NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE PAPER IND FOR AIR & STREAM IMPROVEMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE PAPER IND FOR AIR & STREAM IMPROVEMENT INC (EIN 13-1085344)
- Tax period
- 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
- Filed
- 2026-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 202610429349301976
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-11T16:44:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560571159 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERNARD ROBINSON & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 19608 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274199608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131085344 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR AIR AND STREAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | IMPROVEMENT INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9199416400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1513 WALNUT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27511 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMMERAH D GARREN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9199416400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN M ROBINSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01281319 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362944494 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TAMMERAH D GARREN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1513 WALNUT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27511 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,676,345 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCASI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDER OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TO THE FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY TO ACHIEVE ENVIRONMENTAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 79 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,541,133 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,904,628 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,332,095 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,058,149 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $541,179 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $646,484 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $38,270 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $67,084 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,452,677 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,676,345 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,939,715 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,398,264 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,464,368 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,633,475 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,801,877 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,974,716 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,205,960 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,006,455 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,246,717 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,669,890 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,032,642 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,152,501 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,185,550 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,525,926 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,847,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,626,575 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL INFORMATION AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TO THE FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY NEEDED TO ACHIEVE ENVIRONMENTAL GOALS AND PRINCIPLES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AIR QUALITY PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE AIR QUALITY PROGRAM INCLUDE EJSCREEN INSIGHTS: A RESOURCE FOR INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS (BN-24-02) (APRIL 1, 2024), US EPA METHOD 5 AUDIT TOOL (APRIL 17, 2024), CC-24-003: AN OVERVIEW OF OTHER TEST METHOD 50 (OTM-50): SAMPLING AND ANALYSIS OF VOLATILE FLUORINATED COMPOUNDS FROM STATIONARY SOURCES USING PASSIVATED STAINLESS-STEEL CANISTERS (MAY 21, 2024), DEMONSTRATION OF ADJUSTMENT TO EPA METHOD 202 RESULTS TO COMPENSATE FOR SULFUR DIOXIDE AND AMMONIA-INDUCED PRECURSOR BIAS (WP-24-06) (MAY 24, 2024), EVALUATION OF FINE PARTICULATE MATTER (PM2.5) CONCENTRATIONS MEASURED BY COLLOCATED FEDERAL REFERENCE METHOD AND FEDERAL EQUIVALENT METHOD MONITORS IN THE U.S. (AUGUST 15, 2024), CC-24-008: EJSCREEN VERSION 2.3: LATEST UPDATE AND FEATURES (AUGUST 22, 2024), LIMITATIONS ON THE USE OF SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION/SELECTIVE NONCATALYTIC REDUCTION FOR NITROGEN OXIDE CONTROL ON BARK AND COMBINATION BARK