION TO HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS ARE PROVIDED FOR MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS OF RELEVANT HEALTH CARE ISSUES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF BEST PRACTICES AS THEY RELATE TO HOSPITALS AND OTHER SECTORS OF HEALTH CARE. ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND OTHER FORUMS WHICH ENABLE HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, CLINICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | QUALITY AND PATIENT SAFETY DEVELOPMENT OF A HOSPITAL ENGAGEMENT NETWORK TO IMPROVE HOSPITAL QUALITY AND PATIENT SAFETY ACROSS TEN CLINICAL INITIATIVES DEFINED IN THE PARTNERSHIP FOR PATIENTS PROGRAM. HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH TRUST, AN AFFILIATE OF THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATES HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS COMMITTED TO WORK WITH HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE THE NECESSARY TOOLS, EDUCATION AND ASSISTANCE TO MEET THE IMPROVEMENT GOALS ESTABLISHED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVOCACY ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. SERVES AS AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBER HOSPITALS, REPRESENTING THEIR CONCERNS AND INTERESTS TO ELECTED OFFICIALS ON BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5012247878 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY SHACKELFORD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG CRAIN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN-ELE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE KRAUS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON PETERSON | ||||||||
| PASTCHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN GEHRIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR AT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMMY HOBBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILLIP GILMORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DEATON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL GIVENS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC PIANALTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CODY WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRYSTAL BOHANNAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMMIE ROBERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW TROUP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CONNIE CASTLEBERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NETA SUE STAMPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT BO RYALL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & | 40.00 | $705,198 | $0 | $66,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| JODIANE TRITT | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VI | 40.00 | $309,926 | $0 | $56,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| TINA CREEL | ||||||||
| VP/MEMBER SE | 40.00 | $238,210 | $0 | $43,622 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA BROWN | ||||||||
| VP/QUALITY & | 40.00 | $195,817 | $0 | $39,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA LOVE | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $154,249 | $0 | $24,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD MCCORMICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | $131,988 | $0 | $20,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNDSEY DUMAS | ||||||||
| VP/EDUCATION | 40.00 | $124,195 | $0 | $22,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA CRUMP | ||||||||
| QUALITY SPEC | 40.00 | $109,724 | $0 | $27,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARMEN WALLACE | ||||||||
| 40.00 | $102,963 | $0 | $3,887 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,072,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,593 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4712 COUNTRY CLUB DR PO BOX 60 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 4712 COUNTRY CLUB DR PO BOX 60 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 651020060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DATA/INFO SERV | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $384,078 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $105,045 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $105,045 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611430 | $2,968,293 | $2,968,293 |
| DUES | 611430 | $543,735 | $543,735 |
| EDUCATION & MEETINGS | 611710 | $406,010 | $406,010 |
| MEMBER DATA ASSESSMENT | 611430 | $209,173 | $209,173 |
| AHA SERVICES FEE | 611430 | $175,000 | $175,000 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,424 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,410,635 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $36,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $36,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,718,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,446,635 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,598 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,250,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,250,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $947,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $947,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FED/STATE GOV RELATIONS | $76,706 | $76,706 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $32,508 | $32,508 |
| DUES & CONT ED | $29,394 | $29,394 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,258,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,258,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,844,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,308,268 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,335,031 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,549,518 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,513 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,020,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,095,308 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,495,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,309,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,688,301 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,457 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,219,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,688,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,219,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,688,301 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,309,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,688,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$540,314 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,919 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Funds Contributed | $18,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $18,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Business Name Line2OrganizationBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | ||||||||
| ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | 710503383 | $8,792 | |
| REPUBLICAN PARTY OF ARKANSAS | ||||||||
| REPUBLICAN PARTY OFARKANSAS | 1201 W 6TH ST | 1201 W 6TH ST | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72201 | 710149625 | $13,500 | |
| DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF ARKANSAS | ||||||||
| DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF ARKANSAS | 1300 W CAPITOL AVE | 1300 W CAPITOL AVE | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72201 | $5,000 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,512,028 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $902,897 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $16,656 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $919,553 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $913,127 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $6,426 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RECEIVED EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF THE ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC WHICH WERE DIRECTLY DELIVERED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $70,895 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,511,459 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $953,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $558,126 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $596,999 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $520,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,745 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $155,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $785,513 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT-AHA SERVICES, INC. | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,479,072 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,479,072 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,705,289 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $16,315 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $16,315 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,688,974 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $29,304 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,304 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,718,278 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,220,370 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,220,370 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $38,222 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $38,222 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,258,592 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | NOTE 3:UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, AND 2024, THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INVESTMENT INCOME WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY 16,315 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | GAIN ON SALE 29,304 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | ROUNDING -1 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 38,223 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REPUBLICAN PARTY OF ARKANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REPUBLICAN PARTY OF ARKANSAS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 W 6TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 1201 W 6TH ST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 710149625 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 527 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $13,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. CONTRIBUTED TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT HOSPITALS AND HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BO RYALL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $624,232 | $65,000 | $15,966 | $35,000 | $31,815 | $772,013 |
| JODIANE TRITT | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRES | $268,281 | $30,000 | $11,645 | $32,247 | $24,459 | $366,632 |
| TINA CREEL | ||||||
| VP/MEMBER SERVICES | $145,921 | $79,372 | $12,917 | $24,773 | $18,849 | $281,832 |
| PAMELA BROWN | ||||||
| VP/QUALITY & SAFETY | $178,461 | $13,000 | $4,356 | $19,618 | $19,883 | $235,318 |
| DEBRA LOVE | ||||||
| CFO | $133,367 | $12,500 | $8,382 | $15,292 | $8,712 | $178,253 |
| DONALD MCCORMICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANALYTIC | $121,492 | $10,000 | $496 | $13,432 | $6,592 | $152,012 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | ADVOCACY ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. SERVES AS AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBER HOSPITALS, REPRESENTING THEIR CONCERNS AND INTERESTS TO ELECTED OFFICIALS ON BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER MUST SUBMIT AN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS PAY ANNUAL DUES TO THE ASSOCIATION OF 25 AND HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS. THE INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS ARE HOSPITALS WHICH PAY DUES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR GROSS ANNUAL EXPENSES MINUS BAD DEBT. EACH INSTITUTIONAL MEMBER HAS A REPRESENTATIVE IN THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES WHO ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ASSISTS IN OTHER DECISION MAKING OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE BOARD IS ELECTED BY THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES WHICH IS MADE UP OF VOTING DELEGATES OF INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO OVERRIDE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THE CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FORM IS REQUIRED FOR ALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE STAFF MEMBER'S ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS AND CONSULTS WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL TO DETERMINE THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT. THE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS ANNUAL REVIEW. BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND RETURN THEM TO THE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL WHO DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHETHER TO ENTER INTO ANY AGREEMENTS OR TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA (COMPENSATION PAID BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND TAX-EXEMPT) AND UPON THE KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE OF THE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | RECOMMENDATIONS FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF COMPENSATION AS A WHOLE ARE APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | BOOK/TAX DEPR DIFFERENCE 38,223 BOOK/TAX GAIN DIFFERENCE -29,304 TOTAL 8,919 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Business Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR HOSPITAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH TR | |||||||||||||
| AR HOSPITAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH TR | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | 710392458 | EDUCATION | AR | 501C3 | 7 | AHA | AR HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (true) |
| AR HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | |||||||||||||
| AR HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | 4119 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72205 | 710503383 | PAC | AR | 527 | AHA | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (true) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHA SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AHA SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 419 NATURAL RESOURCES DR | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710616386 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSP SVC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ARKANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOC INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$16,315 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,479,072 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Business Name Line2OtherOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AHA SERVICES INC | |||
| AHA SERVICES INC | L | $175,000 | COST |
| AHA SERVICES INC | |||
| AHA SERVICES INC | Q | $392,034 | COST |
| ARKANSAS HOSPITAL EDUC & RESEARCH | |||
| ARKANSAS HOPSITAL EDUC & RESEARCH TR | Q | $10,791 | COST |