UPWARD UNLIMITED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPWARD UNLIMITED (EIN 57-1031173)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 202630449349301598
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-13T13:27:25+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 571031173 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Upward Unlimited | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8649495700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spartanburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amie Busbee | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8649495700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Upward Sports | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kevin Drake | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spartanburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,769,279 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 6161 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.upward.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Upward Sports is a non-denominational Christian sports ministry that partners with churches to provide programming for children. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $400 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,600 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,633 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $161,979 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $90,337 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,952,667 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,479,283 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,801,733 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,771,964 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,932,979 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,347,217 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,359,788 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $302,132 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,366,058 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,595,421 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,351,194 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,993,392 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,077,040 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,890,945 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,144,061 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,456,272 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $50,634,019 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $54,109,408 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,207,714 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,505,861 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,426,305 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,603,547 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Upward Sports is the world's largest Christian sports provider for youth athletics. The mission of Upward Sports is to promote the discovery of Jesus through sports. Upward Sports provides valuable resources that aid in planning, training, and executing first-class, organized, and detailed sports offerings. Upward Sports' values are integrity, collaboration, excellence, innovation and joy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,248,629 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $302,132 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,770,476 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UPWARD SPORTS ("THE ORGANIZATION") EXISTS TO PROMOTE THE DISCOVERY OF JESUS THROUGH SPORTS. THE ORGANIZATION HELPS CHRISTIAN CHURCH LEADERS LEVERAGE THE POWER OF SPORTS AS A UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE FOR BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS, SHARING THE GOSPEL, AND SERVING THEIR COMMUNITIES. AS A NONDENOMINATIONAL CHRISTIAN SPORTS MINISTRY, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ENGAGING PROGRAMS FOR YOUNG ATHLETES FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AND OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT CHURCHES IN PLANNING, TRAINING, AND DELIVERING HIGH-QUALITY, WELL-ORGANIZED SPORTS EXPERIENCES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE ORGANIZATION PARTNERED WITH MORE THAN 2,100 CHURCHES TO OFFER SPORTS LEAGUES, CAMPS AND CLINICS, REACHING NEARLY 223,000 YOUNG ATHLETES NATIONWIDE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $89,937 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UPWARD RUNNING IS A SUBSCRIPTION-BASED PROGRAM FOR ADULTS THAT PROVIDES TRAINING, COMMUNITY SUPPORT, AND ENCOURAGEMENT TO HELP PARTICIPANTS IMPROVE THEIR PHYSICAL HEALTH WHILE STRENGTHENING THEIR FAITH. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THERE ARE 449 ACTIVE MEMBERS IN THE PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,248,629 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Amie Busbee | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8649495700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 5157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spartanburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugh Brantley | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Chibbaro | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tully Brewer | |||||||
| Chairman of Board | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bob Caldwell Sr | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Courtney Shelton | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bishop | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amie Busbee | |||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $170,416 | $0 | $22,462 | ||
| Kevin Drake | |||||||
| Executive Director | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $274,480 | $0 | $2,674 | ||
| Andrew Provence | |||||||
| Director of Partner Relations | 50.0 | $132,140 | $0 | $23,534 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Tramel | |||||||
| Director of Information Technology | 50.0 | $135,120 | $0 | $26,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Bradley | |||||||
| Director of Supply Chain | 50.0 | $138,109 | $0 | $26,533 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mitchell Hollis | |||||||
| Director of Upward Running | 50.0 | $143,773 | $0 | $22,154 | Yes (X) | ||
| Travis Vaughn | |||||||
| Director of Market Research | 50.0 | $143,628 | $0 | $14,182 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,137,666 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,995 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Momentec Brands | ||||||
| 425 Park W Drive | Grovetown | GA | 30813 | Shipping Services | $701,815 | |
| Taylormade | ||||||
| 33 Shellstone Drive | Fountain Inn | SC | 29644 | Software Development | $174,395 | |
| Roebuck Buildings Co Inc | ||||||
| P O Box 130 | Roebuck | SC | 29376 | Architect | $161,244 | |
| Robert Half | ||||||
| 145 N Church St Ste 419 | Spartanburg | SC | 29306 | Temporary Labor | $154,280 | |
| M is Good | ||||||
| 8216 Creedmoor Rd | Raleigh | NC | 27613 | Marketing | $102,350 | Ste 201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,633 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,633 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Upward Running | Desc |
| Business | 611620 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $90,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,937 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $400 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $90,337 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,520,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,520,474 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,990,943 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $20,887 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,035,968 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $17,053 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $954,975 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,834 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $958,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $958,809 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,139,517 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $8,369,041 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,770,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,770,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,488 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,347,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,860,413 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $400 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,480,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,501,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,765,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $736,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,668 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,468 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $486,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freight | $188,648 | $173,959 | $14,689 |
