CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AREA (EIN 63-1027283)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-02
- IRS object ID
- 202630339349301128
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-02T12:23:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 263731278 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIPIAZZA LAROCCA HEETER & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 530095 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352530095 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 631027283 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAWACO RESOURCE CONSERVATION & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2056230457 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH 541 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLIE JOHNSTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2056230457 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MONTY S WAITES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00438717 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2058719973 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-01-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHEILA BAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH 541 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,192,547 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAWACO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORTS ACTIVITIES THAT INCREASE THE CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES, IMPROVE LOCAL ECONOMIES, AND PROVIDE FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,048,265 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,762,689 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $449,248 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $324,121 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,611 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,819 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,335 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,809 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,543,459 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,128,438 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $729,698 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $856,318 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $372,897 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $521,594 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,107,329 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,133,911 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,209,924 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,511,823 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $333,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $616,615 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,185,680 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,467,975 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $602,389 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $250,589 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,583,291 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,217,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORTS ACTIVITIES THAT INCREASE THE CONSERVATION OF NATURAL RESOURCES, IMPROVE LOCAL ECONOMIES, AND PROVIDE FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,235,453 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $856,318 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,254,901 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AARCDC GRANT PROGRAM: CAWACO RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE ALA ASSOC OF RC&DS TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE GRANTS TO SMALL TOWNS AND NONPROFITS THAT WOULD LIKELY NOT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM MAJOR FUNDERS OR AGENCIES. THESE FUNDS CHAMPION PROJECTS LED BY LOCAL COMMUNITY LEADERS, SCHOOLS, AND MUNICIPALITIES. IN 2025, PROJECTS FUNDED INCLUDED PARKS AND OUTDOOR RECREATION, FIRST RESPONDER EQUIPMENT, SCHOOL EQUIPMENT, COMMUNITY MURALS, SUMMER CAMPS, FOOD INSECURITY PROGRAMS, AND COMMUNITY GARDENS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $584,538 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $865,087 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STRATEGIC HABITAT PROGRAM: CAWACO PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE AND PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR THE ALABAMA RIVERS & STREAMS NETWORK. THE NETWORK IS A GROUP OF STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES, UTILITIES, PRIVATE COMPANIES, AND NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT WORK TOGETHER TO IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE RESTORATION AND RECOVERY OF IMPERILED AQUATIC SPECIES THROUGH COLLABORATION USING SCIENCE-BASED METHODS. THE PRIMARY ACTION OF THIS GROUP IS TO COORDINATE FIELD WORK AND STUDIES AND IMPLEMENT ON-THE-GROUND PROJECTS THAT IMPROVE HABITAT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $473,705 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $517,846 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COOL GREEN TREES: (IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE JEFFERSON COUNTY DEPT OF HEALTH AND UNIV OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM) CREATED A MAP THAT IDENTIFIES AND PRIORITIZES AREAS IN JEFFERSON COUNTY (COOL GREEN TREES MAP) WHERE PRESENT AND FUTURE EXTREME HEAT WILL MOST AFFECT HUMAN HEALTH. TREES ARE STRATEGICALLY PLANTED IN PRIORITY AREAS USING THIS DATA-DRIVEN APPROACH. THE PROJECT IS SUPPORTED BY THE JEFFERSON COUNTY DEPT OF HEALTH, US FOREST SERVICE, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. TO DATE, 1,249 TREES HAVE BEEN PLANTED IN 5 NEIGHBORHOODS WITH OVER 400 VOLUNTEERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,293,696 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2056230457 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH 541 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35205 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA COIN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHASE MOORE | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANDY CLECKLY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SYLVIA SINGLETON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JACK WILLIAMS | ||||||
