STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0216285)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-11-07
IRS object ID
201203129349301165
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-11-07T11:06:38-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1
CityCOLUMBIACity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570216285EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNEWBNameControl
Phone8032761121Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameGEORGE KEITH AVERYName
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitle
Phone8032761121Phone
Date Signed2012-11-06DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameK EVE MCCOYName
Phone8032569100Phone
Date Prepared2012-11-07DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Principal Officer PersonGEORGE KEITH AVERYNameOfPrincipalOfficerPerson

Address Principal Officer US AddressPrincipalOfficerUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts32329739GrossReceipts
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliates
Organization501cXOrganization501c
Web SiteWWW.NEC.COOPWebSite
Type Of Organization CorporationXTypeOfOrganizationCorporation
Year Formation1940YearFormation
State Legal DomicileSCStateLegalDomicile
Activity Or Mission DescriptionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDescription
Nbr Voting Members Governing Body9NbrVotingMembersGoverningBody
Nbr Independent Voting Members9NbrIndependentVotingMembers
Total Nbr Employees34TotalNbrEmployees
Total Gross UBI0TotalGrossUBI
Contributions Grants Current Year0ContributionsGrantsCurrentYear
Program Service Revenue Prior Year31871121ProgramServiceRevenuePriorYear
Program Service Revenue CY32207148ProgramServiceRevenueCY
Investment Income Prior Year46731InvestmentIncomePriorYear
Investment Income Current Year41311InvestmentIncomeCurrentYear
Other Revenue Prior Year94986OtherRevenuePriorYear
Other Revenue Current Year81280OtherRevenueCurrentYear
Total Revenue Prior Year32012838TotalRevenuePriorYear
Total Revenue Current Year32329739TotalRevenueCurrentYear
Grants And Similar Amnts CY0GrantsAndSimilarAmntsCY
Benefits Paid To Members CY1988737BenefitsPaidToMembersCY
Salaries Etc Prior Year510554SalariesEtcPriorYear
Salaries Etc Current Year399770SalariesEtcCurrentYear
Total Prof Fundrsng Exp CY0TotalProfFundrsngExpCY
Total Fundrsng Exp Current Year0TotalFundrsngExpCurrentYear
Other Expense Prior Year29948204OtherExpensePriorYear
Other Expenses Current Year29941232OtherExpensesCurrentYear
Total Expenses Prior Year30458758TotalExpensesPriorYear
Total Expenses Current Year32329739TotalExpensesCurrentYear
Revenues Less Expenses Prior Year1554080RevenuesLessExpensesPriorYear
Revenues Less Expenses CY0RevenuesLessExpensesCY
Total Assets BOY50916278TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY50539215TotalAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities BOY34846649TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY33366720TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY16069629NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY17172495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOY
Mission DescriptionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDescription
Significant New Program ServicesfalseSignificantNewProgramServices
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChange
Expense30450315Expense
DescriptionELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDescription
Total Program Service Expense30450315TotalProgramServiceExpense
Described In501 C3falseDescribedIn501C3
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequired
Political ActivitiesfalsePoliticalActivities
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTax
Donor Advised FundsfalseDonorAdvisedFunds
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasements
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArt
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounseling
Term Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTermOrPermanentEndowments
Report Land Bldg EquiptrueReportLandBldgEquip
Report Invest Oth SecuritiesfalseReportInvestOthSecurities
Report Prog Rel InvestfalseReportProgRelInvest
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssets
Report Other LiabilitiestrueReportOtherLiabilities
Report Fin48 FootnotetrueReportFin48Footnote
Independent Audit Financial StmttrueIndependentAuditFinancialStmt
Consolidated Audit Financial StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinancialStmt
SchoolfalseSchool
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOffice
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivities
More Than5000 K To OrganizationsfalseMoreThan5000KToOrganizations
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividuals
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraising
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivities
GamingfalseGaming
HospitalfalseHospital
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Schedule J RequiredtrueScheduleJRequired
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBonds
Loan To Officer Or DQPfalseLoanToOfficerOrDQP
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPerson
Bsnss Rltnshp With OrganizationfalseBsnssRltnshpWithOrganization
Bsnss Rltnshp Thru Family MemberfalseBsnssRltnshpThruFamilyMember
Officer Entity With Bsnss RltnshpfalseOfficerEntityWithBsnssRltnshp
Deductible Non Cash ContributionsfalseDeductibleNonCashContributions
Deductible Contributions Of ArtfalseDeductibleContributionsOfArt
TerminatedfalseTerminated
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidation
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntity
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntity
Related Org Controlled EntityfalseRelatedOrgControlledEntity
Transaction Related EntityfalseTransactionRelatedEntity
Activities Conducted PartnershipfalseActivitiesConductedPartnership
Schedule O RequiredtrueScheduleORequired
Number Forms Transmitted With109644NumberFormsTransmittedWith1096
Number W2 G Included0NumberW2GIncluded
Compliance With Backup WitholdingtrueComplianceWithBackupWitholding
Number Of Employees34NumberOfEmployees
Employment Tax Returns FiledtrueEmploymentTaxReturnsFiled
Unrelated Business IncomefalseUnrelatedBusinessIncome
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccount
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTrans
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotification
Non Deductible ContributionsfalseNonDeductibleContributions
Gross Income From Members32098419GrossIncomeFromMembers
Gross Income Other Sources231320GrossIncomeOtherSources
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServices
Info In Schedule O Part VIXInfoInScheduleOPartVI
Nbr Voting Governing Body Members9NbrVotingGoverningBodyMembers
Number Independent Voting Members9NumberIndependentVotingMembers
Family Or Business RelationshipfalseFamilyOrBusinessRelationship
Delegation Of Management DutiesfalseDelegationOfManagementDuties
Changes To Organizing DocsfalseChangesToOrganizingDocs
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuse
Members Or StockholderstrueMembersOrStockholders
Election Of Board MemberstrueElectionOfBoardMembers
Decisions Subject To ApprovaltrueDecisionsSubjectToApproval
Minutes Of Governing BodytrueMinutesOfGoverningBody
Minutes Of CommitteestrueMinutesOfCommittees
Officer Mailing AddresstrueOfficerMailingAddress
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChapters
Form990 Provided To Governing BodytrueForm990ProvidedToGoverningBody
Conflict Of Interest PolicytrueConflictOfInterestPolicy
Annual Disclosure Covered PersonstrueAnnualDisclosureCoveredPersons
Regular Monitoring EnforcementtrueRegularMonitoringEnforcement
Whistleblower PolicytrueWhistleblowerPolicy
Document Retention PolicytrueDocumentRetentionPolicy
Compensation Process CEOtrueCompensationProcessCEO
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOther
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVenture
Upon RequestXUponRequest

The Books Are In Care Of TheBooksAreInCareOf

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name PersonARTHUR GUYNamePerson
Telephone Number8032761121TelephoneNumber

Address US AddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionA (15 entries)

Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorReportable Comp From OrganizationReportableCompFromOrganizationReportable Comp From Related OrgsReportableCompFromRelatedOrgsOther CompensationOtherCompensationTitleTitleOfficerOfficerHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeFormerFormer
JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS
4.00X3502903098
JOHNNIE L DICKERT
4.00X3493303750SECRETARY/TR
WILLIAM B LOMINICK
2.00X3047902320
WILLIAM D KIBLER
4.00X2795905907CHAIRMAN
CHARLES J BISHOP
2.00X2725604031VICE CHAIRMA
TOBIE R SHEALY
2.00X2571904158
HAROLD L PITTS
4.00X2375906188
RICHARD O KOON
2.00X2083405060
PATTY H RUFF
2.00X1798100
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
40.0091929029380PRESIDENT &X
JASON G MERCHANT
40.00103881045385X
DANIEL P MURPHY
13424800X
MELVIN L LONGSHORE
11923900X
WCLYDE BROWN
912604015X
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
5618010000X
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org707990TotalReportableCompFromOrg
Total Other Compensation123292TotalOtherCompensation
Number Individuals GT100 K3NumberIndividualsGT100K
Formers ListedtrueFormersListed
Total Comp GT150 KfalseTotalCompGT150K
Compensation From Other SourcesfalseCompensationFromOtherSources

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensation (2 entries)

Address Line1AddressOfContractor/AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/CityStateAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/ZIPCodeDescription Of ServicesDescriptionOfServicesCompensationCompensation
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 709KENTOH442400709R-O-W CLEARING650211
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC283150055BUILD LINES318042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Number Of Contractors GT100 K2NumberOfContractorsGT100K

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenue (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnRelated Or Exempt Function IncomeRelatedOrExemptFunctionIncomeExclusionExclusionAmount
ELECTRIC SALES3209841932098419
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL108729$108,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue32207148TotalProgramServiceRevenue

Investment Income InvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column41311TotalRevenueColumn
Exclusion$41,311ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMisc

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionCAPITAL CREDITS-ASSOC ORGDescription
Total Revenue Column81280TotalRevenueColumn
Related Or Exempt Function Income81280RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Revenue81280TotalOtherRevenue

Total Revenue TotalRevenue

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column32329739TotalRevenueColumn
Related Or Exempt Function Income32179699RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
Exclusion$150,040ExclusionAmount

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembers

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1988737Total
Program Services1988737ProgramServices

Comp Current Officers Directors CompCurrentOfficersDirectors

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total399770Total
Management And General399770ManagementAndGeneral

Interest Interest

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1489352Total
Program Services1489352ProgramServices

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletion

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1725936Total
Program Services1725936ProgramServices

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotalTotalProgram ServicesProgramServicesManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneral
PURCHASED POWER2034939720349397
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE17836501783650
TAXES16319681631968
ADMIN AND GENERAL14796541479654

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1481275Total
Program Services1481275ProgramServices

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total32329739Total
Program Services30450315ProgramServices
Management And General1879424ManagementAndGeneral
Fundraising0Fundraising

Savings And Temp Cash Investments SavingsAndTempCashInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY3515904BOY
EOY2572839EOY

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY876678BOY
EOY698443EOY

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUse

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY573349BOY
EOY653859EOY

Prepaid Expenses Deferred Charges PrepaidExpensesDeferredCharges

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY113645BOY
EOY112258EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Buildings Equipment Basis62650443LandBuildingsEquipmentBasis
Land Bldg Equipment Accum Deprec17854401LandBldgEquipmentAccumDeprec

Land Buildings Equipment Basis Net LandBuildingsEquipmentBasisNet

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY44195230BOY
EOY44796042EOY

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecurities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY1641472BOY
EOY1705774EOY

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY50916278BOY
EOY50539215EOY

Accounts Payable Accrued Expenses AccountsPayableAccruedExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2462371BOY
EOY1802646EOY

Mort Notes Pybl Secured Invest Prop MortNotesPyblSecuredInvestProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY29443172BOY
EOY28566070EOY

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2941106BOY
EOY2998004EOY

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY34846649BOY
EOY33366720EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Do Not Follow SFAS117XDoNotFollowSFAS117

Retained Earnings Endowment Etc RetainedEarningsEndowmentEtc

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY16069629BOY
EOY17172495EOY

Total Net Assets Fund Balances TotalNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY16069629BOY
EOY17172495EOY

Total Liab Net Assets Fund Balances TotalLiabNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY50916278BOY
EOY50539215EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIXInfoInScheduleOPartXI
Reconcilation Revenue Expenses0ReconcilationRevenueExpenses
Reconcilation Other Changes1102866ReconcilationOtherChanges
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReview
FS AuditedtrueFSAudited
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommittee
Financial Statement ConsolidatedXFinancialStatementConsolidated
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequired

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Orgs Legal ControlfalseDisclosedOrgsLegalControl
Disclosed For Charitable PurposesfalseDisclosedForCharitablePurposes
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoring
Sect170h Requirements SatisfiedfalseSect170hRequirementsSatisfied
Solicited Assets For SalefalseSolicitedAssetsForSale
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtc
Included On FSfalseIncludedOnFS
Endowments Held By Unrelated OrgsfalseEndowmentsHeldByUnrelatedOrgs
Endowments Held By Related OrgsfalseEndowmentsHeldByRelatedOrgs
Are Related Orgs Listed Schedule RfalseAreRelatedOrgsListedScheduleR

Equipment Equipment

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis62650443OtherCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation17854401Depreciation
Book Value44796042BookValue
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Book Value Land Buildings44796042TotalOfBookValueLandBuildings

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
ACCUM. PROV. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,365,900
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$632,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Amounts2998004TotalOfAmounts
Total Revenue32329739TotalRevenue
Total Expenses32329739TotalExpenses
Other$1,988,737OtherAmount
Total Adjustments1988737TotalAdjustments
Excess Or Deficit Per FS1988737ExcessOrDeficitPerFS
Tot Revenue Etc Audited Fincl Stmt32329739TotRevenueEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Revenue Subtotal32329739RevenueSubtotal
Total Revenue Per Form99032329739TotalRevenuePerForm990
Tot Expenses Etc Audited Fincl Stmt30341002TotExpensesEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Expenses Subtotal30341002ExpensesSubtotal
Other Expenses Not Included1988737OtherExpensesNotIncluded
Expenses Not Rptd On Fin Stmt1988737ExpensesNotRptdOnFinStmt
Total Expenses Per Form99032329739TotalExpensesPerForm990

Form990 Schedule D Part XIV Form990ScheduleDPartXIV (3 entries)

IdentifierIdentifierReturn ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanation
LIABILITY UNDER FIN 48 FOOTNOTESCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE FILES FORM 990 "RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX" ANNUALLY. THIS RETURN IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2008. ALTHOUGH THE OUTCOME OF TAX AUDITS IS ALWAYS UNCERTAIN, THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNRECORDED TAX LIABILITIES AT DECEMBER 31, 2011 AND 2010.
RECONCILIATION OF CHANGES - OTHERSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 8AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 1,988,737
EXPENSE AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON RETURN - OTHERSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII, LINE 4BAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 1,988,737

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymenttrueSeverancePayment
Supplemental Nonqual Retire PlantrueSupplementalNonqualRetirePlan
Equity Based Comp ArrangementfalseEquityBasedCompArrangement

Form990 Schedule J Part II Form990ScheduleJPartII (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgDeferred Comp Filing OrgDeferredCompFilingOrg
DANIEL P MURPHY
7500059248134248
MELVIN L LONGSHORE
119239119239
WCLYDE BROWN
9126131414015
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
56181561810000

Form990 Schedule J Part III Form990ScheduleJPartIII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierSEVERANCE, NONQUALIFIED, AND EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTSIdentifier
Return ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4ReturnReference
ExplanationJOHN WAYNE NICHOLS 0 3,098 0 JOHNNIE L. DICKERT 0 3,750 0 WILLIAM B. LOMINICK 0 2,320 0 WILLIAM D. KIBLER 0 5,907 0 CHARLES J. BISHOP 0 4,031 0 TOBIE R. SHEALY 0 4,158 0 HAROLD L. PITTS 0 6,188 0 RICHARD O. KOON 0 5,060 0 DANIEL P. MURPHY 75,000 0 0 W.CLYDE BROWN 0 4,015 0 RICHARD HENRY RUFF 0 10,000 0Explanation

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

General Explanation GeneralExplanation (10 entries)

IdentifierIdentifierReturn ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanation
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFORM 990BEGINNING WITH THE 2011 FORM 990 RETURN, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHANGED ITS TAX REPORTING OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS TO COMPLY WITH THE 2011 FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS TO REPORT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. PRIOR TO 2011, THE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS WERE NOT REPORTED AS EXPENSES. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2011.
CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE; E. MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS.
ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING ONE OR MORE CHARGES FOR CAUSE AGAINST ANY ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AND MAY REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH TRUSTEE(S) BY REASON THEREOF BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY SUCH CHARGE(S)IN WRITING, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DISSOLUTION - THE COOPERATIVE MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE, LEASE, LEASE-SALE, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, DISSOLUTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTIES AND ASSETS ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
OFFICERS WHO CANNOT BE REACHEDFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9DANIEL P. MURPHY 704 S WASHINGTON ST. RITZVILLE, WA 99169 MELVIN L. LONGSHORE 215 SUMMIT DRIVE POMARIA, SC 29126
ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICYFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POTENTIAL AREAS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD TO ACT UPON.
COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIALFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THEY UTILIZE NRECA SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2011. .
GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATIONFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS EXPLANATIONFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 165 ADJUSTMENT FOR SFAS 158 26,700 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 98,119 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (1,010,855) NET DECREASE ( 885,781) ADJUST FOR 2011 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP) SEE SCHEDULE D 1,988,737 NET CHANGE 1,102,866