BOILERS, KRAFT RECOVERY FURNACES, AND LIME KILNS (WP-24-08) (SEPTEMBER 5, 2024), PROFILES OF HG EMISSIONS (2015 TO AUGUST 2023) FOR COAL, BIOMASS, AND OIL/GAS BOILERS; HG, CO, HCL, AND FPM EMISSIONS FOR "NEW" BOILERS (2015 TO JUNE 2024); OTHER RELEVANT BOILER MACT ISSUES (WP-24-09) (SEPTEMBER 30, 2024), CC-24-009: US EPA GUIDANCE MEMORANDUM ON PROTOCOL TO ADJUST FOR CPM MEASUREMENT BIAS IN METHOD 202 (DECEMBER 11, 2024), EJSCREEN INSIGHTS: A RESOURCE FOR INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS WITH UPDATES IN VERSION 2.3 (BN-24-06) (DECEMBER 12, 2024), PROFILE OF CHLORINE AND CHLORINE DIOXIDE EMISSIONS FROM KRAFT PULP MILL BLEACH PLANTS 2013 TO 2023 WEBFIRE DATA (WP-25-01) (FEBRUARY 25, 2025), CC-25-004: US EPA AIR FINALIZED AMENDMENTS TO NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS (NSPS) FOR VOLATILE ORGANIC LIQUID STORAGE TANKS (SUBPART KB AND NEWLY ESTABLISHED KC) (MARCH 21, 2025), TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY REPORTING FOR RY 2023: PULP & PAPER WEBINAR (APRIL 9, 2024), AND AIR QUALITY PROGRAM UPDATE WEBINAR (AUGUST 20, 2024). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WATER RESOURCES PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE WATER RESOURCES PROGRAM INCLUDE CC-24-002: EPA'S TECHNICAL SUPPORT MATERIALS: DEVELOPING ALTERNATIVE RECREATIONAL CRITERIA FOR WATERS CONTAMINATED BY PREDOMINANTLY NON-HUMAN FECAL SOURCES (MAY 16, 2024), CC-24-004: EPA CLEAN WATER ACT METHODS UPDATE RULE FOR THE ANALYSIS OF EFFLUENT FINAL RULE (MAY 23, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1088: RECENT ADVANCEMENTS TO THE MINIMIZATION OF NUTRIENTS IN BIOLOGICALLY TREATED EFFLUENTS FROM PULP AND PAPER MILLS: AN UPDATE TO TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 944 (MAY 28, 2024), CC-24-005: EPA RELEASES TECHNICAL SUPPORT MATERIALS FOR THE FINAL AQUATIC LIFE AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERION FOR SELENIUM (MAY 31, 2024), CC-24-007: EPA ISSUES FINAL WORST-CASE DISCHARGE RULE (JUNE 28, 2024), SORPTION OF PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES BY LIGNIN IN PULP AND PAPER WASTEWATER (OCTOBER 9, 2024), CC-24-010: EPA RELEASES FINAL PFAS AQUATIC LIFE CRITERIA AND BENCHMARKS (DECEMBER 17, 2024), QUANTIFYING SOURCES OF VARIABILITY IN FISH BIOACCUMULATION FACTOR ESTIMATES FOR PERFLUORONOCTANE SULFONIC ACID: STUDY DESIGN EFFECTS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR WATER QUALITY CRITERIA (JANUARY 6, 2025), WASTEWATER TREATMENT TRAINING VIDEO SERIES (JANUARY 13, 2025), CWA HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE RELEASE TOOL PULP AND PAPER (MARCH 12, 2025), WATER RESOURCES PROGRAM UPDATE WEBINAR (JULY 16, 2024), 2024 WPC/NCASI REGULATORY & TECHNICAL WORKSHOP (DECEMBER 4, 2024), NCASI WATER RESOURCES PROGRAM ACTIVITY UPDATE (JANUARY 21, 2025), MEMBER TRAINING: WORST-CASE DISCHARGE FACILITY RESPONSE PLANS RULE AND SCREENING TOOL (MARCH 12, 2025), AND NCASI ANAEROBIC WASTEWATER TREATMENT WEBINAR (MARCH 25, 2025). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FORESTRY PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE FORESTRY PROGRAM INCLUDE MARBLED MURRELET (BRACHYRAMPHUS MARMORATUS) POPULATION TRENDS AND THE CALIFORNIA CURRENT (WP-24-04) (APRIL 1, 2024), SOIL CARBON AND FOREST MANAGEMENT IN THE NORTHEASTERN US (FS-24-02) (APRIL 25, 2024), SPECIES STATUS ASSESSMENT INFORMATION REQUEST GOLDEN-WINGED WARBLER (MAY 3, 2024), FOOTPRINT ESTIMATOR FOR FOREST PRODUCTS (MAY 10, 2024), AQUATIC BIODIVERSITY RESPONSES TO WILDFIRE IN OREGON (FS-24-04) (MAY 13, 2024), CHAPTER 6 (LULUCF) OF THE DRAFT U.S. GREENHOUSE GAS INVENTORY REPORT: 1990-2022 (MAY 15, 2024), FIA STAKEHOLDER LETTER ON FOREST INVENTORY AND ANALYSIS PROGRAM BLUE RIBBON PANEL (MAY 23, 2024), SPECIES STATUS ASSESSMENT REVIEW REQUEST COASTAL MARTEN (MAY 31, 2024), WINTER DIET OF BATS IN WORKING FORESTS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN U.S. COASTAL PLAIN (JUNE 4, 2024), GOPHER TORTOISE (GOPHERUS POLYPHEMUS) VERTEBRATE BURROW COMMENSALS WITHIN A PRIVATE, WORKING FOREST LANDSCAPE (JUNE 7, 2024), ASSESSING THE SUSTAINABILITY OF FOREST BIOMASS HARVESTING PRACTICES IN THE SOUTHEASTERN US TO MEET EUROPEAN RENEWABLE ENERGY GOALS (JULY 2, 2024), FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY COMBINED HEAT AND POWER (FS-24-05) (SEPTEMBER 9, 2024), HABPLAN (NOVEMBER 11, 2024), MARBLED MURRELET (BRACHYRAMPHUS MARMORATUS) POPULATION TRENDS AND THE CALIFORNIA CURRENT (FS-24-07) (NOVEMBER 14, 2024), FOREST MANAGEMENT IS KEY FOR CONSERVING BIODIVERSITY AND PROVIDING ECOSYSTEM SERVICES IN THE UNITED STATES (NOVEMBER 26, 2024), DISENTANGLING WINTER RELATIONSHIPS: BAT RESPONSES TO FOREST STAND STRUCTURE, ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS, AND PREY COMPOSITION (JANUARY 6, 2025), CARBON ACCOUNTING FOR FOREST PRODUCTS: CARBON DEBT AND THE TIME DIMENSION (FEBRUARY 5, 2025), NCASI & NAFO HERBICIDE DATABASE WEBINAR (MARCH 5, 2025), WEBINAR SERIES: FIRE ECOLOGY AND FOREST RESILIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NW, FOREST SUSTAINABILITY PROGRAM ACTIVITY UPDATE WEBINAR (JUNE 11, 2024), NCASI CLIMATE CHANGE AND FORESTS WEBINAR (OCTOBER 16, 2024), AND NCASI FORESTRY PROGRAM SPOTLIGHT WEBINAR (MARCH 4, 2025). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| SUSTAINABILITY AND CLIMATE PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE SUSTAINABILITY AND CLIMATE PROGRAM INCLUDE AVOIDED GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS FROM US PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY BIOMASS-DERIVED ELECTRICITY WP-24-05 (MAY 22, 2024), CALCULATORS ESTIMATING TREE CO2 SEQUESTRATION (BN-24-05) (SEPTEMBER 25, 2024), CALCULATORS ESTIMATING TREE CO2 SEQUESTRATION (FS-24-06) (SEPTEMBER 25, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1090: PARAMETER VALUES FOR END-OF-LIFE ANALYSIS OF FOREST PRODUCTS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA: A REVIEW (SEPTEMBER 27, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1091: GREENHOUSE GAS AND CARBON PROFILE OF THE US FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY: 1990 TO 2020 (NOVEMBER 13, 2024), WATER CONSUMPTION TOOL (DECEMBER 3, 2024), SUSTAINABILITY AND CLIMATE PROGRAM ACTIVITY UPDATE WEBINAR (APRIL 23, 2024), AND SUSTAINABILITY AND CLIMATE PROGRAM UPDATE (NOVEMBER 12, 2024). |
| CHEMICAL MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH EFFECTS: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE CHEMICAL MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH EFFECTS PROGRAM INCLUDE CC-24-006: EPA METHOD 1633 SAMPLING, SAMPLE HANDLING, AND ANALYSIS GUIDE FOR PULP AND PAPER MILL AQUEOUS MATRICES (JUNE 5, 2024), HANDBOOK OF CHEMICAL-SPECIFIC INFORMATION FOR THE TSCA CHEMICAL DATA REPORTING (JUNE 7, 2024), RESOURCE HANDBOOK FOR PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) (AUGUST 30, 2024), CHEMICAL SPECIFIC INFORMATION SHEET: SECTION 8(A)(7) REPORTING AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS FOR PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (NOVEMBER 6, 2024), FOAM TRANSITION GUIDANCE DOCUMENT (WP-24-10) (NOVEMBER 8, 2024), SYSTEMATIC REVIEW METHODS IN ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH: A CRITICAL INTERPRETIVE SYNTHESIS TO INFORM THE EVOLUTION OF SYSTEMATIC REVIEW GUIDANCE (JANUARY 10, 2025), LITERATURE SUMMARIES ON CONTAMINANTS IN FOOD CONTACT MATERIALS (FEBRUARY 18, 2025), CC-25-002: US EPA WATER DRAFT NATIONAL RECOMMENDED HUMAN HEALTH AMBIENT WATER QUALITY CRITERIA FOR PFOA, PFOS, AND PFBS (FEBRUARY 28, 2025), CC-25-003: US EPA TSCA FORMALDEHYDE; RISK EVALUATION UNDER THE TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT (TSCA) AND THE MOU BETWEEN US EPA AND OSHA (FEBRUARY 28, 2025), TSCA HANDBOOK RELEASE AND UPCOMING WEBINAR (JUNE 25, 2024), AND CHEMICAL MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH EFFECTS PROGRAM UPDATE WEBINAR (OCTOBER 15, 2024). |
| WOOD PRODUCTS PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE WOOD PRODUCTS PROGRAM INCLUDE SOURCE OF ORGANIC CONDENSABLE PARTICULATE MATTER AND VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUND EMISSIONS FROM PANEL PLANT FINISHING AREA BAGHOUSES (BN-25-01) (JANUARY 27, 2025), CC-25-001: PROPOSED UPDATES TO THE US EPA MULTI-SECTOR GENERAL PERMIT (MSGP) FOR STORMWATER (JANUARY 28, 2025), CWA HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE RELEASE TOOL WOOD PRODUCTS (MARCH 12, 2025), TOXICS RELEASE INVENTORY REPORTING FOR RY 2023: WOOD PRODUCTS WEBINAR (APRIL 10, 2024), WOOD PRODUCTS PROGRAM ACTIVITY UPDATE WEBINAR (MAY 21, 2024), NCASI WOOD PRODUCTS AIR EMISSION FACTOR DATABASE 2024 UPDATE WEBINAR (OCTOBER 29, 2024), WOOD PRODUCTS PROGRAM UPDATE WEBINAR (DECEMBER 3, 2024), NCASI WOOD PRODUCTS BOOT CAMP (DECEMBER 10, 2024), AND NCASI WOOD PRODUCTS PROGRAM ACTIVITY UPDATE (FEBRUARY 11, 2025). |
| CANADIAN PROGRAM: RECENT PRODUCTS OF THE CANADIAN PROGRAM INCLUDE WILDFIRE AND FOREST MANAGEMENT IN CANADA (APRIL 8, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1087: CHARACTERISTICS AND MANAGEMENT OF LUMBER KILN CONDENSATES (APRIL 23, 2024), THE COMPLEX EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON WOODLAND CARIBOU (FS-24-03) (MAY 10, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1089: HERBICIDE USE AND ALTERNATIVE VEGETATION MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES IN CANADA (JUNE 6, 2024), NCASI TOOL FOR SEARCHING SUBSTANCE-SPECIFIC AQUATIC TOXICITY DATA (SATDAT) (JULY 3, 2024), OVERVIEW OF PARTICULATE MATTER EMISSIONS FROM FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY SOURCES (BN-24-03) (SEPTEMBER 4, 2024), OVERVIEW OF PARTICULATE MATTER EMISSIONS FROM FOREST PRODUCTS INDUSTRY SOURCES (WP-24-07) (SEPTEMBER 4, 2024), HERBICIDE USE AND