STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INC (EIN 23-7019679)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-22
IRS object ID
202510539349300606
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-22T11:41:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840524006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ADAMS GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16000 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVD STE 115AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFCO ACTION CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2THE ACTION CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA GOODMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3032377704PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJASON D ADAMS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00280895PTIN
Phone3037333796PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA GOODMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 W 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,358,534GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEACTIONCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY FACING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers736TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,513,781PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,687,917CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$98,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$230,248CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$216,142PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$155,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,828,618PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,073,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,386,024PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,006,380CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,351,949PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,860,165CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$940,843CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,081,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,257,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,819,016PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,123,839CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,602PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$49,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,600,435TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,987,095TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$964,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,092,315TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,636,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,894,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AN IMMEDIATE AND COMPASSIONATE RESPONSE TO THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCING HARDSHIP BY OFFERING RESOURCES AND SERVICES TO STABILIZE LIVES AND PROMOTE PATHWAYS TO LASTING CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,775,187ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,242,424GrantAmt
DescGROCERY - WE HAD TWO DISTINCT GROCERY PROGRAMS IN FY24. PEOPLE HAD THE CHOICE OF MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR THE SELF-SELECT GROCERY, WHERE THEY SELECTED ITEMS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE AND AVAILABILITY - OR THEY COULD OPT FOR A PRE-PACKED "WALK UP" BAG. THIS WAS "AS IS- AND AVAILABLE IN "ONE SIZE" REGARDLESS OF HOUSEHOLD SIZE. THE FOOD DISTRIBUTED WAS SOURCED FROM GROCERY STORE FOOD RESCUE, THE FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES, PURCHASED WITH REVENUE FROM GRANTS, DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,570,554ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,763,956GrantAmt
DescPARTICIPANT SERVICES - THE ACTION CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR RENT ASSISTANCE; UTILITY ASSISTANCE AND A PANDEMIC INSPIRED BILL PAY PROGRAM. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE SELF-DIRECTED FAMILY GOAL SETTING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, FREE CLOTHING, BUS TICKETS, GAS CARDS, VOUCHERS FOR IDS/BIRTH CERTIFICATES/DRIVER LICENSE, MAILING ADDRESS AND CONNECTIONS TO A MYRIAD OF OTHER RESOURCES. PERSONAL HYGIENE ITEMS AND DIAPERS WERE ALSO DISTRIBUTED. OUR CLOTHING BANK PROVIDES MONTHLY ACCESS TO FREE CLOTHING ITEMS AND SOFT HOUSEHOLD GOODS (BEDDING AND TOWELS). REVENUE SOURCES FOR THESE SERVICES INCLUDE GRANTS, GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, AND DONATIONS FROM BUSINESSES, INDIVIDUALS, CHURCHES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,345,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document156IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ACTION CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3032377704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18755 WEST 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAM BRIER
CEO50.00Yes (X)$149,698$0$12,274
BARBARA GOODMAN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORIE RUBIO
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYN KORKUS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA WILSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LADAWN SPERLING
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE BEN-AVRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN ECKERT III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA GIRARD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY LANCE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENVER MAW
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE NORWOOD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRY TIPPER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA COSTELLO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AIMEE FONTES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA GOAD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA STEELE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN ALEXANDER
SR DIR OF OP40.00$110,386$0$13,764Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$260,084TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,038TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$888,843GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,799,074AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,957,490NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,687,917TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$209,856ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$176,494SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$156,102SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,392SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$251,270FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$128,450FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATES AND REFUNDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$32,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$32,997OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,073,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$209,856ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,006,380TotalAmt
Program Services$10,006,380ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,698TotalAmt
Program Services$91,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,603FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$422,077FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,450TotalAmt
Program Services$219,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,240FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,937TotalAmt
Program Services$107,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,620FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,066TotalAmt
Management And General$11,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,260TotalAmt
Management And General$30,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,258TotalAmt
Management And General$36,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,583TotalAmt
Program Services$75,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,112FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,535TotalAmt
Program Services$32,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,143FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,416TotalAmt
Program Services$156,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,203FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,341TotalAmt
Program Services$25,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,714FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,048TotalAmt
Program Services$154,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,561FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,177TotalAmt
Program Services$40,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,916FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$253,123$38,326$103,533$111,264
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$76,487$61,071$6,969$8,447
NON-PROGRAM ASSISTANCE-$12,720$9,777$2,943

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,123,839TotalAmt
Program Services$12,345,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$837,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$940,843FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,366,001BOYAmt
EOY$1,108,538EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,407BOYAmt
EOY$106,861EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,850BOYAmt
EOY$148,224EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,379BOYAmt
EOY$94,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,755,926LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,135,239LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,812,980BOYAmt
EOY$4,620,687EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,159BOYAmt
EOY$207,054EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,749,659BOYAmt
EOY$5,701,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,600,435BOYAmt
EOY$11,987,095EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,272BOYAmt
