STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LINGE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINGE FOUNDATION (EIN 42-6587447)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-08-14
IRS object ID
201212279349100331
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-08-14T11:53:23-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420714325EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 THIRD AVENUE SE STE 300AddressLine1
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code524011512ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426587447EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LINGE FOUNDATION CO MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLINGNameControl
Phone3192985245Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 THIRD AVENUE SE SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code524011512ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameELIZABETH LINGE MCGRATHName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3192985245Phone
Date Signed2012-05-08DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKAY HEGARTYName
PTINP00091057PTIN
Phone3192985333Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1146457FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss20208DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm20208DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss35710NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price188476GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm35710CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses55918TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income55918TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2230AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1115AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1115AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss10121OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm10121OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss6345TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm245TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss18696TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm11481TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1115TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss36266ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps36266ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss54962TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm11481TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps37381TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses956ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income44437NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY20189SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY12501SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV12501SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY119428InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY81858InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV112798InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY830511InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY876404InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV1021158InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY970128TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY970763TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1146457TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY970128RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY970763RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY970128TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY970763TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY970128TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY970763TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY970128TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses956ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal971084Subtotal
Other Decreases321OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY970763TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (12 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
E M C CORPORATIONP2011-08-192010-10-122465923784875875
AMERICAN CENTURY INTL BOND FD INSTLP2011-01-212008-12-244942851033-1605-1605
NUVEEN MID CAP GRWTH OPP FD CLP2011-01-212008-01-24199321013797959795
PRICE T ROWE GROWTH STK FD INCP2011-06-022008-12-2414694815865366536
FIDELITY INVT TR AD INTL DISCLP2011-07-112008-12-24219311487170607060
NUVEEN INFLATION PRO SEC CL IP2011-07-202008-12-2419911631360360
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND INSTP2011-07-202008-07-0329972883114114
PRICE T ROWE GROWTH STK FD INCP2011-07-202008-12-244997269723002300
MICROSOFT CORPP2011-08-252008-12-2417151350365365
MICROSOFT CORPP2011-08-252010-03-041053512436-1901-1901
NUVEEN INFLATION PRO SEC CL IP2011-09-152008-12-24299742378661886188
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP562356235623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income35710CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year126980QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11101601NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.024492DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year225016QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2963204NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.025972DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year399915QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3454668NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.219754DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year40QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year47412NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.0DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.270218TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.067555AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1180510NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets79749AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income444OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One80193AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions37381QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax889InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal889Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income889TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1655EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1655TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment766Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year766AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithIAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameRUSS CURTISBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3192353237BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 CEDAR ST PO BOX 88AddressLine1
CityWATERLOOCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50704ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
GERALD L OVEL
138 GUILDFORD SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52403VICE PRESIDENT0.10000
C JOHN LINGE
627 COTTAGE GROVE AVE SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52403SECRETARY0.10000
ELIZABETH LINGE MCGRATH
4734 LOGAN LN SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52403PRESIDENT0.10000
DANIEL D LINGE
3205 BROOKSIDE LANEOLIVEHAINCA92024TREASURER0.10000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1191389AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances7098AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1198487TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1198487AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable17977CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1180510NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return59026MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return59026MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income889TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax889TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj58137DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded58137DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted58137DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions37381ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions37381QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions37381AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted58137DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year326252ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Total Excess Distri Carryover26252TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions37381QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year37381AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus20756ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY20756ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus5496TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year5496ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year35496ExcessFromYear3

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (5 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
WITWER CENTER INC
605 2ND AVE SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52401NONEPUBLICGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET$1,500
THEATRE CEDAR RAPIDS
102 THIRD STREET SECEDAR RAPIDSIA52401NONEPUBLICGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET$24,166
MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY
1330 ELMHURST DRIVE NECEDAR RAPIDSIA52402NONEPUBLICGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET$5,000
IOWA ARTS ACADEMY
PO BOX 2511CEDAR RAPIDSIA52406NONEPUBLICGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET$600
TANAGER PLACE
2309 C STREET SOUTHWESTCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404NONEPUBLICGENERAL OPERATING BUDGET$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year36266TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20,208ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$35,710ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$55,918ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA55918TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$2,230Amount
Net Investment Income1115NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1115DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockUS BANK - CORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value81858EOYBookValue
EOYFMV112798EOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemUS BANK - MUTUAL FUNDSCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value876404BookValue
EOYFMV1021158EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionADJUSTMENT FOR 1099 TAX/BOOK DIFFERENCEDescription
Amount$321Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT ADVISORY FEESCategory
Amount$10,121Amount
Net Investment Income10121NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$2452450
EXCISE TAX$6,10000