ALTERNATIVE VEGETATION MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES IN CANADA (BN-24-04) (SEPTEMBER 10, 2024), SIM-24-001: CANADA GAZETTE NOTICE WITH RESPECT TO REPORTING OF GREENHOUSE GASES (GHGS) FOR 2024 AND 2025 (SEPTEMBER 19, 2024), SIM-24-002: NCASI REVIEW OF CEPA SECTION 71 NOTICE REGARDING CERTAIN PER- AND POLYFLUOROALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) (NOVEMBER 15, 2024), TECHNICAL BULLETIN NO. 1092: BENEFICIAL USE OF WOOD ASH FOR ROAD STABILIZATION (NOVEMBER 25, 2024), MAPPING CARIBOU FORAGE RESOURCES IN ONTARIO (FEBRUARY 28, 2025), AND CANADIAN FORESTRY RESEARCH AND ENGAGEMENT SESSION ON WILDFIRE AND MANAGEMENT WEBINAR (APRIL 8, 2024). |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 79 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAMMERAH D GARREN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9199416400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1513 WALNUT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27511 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE CUTHBERT | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PIOTROWSKI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANIS SIMPKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH RHUE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIMMY MASON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL TWEDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON ROGGENBAUER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA E TORMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA LANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGI DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON MAGNESS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FARRELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN EVANS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL EDWARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE BLOSSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA BAUER-LOTTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS M STIGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HUNTER WHITELEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRAYLOR CHAMPION | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMERAH GARREN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/CORPORATE SECRETARY/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $317,795 | $0 | $59,856 | |||
| VIPIN VARMA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $520,689 | $0 | $65,225 | |||
| KIRSTEN VICE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SUSTAINABL | 40.00 | $242,715 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARREN MILLER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, FORESTRY P | 40.00 | $256,894 | $0 | $44,920 | Yes (X) | |||
| GIFFE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER, CMHE | 40.00 | $166,364 | $0 | $5,363 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM COSTANZA | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER, SUSTAINABILITY METRICS AND | 40.00 | $175,762 | $0 | $18,737 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAMILLE FLINDERS | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR, WATER RE | 40.00 | $195,786 | $0 | $38,855 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARUNA KIRIDENA | ||||||||
| SR. PROGRAM MANAGER, ANALY | 40.00 | $189,302 | $0 | $10,457 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARUN SOMESHWAR | ||||||||
| NCASI FELLOW | 20.00 | $206,957 | $0 | $24,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,272,264 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $268,286 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5515 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | ACCOUNTING & IT SERVICES | $297,470 |
| FORESTECH INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 1819 | WATKINSVILLE | GA | 30677 | COLLECTION OF FOREST INVENTORY AND TREE | $111,871 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $865,862 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,038,766 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,904,628 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $14,869,727 | $14,869,727 |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $103,658 | $103,658 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $84,764 | $84,764 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,058,149 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $646,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $646,484 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $67,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $67,084 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,676,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,125,233 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $646,484 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,273,858 