| Inventory Obsolecense | $85,559 | $85,559 | |
| Supplies | $27,553 | $22,052 | $5,501 |
| Training | $60,873 | $45,885 | $14,988 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,890,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,248,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,642,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,184,080 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,421,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,139,285 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $723,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,309,485 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,080,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,080,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,199,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,356 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,509,793 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $557,609 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,390,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,952,184 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,457,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,728,952 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,637 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,634,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,109,408 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,181,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,492,800 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,061 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,207,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,426,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,603,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,426,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,603,547 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,634,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,109,408 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,456,272 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,720,970 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,300,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $127,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,633 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,453,940 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,955,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,901,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,238,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,168,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,229,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,494,071 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,959,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,201,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,365,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,185,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,235,087 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,948,011 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,296,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,401,175 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $57,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,021 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,675 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,296,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $57,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,021 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,563,850 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $65,384,161 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $494,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $711,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,923,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,520,474 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,110,850 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $462,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $494,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $711,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,923,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,520,474 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,110,850 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $644,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,804,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,488 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,467,752 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,066,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,500,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,093,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,109,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,757,049 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,526,613 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.75565 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.75916 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.06 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 | Other income includes miscellaneous income and benefit from New Markets Tax Credit financing. |
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 644664.0, COLUMN B - 4804354.0, COLUMN C - 16155.0, COLUMN D - 1091.0, COLUMN E - 1488.0, COLUMN F - 5467752.0; |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $794,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $794,603 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,917 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,420 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $485,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $389,747 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $95,419 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,156,687 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $114,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,041,742 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,952,184 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,309,075 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,720,970 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,485 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,719,485 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,589,590 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $126,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$8,369,041 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,242,373 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,347,217 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,131,833 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,369,041 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,369,041 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,762,792 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $126,668 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,485 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $128,153 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,890,945 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | Upward is exempt from federal income tax as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and from state income tax pursuant to state law. Upward is further classified as a public charity and not a private foundation for federal tax purposes. Upward engages in certain unrelated business activities. Income taxes, if any, generated by Upward are immaterial and are recognized as expenses when paid. As a result, no income tax provision or liability has been provided for in the accompanying financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Grants Included in Revenues - -1485 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Cost of Goods Sold - -8369041 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Cost of Goods Sold - 8369041 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Grants Included in Revenues - 1485 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American Mission Board | ||||||||||
