STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUSSELL AND ELEANOR HORN FOUNDATION (EIN 22-2663207)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-06-19
IRS object ID
201201719349100000
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-06-19T07:15:51-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232108173EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REINSEL KUNTZ LESHER LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 SOUTH QUEEN STREETAddressLine1
CityYORKCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code174034630ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222663207EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUSSELL E & ELEANOR B HORN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRUSSNameControl
Phone7176990023Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 SOUTH RICHLAND AVEAddressLine1
CityYORKCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17404ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROSALIND KUNKELName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone7177924074Phone
Date Signed2012-05-30DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVEN M MERRICKName
PTINP00091560PTIN
Phone7178433804Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2335214FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss9853ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss652InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm652InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss75844DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm75844DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-14180NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price335527GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses72169TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income76496TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss2400OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2400OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1625AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1625AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss14977OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm14977OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss213TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm213TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1050OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps71OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss20265TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm16815TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2471TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss82197ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps82197ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss102462TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm16815TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps84668TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-30293ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income59681NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY6203CashBOY
Cash EOY3620CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV3620CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY25192SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY16718SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV16718SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY117253InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY121438InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV129775InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1204358InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1258666InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1657195InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY571356InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY493627InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV514910InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY12996OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY12996OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV12996OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1937358TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1907065TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2335214TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1937358RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1907065RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1937358TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1907065TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1937358TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1907065TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1937358TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-30293ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1907065Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1907065TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (20 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
200 BEST BUY INC COMMONP2011-01-212011-09-2248007082-2282-2282
300 CLIFFS NATURAL RESOURCESP2011-04-272011-11-172012728824-8697-8697
300 COMCAST CORP NEW AP2010-03-162011-01-217074524618281828
100 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCP2011-01-212011-11-17925916618-7359-7359
2705.14 PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FD-1P2010-04-192011-04-192970230000-298-298
200 RAYTHEON COMPANY NEWP2010-05-122011-04-19957811552-1974-1974
27.059 VANGUARD HEALTH CARE FUND # 52P2011-03-222011-06-0937633344419419
700 AFLAC INC COMMONP2010-03-162011-08-192485735038-10181-10181
300 BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBBP2007-08-172011-09-229126809110351035
400 CVS CORP COMMONP2009-06-102011-01-21141761252816481648
400 GENERAL MILLS INC COMMONP2009-12-172011-03-281463613776860860
200 JOHNSON & JOHNSON COMMONP2010-03-162011-03-281182412905-1081-1081
200 NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP COMMONP2007-05-162011-01-21127861130914771477
1484.594 PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FD-1P2010-03-162011-04-192029820408-110-110
100 RAYTHEON COMPANY NEWP2010-05-122011-09-1441195776-1657-1657
600 SPECTRA ENERGY CORPP2007-11-142011-01-211524014745495495
1000 TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDSP2009-08-112011-05-174906948284785785
131.112 VANGUARD HEALTH CARE FD# 52P2010-03-222011-06-09182361181364236423
50000 VERIZION NEW ENG NT 6.5% 9/15/11P2001-10-302011-04-275117552368-1193-1193