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,406 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,663,815 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,225,478 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,525 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,700 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,957 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,483 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,688 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,868 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,979 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,330 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,838 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,657 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,516 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,479 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,237 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TECHNICAL AND SAFETY EQ | $440,175 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $96,251 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $66,000 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $13,620 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,594 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,006,455 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,574,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,589,440 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,249 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,033,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $643,499 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,255,257 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,818,602 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,436,655 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,855,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,980,489 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,153,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,032,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,152,501 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,255,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,389,675 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $780 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,185,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,525,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,491,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,319,009 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,566 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,847,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,626,575 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,032,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,152,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,669,890 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $200,285 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$90,692 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $220,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $220,471 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,008,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $545,587 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $462,896 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $266,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $234,303 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,125 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,510,652 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,983,264 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $527,388 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $249,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,448 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $193,775 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,436,655 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $851,231 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $284,240 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,135,471 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,876,630 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $200,285 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $200,285 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,676,345 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,676,345 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,097,147 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $90,692 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $90,692 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,006,455 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,006,455 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IT IS THE COUNCIL'S POLICY TO EVALUATE ALL TAX POSITIONS TO IDENTIFY THOSE THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED UNCERTAIN. ALL IDENTIFIED MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS ARE ASSESSED AND MEASURED BY A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD TO DETERMINE IF THE TAX POSITION IS UNCERTAIN AND WHAT, IF ANY, THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY HAVE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE IDENTIFIED DURING 2025. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON CURRENCY EXCHANGE 90,692. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 7 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONFERENCES & CANADIAN PROGRAMS | $997,931 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 7 | INVESTMENTS | $16,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 14 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,014,775 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,014,775 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WE REQUIRE THAT GRANT RECIPIENTS PREPARE TECHNICAL PROPOSALS AND SIGN AGREEMENTS DESCRIBING PROJECT SCOPE, SCHEDULE, BUDGET, AND DELIVERABLES. FOR LONGER-TERM PROJECTS, WE ALSO REQUIRE PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS TO DEMONSTRATE THAT PROJECT IS PROCEEDING TOWARD DELIVERABLES. CONTINUATION OF FUNDING IS CONTINGENT ON DEMONSTRATION OF PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW J KROLL (ROCINANTE CONSULTING LLC) | |||||||||
| 711 NW 35TH ST | CORVALLIS | OR | 97330 | 933206990 | $39,800 | $0 | HUMBOLT MARTEN TELEMETRYENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSES TO POST-DISTURBANCE MANAGEMENT INTENSIVE FOREST MANAGEMENT STUDY - MANUSCRIPT DEVELOPMENT | ||
| ARCADIS US INC | |||||||||
| 62638 COLLECTION CTR DR | CHICAGO | IL | 606930626 | 570373224 | $18,997 | $0 | GUIDANCE FOR MANAGING ON-SITE PFAS CONTAINING AFFF FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEMS | ||
| BENTHIC AQUATIC RESEARCH | |||||||||
| 4104 GOLDFIELD STREET | LAWRENCE | KS | 66049 | 481150114 | $16,450 | $0 | CUMULATIVE EFFECTS PF POST-FIRE RIPARIAN FOREST MANAGEMENT ON AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS ACROSS FIRE SEVERITY AND OWNERSHIPS: AN EVALUATION OF RECOVERY | 501(C)(3) | |
| BILL - UGS RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 8005 | STATESBORO | GA | 304608005 | 582354256 | $155,000 | $0 | MANAGED FOREST LANSCAPES AND PLANTS, POLLINATORS, AND BIRDS. BIODIVERSITY RESPONSES TO STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONES ACROSS A LANDSCAPE. AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY RESPONSE TO STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONE. PLANTS AND INSECTS IN STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONES.MODELING IMPACT OF HARVEST MACHINERY ON SOIL COMPACTION. | ||
| CONSERVATION BIOLOGY INSTITUTE | |||||||||
| 136 SW WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 202 | CORVALLIS | OR | 97333 | 911840582 | $9,898 | $0 | PACIFIC MARTENS IN LASSEN NATIONAL FOREST | 501(C)(3) | |
| CREEKWALKER AQUATICS | |||||||||
| 304 S 1ST AVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49008 | 554294404 | $36,800 | $0 | HUMBOLT MARTEN TELEMETRY | ||
| FORESTECH INTERNATIONAL LLC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1819 | WATKINSVILLE | GA | 30677 | 582495819 | $111,871 | $0 | LOBLOLLY PINE WEIGHT & VOLUME CONSORTIUM MULTI-YEAR STUDY | ||
| GRADCO LLC (GRADIENT) | |||||||||
| ONE BEACON STREET 17TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 043483677 | $20,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATE IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF RISK MANAGEMENT SCIENCE | ||
| HUMBOLDT STATE UNIVERSITY SPONSORED PROGRAMS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1 HARPST STREET | ARCATA | CA | 95521 | 946050071 | $194,888 | $0 | RETAINED STRUCTURES AND PACIFIC MARTENS IN LASSEN NATIONAL FOREST | 501(C)(3) | |
| KENNEDYJENKS CONSULTANTS | |||||||||
| 1500 NE IRGVING ST SUITE 200 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 942147007 | $45,000 | $0 | MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION OF PULP MILL WASTE SOLIDS | ||
| MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY MANAGEMENT EFFECTS ON SOIL C STOCKS | |||||||||
| CASHIERS OFFICE 1400 TOWNSEND DR | HOUGHTON | MI | 49931 | 386005955 | $25,000 | $0 | ASSESSING FOREST MANAGEMENT EFFECTS ON SOIL CARBON STOCKS IN THE GULF STATES | 501(C)(3) | |
| MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLER AND | MISSISSIPPI STATE | MS | 39762 | 646000819 | $24,000 | $0 | MANAGED FOREST LANSCAPES AND PLANTS, POLLINATORS, AND BIRDS | 501(C)(3) | TREASURER SPONSORED PROGRAMS ACCOUN |
| NATURESERVE | |||||||||
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE 2550 SOUTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 521884438 | $500,000 | $0 | NATURESERVE MULTI-JURISDICTIONAL LICENSE | 501(C)(3) | CLARK STREET SUITE 930 |