| CO CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| STEPHEN WATTS | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN MORRIS | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSLAN WILSON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHEILA BAKER | ||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNY BROWN-SHORT | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL KENNEDY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH PIKE | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLIE JOHNSON | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $71,123 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $71,123 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILBANKS ENGINEERING & ENVIRONMENTAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 REDMAYNE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GARDENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35071 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ENGINEERING CONSULTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $439,667 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $15,000 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $802,504 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,945,185 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,762,689 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACTED SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $324,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $324,121 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $324,121 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,655 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,118 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,118 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,118 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,273 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $64,109 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $164 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $164 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,691 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,691 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,128,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $334,930 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,819 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $856,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,331 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,934 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PROJECT DIRECT | $755,913 | $755,913 | |
| PROGRAM MATCH EXPENSE | $82,509 | $82,509 | |
| DUES AND FEES | $57,644 | $55,099 | $2,545 |
| PHONE AND INTERNET | $4,825 | $4,101 | $724 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,511,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,293,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,105,835 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,457 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,037 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,045 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,403 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,642 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,627 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,185,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,467,975 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,779 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,787 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,652 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,589 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,573,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,887,476 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,910 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,583,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,217,386 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,185,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,467,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $616,615 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,480 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,265,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,261,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,640,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,048,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,762,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,977,376 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $69,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $272,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $366,474 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,289,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,330,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,912,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,048,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,762,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,343,850 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $10,343,850 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,773 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,249 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,773 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,249 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,264 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,312,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,369,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,939,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,083,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,804,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,509,363 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98430 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98310 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01300 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01420 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,650 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $500 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,150 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,403 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,642 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,642 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $221,877 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $221,877 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $1,775 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $221,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $223,652 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,145,918 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,480 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,480 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,128,438 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,128,438 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,511,823 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,511,823 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,511,823 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS THE ACCOUNTING FOR A SMALL NONPROFIT AND HOLDS THEIR FUNDS IN TRUST. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS THE ACCOUNTING FOR A SMALL NONPROFIT AND HOLDS THEIR FUNDS IN TRUST. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC TOPIC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR DISCLOSURE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FILES AN ANNUAL FORM 990 WITH THE IRS AND ITS TAX RETURNS FOR PREVIOUS OPEN TAX YEARS MAY BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (63 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF TRUSSVILLE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 159 | TRUSSVILLE | AL | 35173 | 636001378 | $30,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
| LUPTON JR HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 1110 PROSPECT ROAD | NAUVOO | AL | 35578 | 636001147 | $20,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
| MCCOLLUM-MIDWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT | ||||||||
| 16767 HIGHWAY 69 | JASPER | AL | 35501 | 641210880 | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
| PELHAM FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 3162 PELHAM PARKWAY | PELHAM | AL | 35124 | 630506218 | $15,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
| THE PENNY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 469 HOMER DRIVE | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35206 | 823036091 | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | |
| ADY'S BIG ARMY | ||||||||
| 4000 EAGLE CORPORATE DRIVE | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35242 | 370992594 | $7,103 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| APPALACHIAN SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 350 COUNTY HIGHWAY 12 | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 630971326 | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| THE ARC OF WALKER COUNTY | ||||||||
| 745 RUSSSELL DAIRY ROAD | JASPER | AL | 35503 | 630760044 | $9,175 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| BLOUNT COUNTY COURTHOUSE | ||||||||
| 220 SECOND AVENUE EAST ONEONTA | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 636001422 | $8,520 | $0 | EDUCATION | ALABAMA 35121 |
| BLOUNT COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| P O BOX 603 | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 631215348 | $13,733 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| BLOUNT COUNTY FIRE & EMS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 220 SECOND AVENUE EAST | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 631014687 | $10,311 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| BLOUNT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND MEMORIAL MUSEUM | ||||||||
| 204 2ND AVENUE EAST | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 630840152 | $10,823 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CARBON HILL JR HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 283 BULLDOG BLVD | CARBON HILL | AL | 35549 | 636001147 | $7,500 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CAWACO RC&D INC | ||||||||
| 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH SUITE 541 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 631027283 | $14,249 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CAWACO RC&D INC | ||||||||
| 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH SUITE 541 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 631027283 | $23,972 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CAWACO RC&D INC | ||||||||
| 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH SUITE 541 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 631027283 | $7,554 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CHILTON COUNTY FIRST RESPONSE ENDOWMENT FUND | ||||||||
| 704 AIRPORT ROAD | CLANTON | AL | 35045 | 934396093 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CHANGED LIVES CHRISTIAN CENTER | ||||||||
| 1308 26TH AVENUE NORTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35204 | 260872042 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| CITY OF MORRIS | ||||||||
| 8304 STOUTS ROAD MAILING | MORRIS | AL | 35116 | 636001997 | $10,200 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| ELEVATE BIRMINGHAM | ||||||||
| 400 OFFICE PARK DRIVE SUITE 201 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35223 | 861888140 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| GRANTSWOOD COMMUNITY SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 5110 GRANTSWOOD ROAD | IRONDALE | AL | 35210 | 636000945 | $9,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| GRACE HOUSE MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| P O BOX 547 | FAIRFIELD | AL | 35064 | 570903169 | $8,750 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| HAYDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 310 2ND AVE | HAYDEN | AL | 35079 | 631094932 | $12,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| HOOVER PUBLIC LIBRARY | ||||||||
| 200 MUNICIPAL DRIVE | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35216 | 630570405 | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| JASPER CITY SCHOOL SYSTEM | ||||||||
| 110 17TH STREET WEST | JASPER | AL | 35501 | 636001994 | $20,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| JEFFERSON COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 6267 PARK SOUTH DR SUITE 102 | BESSEMER | AL | 35022 | 630632165 | $12,090 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| JEMISON QUARTERBACK CLUB INC | ||||||||
| PO BOW 808 | JEMISON | AL | 35085 | 271872316 | $6,480 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| LAMPLIGHT SUMMER CAMP | ||||||||
| 243 BENNETT DR | GUNTERSVILLE | AL | 35976 | 830732788 | $7,305 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| LINDA NOLEN LEARNING CENTER | ||||||||
| 2280 HWY 35 | PELHAM | AL | 35124 | 636001081 | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| MIDFIELDHOLT COMMUNITY GARDEN BY JEFFERSON COUNTY MASTER GARDNER ORGANIZA | ||||||||
| 7200 PINETREE LANE | FAIRFIELD | AL | 35064 | 883689112 | $8,918 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| MONTEVALLO MAIN STREET | ||||||||
| 541 MAIN STREET | MONTEVALLO | AL | 35115 | 821454700 | $5,500 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| PELHAM GARDEN CLUB (MULTIPLE PARTNERSHIP PELHAM LIBRARY AND PELHAM PARKS AN | ||||||||
| 2020 PELHAM PARK BLVD | PELHAM | AL | 35124 | 630506218 | $6,467 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| REMLAP FIRE & EMS DISTRICT INC | ||||||||