| 4200 North Point Parkway | Alpharetta | GA | 30022 | 582379481 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Suport for Church Plants | |||
| Impact Sports | ||||||||||
| 121 E Daniel Morgan Ave | Spartanburg | SC | 29306 | 203995547 | 501(c)(3) | $29,000 | Support Sports Mission Trips | $119 | Book | Donated Inventory |
| First Baptist Church | ||||||||||
| 3235 Linden Street | Bethlehem | PA | 18017 | 231517013 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Gym Floor Replacement | |||
| Community Church | ||||||||||
| 7613 Fairbrook Road | Windsor Mill | MD | 21244 | 992427289 | 501(c)(3) | Support Sports Missions | $5,313 | Book | Donated Inventory/Account Credits | |
| Bethel Baptist Church | ||||||||||
| 5868 Pigeon Rd | Canton | NC | 28716 | 562218449 | 501(c)(3) | Gym Floor Repairs-Hurricane Damage | $5,000 | Book | Account Credit | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization makes grants exclusively to 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organizations whose purposes are consistent with that of the Organization. Therefore, no additional monitoring of granted funds is considered necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Drake | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $234,455 | $0 | $38,110 | $0 | $1,915 | $0 | $2,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amie Busbee | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | $149,916 | $0 | $18,680 | $0 | $1,820 | $0 | $4,604 | $0 | $17,858 | $0 | $192,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mitchell Hollis | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Upward Running | $123,331 | $0 | $18,780 | $0 | $1,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,154 | $0 | $165,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Bradley | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Supply Chain | $114,535 | $0 | $18,800 | $0 | $4,774 | $0 | $3,061 | $0 | $23,472 | $0 | $164,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Tramel | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Information Technology | $113,947 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $4,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,456 | $0 | $161,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Travis Vaughn | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Market Research | $119,359 | $0 | $18,800 | $0 | $5,469 | $0 | $3,386 | $0 | $10,796 | $0 | $157,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Provence | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Partner Relations | $109,731 | $0 | $18,800 | $0 | $3,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,534 | $0 | $155,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | First Class Air Travel: The Executive Director is 6'5" tall and may occasionally fly first class if there is no Comfort Plus available as regular seats don't allow him enough leg room. This occasionally occurs if a situation arises that requires travel arrangements on short notice as may happen a few times during the year. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | The spouse of the Executive Director occasionally travels with the Executive Director on certain business trips, the cost of which is borne by the Organization as deemed appropriate by the Organization. These costs are documented as taxable fringe benefits and are reported as wages on the Executive Director's Form W-2. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | Gross-up payments: The Organization grosses up taxable fringe benefits and company paid disability insurance premiums for all employees. All are reported as wages on W-2. These benefits are documented and approved during annual compensation reviews. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Organization's top management official and top financial official each review the Form 990 prior to its filing with the IRS. A copy of the final Form 990 is also provided to the voting members of the Organization's governing body prior to its filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The Organization's conflict of interest policy is distributed to each member of the Organization's governing body, its officers and its key employees on an annual basis. Each such individual provides an annual disclosure statement indicating that they have received, read, understood and agreed to comply with the policy, certifying that: (1) they have no relationships or interests that present a conflict of interest, (2) they have one or more conflicts of interest that have been fully disclosed as required by the policy and have been properly administered in conformity with the policy, or (3) they have previously undisclosed conflicts of interest and disclosing the details of such conflicts. Any disclosure statements with previously undisclosed conflicts of interest are forwarded to appropriate Organization officials to take appropriate actions as required by the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Organization has adopted an executive compensation-setting policy applicable to all of the Organization's key executives, including the Organization's CEO, officers and key employees. Under the policy, the Board of Directors annually reviews and approves the compensation levels of all individuals subject to the policy. The deliberations and decisions of the Board are contemporaneously substantiated. The Board utilizes comparability data in its deliberations; updated comparability data is generally obtained every two years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The Organization has adopted an executive compensation-setting policy applicable to all of the Organization's key executives, including the Organization's CEO, officers and key employees. Under the policy, the Board of Directors annually reviews and approves the compensation levels of all individuals subject to the policy. The deliberations and decisions of the Board are contemporaneously substantiated. The Board utilizes comparability data in its deliberations; updated comparability data is generally obtained every two years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The Organization's audited financial statements are made available to the public on the Organization's website: www.upward.org. The Organization provides, upon request, copies of its Articles of Incorporation, bylaws, and conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10c | Program sales revenue is reported net of cost of goods sold to inform the Form 990 reader of the expenses directly related to the activity. Consequently, both revenue on Part VIII 10c and program expenses on Part IX are understated in comparison to the audited financial statements to reflect this reporting. If cost of goods sold were removed from Part VIII, Line 10b, both gross revenue and program expenses would increase by $8,369,041. Additionally, the percentage of program expenses to total expenses reported on Part IX, Line 25 would be 83.75%. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Organization's Board of Directors, or a committee thereof, assumes responsibility for the oversight of the audit of its financial statements and the selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | South Carolina Christian Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2397 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spartanburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582362123 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Funding Christian causes | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Upward Unlimited | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | South Carolina Christian Foundation (SCCF) is considered a related organization that is directly controlled (as those terms are defined for purposes of Schedule R reporting) by Upward Unlimited due to the fact that a majority of the members of the board of directors of SCCF also serve as officers, directors, or employees of Upward Unlimited. Upward Unlimited does not have the authority to appoint a majority of the members of the board of directors of SCCF. In addition, SCCF is not considered to be controlled by Upward Unlimited for financial reporting purposes under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). | ExplanationTxt |