STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAM W KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAM W KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-0508555)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-10-26
IRS object ID
201203009349100600
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-10-26T09:04:26-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591949045EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCURRY & COMPANY CPA'SBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121301 POWERLINE ROAD 204AddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code334332390ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650508555EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAM W KLEIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSAMWNameControl
Phone5613925109Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121301 POWERLINE ROAD STE 204AddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33432ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL KLEINName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone5613925109Phone
Date Signed2012-10-18DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBETTY GOLDBERGName
PTINP00174446PTIN
Phone5614828400Phone
Date Prepared2012-10-16DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY4498255FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss216405DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm216339DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss3157NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price910740GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3157CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-28455OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm6OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses191107TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income219502TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4543AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2743AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1800AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss18153OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm18153OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss1220InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm1220InterestNetInvstIncm
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss7690TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm7690TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss2917OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm2624OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps293OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss34523TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm32430TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2093TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss230500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps230500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss265023TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm32430TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps232593TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-73916ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income187072NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY-2CashBOY
Cash EOY5691CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV5691CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY164602SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY43742SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV43742SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY3972313InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY4035915InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV4214260InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY255011InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY234562InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV234562InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY2000OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY0OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV0OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY4393924TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY4319910TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV4498255TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY4393924RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY4319910RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY4393924TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY4319910TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY4393924TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY4319910TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY4393924TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-73916ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal4320008Subtotal
Other Decreases98OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY4319910TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (9 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSold
KTFLPP1440-1440-1440
KTFLPP924192419241
SECURITIES LITIGP1212122006-03-302011-12-01
CITIGROUP INCP100772-772-7721000002001-01-162011-01-18
WELLS FARGO BKP2493756256252500002001-02-062011-02-01
GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPP9997030301000002001-02-212011-02-22
ABBOTT LABSP153255-3255-32551500002006-05-122011-05-16
MERCK AND COP153344-3344-33441500002006-11-142011-11-15
SBC COMMUNP149427206020601514872002-02-012011-11-28
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3157CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1159900QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year14593888NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.034807DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2226072QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year24351740NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.051950DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3313040QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year34389886NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.071309DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4152200QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year44869910NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.031253DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5163500QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year54260595NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.038375DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.227694TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.045539AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets4566594NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets207958AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1871OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One209829AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions232593QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1871InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1871Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1871TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment4400EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments4400TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2529Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year2400AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded129AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10001UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T Filed1Form990TFiled
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCURRY & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number5614828400BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121301 POWERLINE RD 204AddressLine1
CityBOCA RATONCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33433ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MICHAEL KLEIN
7383 ORANGEWOOD LANEBOCA RATONFL33433DIRECTOR3.00000
WILLIAM P MCCURRY
21301 POWERLINE RD 204BOCA RATONFL33433DIRECTOR1.00000
RICHARD FINKELSTEIN
1000 CLINT MOORE RD 110BOCA RATONFL33487DIRECTOR3.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NONEDescription1
Amount10Amount1
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities4381125AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets255011FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets4636136TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets4636136AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable69542CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets4566594NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return228330MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return228330MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1871TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Income Tax For This Year961IncomeTaxForThisYear
Total Tax2832TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj225498DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded225498DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted225498DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions232593ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions232593QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1871OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions230722AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted225498DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year313460ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year213926ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover27386TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions232593QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year225498AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus7095RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus34481TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year34481ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year313460ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year213926ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Current Year7095ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (60 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
INTL FORUM GLOBALIZATION
1009 GENERAL KENNEDYSAN FRANCISCOCA94129501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$10,000
ACHIEVEMENT CTR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
555 NW 4TH STDELRAY BCHFL33444501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACHILDRENS PROGRAMMING$2,500
FIGHT FOR CHILDREN
1726 M STWASHINGTONDC20036501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACHILDRENS PROGRAMMING$2,550
BARTON G KIDS HEAR NOW
5061 BISCAYNE BLVDMIAMIFL33137501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
SHIRLEY POVICH CNTR JOURNALISM
4191 SAMUEL RIGGSCOLLEGE PARKMD20742501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$5,000
BEST FOOT FORWARD FOUNDATION
21441 BOCA RIO ROADBOCA RATONFL33433501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$2,000
BIG BROTHERSISTER GR MIAMI
701 SW 27 AVEMIAMIFL33135501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$500
BOCA RATON FIRE RESCUE
6500 CONGRESS AVE 200BOCA RATONFL33487501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
BOCA RATON MUSEUM OF ART
501 PLAZA REALBOCA RATONFL33432501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAARTS$250
BOYS TOWN
PO BOX 6000BOYS TOWNNE68010501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
CARIDAD CENTER
8645 WEST BOYNTON BEACH BLVDBOYNTON BEACHFL33472501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND
42 E 69TH STNEW YORKNY10021501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$2,000
CLEVELAND CLINIC
9500 EUCLID AVE Q-10-1CLEVELANDOH44195501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAMEDICAL RESEARCH$1,000
COLGATE UNIVERSITY
13 OAK DRHAMILTONNY13346501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$5,000
COUNCIL OF EDUCAT CHANGE
3265 MERIDIAN PKWY STE130WESTONFL33331501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$10,000
COVENANT HOUSE
733 BREAKERS AVEFT LAUDERDALEFL33304501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
DADE AMAT GOLF ASSOC
1802 NW 37 AVEMIAMIFL33125501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$500
FL ATLANTIC UNIV
777 GLADES RD ADM 295BOCA RATONFL33431501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$2,500
BUSINESS EXECS FOR NATL SECURITY
1030 15TH STWASHINGTONDC20005501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
JOHN BURTON FOUNDATION
235 MONTGOMERY STSAN FRANCISCOCA94104501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$2,500
BIRTHRIGHT ISRAEL CENTER
33 E 33RD STNEW YORKNY10016501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$3,500
US FRIENDS MENACHEM BEGIN FOUND
3901 W 86TH STINDIANAPOLISIN46268501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
121 HABITAT STAMERICUSGA31709501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
HOMESAFE FOUNDATION
2840 6 AVE SLAKE WORTHFL33461501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$500