EOY$348,009EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,910BOYAmt
EOY$728,652EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,085BOYAmt
EOY$15,654EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,267BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,972,706BOYAmt
EOY$10,100,944EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,462BOYAmt
EOY$793,836EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,636,168BOYAmt
EOY$10,894,780EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,600,435BOYAmt
EOY$11,987,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$49,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$308,469NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,776,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,687,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,704,454TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,776,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,879,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,846,527CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,513,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,687,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,704,454TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,473,257SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$77,231,197PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,965CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,219CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$161,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$209,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$653,070TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$226,053TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$82,583,577TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,217,546GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation226,053ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,389,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,617,862ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$464,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$991,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,479,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,190,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,867,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$290,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$958,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,389,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,661,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,182,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$502,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,151,448OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,190,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$832,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,452,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,661,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$653,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$180,216ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,887InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,832OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$832,744EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87740BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$439,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$439,132BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,963,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,979,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,984,604BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,687,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$736,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,950,783BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$276,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192,563BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,605BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,620,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS HELD AT CO GIVES$5,685,564
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$15,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,701,218TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASEDesc
Amt$15,654Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,654TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,346,193TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$308,469NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$308,469RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,037,724RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,258InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,258RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,073,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,087,581TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,087,581ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,258InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,258ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,123,839TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CO GIVES BOARD DIRECTED ENDOWMENT: THIS ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2000. FUNDS ARE INVESTED WITH CO GIVES TO CREATE A LONG-TERM CORPUS THAT WILL GENERATE INTEREST INCOME OVER TIME FOR GENERAL USE BY THE AGENCY. WITHDRAWAL AND USE OF ANY OF THESE FUNDS ARE AT THE DIRECTION AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,ONLY. CO GIVES SHELTER ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2004 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S SHELTER INCOME FOR USE BY THE SHELTER OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS. CO GIVES PROGRAMS & SERVICES ENDOWMENT: THIS IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED IN 2019 AND MANAGED BY CO GIVES. THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT IS TO GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE OPERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE CENTER'S PROGRAMS & SERVICES INCOME FOR USE BY PROGRAM SERVICES OR REINVEST IT BACK IN THE CORPUS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPECIAL EVENTSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$251,270GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$251,270GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$128,450OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$251,270GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$251,270GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$128,450OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$128,450DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$122,820NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FOOD POUNDS2310695$441,209$3,831,495FMVFOOD
FOOD2435$35,577$64,092FMVFOOD BOXES
HOUSING & RENT ASSISTANCE178$537,902
UTILITY ASSISTANCE870$12,485$757,125
TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE3087$36,500
CLOTHING BANK368812$2,348$3,417,596FMVCLOTHING
OTHER149387$82,294$787,757

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM BRIERPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$149,698BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,274NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$161,972TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,186,110NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution249ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,943NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2313130ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,983,030NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SCHOOL/HOLIDAYS8586$584,458FMV
Yes (X)PERSONAL CARE51511$161,945FMV
Yes (X)BABY CARE88611$41,947FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN BY THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE COLLECTED, REVIEWED AND FILED BY THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR. NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF FILL ONE OUT AT THE TIME OF ORIENTATION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF HIRE. EMPOLYEES READ AND SIGN OFF ON THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK APPROXIMATELY ONCE A YEAR WHEN THE HANDBOOK IS UPDATED. AS A SMALL AGENCY, WE ARE AWARE OF OUTSIDE AGENCY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. SELF DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED IN OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHERS WHO MAY BE AWARE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ASSIST IN IDENTIFYING ANY SUCH CONFLICTS. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED ON THE BOARD LEVEL, THAT IDENTIFIED BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO ABSTAIN AND NOT BE PRESENT FOR ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING. THIS ACTION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. LARGE PURCHASES ARE SENT OUT TO BID FROM AT LEAST THREE VENDORS AND MULTIPLE SIGN-OFFS ARE REQUIRED PER OUR PURCHASING POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR IN COORDINATION WITH OUR OUTSOURCED HR SERVICES VENDOR, HR CHOICE, REVIEWS NONPROFIT SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYERS' COUNCIL, COLORADO NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AND OTHER RELEVANT SOURCES TO RECOMMEND ANNUAL SALARY GUIDELINES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE JEFFCO ACTION CENTER, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY RECOMMENDATION ON A YEARLY BASIS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES A DOCUMENTED ANNUAL REVIEW USING THE REVIEW FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW FORM IS SENT TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR INPUT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOCUMENTS AND DELIVERS THE FINAL REVIEW AND SALARY INCREASE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2023.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 EXPLANATION
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE AGENCY'S WEBSITE AND ON THE WEBSITES OF CHARITY NAVIGATOR, GUIDESTAR AND GIVING FIRST.