STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OSCEOLA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OSCEOLA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC (EIN 39-1569065)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-09
IRS object ID
201211309349100731
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-09T11:34:47-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GUINNVINOPAL & ZAHRADKA LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 E 3RD STAddressLine1
CityNEW RICHMONDCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391569065EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Osceola Historical SocietyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlOSCENameControl
Phone7157553825Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 342AddressLine1
CityOsceolaCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54020ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVE STOCKERName
TitleTreasurerTitle
Date Signed2012-05-15DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJASON ZAHRADKAName
Phone7152466976Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY444997FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss306ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss9383DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm9383DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm9383DividendsAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss11747OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses21436TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income9383TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income9383TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss340AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps340AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss332TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps332TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss10889DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss128TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps128TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss103PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps103PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss9242OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps9242OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss21034TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10145TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss21034TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10145TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses402ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income9383NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income9383AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY17652CashBOY
Cash EOY19575CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV19575CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY187886SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY197254SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV197254SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Inventories For Sale Or Use BOY2002InventoriesForSaleOrUseBOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOY2002InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOYFMV2002InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis413520LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip187354AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY237055LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY226166LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV226166LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY444595TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY444997TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV444997TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY203AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY203AccountsPayableEOY
Total Liabilities BOY203TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY203TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY309392UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY309794UnrestrictedEOY
Temporarily Restricted BOY135000TemporarilyRestrictedBOY
Temporarily Restricted EOY135000TemporarilyRestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY444392TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY444794TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY444595TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY444997TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY444392TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses402ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal444794Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY444794TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax188InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal188Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income188TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due188TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508efalseRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVE STOCKERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number7157553825BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 342AddressLine1
CityOSCEOLACity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54020ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
PAT KYTOLA
710 240th StreetOsceolaWI54020Secretary1.000
STEVE STOCKER
PO Box 224OsceolaWI54020Treasurer1.000
CHRIS KEEZER
273 30TH STREETOsceolaWI54020Vice President1.000
PERRY RICE
601 N Cascade StreetOsceolaWI54020President1.000
DENNIS BROWN
PO BOX 823ST CROIX FALLSWI54024Director1.000
DEB ROSE
515 3RD AVEOSCEOLAWI54020Director1.000
LARRY KYTOLA
710 240TH STREETOSCEOLAWI54020Director1.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1Provides information and funding to gather, retain and restore historical information and property for the tour of Osceola, WI. The Organization serves all the local residents and business owners plus all tourists traveling through Osceola throughout the year.Description1
Expenses121034Expenses1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Based On Investment Income188TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax188TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj188DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded188DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions10145ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions10145QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions10145AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year18586ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover8586TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions10145QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Remaining Distri From Corpus10145RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus18731TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year18731ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year18586ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year10145ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NamePERRY RICERecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 342AddressLine1
CityOSCEOLACity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54020ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number7157553825RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsTYPE WRITTEN FORM WITH HISTORICAL INTENT OF EXPENDITURE, TIMING OF EXPENDITURE, AND DRAWINGS OR PICTURES OF THE FINAL RESULT.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsLIMITED TO OSCEOLA, WI AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.RestrictionsOnAwards

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionREIMBURSED EXPENSESDescription
Related Or Exempt Function Income263RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$9,383ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionTRAIN RIDESDescription
Exclusion Code1ExclusionCode
Exclusion$11,484ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$20,867ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income263RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA21130TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number1ALineNumber
Relationship StatementFees collected from visitors and others learning about the St. Croix River Valley and specifically Osceola.RelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amount$340Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps340DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (15 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodRateRateCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpense
House roof2002-07-1068301480870.0256175
Depot bathroom restore2002-06-0180971777870.0256208
Bathroom restoration2001-06-01124433044870.0256319
Depot improvement2000-12-01168754348870.0256433
Depot improvement1996-03-151284489870.025633
Depot improvement1995-12-015180620031870.02561328
Depot improvement1995-10-013028511849870.0256777
Depot improvement1995-09-014458717526870.02561143
Depot improvement1995-06-0114749058936870.02563782
Depot improvement1995-05-011222486870.025631
Depot improvement1995-04-01448173870.025611
Depot improvement1995-03-011550633870.025640
Building addition - depot1994-11-09137875710870.0256353
Train depot1993-04-014278924061870.03181359
Library building1988-06-012825020145870.0318897

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
Buildings407743181577226166226166
Furniture and Fixtures57775777

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (14 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
UTILITIES45154515
SAFETY DEPOSIT BOX3232
REPAIRS14581458
RECORD PRESERVATION2020
POSTAGE4444
PO BOX RENTAL4242
OFFICE SUPPLIES107107
MISCELLANEUOS3535
MEETING EXPENSES178178
INSURANCE14611461
GRANTS2020
FIRE ALARM443443
EQUIPMENT832832
Advertising5555

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
TRAIN RIDES11484
REIMBURSED EXPENSES263

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OTHER$9090
HYDRANT FEE$242242