STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0307151)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-08
IRS object ID
201341289349100414
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-08T10:56:59-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742043108EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOCKTON SCURRY & SMITHBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14487 NORTH MESA ST SUITE 110AddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79902ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200307151EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROL JEAN MACGUIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCARONameControl
Phone9154912709Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14855 VISTA DEL MONTEAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79922ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOE SAYKLAYName
TitleVICE PRESIDENT/TREASURERTitle
Phone9157471645Phone
Date Signed2013-05-06DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLARRY STOCKTONName
PTINP00240569PTIN
Phone9155669305Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY110458FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss3351DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm3351DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss941NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price27679GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm941CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses4292TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income4292TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss1550CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm775CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps775CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss-127OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1423TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm775TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps775TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss4600ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4600ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss6023TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm775TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5375TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1731ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income3517NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY3260SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY6506SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV6506SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY102262InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY97285InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV103952InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY105522TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY103791TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV110458TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY105522RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY103791RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY105522TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY103791TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY105522TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY103791TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY105522TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1731ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal103791Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY103791TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (8 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
BLACKROCK MIDCAP VALUEP2005-10-212012-09-0671297359-230-230
METROPOLITAN WEST TOTAL RETURN BOND FUNDP2006-03-082012-04-258007178383
RAINIER SMALL/MID CAP EQUITY FUNDP2005-10-212012-09-0695729301271271
T ROWE PRICE REAL ESTATE FUNDP2007-01-222012-04-25300373-73-73
VANGUARD EQUITY INCOME INVESTOR SHARESP2010-11-092012-04-2516001343257257
VANGUARD GNMA FUND (ADM CLASS)P2004-12-152012-04-2510009475353
VANGUARD S/T TREASURY FUND (ADM CLASS)P2004-12-152012-09-0669006698202202
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP378378378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income941CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year14525QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1106543NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.042471DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year24851QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year299727NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.048643DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year35246QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year393114NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.056340DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year44783QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4101212NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.047257DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year55629QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5115635NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.048679DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.243390TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.048678AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets106744NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets5196AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income35OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One5231AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions5375QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax35InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal35Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income35TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due35TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJOE SAYKLAY CO BANK OF THE WESTBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9157471658BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MESA STAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CAROL M JOHNSON
4855 VISTA DEL MONTE STREETEL PASOTX79922PRESIDENT1.00000
BETTY MACGUIRE
1209 THUNDERBIRDEL PASOTX79912VICE PRESIDENT1.00000
STEVE JOHNSON
4855 VISTA DEL MONTE STREETEL PASOTX79922TREASURER1.00000
JOE SAYKLAY
P O BOX 99102EL PASOTX79999BOARD MEMBER1.00000
LEE CARNES
2207 TOWNES LANEAUSTINTX78703BOARD MEMBER1.00000
TERRY CRENSHAW
P O BOX 99102EL PASOTX79999SECRETARY/NON-VOTING3.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities103848AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances4522AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets108370TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets108370AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1626CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets106744NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return5337MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return5337MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income35TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax35TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj5302DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded5302DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted5302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions5375ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions5375QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm35OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions5340AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted5302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year4529UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions5375QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year14529AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year846AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY4456UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerCAROL M JOHNSONContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameCAROL M JOHNSONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14855 VISTA DEL MONTEAddressLine1
CityEL PASOCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79922ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9154912709RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COMPLETE WRITTEN BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD AND SUPPORTING MATERIAL, INCLUDING SCHOOL AND ACTIVITIES PARTICIPATION, WORK EXPERIENCE, STATEMENT OF GOALS & AMBITIONS, PRIOR ACADEMIC RECORD, WRITING ABILITY, THIRD PARTY APPRAISAL, AND FINANCIAL NEED.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsLOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED UPON THE APPLICANT'S APPLICATION INFORMATION, RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL NEED. A COPY OF EXEMPTION LETTER MUST BE PROVIDED AT TIME OF APPLICATION.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
UTEP - ART DEPARTMENT
500 W UNIVERSITY AVEEL PASOTX79968CHARITABLEPROVIDE FOR SCULPTURE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$2,000
YOUTH LIFE SKILLS FOR GREATER EL PASO INC
PO BOX 222061EL PASOTX79913CHARITABLEFOR SKILL ENHANCING PROGRAMS FOR COMMUNITY YOUTH$500
KIDS EXCEL
PO BOX 920144EL PASOTX79902CHARITABLETO ASSIST CHILDREN DEVELOP DISCIPLINE AND SELF CONFIDENCE THROUGH DANCE$1,000
EL PASO PRO MUSICA
6557 NORTH MESAEL PASOTX79912CHARITABLESPONSOR CHOPIN'S WATERLOO COMPOSITION$1,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year4600TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,351ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$941ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$4,292ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4292TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MUTUAL FUNDS EQUITYAT COST6647671352
MUTUAL FUNDS FIXED INCOMEAT COST3080932600

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES2200
2011 INCOME TAXES4600
OTHER ADJUSTMENTS-19500