STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEDOUX FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEDOUX FOUNDATION (EIN 27-4128199)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-13
IRS object ID
201341339349101829
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-13T14:23:32-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411735076EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANSKI PETER KRONLAGE & ZOCH PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17500 OLSON MEM HWY STE 200AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55427ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274128199EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEDOUX FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEDONameControl
Phone6128234307Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKENNETH LEDOUXName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone6128234307Phone
Date Signed2013-05-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePHILLIP J KRONLAGE CPAName
PTINP00058731PTIN
Phone7635466211Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-09DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY128850FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss1688DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1688DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss5277NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price19950GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm5277CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses6965TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income6965TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1388AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm694AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1514OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm745OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss2902TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1439TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss4100ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4100ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss7002TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1439TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4100TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-37ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income5526NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY28450SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY20271SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV20271SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY87943InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY96085InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV108579InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY116393TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY116356TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV128850TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY116393RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY116356RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY116393TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY116356TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY116393TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY116356TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY116393TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-37ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal116356Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY116356TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (6 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
300 AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP2009-11-272012-01-1266924866446644
NVIDIA CORP2012-01-122012-02-1632462854392392
BP LTD - SPONS ADR2011-02-092012-12-0541044586-482-482
EL DU PONT DE NEMOURS & CO2011-02-112012-12-0542405445-1205-1205
DEMASTERS BLENDERS2012-07-022012-12-0511321203-71-71
HILLSHIRE BRANDS CO2011-03-212012-12-05536537-1-1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income5277CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year16250QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year193837NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.066605DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year20QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year23320NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.000000DistributionRatioYear2
Total Distribution Ratio0.066605TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.033303AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets104989NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets3496AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income55OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One3551AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions4100QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax55InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal55Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income55TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due55TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMNStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameKENNETH LEDOUXBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6128234307BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
KENNETH LEDOUX
348 ELMWOOD PLACE WMINNEAPOLISMN55419PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECT1.00000
FAYE LEDOUX
348 ELMWOOD PLACE WMINNEAPOLISMN55419VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/D1.00000
SANDRA OHLGREN
15 GARDEN PARK CIRCLE NWALBUQUERQUENM87107DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities91051AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances15537AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets106588TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets106588AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1599CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets104989NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return5249MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return5249MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income55TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax55TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj5194DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded5194DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted5194DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions4100ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions4100QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm55OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions4045AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted5194DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year11545ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1545TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions4100QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year4100AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus1094ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY1094ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus451TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year451ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year1451ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerKENNETH LEDOUXContributingManager
Contributing ManagerFAYE LEDOUXContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameKENNETH LEDOUX LEDOUX FOUNDATIONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number6128234307RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsWRITTEN REQUESTFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesAPPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED AT ANY TIME.SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsORGANIZATIONS FOCUSED ON HUMAN NEED BY ASSISTING THOSE STRUGGLING WITH POVERTY, CHILDREN AT RISK, AND EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT OF THOSE IN NEED PREFERRED. OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS MAY APPLY.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (7 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BOY'S TOWN
PO BOX 6000BOYS TOWNNE68010501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$500
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 SEVENTH AVENUE 2ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10001501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
121 HABITAT STAMERICUSGA31709501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
EMERGENCY FOODSHELF NETWORK
8501 54TH AVENUE NORTHNEW HOPEMN55428501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
ST STEPHEN'S HUMAN SERVICES
2309 NICOLLET AVENUE SOUTHMINNEAPOLISMN55404501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
MEALS ON WHEELS
1200 WASHINGTON AVE S SUITE 380MINNEAPOLISMN55415501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
OXFAM AMERICA
226 CAUSEWAY STREET 5TH FLOORBOSTONMA02114501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year4100TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,688ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5,277ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$6,965ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA6965TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,388Amount
Net Investment Income694NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockINVESTMENTSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value96085EOYBookValue
EOYFMV108579EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
STATE FILING FEES2500
BROKERAGE FEES14897450