STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PROFESSIONAL & TECHNICAL ENGINEERS (EIN 91-0583387)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2026-02-13
IRS object ID
202630449349302168
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-13T14:41:18-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911529999PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUEBNER DOOLEY & MCGINNESS PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11424 NE 155TH ST STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySHORELINECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98155ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910583387EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEATTLE PROF ENGINEERING EMPLOYEES ASSNBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA SOC OF PROF ENG EMPL IN AEROSPACEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2064330991PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115205 52ND AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDan NowlinPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonChris McGinnessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01017591PTIN
Phone2065228000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn DimasPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115205 52ND AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981882336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,527,534GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.speea.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS, AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATIONS, AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS, AND OTHER LAWFUL METHODS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$882,903PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,061,438CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,203,748PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,156,942CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$650,717PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,084,643CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$525,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$576,243CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,262,847PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,879,266CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$382,809PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$395,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,051,387PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,175,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,647,097PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,504,291CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,081,293PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,075,138CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$181,554PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$804,128CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,656,467TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,730,550TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,382,709TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,602,468TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,273,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,128,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO SECURE IMPROVED WAGES, HOURS, WORKING CONDITIONS, AND OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES THROUGH ORGANIZATION, NEGOTIATIONS, AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, THROUGH LEGAL AND ECONOMIC MEANS, AND OTHER LAWFUL METHODS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ORGANIZATION ACCOMPLISHED ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES BY NEGOTIATING FAIR COMPENSATION, SETTLING GRIEVANCES AND SECURING GOOD WORKING CONDITIONS FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAULINE TAMBLYNPersonNm
Phone2064330991PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115205 52ND AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981882336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Plunkett
Contract Admin51.000.00$304,315$0$70,239
Matthew Kempf
Benefits Director47.000.00$252,834$0$68,089
Steve Spyridis
Contract Admin59.000.00$238,825$0$67,326
Raymond Goforth
Executive Director46.000.10$232,950$0$62,885
Pauline Tamblyn
Comptroller45.000.00$220,131$0$61,018
Kristi Cornejo
Program Admin45.000.00$215,342$0$65,324
John Dimas
President8.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dan Nowlin
Treasurer12.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Ryan Rule
Secretary10.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Christopher Steckfus
Vice President5.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Michael Arrington
Vice President5.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jeffrey Forbes
Vice President5.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
David Garrett
Vice President5.000.10$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,464,397TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$394,881TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kelman Buescher FirmBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Grant Street Ste 450AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAttorney FeesServicesDesc
Compensation$282,370CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,061,438GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,061,438TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership Dues & AssessmentsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,156,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,156,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,156,942TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$962,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$962,429ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,770,482SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,648,268SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,214SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,214ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ED WELLS INITIATIVE REIMB900099$568,821$568,821
Other REIMBURSEMENTS900099$7,422$7,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$576,243OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,879,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,733,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,084,643ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,587TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,835TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,472,221TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,386TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,034TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,784TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,794TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,315TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,520TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,122TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,689TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,355TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,847TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,474TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,242TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,691TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,329TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,429TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ACE direct and indirect costs$402,076
Printing and Publications$232,534
LEAVE WITH PAY$206,111
REP TRAINING$139,262

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,048TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,075,138TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,803BOYAmt
EOY$6,694EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,550,110BOYAmt
EOY$8,665,131EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,541BOYAmt
EOY$154,427EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,996BOYAmt
EOY$125,523EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,268,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,325,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,335BOYAmt
EOY$942,918EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,977,878BOYAmt
EOY$14,843,053EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,992,804EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,656,467BOYAmt
EOY$26,730,550EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,896BOYAmt
EOY$17,973EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,857,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,360EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,498,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,571,135EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,709BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,273,758BOYAmt
EOY$23,128,082EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,273,758BOYAmt
EOY$23,128,082EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,656,467BOYAmt
EOY$26,730,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$804,128ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$50,196NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$144,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$431,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$334,794BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,151DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,244BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,410,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,040,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$369,303BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$942,918TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,992,804TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCompensatory time payableDesc
Amt$1,571,135Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,571,135TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,360,641TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$50,196NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$50,196RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,310,445RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$568,821OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$568,821RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,879,266TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,506,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,506,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$568,821OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$568,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,075,138TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIncome Tax Status:The Society is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(5) and SPEEA Properties is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has made no provision for federal income taxes in the accompanying combined financial statements. In addition, there was no unrelated business income for the years ended March 31, 2025 or 2024.The Society accounts for tax positions in accordance with FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes. With few exceptions, the Society is subject to federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for the prior three years. Management has reviewed the Society's tax positions and determined there were no uncertain tax positions as of March 31, 2025 and 2024.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SReimbursement offset against expenses $568821
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SReimbursement offset against expenses $568821