IPTF
5505 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 341WASHINGTONDC20015501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$3,500
JAFCO
4200 N UNIVERSITY DRSSUNRISEFL33351501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACHILDRENS PROGRAMMING$7,500
SIMON WIESENTHAL CENTER
20533 BISCAYNE BLVDAVENTURAFL33180501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
KRAVIS CENTER PERF ARTS
701 OKEECHOBEE BLVDWEST PALM BEACHFL33401501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAARTS$1,000
LYNN UNIVERSITY
3601 N MILITARY TRIALBOCA RATONFL33431501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$10,000
MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION
4491 SOUTH STATE RD 7 STE 201FT LAUDERDALEFL33314501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACHILDRENS PROGRAMMING$5,000
N R D C
40 WEST 20TH STNEW YORKNY10031501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$10,000
NATL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOC
ONE REED ST 200PHILADELPHIAPA19147501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAMEDICAL RESEARCH$250
PARKINSONS DISEASE FOUNDATION
1359 BROADWAY SUITE 1509NEW YORKNY10018501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAMEDICAL RESEARCH$2,500
PARTNERS COUNCIL FOR WOMEN
125 COMMUNITY DRGREAT NECKNY11021501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
RAINFOREST ACTION NETWORK
221 PINE ST 5TH FLOORSAN FRANCISCOCA94104501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$50,000
FRIENDS OF JEWISH CHAPEL
326 1ST STANNAPOLISMD21403501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$1,000
CLIMATE GROUND ZERO
PO BOX 166ROCK CREEKWV25174501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$10,000
RUTH RALES JEWISH FAMILY SVC
21300 RUTH BARON COLEMAN BLVDBOCA RATONFL33428501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHASENIOR PROGRAMS$500
SAFE
PO BOX 669WELCHWV24801501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$500
HEADCOUNT
104 W 29TH STNEW YORKNY10001501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$7,500
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
1105 CITRUS TOWER BLVDCLERMONTFL34711501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$250
SUE AND LEONARD MILLER CENTER U OF M
PO BOX 248161CORAL GABLESFL33124501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$1,000
TEL-AVIV UNIVERSITY
39 BROASWAY SUITE 1510NEW YORKNY10006501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$10,000
THE HAVEN
21441 BOCA RIO ROADBOCA RATONFL33433501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACHILDRENS PROGRAMMING$1,000
TORAS EMES ACADEMY
1025 NE MIAMI GARDENS DRMORTH MIAMI BEACHFL33179501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$1,000
UNIV OF FL COLLEGE VET MEDICINE
PO BOX 100125GAINESVILLEFL32610501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$5,000
AMERICAN FRIENDS HEBREW UNIVERSITY
7280 PALMETTO PK RDBOCA RATONFL33433501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$1,000
VIRGINIA TECH FOUNDATION
902 PRICES FORK RD 0336BLACKSBURGVA24061501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$2,500
MARIN ACADEMY
1600 MISSION AVESAN RAFAELCA94901501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$1,000
CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
2201 BROADWAYOAKLANDCA94612501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$12,500
THE BUDDY PROGRAM
110 E HALLAM STASPENCO81611501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAYOUTH PROGRAMMING$450
OHEEHEELEE YOUTH BASEBALL
PO BOX 20363W PALM BCHFL33416501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAYOUTH PROGRAMMING$500
SIMON YOUTH FOUNDATION
225 W WASHINGTON STINDIANAPOLISIN46204501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAYOUTH PROGRAMMING$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF CUMBERLANDS
6191 COLLEGE STATION DRWILLIAMSBURGKY40769501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$500
RUCKAS SOCIETY
PO BOX 28741OAKLANDCA94604501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$10,000
THE BROWER CENTER
2150 ALLSTON WAYBERKELYCA94704501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$10,000
INST FOR POLICY STUDIES
30 GERMANIA STBOSTONMA02130501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHACOMMUNITY INTEREST$5,000
PB ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY
901 S FLAGLER DRW PALM BCHFL33416501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$500
THE WOLFSONIAN FIU
1001 WASHINGTON AVEMIAMI BCHFL33139501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAEDUCATIONAL$1,000
CORAL SPRINGS MUSEUM OF ART
2855 CORAL SPRINGS DRCORAL SPRINGSFL33065501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHAARTS$500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year230500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$216,405ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code812930BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income$8,120UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,157ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmount
BOOK TO TAX KTFLP14-$15,489
OTHER INC KTFLP14-$21,092

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$8,120UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$182,987ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA191107TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTANT FEESCategory
Amount$4,543Amount
Net Investment Income2743NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1800DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value4035915EOYBookValue
EOYFMV4214260EOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemKLEIN TEXAS FAMILY LPCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value234562BookValue
EOYFMV234562EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionJNF RECEIVABLEDescription
BOY Book Value2000BOYBookValue

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionBOOK/TAX DIFFERENCES KTFLPDescription
Amount$98Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
ANNUAL FILING FEE61061
KTFLP K-1262426240
POSTAGE1630163
BANK FEE69069

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
KTFLP K-1 PASSTHROUGH UBTI812008120
KTFLP K-1 PASSTHROUGH RYLTY666
BOOK TO TAX KTFLP-15489-15489
OTHER INC KTFLP-21092-21092

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$18,153Amount
Net Investment Income18153NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX KTFLP$68680
KTFLP DEPLETION$87870
FEDERAL TAX$4,45044500
ES TAX$3,08530850