DUBLIN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DUBLIN SCHOOL INC (EIN 02-0229869)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 202630349349301358
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-03T16:04:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 991445194 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TSS ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 MORGAN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03766 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020229869 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUBLIN SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DUBL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6035638574 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 522 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03444 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRADFORD BATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL, CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6035638574 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMBER T MCGONIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01589070 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036530044 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-01-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHET GIBSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $15,207,251 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DUBLINSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AT DUBLIN SCHOOL WE STRIVE TO AWAKEN A CURIOSITY FOR KNOWLEDGE AND A PASSION FOR LEARNING. WE INSTILL THE VALUES OF DISCIPLINE AND MEANINGFUL WORK THAT ARE NECESSARY FOR THE GOOD OF SELF AND COMMUNITY. WE RESPECT THE INDIVIDUAL LEARNING STYLE AND THE POTENTIAL EACH STUDENT BRINGS TO OUR SCHOOL. WITH OUR GUIDANCE, DUBLIN STUDENTS BECOME PEOPLE WHO SEEK TRUTH AND ACT WITH COURAGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 130 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,722,064 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,461,235 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,592,504 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,004,618 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $148,950 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $335,175 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$19,718 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,150 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,443,800 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,820,178 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,016,208 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,297,590 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,170,006 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,104,331 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $538,293 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,909,655 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,008,406 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,095,869 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,410,327 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,347,931 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $409,851 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,250,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,071,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,235,177 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,549,236 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,015,604 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,521,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AT DUBLIN SCHOOL WE STRIVE TO AWAKEN A CURIOSITY FOR KNOWLEDGE AND A PASSION FOR LEARNING. WE INSTILL THE VALUES OF DISCIPLINE AND MEANINGFUL WORK THAT ARE NECESSARY FOR THE GOOD OF SELF AND COMMUNITY. WE RESPECT THE INDIVIDUAL LEARNING STYLE AND THE POTENTIAL EACH STUDENT BRINGS TO OUR SCHOOL. WITH OUR GUIDANCE, DUBLIN STUDENTS BECOME PEOPLE WHO SEEK TRUTH AND ACT WITH COURAGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,010,728 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,297,590 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,004,618 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DUBLIN SCHOOL, INC. IS A GRADE 9-12 BOARD AND DAY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATION OF ADOLESCENTS, WITH AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM, A STRONG COMMITMENT TO THE ARTS, A LOVE OF THE NATURAL WORLD, AND COMPETITIVE ATHLETICS. WE EDUCATE STUDENTS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD AND SUPPORT STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY, SOCIALLY AND FINANCIALLY DEPENDING UPON THEIR UNIQUE NEEDS. DUBLIN STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO DISCOVER THEIR OWN DISTINCTIVE VOICE: WHETHER IN WRITING; ON THE STAGE; IN THE STUDIO; OR ON THE ATHLETIC FIELDS. ALL THIS IN A STUNNING LOCATION IN SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,010,728 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 78 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 130 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRADFORD BATES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6035638574 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18 LEHMANN WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03444 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADFORD D BATES | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $265,192 | $0 | $85,423 | |
| ROBERT C ENGLISH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE FOOTE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATHANIEL J FOSTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY MILLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL PHILLIPS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNETTE HARRIS POWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM C SPENCER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDER SPRAGUE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSANNE VOGEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW HICKS | |||||||
| PA REP THRU JUNE 2025, THEN TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VANESSA MARTINEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH GIBSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TYSON LAA DENG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SELVI LAMPMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT MCCARTY | |||||||
| ALUMNI ASSOCIATION REPRESE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE WHITE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARON COWEN-LUTHERMANN | |||||||
| NON-VOTING GUEST | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN PETROWITSCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT WESTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU JUNE 2025, THEN PA REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY FLETCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $64,691 | $0 | $35,802 | ||
| JACKIE KENNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | $101,941 | $0 | $22,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIKA ROGERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT THROUGH 12/24 | 40.00 | $127,221 | $0 | $35,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $559,045 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $179,618 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,461,235 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $337,205 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,461,235 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $11,484,343 | $11,484,343 |
| TUTORING FEES | 611710 | $918,009 | $918,009 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $343,683 | $343,683 |
| SUMMER AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 611600 | $258,583 | $258,583 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,004,618 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $647,228 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $361,865 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,115 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $285,363 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$9,115 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $276,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,248 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $35,243 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $16,093 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,150 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,820,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,004,618 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $354,325 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,297,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,297,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,506,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,228,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $989,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $287,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,712 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,781 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,551 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,776 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,940 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,890 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $986,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,850 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $967,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,897 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICES AND SUPPL | $459,199 | $459,199 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $432,061 | $403,184 | $26,349 | $2,528 |
| EDUCATIONAL | $160,721 | $151,572 | $8,411 | $738 |