| 40 FIREFIGHTER LANE | REMLAP | AL | 35133 | 630815256 | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| SUMITON FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE | ||||||||
| 228 BRYAN RD | SUMITON | AL | 35148 | 636004741 | $10,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| SUMMIT VOLUNTEER FIRE AND RESCUE SQUAD | ||||||||
| PO BOX 58 | BLOUNTSVILLE | AL | 35031 | 270430989 | $9,900 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| WALKER COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | ||||||||
| PO DRAWER 421 | JASPER | AL | 35503 | 630501819 | $15,000 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| WALKER COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 650 20TH AVENUE EAST | JASPER | AL | 35501 | 630676177 | $15,572 | $0 | EDUCATION | |
| ADY'S BIG ARMY | ||||||||
| 4000 EAGLE CORPORATE DRIVE | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35242 | 370992594 | $29,304 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| BACKYARD BLESSINGS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 129 | SUMITON | AL | 35148 | 271490669 | $7,500 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| BLOUNT ARTS COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 6801 SECOND AVENUE WEST | ONEONTA | AL | 35121 | 631232119 | $6,800 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| BUTTERFLY BRIDGE CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER | ||||||||
| 502 5TH AVENUE NORTH | CLANTON | AL | 35046 | 320368713 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CALERA MAIN STREET | ||||||||
| 10874 ALABAMA 25 | CALERA | AL | 35040 | 843340663 | $29,350 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CAPSTONE HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 169 | PARRISH | AL | 35580 | 631276483 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CAWACO RC&D INC | ||||||||
| 2112 11TH AVE SOUTH SUITE 541 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 631027283 | $9,522 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CEDAR GROVE FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 2245 COUNTY ROAD 37 | CLANTON | AL | 35045 | 260683155 | $9,153 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CHILTON COUNTY COMMISSION | ||||||||
| P O BOX 1948 | CLANTON | AL | 35045 | 636001445 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CITY OF CLANTON | ||||||||
| 505 2ND AVE N | CLANTON | AL | 35045 | 636001226 | $8,700 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CITY OF JEMISON ALABAMA POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 14 PADGETT LANE | JEMISON | AL | 35085 | 630570564 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| COLLINS CHAPEL COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 13274 COUNTY ROAD 29 | CHILTON COUNTY | AL | 35045 | 631157747 | $6,700 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| DUNNAVANT FIRE DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 57095 HWY 25 | LEEDS | AL | 35094 | 753222867 | $8,995 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| FRIENDS OF DOWNTOWN JASPER (DBA JASPER MAIN STREET) | ||||||||
| 311 18TH STREET WEST | JASPER | AL | 35501 | 475566652 | $20,950 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| FRIENDS OF THE LOCUST FORK RIVER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 638 | CLEVELAND | AL | 35049 | 581988728 | $20,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| GRAYSVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 1200 1ST AVE SE | GRAYSVILLE | AL | 35073 | 696001280 | $9,756 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| LEEDS MAIN STREET | ||||||||
| 1408 9TH STREET | LEEDS | AL | 35094 | 880932523 | $15,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| PINEYWOODS VOL FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 105 PINEYWOODS SIPSEY RD | JASPER | AL | 35504 | 630946213 | $7,711 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| PLEASANT GROVE FIRE & RESCUE | ||||||||
| 501 PARK RD | PLEASANT GROVE | AL | 35127 | 636001348 | $11,579 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| ROOTS OF NOURISHMENT | ||||||||
| 2876 41ST COURT NORTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35207 | 992799060 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| THE LOVELADY CENTER | ||||||||
| 7916 2ND AVE S | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35206 | 721344856 | $15,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| TOWN OF HIGHLAND LAKE | ||||||||
| 612 LAKESHORE DRIVE | HIGHLAND LAKE | AL | 35121 | 630667170 | $5,174 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF MONTEVALLO FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| STATION 6215 | MONTEVALLO | AL | 35115 | 237349527 | $20,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| WALKER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | ||||||||
| P O BOX 1407 | JASPER | AL | 35502 | 630809530 | $10,000 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| CAWACO RC&D INC | ||||||||
| 121 11TH AVE SOUTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35205 | 631027283 | $7,502 | $0 | IMPACT | |
| OAKMAN FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| PO BOX 113 10195 MAIN STREET | OAKMAN | AL | 35579 | 636001332 | $12,200 | $0 | IMPACT | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE FIVE COUNTY COMMISSIONS IN THE CAWACO OPERATING REGIONS ARE MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | COMPLETED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 990 FORM IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD AT LEAST TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. DOCUMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND ANY QUESTIONS ARE DIRECTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR THE AUDIT FIRM RESPONSIBLE FOR PREPARATION AND RESOLVED PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. FILING OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 990 ARE INCLUDED AS AGENDA ITEMS. DETERMINATION OF THESE ITEMS ARE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE FIRST MEETING OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, IDENTIFICATION OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE INCLUDED ON THE AGENDA, BEFORE ANY BOARD BUSINESS, AT EACH SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS PERFORMED BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION TO ASSIST THE BOARD IN ESTABLISHING REASONABLE SALARIES FOR EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS MAY BE FOUND ON CANDID (GUIDESTAR) OR THROUGH THE IRS TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION SEARCH. COPIES OF ANY ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS (1023,990) ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |