STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LORDS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LORDS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-0218026)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-08-28
IRS object ID
201212419349100101
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-08-28T10:26:12-04:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMPLETE ACCOUNTING SOLUTIONSBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14444 MERRIMAC AVEAddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200218026EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LORDS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLORDNameControl
Phone9043465506Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16215 WILSON BLVD BLDG 5AddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32210ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCHARLES D TOWERS JRName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone9043465506Phone
Date Signed2012-08-21DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRENEE DAVISName
Phone9043585700Phone
Date Prepared2012-08-28DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3415038FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss3278ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5118InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5118InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm5118InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss146819DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm146819DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm146819DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss83010NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price737234GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm83010CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss1175OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses239400TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income234947TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income151937TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss4118OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3703AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Interest Rev And Expnss17932InterestRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss7489TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss358048OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss391290TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss131620ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps131620ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss522910TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps131620TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-283510ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income234947NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income151937AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY84096CashBOY
Cash EOY35807CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV35807CashEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses EOY3000PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV3000PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY3153285InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY3094615InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV3094615InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY200000InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY200000InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV200000InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY23088InvestmentsOtherBOY
Other Assets BOY77952OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY81616OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV81616OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY3538421TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY3415038TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3415038TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY630AccountsPayableBOY
Other Liabilities BOY55185OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY215942OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY55815TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY215942TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY3482606RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY3199096RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY3482606TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY3199096TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY3538421TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY3415038TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY3482606TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-283510ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal3199096Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY3199096TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (12 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ASG INVESTMENTSD2010-03-312011-08-1048204231022510225102
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTHP2009-12-222011-11-221267141010052570925709
DELAWARE DIVERSIFIED INCOMEP2009-05-142011-03-22500004469153095309
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON GLOBAL BONDP2009-05-142011-08-03100000850141498614986
IVY GLOBAL NATURALP2009-08-142011-11-2210545510000054555455
JANUS FLEXIBLE BONDP2009-05-142011-05-13250002349515051505
LOOMIS SAYLES STRATEGIC INCOMEP2009-05-142011-02-24100000757662423424234
LOOMIS SAYLES INVEST GRADE BONDP2009-05-142011-05-13500004166683348334
PACE MONEY MKTP2009-05-142011-04-2173927392
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUNDP2009-05-142011-05-13500004744725532553
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTHP2010-12-222011-11-2210341122-88-88
BLACKROCK RESOURCES & COMMODITIESP2011-09-302011-10-1773435103524-30089-30089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income83010CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-30177NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year180929QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2107034QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year382391QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year475445QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year543131QualifyingDistributionsYear5
One Percent Net Investment Income2349OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One2349AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions131620QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2349InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal2349Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income2349TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment8700EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments8700TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment8PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment6343Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3000AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded3343AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AGfalseForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressNAWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSHARON WOODBERYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9048919906BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16215 WILSON BLVD BUILDING 5AddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
CHARLES D TOWERS JR
1301 RIVERPLACE BLVD SUITE 1500JACKSONVILLEFL32207DIRECTOR4.000
LOUISE TOWERS HARDAGE
1301 RIVERPLACE BLVD SUITE 1500JACKSONVILLEFL32207DIRECTOR4.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Based On Investment Income2349TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2349TotalTax
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions131620ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions131620QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2349OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions129271AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted0DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year540346ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year468436ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year186591ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover195373TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions131620QualifyingDistributions
Total Corpus195373TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year195373ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameCHARLES D TOWERS JRRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16215 WILSON BLVDAddressLine1
Address Line2BUILDING 5AddressLine2
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9043465506RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsREQUEST MUST BE IN WRITING AND INCLUDE THE NAME, ADDRESS AND TAX STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE REQUEST MUST SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBE WHY THE FUNDING IS NEEDED, HOW THE FUNDS WILL BE USED, THE BENEFIT TO BE DERIVED FROM THE FUNDING AND HOW THE FUNDS WILL BE ACCOUNTED FOR.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsMUST MEET 501(C)(3) QUALIFICATIONSRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHEDBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2SEE ATTACHEDBusinessNameLine2

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SEE ATTACHEDAddressLine1
Address Line2SEE ATTACHEDAddressLine2
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32207ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipSEE ATTACHEDRecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation StatusSEE ATTACHEDRecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionSEE ATTACHEDPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$131,620Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year131620TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income5118RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income146819RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income83010RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$1,175UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income234947RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA236122TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$3,703Amount

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondBESCO DEBENTURESNameOfBond
EOY Book Value200000EOYBookValue
EOYFMV200000EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (4 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
UBS ACCOUNT29196182919618
AMERICAN ENTERPRISE BANK5000050000
FLORIDA CAPITAL BANK2499724997
HOPE GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND100000100000

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE779527795277952
INCOME TAXES RECEIVABLE33473347
INTEREST RECEIVABLE HOPE FUND317317

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
INSURANCE EXPENSE142824
OFFICE EXPENSES1829
UNREALIZED LOSSES213395

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionOTHER INCOMEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1175RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUBS LINE OF CREDITDescription
BOY Book Value55185BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value215942EOYBookValue

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
PAYROLL TAXES$1,511
CORPORATE TAXES$5,917
FL DEPT OF STATE$61