| FEES AND DUES | $127,616 | $54,830 | $59,403 | $13,383 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,669 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,410,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,010,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,861,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $538,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,037,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,959,851 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,011,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,867 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,677 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,342 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,222,450 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,228,489 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,068,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,993,961 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,685,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,257,926 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,994 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,038 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,250,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,071,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,023 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,542,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,432,646 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,509,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,286,913 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,235,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,549,236 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,129,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,306,209 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,886,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,215,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,015,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,521,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,250,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,071,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $409,851 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,121,984 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$25,587 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,060,447 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $609,403 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,325,049 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $645,973 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,348,926 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,636,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,598,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,288,648 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $463,359 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,060,447 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,983,950 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $568,177 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,560,265 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $475,997 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,636,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,331,549 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,611,541 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,719,140 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $240,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,983,950 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,689,921 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $98,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,251,546 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,708,018 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,331,549 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.06666 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14414 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.78920 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $873,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $873,988 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,873,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,719,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,154,166 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,395,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,508,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $886,112 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $79,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,993,961 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $25,000 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION | $12,552 |
| LONG-TERM PORTION OF FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION | $41,102 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,654 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,628,138 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,121,984 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,323,177 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,201,193 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,829,331 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,940 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$16,093 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$9,153 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,820,178 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,121,890 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,093 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,093 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,105,797 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,940 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,297,590 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,304,530 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,410,327 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO MAINTAIN A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR THE PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST, PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID -3,297,590. PLEDGE NET PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT -25,587. ROUNDING |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STORE EXPENSES -16,093. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STORE EXPENSES 16,093. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 3,297,590. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POLICY IS STATED THROUGH ADVERTISING IN JOB POSTINGS, VARIOUS LOCATIONS ON OUR WEBSITE, AND THROUGHOUT OUR ADMISSIONS MATERIALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID & TUITION REMISSION | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 103 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $3,297,590 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL AID IS GIVEN TO STUDENTS BASED ON NEED AN ON SCHOLASTIC ABILITY. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES TUITION FOR CHILDREN OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AS A BENEFIT (TUITION REMISSION). NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF RECIPIENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF THE FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION RECIPIENTS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE SCHOOL. THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION AWARDED IS CREDITED TO EACH RECIPIENT'S ACCOUNT AND THE NET AMOUNT DUE THE SCHOOL IS THEN BILLED TO THE STUDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADFORD D BATES | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $265,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,229 | $0 | $64,194 | $0 | $350,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIKA ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT THROUGH 12/2 | $127,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,855 | $0 | $24,860 | $0 | $162,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TD BANK SERIES 2024 BOND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2024-12-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,483,141 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE 2013 AND 2017 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,413,478 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $3,483,141 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $69,663 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2024 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $337,205 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DRAFTING THE FORM 990, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SCHOOL'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING DEADLINE TO PROVIDE TIME FOR A CONSCIENTIOUS REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. AFTER THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THROUGH THE SCHOOL'S SECURE PORTION OF THE WEBSITE, ALLOWING TIME FOR QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS TO BE RAISED, AND REVISIONS MADE SO THAT THE CONTROLLER, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SCHOOL'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS CAN FILE THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE DISSEMINATED TO THE BOARD AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JUNE OF EACH YEAR. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT MONITORS THE RETURN OF THE STATEMENTS AND SENDS REMINDERS TO BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | AN EVALUATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN ADHOC COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE EVALUATION IS THEN GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND ACTION. THE SALARY SURVEY FROM THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND IS USED IN THE PROCESS AS A METHOD TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL SUCH REQUESTS SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PLEDGE NET PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT -25,587. ROUNDING |