| NCASI FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1513 WALNUT ST SUITE 200 | CARY | NC | 27511 | 131085344 | $235,000 | $0 | MANAGEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENT | 501(C)(3) | |
| NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| OFFICE OF CONTRACTS AND GRANTS BOX | RALEIGH | NC | 276957214 | 566000756 | $15,000 | $0 | UPDATE ROOT MASS ESTIMATES AS INFLUENCED BY SOIL TEXTURE | 501(C)(3) | 7214 |
| OHIO LUMEX CO | |||||||||
| 30350 BRUCE INDUSTRIAL PARKWAY | CLEVELAND | OH | 44139 | 341885700 | $15,000 | $0 | AIR QUALITY RESEARCH | ||
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH AWARD | CORVALLIS | OR | 97331 | 611730890 | $119,231 | $0 | EFFECTS OF RIPARIAN MANAGEMENT ON AQUATIC FOOD WEBS AND WATER QUALITY; COMPARING WILDLIFE AND FOREST MANAGEMENT EFFECTS ON WATER QUALITY AND FISH IN HEADWATERS ECOSYSTEMS AT HINKLE CREEK, BIODIVERSITY IN NATURAL AND MANAGED EARLY SERAL FORESTS OF SOUTHERN OREGAN; BLACK-BACKED WOODPECKER DEMOGRAPHIC RATES IN AN UNDERSTUDIED HABITAT: UNBURNED CONIFER FOREST | 501(C)(3) | ADMINISTRATION 312 KERR ADMINISTRAT |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA | |||||||||
| NW 5957 PO BOX 1450 UNIVERSITY OF | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554855957 | 416007513 | $8,378 | $0 | HUMBOLT MARTEN TELEMETRY | 501(C)(3) | MINNESOTA DULUTH 5013 MILLER TRUNK |
| ROGUE DETECTION TEAMS LLC | |||||||||
| 2011 CLEMONS RD | RICE | WA | 99167 | 871049939 | $19,999 | $0 | HUMBOLT MARTEN TELEMETRY | ||
| THE ORIANNE SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 11 OLD FRUIT STAND LANE | TIGER | GA | 30576 | 262444068 | $46,000 | $0 | AMPHIBIAN AND REPTILE DISCOVERY IN WETLANDS EMBEDDED WITHIN PRIVATE, WORKING FORESTS | 501(C)(3) | |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT AWARD TITLE | |||||||||
| P O BOX 1389 85 SO PROSPECT ST - | WILLISTON | VT | 05495 | 030179440 | $32,000 | $0 | IDENTIFYING CLIMATE-SMART FORESTRY APPROACHES, OPPORTUNITIES, AND TRADE-OFFS FOR US FORESTS | 501(C)(3) | 217 WATEMAN BLDG |
| UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| POST AWARD ACCOUNTING 310 EAST | ATHENS | GA | 30602 | 581353149 | $27,500 | $0 | BIODIVERSITY RESPONSES TO STREAMSIDE MANAGEMENT ZONES ACROSS A LANDSCAPE, BIOMASS PRODUCTION IN FOREST LAND, WINTER BAT HABITAT MODELING, MODELING IMPACT OF HARVEST MACHINERY ON SOIL COMPACTION | 501(C)(3) | CAMPUS RD |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA RIVERSIDE REGENTS | |||||||||
| UCR CASHIERS OFFICE | RIVERSIDE | CA | 92521 | 956006142 | $16,000 | $0 | POLLINATOR RESEARCH | 501(C)(3) | |
| UNIVERSITY OF OREGON | |||||||||
| PO BOX 3237 | EUGENE | OR | 97403 | 464727800 | $55,047 | $0 | POLLINATOR RESEARCH | 501(C)(3) | |
| US FOREST SERVICE | |||||||||
| USDA FOREST SERVICE PO BOX 6200-09 | PORTLAND | OR | 97228 | 720564834 | $35,509 | $0 | MAINTENANCE OF INTENSIVELY MANAGED WATERSHEDS, ASSESSING FRESHWATER BIODIVERSITY ACROSS STAND AGE GRADIENTS | ||
| VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AND STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 300 TURNER ST NW SUITE 4200 | BLACKSBURG | VA | 24060 | 546001805 | $106,000 | $0 | DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL AREA ESTIMATIONS (SAE) TECHNIQUES, HABPLAN PROJECTS, PROCESS-BASED APPROACH TO QUANTIFY MANAGEMENT EFFECTS ON FOREST SOIL CARBON STOCKS, BIOMETRICAL RESEARCH IN SUPPORT OF ENTITY-SCALE GREENHOUSE GAS GUIDELINES | 501(C)(3) | |
| WEST FORK ENVIRONMENTAL | |||||||||
| 2350 MOTTMAN RD SW | TUMWATER | WA | 98501 | 201921969 | $38,454 | $0 | WESTERN TAPER WEIGHT & VOLUMN CONSORTIUM MULTI-YEAR STUDY - WEST COAST | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 16 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | WATER QUALITY TECHNICAL SUPPORT; TECHNICAL SUPPORT ON CARBON, GHGS, AND ENERGY | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $124,406 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WE REQUIRE THAT GRANT RECIPIENTS PREPARE TECHNICAL PROPOSALS AND SIGN AGREEMENTS DESCRIBING PROJECT SCOPE, SCHEDULE, BUDGET, AND DELIVERABLES. FOR LONGER-TERM PROJECTS, WE ALSO REQUIRE PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS TO DEMONSTRATE THAT PROJECT IS PROCEEDING TOWARD DELIVERABLES. CONTINUATION OF FUNDING IS CONTINGENT ON DEMONSTRATION OF PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIPIN VARMA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $520,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,500 | $0 | $31,725 | $0 | $585,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMERAH GARREN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/CORPORATE SECRETARY/TRE | $316,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,485 | $0 | $36,234 | $0 | $23,622 | $0 | $377,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARREN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, FORESTRY P | $256,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,329 | $0 | $31,591 | $0 | $301,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRSTEN VICE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SUSTAINABL | $222,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMILLE FLINDERS | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR, WATER RE | $195,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,353 | $0 | $28,502 | $0 | $234,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARUN SOMESHWAR | ||||||||||||||
| NCASI FELLOW | $206,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,264 | $0 | $14,609 | $0 | $231,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARUNA KIRIDENA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. PROGRAM MANAGER, ANALY | $184,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,454 | $0 | $9,132 | $0 | $1,325 | $0 | $199,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM COSTANZA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER, SUSTAINABILI | $172,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $5,288 | $0 | $13,449 | $0 | $194,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GIFFE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM MANAGER, CMHE | $161,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,454 | $0 | $4,221 | $0 | $1,142 | $0 | $171,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAMMERAH GARREN, $20,000 VIPIN VARMA, $20,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NCASI HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP WITH VOTING PRIVILEGES. REGULAR MEMBERSHIP APPLIES TO MEMBER COMPANIES WITH CERTAIN MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS OR INDUSTRIAL TIMBERLANDS IN THE UNITED STATES. CANADIAN MEMBERSHIP APPLIES TO MEMBER COMPANIES WITH MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS OR TIMBERLANDS IN CANADA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ACCORDING TO THE ORGANIZATION BY-LAWS, REGULAR AND CANADIAN MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES FOR THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD HAS ELECTED TO DELEGATE REVIEW OF THE TAX FILINGS TO THE AUDIT SUBCOMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THAT POLICY AND IDENTIFY POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS TO THE GOVERNING BOARD ON A TIMELY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, AT THE DIRECTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT COMPILES A COMPENSATION REPORT THAT DOCUMENTS: (I) THE RESULTS OF PUBLISHED SURVEYS OF COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS IN SELECTED POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY IN COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AND (II) THE EXECUTIVE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN THE FORM 990 REPORTS OF OTHER, SIMILAR OR RELATED, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS COMPENSATION REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, TOGETHER WITH ANY REQUESTED REFERENCES CITED IN THE REPORT, PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, A SALARY SURVEY IS CONDUCTED OF A SELECT NUMBER OF OUR MEMBER COMPANIES TO DETERMINE THE AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE BUDGETED OR PROJECTED FOR THE COMING YEAR. THIS DATA IS USED TO DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY INCREASE AMOUNT TO BE PRESENTED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD, IF ANY. INDIVIDUAL SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PRE-ESTABLISHED GOALS AND PERFORMANCE EXPECTATIONS OUTLINED IN INDIVIDUAL JOB DESCRIPTIONS. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN DECEMBER 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY, AND RECORDS RETENTION POLICY OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE PUBLISHED ON THE PUBLIC SECTOR OF THE NCASI WEBSITE. THESE POLICIES AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. NCASI'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST, BUT ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED LOSS ON CURRENCY EXCHANGE -90,692. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCASI FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1513 WALNUT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27511 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311745612 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO CARRY OUT THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF NCASI | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12C, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCASI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NCASI FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $235,000 | CASH PAID |
| NCASI FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $865,862 | CASH PAID |
| NCASI FOUNDATION | ||
| L | $84,764 | CASH PAID |