STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS (EIN 94-1251113)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2026-02-17
IRS object ID
202610489349302156
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-17T20:47:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W MARCH LN STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySTOCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941251113EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlODDFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4087417100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 ATRIUM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945594837ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIGNACIO TONY DELGADOPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDPersonTitleTxt
Phone4087417100PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY L HENDLEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01300654PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIGNACIO TONY DELGADOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 ATRIUM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945594837ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,264,356GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://ODDFELLOWSHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RESIDENTIAL CARE, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee697TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,615,908PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,140,079CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,864,383PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,607,501CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,794,348PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,393,267CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,265,301PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$123,509CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,539,940PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,264,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$159,316PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,783,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,319,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,336,377CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,781,501PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,448,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,260,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,567,584CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,720,677PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,696,772CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$250,990,292TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$254,815,801TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$266,308,156TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$269,774,549TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$15,317,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$14,958,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE, PRESERVE DIGNITY, MEET HEALTH, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS CONSISTENT WITH THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ODD FELLOWSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,751,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,783,100GrantAmt
Revenue$78,261,665RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY SERVICES, AND SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES FOR SENIORS. THE SARATOGA FACILITY (DBA SARATOGA RETIREMENT COMMUNITY) IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, LOCATED IN SARATOGA, CALIFORNIA, CONSISTING OF 143 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 85 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS, A 94-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, AND 15 MEMORY CARE BEDS.THE NAPA FACILITY (DBA THE MEADOWS OF NAPA VALLEY) IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, LOCATED IN NAPA, CALIFORNIA, CONSISTING OF 227 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 41 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS, A 60-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, AND 20 MEMORY CARE BEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,751,174TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee697EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANA JAMISON CFO (PRSMI)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5418577610PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
WAYNE PANCHESSON
NAPA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$394,328$0$73,582
SARAH STEL
SARATOGA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$365,275$0$49,157
SANGEETHA NARASIMHAN
SARATOGA - HEALTH SERV DIRECTOR40.000.00$281,022$0$31,458Yes (X)
UBAH ELMI
SARATOGA - DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$197,761$0$27,470Yes (X)
KRISTINE MORROW
NAPA - HEALTH SERVICES DIRECTOR40.000.00$176,752$0$37,096Yes (X)
ERIN FARRELL - SARATOGA
DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING40.000.00$186,721$0$16,809Yes (X)
CHRIS BUSBIN - SARATOGA
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY SERVICES40.000.00$182,737$0$8,361Yes (X)
BARRY PROCK
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$96,817$1,717Yes (X)
RON MILLS
TREASURER1.0030.00Yes (X)$0$72,072$1,049Yes (X)
IGNACIO TONY DELGADO
CHAIRMAN (AS OF 07/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY OLSON
CHAIRMAN (THRU 05/24)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID FLECK
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY RASOR
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANNA MANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL COLIN
MEMBER (AS OF 05/24)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMIE JEPSON
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS MCDONALD
MEMBER (AS OF 05/24)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MALIA MURCHISON HALL
MEMBER (AS OF 05/24)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTI NEUMANN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELINIE PROSK CAINES
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERRY PRUITT
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM REYNER
MEMBER (THRU 05/24)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN SHULER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED SPRAWKA
MEMBER (THRU 05/24)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY WALKER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA JAMISON
CFO, PRSMI1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,784,596TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$168,889TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRS MANAGEMENT INC
1 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 303MEDFORDOR97501ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$4,430,425
GW JOEL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 381SOQUELCA95073CONSTRUCTION$2,692,368
RCP CONSTRUCTION INC
5151 HILLSDALE CIRCLEEL DORADOCA95762CONSTRUCTION$2,323,797
SOLARI AND SONS INC
7026 CORTE DEL MARPLEASANTONCA94566CONSTRUCTION$1,671,100
CONSONUS REHAB
4560 SE INTERNATIONAL WAY SUITE 10MILWAUKIEOR97222THERAPY SERVICES$1,375,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K56CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,576,371RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$563,708AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,140,079TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE FEES623990$45,192,167$45,192,167
HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623990$23,669,224$23,669,224
ENTRANCE & APP FEES623990$7,610,968$7,610,968
RESIDENT SERVICES623990$1,482,899$1,482,899
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES623990$306,407$306,407

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$345,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$345,836ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,607,501TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,006,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,006,891ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,381ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,380RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,380RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,093,995SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,093,995SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,093,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,093,995ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPARTMENTAL REVENUEDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$74,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,513ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$110,129OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,264,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,261,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,862,612ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,783,100TotalAmt
Program Services$1,783,100ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,714TotalAmt
Management And General$944,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,521,885TotalAmt
Program Services$28,215,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,054TotalAmt
Program Services$412,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,107,711TotalAmt
Program Services$3,672,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,013TotalAmt
Program Services$1,982,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,430,425TotalAmt
Management And General$4,430,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,565TotalAmt
Management And General$153,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,134TotalAmt
Management And General$70,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,933TotalAmt
Management And General$264,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,552,542TotalAmt
Program Services$2,195,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,356,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,662TotalAmt
Program Services$101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,832,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,739TotalAmt
Management And General$237,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,316,459TotalAmt
Program Services$5,041,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,126TotalAmt
Program Services$110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,150TotalAmt
Management And General$74,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,997,044TotalAmt
Program Services$2,997,044ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,068,560TotalAmt
Program Services$13,068,560ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,933,420TotalAmt
Program Services$1,933,420ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIETARY EXPENSE$3,656,332$3,656,332
HEALTH CENTER$2,434,312$2,434,312
FACILITY SERVICE$1,508,256$524,065$984,191

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,567,584TotalAmt
Program Services$69,751,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,816,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,238,200BOYAmt
EOY$12,812,238EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,230,699BOYAmt