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bellevue College Foundation
3000 Landerholm Circle SEBellevueWA98007911051671170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$30,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Big Bend Community Collge Fdn
7662 Chanute St NEMoses LakeWA98837237275328170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$30,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Central WA University Fdn
7662 Chanute St NEMoses LakeWA98837237017467170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$30,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Clover Park Technical College
4500 Steilacoom Blvd SWLakewoodWA98499911565219170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$35,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Columbia Basin College Fdn
2600 N 20th AvePascoWA99301911307538170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$30,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Everett Community College Fdn
2000 Tower StreetEverettWA98201911280495170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$25,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
GreenRiver College Foundation
12401 SE 320th StAuburnWA98092510168649170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$40,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Lake WA Tech Foundation
11605 132nd Ave NEKirklandWA98034911182444170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$10,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Red-Tailed Hawks Flying Club
PO Box 1403MukilteoWA98275871787328509(a)(2)$10,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Renton Technical College Fdn
3000 NE 4th StreetRentonWA98056911590751170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$15,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Seattle Prof Nat Soc Blck Eng
4730 University Way NE 104SeattleWA98105921108021501(c)(5)$11,200$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
UW - Graduate Center
PO Box 359505SeattleWA98195911486484501(c)(5)$10,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
WA State University Fdn
PO Box 641925PullmanWA99164911075542170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$20,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Walla Walla Cmnty College Fdn
500 Tausick WayWalla WallaWA98362911207033170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$20,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Western WA University Fdn
516 High StreetBellinghamWA98225916073519170(b)(1)(A)(iv)$10,000$0Cash disbursedSPEEA-ACE Scholarship Award
Wichita Festivals Inc
444 E WilliamWichitaKS67202480783840509(a)(2)$6,000$0Cash disbursedGeneral support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFunds donated for charitable, political, or scholarship purposes are approved by the Executive Board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Kristi Cornejo
Program Admin$206,015$4,781$4,546$41,741$23,583$280,666
Matthew Kempf
Benefits Director$238,184$9,700$4,950$44,506$23,583$320,923
Pauline Tamblyn
Comptroller$206,506$7,069$6,556$40,480$20,538$281,149
Raymond Goforth
Executive Director$217,228$8,012$7,710$45,571$17,314$295,835
Richard Plunkett
Contract Admin$286,574$10,580$7,161$46,656$23,583$374,554
Steve Spyridis
Contract Admin$224,934$8,019$5,872$43,743$23,583$306,151

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6MEMBERS ARE EMPLOYEES OF EMPLOYERS THAT ARE SIGNATORY TO VARIOUS COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMEMBERS ELECT GOVERNING BODY FROM NOMINATIONS BROUGHT FORWARD FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAny change to the constitution requires referendum to the membership. Bargaining unit contracts with employers require approval by members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTREASURER REVIEWS DRAFT FORM 990, THEN THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE SPEEA WEB SITE.THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S NEWS LETTER ANNUALLY AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE SPEEA WEB SITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WEB SITE.THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
KSSPINC LLC
15205 52nd Ave SSeattleWA98188812995016HOLD TITLE TO LAND & BUILDINGS FOR USE OF MEMBERSKS-$11,161$642,550SPEEA
SPEEA Aerospace Career Enhancement Fndn
15205 52nd Ave SSeattleWA98188332406973Workforce training for aerospace industryWA-$33,914$2,259,681SPEEA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPEEA PROPERTIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115205 52nd Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911067584EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD TITLE TO LAND & BUILDINGS FOR USE OF MEMBERSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SPEEA PROPERTIES
d$8,210Amount due from
SPEEA PROPERTIES
k$150,000Cash disbursed