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP568256825682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-14180CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year186932QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11782215NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.048778DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year282264QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21826458NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.045040DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year390268QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31851955NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.048742DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year478359QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41735662NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.045146DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year586397QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51670606NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.051716DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.239422TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.047884AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1753762NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets83977AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income597OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One84574AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions84668QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax597InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal597Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income597TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1287EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1287TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment690Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year690AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROSALIND H KUNKELBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number7176990023BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 SOUTH RICHLAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityYORKCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17404ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years1UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistributed Income Prior Year12010UndistributedIncomePriorYear1
Undistr Income4942a2 Not Applied1UndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROSALIND H KUNKEL
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR1.00000
RUSSELL E HORN SR
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404DIRECTOR1.00000
REV DR MICHAEL H KLOPLITZ
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404DIRECTOR1.00000
WILLIAM KIICK
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404TREASURER - DIRECTOR1.00000
RUSSELL E HORNIII
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404DIRECTOR1.00000
RALPH E HORN JR
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404DIRECTOR1.00000
CAROLE D HORN
40 S RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404SECRETARY - DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1809140AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances44622AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1853762TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1853762AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable100000CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1753762NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return87688MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return87688MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income597TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax597TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj87091DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded87091DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted87091DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions84668ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions84668QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm597OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions84071AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted87091DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year86114UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions84668QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year184668AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year0AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount21446TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY87091UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRUSSELL E HORN SRContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (61 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
PO BOX 102454ATLANTAGA30368NONE501(C)(3)RELAY FOR LIFE$1,395
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
5455 NORTH HIGH STREETCOLUMBUSOH43214NONE501(C)(3)FUND RESEACH FOR HEALTHIER LIVES, FREE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE$140
AMERICAN RED CROSS
PO BOX 37243WASHINGTONDC20013NONE501(C)(3)DISASTER RELIEF$2,320
BELL FAMILY SHELTER
160 SOUTH GEORGE STREETYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE HOUSING SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS$4,000
BSACOLONIAL VA COUNCIL
11721 JEFFERSON AVENEWPORT NEWSVA23606NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR OUTDOOR PROGRAM$800
CALVARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH PRESCHOOL
11 N RICHLAND AVEYORKPA17404NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PRESCHOOL$50
CENTER FOR CHAMPIONS OF PA
113 SOUTH 13TH STHARRISBURGPA17104NONE501(C)(3)FUNDING TO IMPROVE CHILDHOOD EDUCATION$100
COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1776WILLIAMSBURGVA23187NONE501(C)(3)FUND WORLDS LARGEST LIVING HISTORY MUSEUM$100
CRISPUS ATTUCKS
605 SOUTH DUKE STREETYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)FOR SERVICES TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE$4,000
CROP YORK COUNTY COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
PO BOX 1865YORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS$1,000
HANOVER AREA AMERICAN RED CROSS
529 CARLISLE STHANOVERPA17331NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP PREVENT, PREPARE AND RESPOND TO COMMUNITY EMERGENCIES$5,000
HANOVER AREA COUNCIL OF CHURCHES
136 CARLISLE STHANOVERPA17331NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP WITH GENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENSES$150
KIMMEL CANCER CENTER AT JOHNS HOPKINS
PO BOX 17046BALTIMOREMD21297NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND CANCER RESEARCH$100
LEBANON VALLEY COLLEGE
101 N COLLEGE AVENUEANNVILLEPA17003NONE501(C)(3)SUPPORT OF SCHOLARSHIPS, FACILITY IMPROVEMENT, AND STUDENT SERVICES$920
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES
1050 PENNSYLVANIA AVEYORKPA17404NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL FUNDING$150
MARCH OF DIMES
PO BOX 2541DECATURIL62525NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT MOTHERS MARCH PROCESSING CENTER$390
NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
733 THIRD AVENEW YORKNY10017NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS RESEARCH$682
NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM BSA
2139 WHITE STREETYORKPA17404NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP WITH GENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENSES$2,448
NEW HOPE MINISTRIES
PO BOX 448DILLSBURGPA17019NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP MEET NEEDS OF COMMUNITY$5,336
OUR DAILY BREAD
331 S GEORGE STYORKPA17403NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FOOD PROGRAMS$2,500
PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
201 SHEILDS BUILDINGUNIVERSITY PARKPA16802NONE501(C)(3)SUPPORT OF NITTANY LION CLUB$1,200
RECREATION FORCES
