FOOTHILL FAMILY SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOOTHILL FAMILY SERVICE (EIN 95-1690990)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-10
- IRS object ID
- 202630419349300833
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-10T15:05:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954557617 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Harrington Group CPAs LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2698 Mataro Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951690990 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Foothill Family Service | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOOT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6269933000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 East Foothill Blvd 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James F Siegrist | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6269933000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sean E Cain CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01612986 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6264036801 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James F Siegrist | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 East Foothill Blvd 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,664,382 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.foothillfamily.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Foothill Family empowers children and families to achieve personal success. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 423 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 95 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $33,415,938 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $35,150,632 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,930 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,227 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $288,711 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $295,450 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,923 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,922 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,788,502 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,521,231 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $59,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,299,090 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,046,246 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,245,840 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,774,500 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,878,476 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,073,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,984,222 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$285,088 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $537,009 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,204,585 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,525,486 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,361,295 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,681,238 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,843,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,844,248 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Foothill Family envisions generations of healthy families and thriving communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,594,657 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $42,284 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Mental Health Services for Children and Teens is funded by our contract with the the LA County Department of Mental Health (DMH). It includes Mental Health, School Based Mental Health and Intensive Mental Health services for children and teens. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,405,932 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Early Head Start provides weekly home visits to families of children 0-3 and pregnant women. Foothill Family's Early Head Start Program serves El Monte, South El Monte, Pomona, and parts of La Puente. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,319,095 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Family Preservation is a child welfare program funded through contracts with the Department of Children and Family Services to serve the families that are part of the following DCFS Regional Offices: Glendora, Pomona, and Santa Fe Springs. Services include in home counseling and case management focused on assisting families who are going through family reunification through the DCFS system as well as supporting families to remain together and avoid the detention of their children. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,789,127 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $59,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,943 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The agency offers 30 additional program services including "Family Preservation", "Adolescent Family Life", "Cal-Learn", "Relative Support Services", "Garvey School District", Child Abuse Treatment "Chat", "Hacienda La Puente School District", "Alhambra Unified School District", "El Monte Unified School District", "Mountain View School District", "CalWorks DV Support Services", "PAIRS", "Teen Pregnancy Prevention", and "EarlySTEPS". | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,789,127 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $59,500 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $23,943 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,108,811 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 140 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 423 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | James F Siegrist | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6269933000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 East Foothill Blvd 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pasadena | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julietta Perez | |||||||
| Chair/Past Chair (trans 9/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laurel Bear | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Chair (trans 9/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vince R Lawler | |||||||
| Secretary & Vice Chair (trans 9/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Angie Wilson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chuck Tapert | |||||||
| Past Chair/Dir. At Large (trans 9/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Y Lin | |||||||
| Dir. At Large | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vanessa Wolf Alexander | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeremy Baker | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cushon Bell | |||||||
| Director (end 6/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Choi | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tina Chiou | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret Juarez MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chang M Liu | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sheela Gade | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisette Gavina Lopez | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristopher Lythgoe | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy A Matthews | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Abel Montanez | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edgar Mora | |||||||
| Director (start 2/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Keith Piken | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sudhir Potturi | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ayesha K Randall | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Rapstad | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marsille Reed | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marisol D Sanders | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Schmid | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Silvia Solorio | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Sullivan | |||||||
| Director (start 9/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven Allen | |||||||
| Executive Director | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $415,588 | $0 | $35,282 | ||
| James Siegrist | |||||||
| Chief Financial & Operating Officer | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $296,936 | $0 | $38,597 | ||
| Tami Mitsumori-Miller | |||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 37.50 | $215,790 | $0 | $24,938 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tiffany Tsuchiyama | |||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 37.50 | $256,520 | $0 | $21,176 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sheila Thornton | |||||||
| Clinical Director | 37.50 | $155,674 | $0 | $26,827 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lara Lund | |||||||
| Director of Foundation Grants | 37.50 | $160,743 | $0 | $28,458 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Howard | |||||||
| Director of Information Technology | 37.50 | $153,902 | $0 | $15,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,655,153 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $191,151 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puente Ave Preschool ICC | |||||
| 14032 Dillerdale St | La Puente | CA | 91746 | Contract daycare | $434,809 |
| Locum Tenenscom LLC | |||||
| 2575 Northwinds Parkway | Alpharetta | GA | 30009 | Recruiting services | $384,663 |
| Joy's Children's Learning Center | |||||
| 14033 Ragus St | La Puente | CA | 91746 | Contract daycare | $176,428 |
| Bruce Abbott Inc | |||||
| 180 S Lake Ave Suite 320 | Pasadena | CA | 91101 | Contract Psychiatrist | $120,185 |
| DSH | |||||
| 3250 Wilshire Blvd Suite 1105 | Los Angeles | CA | 90010 | Architecture services | $105,396 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $167,868 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $32,337,545 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,645,219 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $136,550 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $35,150,632 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees DMH Insurance | 624100 | $42,284 | $42,284 |
| Fees Batterers Treatment | 624100 | $18,018 | $18,018 |
| Other fees | 624100 | $5,925 | $5,925 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,227 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $295,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $295,450 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $143,151 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $167,868 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $143,151 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,922 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,922 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,521,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,227 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $304,372 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,831,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,108,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,064,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $658,804 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $548,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,319,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,686,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,419,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,149,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,785 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,509,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,432,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,492,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,128,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,537 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $559,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $673,106 | $640,709 | $9,470 | $22,927 |
| In-kind materials | $136,550 | $136,550 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,984,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,108,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,629,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,245,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,810,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,083,623 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,717 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,435,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,382,765 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,846 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,968,039 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,845,021 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,807,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,123,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,167,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,517,670 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,912,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,466,847 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,204,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,525,486 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,990,485 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,749,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,553,499 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,781 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,067,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,791,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,493,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,111,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,361,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,681,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,774,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,570,474 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,273,774 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,843,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,844,248 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,204,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,525,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $537,009 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,463,949 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,477,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,701,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,838,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,415,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,150,632 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,584,164 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,477,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,701,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,838,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,415,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,150,632 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $159,584,164 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $159,584,164 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $288,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $295,450 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $641,834 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,650 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $160,266,648 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $319,007 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99570 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99640 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $676,678 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,896 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $681,574 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $672,859 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,819 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $676,678 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $666,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,470 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $672,859 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $683,927 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$17,538 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $666,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $653,175 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,752 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $683,927 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,643,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,643,175 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,018,102 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,614,372 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,403,730 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,834,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,137,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,697,245 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,471,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,093,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $378,868 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,123,018 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Other | $818,269 |
| Reserve - contract adjustments | $3,148,997 |
| Government owned assets | $1,748,564 |
| Lease liabilities - operating leases | $1,395,828 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,111,658 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,468,912 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,463,949 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $483,732 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,947,681 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,521,231 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,521,231 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,467,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $483,732 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $483,732 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,984,222 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,984,222 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Agency is exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d. Generally accepted accounting principles provide accounting and disclosure guidance about positions taken by an organization in its tax returns that might be uncertain. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken by the Agency in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Agency's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years, respectively, after they are filed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $311,019 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $167,868 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $143,151 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,100 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,316 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $68,959 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $719 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $2,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $68,557 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $311,019 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $167,868 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $143,151 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,100 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,316 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $68,959 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $719 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $2,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $68,557 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $143,151 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $59,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization maintains records to substantiate the amount of assistance and the selection criteria used to award the assistance through a selection committee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Allen | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $319,550 | $0 | $96,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,703 | $0 | $18,579 | $0 | $450,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Siegrist | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial & Operating Officer | $227,789 | $0 | $69,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,172 | $0 | $23,425 | $0 | $335,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tiffany Tsuchiyama | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $226,232 | $0 | $30,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,642 | $0 | $9,534 | $0 | $277,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tami Mitsumori-Miller | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | $186,344 | $0 | $29,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,206 | $0 | $13,732 | $0 | $240,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lara Lund | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Foundation Grants | $160,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,033 | $0 | $23,425 | $0 | $189,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheila Thornton | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Director | $155,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,248 | $0 | $18,579 | $0 | $182,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Howard | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Information Technology | $151,402 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,022 | $0 | $7,851 | $0 | $169,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Executive Steve Allen, James Siegrist, Tiffany Tsuchiyama, Tami Miller, and Christopher Howard were awarded a bonus based on fulfilling all normal job duties in addition to performing added duties. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank | |||||||
| A | 630304653 | 2019-03-01 | $4,992,500 | Purchase of real property | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| California Infrastructure and Economic Development Bank | |||||||
| B | 630304653 | 2020-06-05 | $2,396,400 | Purchase of real property | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,992,500 | $4,992,500 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $2,396,400 | $2,361,480 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $34,920 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBVA USA | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BBVA USA | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 9.500000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $7,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Variety items | 233 | $122,005 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Gift cards | 43 | $7,045 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of contributions reported is based on the number of individual donors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | All members of the agency's Board of Directors receive a copy of the Form 990 before filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The agency's outside accountant prepared the Form 990 and it was reviewed by the Treasurer of the Board during a meeting with the Chief Financial Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The agency's conflict of interest policy covers members of the board of directors, officers and management employees of the agency at the beginning of association with the agency and on an annual basis thereafter, each person covered by the policy is required to complete a written conflict of interest disclosure statement. One of the provisions of the disclosure statement requires management employees to disclose conflicts to the Executive Director and Officers, and Board Members to disclose conflicts to the Chair of The Board of Directors or Vice Chair, if the Chair has a conflict after disclosure. All conflicts are then brought to the attention of the board affairs committee of the Board of Directors. The Board Affairs Committee determines whether an impermissible conflict exists and if it does, whether the transaction is contrary to the best interest of the agency and whether a transaction can be undertaken with parties with whom a conflicting interest exists under the policy, consummating such a transaction may result in disciplinary action and / or corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation for the Executive Director is determined and approved by the Executive Committee, along with an evaluation of performance for the past year and goals for the upcoming year. Minutes for all meetings are maintained. Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: The Board of Directors has determined that the Executive Director & the Chief Financial Officer are the officers per IRS guidelines. The Board has delegated review of compensation for these positions to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors and this review occurs on an annual basis. Data for comparable positions is gathered from salary surveys and Form 990 information of similar agencies and provided to the committee for review. The compensation of Chief Financial Officer is recommended by the Executive Director and approved by the Executive Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The agency's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public by providing copies on request or allowing inspection at the agency's home office location. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Subcontracts: Program service expenses 2,244,109. Total expenses 2,244,109. Other - professional fees: Program service expenses 1,142,461. Fundraising expenses 74,170. Total expenses 1,216,631. Payroll processing fees: Program service expenses 45,690. Fundraising expenses 3,208. Total expenses 48,898. |