EOY$6,837,294EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,197,825EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,147BOYAmt
EOY$249,373EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$338,663,337LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$160,917,272LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,395,442BOYAmt
EOY$177,746,065EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,257,077BOYAmt
EOY$50,451,424EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,562,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,368,667EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,990,292BOYAmt
EOY$254,815,801EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,560,907BOYAmt
EOY$9,352,473EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,681,244BOYAmt
EOY$55,890,220EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,320,063BOYAmt
EOY$68,860,270EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,745,942BOYAmt
EOY$135,671,586EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,308,156BOYAmt
EOY$269,774,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,484,719BOYAmt
EOY-$15,133,808EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,855BOYAmt
EOY$175,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,317,864BOYAmt
EOY-$14,958,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,990,292BOYAmt
EOY$254,815,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,696,772ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,337,656NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,362,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,121,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,344,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,615,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,140,079CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,584,775TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,354,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,912,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,570,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,446,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$78,261,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$332,545,273TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,717,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,033,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,914,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,061,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,401,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$352,130,048TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$360,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$365,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$539,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,101,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,576,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,941,613TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$360,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$365,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$539,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,101,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,576,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,941,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$348,188,435PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,948,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,556,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,587,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,312,652CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,932,348TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,948,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,556,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,587,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,312,652CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,932,348TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$126,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$541,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,670,403CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$455,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,938,140TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,792,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,131,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,586,859CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,319,557CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,170,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$367,000,536TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95260PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02980InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02870InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS REVENUE GAIN ON BOND RETIREMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$84,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$84,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$84,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$84,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$84,305EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,887,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,887,183BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,505,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,701,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,803,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,187,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,470,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,716,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,082,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$744,587DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,338,125BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$177,746,065TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEES REFUNDABLE UPON REOCCUPANCY$134,224,575
DEPOSITS$1,447,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$135,671,586TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,661,767TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,337,656NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,337,656RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,999,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$264,933InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$264,933RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,264,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,302,651TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,302,651ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$264,933InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$264,933ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,567,584TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS LISTED ON SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1 WERE ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NAPA AND SRC FACILITIES. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ALSO HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION BY THE GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA IOOF FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES. NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS. THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN OPERATING EXPENSES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RESIDENT ASSISTANCE - GRAND LODGE22$1,586,211
POARCH FUND GRANTS6$196,889

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS REVIEWED SEMI-ANNUALLY FOR PROPRIETY.
SCHEDULE I, PART III:AS PART OF ITS ORIGINAL CHARTER AND CHARITABLE MISSION TO SERVE ELDERLY ODD FELLOWS AND REBEKAHS, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THOSE WHO NEED ASSISTANCE WITH HOUSING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE EXPENSES AND TEMPORARY FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. SUPPORT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S FRATERNAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE, BASED ON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA OF THE APPLICANT'S FINANCIAL NEEDS (AS LOW INCOME), AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE GRAND LODGE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA, A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION, TO SUBSIDIZE ITS MEMBERS WHO LIVE IN THE HOMES. THE BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER THE GRAND LODGE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM ARE DETERMINED BY THE GRAND LODGE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WAYNE PANCHESSON
NAPA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$343,810$0$39,615$0$10,903$0$31,106$0$42,476$0$467,910$0$0$0
SARAH STEL
SARATOGA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$320,681$0$43,604$0$990$0$33,715$0$15,442$0$414,432$0$0$0
SANGEETHA NARASIMHAN
SARATOGA - HEALTH SERV DIRECTOR$258,676$0$22,346$0$0$0$21,777$0$9,681$0$312,480$0$0$0
UBAH ELMI
SARATOGA - DIRECTOR OF NURSING$184,263$0$13,498$0$0$0$8,254$0$19,216$0$225,231$0$0$0
KRISTINE MORROW
NAPA - HEALTH SERVICES DIRECTOR$163,140$0$13,612$0$0$0$13,765$0$23,331$0$213,848$0$0$0
ERIN FARRELL - SARATOGA
DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING$153,559$0$33,162$0$0$0$7,201$0$9,608$0$203,530$0$0$0
CHRIS BUSBIN - SARATOGA
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY SERVICES$175,507$0$7,230$0$0$0$1,389$0$6,972$0$191,098$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION PAID BONUSES THIS YEAR. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE BONUSES HAS PARAMETERS SET FOR EACH POSITION AND IS DETERMINED BY THE VP OF OPERATIONS FOR PRSMI ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE COMMUNITY FOR THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE NAPA AND SARATOGA COMMUNITIES (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS) ARE EMPLOYEES OF AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY, PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI). COMPENSATION PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS BY PRSMI IS REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN680164610BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13080SP99CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-08-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$70,484,345IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,215,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$70,897,949TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,495,457InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$165,773CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,253,691IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$1,298,936CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,530,547CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$57,160,584OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00300PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01300PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01600TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F), DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS, TO REFUND PRIOR BONDS (ISSUED ON OCTOBER 25, 2012), TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, TO PAY A BOND INSURANCE PREMIUM, AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE.
PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7:AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B), COLUMN A:THE CURRENT REFUNDING PORTION OF THE BOND ISSUE MET THE SIX-MONTH EXCEPTION TO REBATE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER M PR
FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER$68,220POARCH FUND GRANTHOUSING ASSISTANCE
FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER M NE
FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER$12,755POARCH FUND GRANTHOUSING ASSISTANCE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI) IS AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY CONTRACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. PRSMI IS PAID A FEE FOR MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE COMMUNITY AND THE CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COVERS IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICIES, BUDGETS, GOALS, AND PLANNING TO EXECUTE THE EXEMPT PURPOSES AND MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRSMI IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FINANCIAL CONTROLS, MAY ACT AS THE ORGANIZATION'S AGENT IN CERTAIN MATTERS, ASSISTS WITH THE MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITY TO POTENTIAL RESIDENTS, ACCOUNTING SERVICES, RESIDENT SERVICES, AS WELL AS OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY PRSMI ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR HIRING, FIRING, AND SUPERVISING THE EMPLOYEES AT EACH COMMUNITY. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY PRSMI TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS IS REPORTED IN THE FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE CFO WAS PAID AND EMPLOYED BY PRSMI AND WAS COMPENSATED $19,243 IN 2024 FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION IN HER ROLE. HER COMPENSATION IS BASED ON AN ALLOCATION OF THE TIME SPENT ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE AMENDED TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD TO INCLUDE TWO RESIDENT DIRECTORS AND PROVIDE DETAILS REGARDING THEIR APPOINTMENT, TERMS, AND VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COMPOSITION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED IN THE BYLAWS. FOUR DIRECTORS, WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER AND FOUR DIRECTORS, WHO MAY OR MAY NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER, BUT ARE FROM THE PROFESSIONAL SECTOR (LEGAL, ACCOUNTING, MEDICAL, FINANCIAL) ARE ELECTED BY GRAND LODGE OF INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF CALIFORNIA. THREE DIRECTORS, WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER, ARE ELECTED BY THE REBEKAH ASSEMBLY OF CALIFORNIA. IN ADDITION, THE GRAND SECRETARY AND THE GRAND TREASURER OF THE GRAND LODGE ARE EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GRAND LODGE AND REBEKAH ASSEMBLY HOLD FINAL APPROVAL AUTHORITY OVER GOVERNANCE DECISIONS AND POSSESS VOTING RIGHTS ON AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS AND THE ELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRACTED UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S CFO AND VP OF ACCOUNTING REVIEW THE RETURN. THIS IS FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ISSUES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WHO ARE COVERED BY THE POLICY. IF THERE IS A QUESTION WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE COVERED MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD PRESENT THE RELEVANT FACTS TO THE BOARD. THE COVERED MEMBER WOULD THEN BE EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS WOULD HAVE DISCUSSION AND DETERMINE WHAT DUE DILIGENCE SHOULD BE PERFORMED PRIOR TO APPROVAL OF THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE NAPA AND SARATOGA COMMUNITIES INCLUDES A SALARY SURVEY WHICH IS CONDUCTED ON AT LEAST A BI-ANNUAL BASIS BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR PRSMI, AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE CEO, AND THE COO OF PRSMI REVIEW THE SALARY SURVEY RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. REQUESTS FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH A STAFF MEMBER AT THE COMMUNITY, SUCH AS THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGER OR ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:NOTE THAT WAYNE PANCHESSON AND SARAH STEL ARE EMPLOYEES OF AN UNRELATED THIRD-PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI) AND CONSIDERED THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS PERFORM SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND PRSMI UNDER THE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A IN ORDER TO HIGHLIGHT AMOUNTS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION, NOTWITHSTANDING THAT, THEY ARE EMPLOYED BY PRSMI.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODD FELLOWSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 RACE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940575426EIN
Primary ActivitiesFRATERNAL BENEFICIARY SOCIETYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(8)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODDFELLOWS
C$1,576,371CASH
GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODDFELLOWS
M$261,560CASH