PO BOX 220PORT TREVORTONPA17864NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT VETERAN'S AFFAIRS$330
SALVATION ARMY
50 E KING STREETYORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP MEET NEEDS OF COMMUNITY$8,065
SAVE THE CHILDREN
54 WILTON RDWESTPORTCT06880NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR DISASTER RELIEF$200
ST ROSE OF LIMA CHURCH
115 N BIESECKER RDTHOMASVILLEPA17364NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL$50
STRAND CAPITOL PERFORMING ARTS
50 N GEORGE STYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND THE PERFORMING ARTS$250
SUSAN KOMEN FOR THE CURE
5005 LBJ FREEWAYDALLASTX75244NONE501(C)(3)CANCER RESEARCH$1,150
THE LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY
800 CORPORATE CIRCLE SUITE 100HARRISBURGPA17110NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND RESEARCH INITIATIVES, PATIENT SERVICES AND E$300
THE WELL
595 W MARKET STYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND PERSCRIPTION OUTREACH PROGRAM$7,000
UMCOR
PO BOX 9068NEW YORKNY10087NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND DISASTER RELIEF PROGRAMS$2,000
WEST YORK DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS
2605 W MARKET STREETYORKPA17404NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS$800
WHITE ROSE YOKEFELLOW PRISON MINISTRY
PO BOX 1865YORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND DISCUSSION GROUPS ABOUT RE-ENTRY ISSUES$2,000
WITF INC
4801 LINDLE ROADHARRISBURGPA17111NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND PUBLIC RADIO AND TELEVSISION STATIONS$90
YMCA OF YORK & YORK COUNTY
90 N NEWBERRY STYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)SUPPORT OF FACILITY IMPROVEMENT AND COMMUNITY PROGRA$450
YORK COUNTY CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER
28 SOUTH QUEEN STYORKPA17403NONE501(C)(3)TO REDUCE TRAUMA OF CHILD ABUSE$2,500
YORK COUNTY LITERACY COUNCIL
800 E KING STYORKPA17403NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP WITH GENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENSES$3,050
YORK COUNTY SPCA
3159 SUSQUEHANNA TRAIL NORTHYORKPA17406NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL FUNDING$45
YORK HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
33 S SEWARD STYORKPA17404NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP PROVIDE HOUSING SERVICES$4,000
YORK RESCUE MISSION
PO BOX 1968YORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)TO HELP MEET NEEDS OF COMMUNITY$4,035
ACCESS YORK INC
PO BOX 743YORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)TO PROVIDE AID TO PREVENT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE$2,525
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
225 N MICHIGAN AVECHICAGOIL60601NONE501(C)(3)ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH$25
AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CANCER RESEARCH
PO BOX 91493WASHINGTONDC20090NONE501(C)(3)TO FUND MEDICAL RESEARCH$15
BIG BROTHERSBIG SISTERS OF YORK & ADAMS COUNTIES
227 W MARKET STREETYORKPA17401NONE501(C)(3)CHILDHOOD SUPPORT$25
AWANA INTERNATIONAL
1 EAST BOAD RDSTREAMWOODIL60107NONE501(C)(3)MISSION SUPPORT$800
DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
140 S OXFORD AVEMCSHERRYSTOWNPA17344NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATION$25
EASTER SEALS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA
2550 KINGSTON ROAD SUITE 219YORKPA17402NONE501(C)(3)CHILD AND ADULT SPECIAL NEEDS SUPPORT$250
FRED'S TEAM MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CENTER
633 THIRD AVENUE 28TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10017NONE501(C)(3)CANCER RESEARCH$225
MOVEMBER
PO BOX 2726VENICECA90294NONE501(C)(3)PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH$15
MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION
300 EAST SUNRISE DRIVETUCSONAZ85718NONE501(C)(3)MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY RESEARCH$30
NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH
PO BOX 96024WASHINGTONDC20090NONE501(C)(3)CANCER RESEARCH$15
NATIONAL POLICE & TROOPER ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 1707BROOKFIELDWI53008NONE501(C)(3)POLICE SUPPORT$15
NAVY SAFE HARBOR FOUNDATION
3631 RANSOM PLACEALEXANDRIAVA22306NONE501(C)(3)MILITARY SUPPORT$200
NORTHEAST NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
216 CHESTNUT STREET PO BOX 1148YORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)FOOD AND CLOTHING CENTER$500
RAINN
2000 L STREET NW SUITE 406WASHINGTONDC20036NONE501(C)(3)TO PREVENT CHILDHOOD SEX ABUSE$20
ST BALDRICK'S FOUNDATION
1333 SOUTH MAYFLOWER BLVDMONROVIACA91016NONE501(C)(3)CHILDHOOD CANCER RESEARCH$220
THE FOUR DIAMONDS FUND
PO BOX 15198529HERSHEYPA17033NONE501(C)(3)TO CONQUER CHILDHOOD CANCER$91
THE CATAWBA FUND
2300 WEST INNES STSALISBURYNC28144NONE501(C)(3)TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIP FUND$20
UNION FIRE CO NO 1
201 YORK STREETMANCHESTERPA17345NONE501(C)(3)FIRE FIGHTER SUPPORT$45
UNITED WAY OF YORK COUNTY
800 EAST KING STREETYORKPA17403NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL FUNDING$8,000
WORLD WILDLIFE FUND
1250 24TH STREET NW PO BOX 96555WASHINGTONDC20077NONE501(C)(3)WILDLIFE RESEARCH$20
YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA
PO BOX 15199YORKPA17405NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL FUNDING$20
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year82197TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$652ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$75,844ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$14,180ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$62,316ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA62316TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualPACE RESOURCES INCContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15055AddressLine1
CityYORKCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17404ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions9853AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,625Amount
Net Investment Income1625NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Cash Deemed Charitable Expln Stmt CashDeemedCharitableExplnStmt

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationSEE FOOTNOTE DISCUSSING CASH REQUIREMENTS.Explanation

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value493627EOYBookValue
EOYFMV514910EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value1258666EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1657195EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value121438USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV129775USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionCENT PA CONF UNITED METH CHURCHDescription
BOY Book Value12996BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value12996EOYBookValue
EOYFMV12996EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
TELEPHONE62700
POSTAGE71071
MISCELLANEOUS35200

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBANK TRUSTEE FEESCategory
Amount$14,977Amount
Net Investment Income14977NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAXESCategory
Amount$213Amount
Net Investment Income213NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps