STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EARL AND MARGERY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EARL AND MARGERY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1277672)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-08-31
IRS object ID
201212449349100001
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-08-31T08:37:48-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941687665EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK OF AMERICA NABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 S LASALLE ST IL12311013AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201277672EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EARL & MARGERY JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlEARLNameControl
Phone8664554350Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 S LASALLE ST IL1-231-10-13AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameEARL JOHNSON JRName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3125376708Phone
Date Signed2012-08-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSANDRA L UFENName
PTINP00093667PTIN
Phone3125376708Phone
Date Prepared2012-08-15DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY555211FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss4InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm4InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss17209DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm17209DividendsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss8356GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm8356GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss8356NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss43421NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price706602GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm43421CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss424OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm424OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses69414TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income69414TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2500AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss4180OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm4180OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss4674TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm231TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss11354TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm4411TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss31184ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps31184ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss42538TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm4411TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps31184TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses26876ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income65003NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY10903CashBOY
Cash EOY1175CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1175CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY6202SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY15462SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV15462SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY48957InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY24164InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV25833InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY293441InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY222522InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV243322InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY119974InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY122055InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV122705InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY29465InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY150441InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV146714InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY508942TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY535819TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV555211TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY508942CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY535819CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY508942TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY535819TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY508942TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY535819TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY508942TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses26876ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases1OtherIncreases
Subtotal535819Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY535819TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (157 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2008-09-242011-01-1015631441122122
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2008-09-232011-01-1027872190597597
FIDUCIARY/CLAYMORE MLP2010-07-282011-01-1089318600331331
ISHARES INC MSCI AUSTRALIA INDEX2010-04-152011-01-10983110170-339-339
ISHARES INC MSCI CDA INDEX2010-04-152011-01-1087518222529529
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2009-05-082011-01-104910331715931593
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2009-09-182011-01-1046763906770770
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2010-07-282011-01-104684125656
JOHN HANCOCK FDS III DISCIPLINED2010-04-162011-01-10112781015511231123
JOHN HANCOCK FDS III DISCIPLINED2010-07-282011-01-104583797979
JP MORGAN US LARGE CAP CORE PLUS2010-04-162011-01-10374943474727472747
JP MORGAN US LARGE CAP CORE PLUS2010-07-302011-01-10243902089734933493
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2009-09-182011-01-1013733137201313
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2010-04-162011-01-103539636178-782-782
PRUDENTIAL JENNISON MID-CAP2010-07-282011-01-108361712212391239
SPDR S&P EMERGING MIDDLE EAST &2010-04-152011-01-103783433535
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND2010-07-282011-01-1026012291310310
TORTOISE ENERGY CAP CORP2010-07-282011-01-1091518392759759
COLUMBIA ACORN FUND2011-01-102011-03-1139539055
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2008-09-232011-03-112031594444
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND2011-01-122011-03-11181217773535
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2011-01-122011-03-11179217702222
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2008-09-242011-03-141681521616
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-01-102011-03-145565362020
FEDERATED ADJUSTABLE RATE SECS2011-01-102011-03-1445145100
FIDELITY ADVISOR FLOATING RATE2011-01-102011-03-1418718700
GOLDMAN SACHS ABSOLUTE RETURN2011-01-102011-03-1456355944
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2010-07-282011-03-14128130-2-2
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2011-01-102011-03-146061-1-1
PERMANENT PORTFOLIO2011-01-102011-03-14107010363434
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-01-102011-03-149939504343
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2009-09-182011-03-1448047733
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2011-01-102011-03-144954841111
REMS REAL ESTATE VALUE OPPTY2011-01-102011-03-1421320677
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-01-102011-03-1413613511
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND2010-07-282011-03-143222784444
COLUMBIA ACORN FUND2011-01-102011-05-036766235353
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND2011-01-122011-05-036546173737
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2011-01-122011-05-0326472484163163
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-01-102011-05-0310349409494
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2009-05-082011-05-032451588787
NORTEL NETWORKS CORP2008-05-302011-05-0325-25-25
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-01-102011-05-0319521782170170
ROYAL BK CDA MONTREAL QUE1994-12-122011-05-032873413932734127341
COLUMBIA ACORN FUND2011-01-102011-05-11767066
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2011-05-032011-05-11832845-13-13
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND2011-01-122011-05-1147044484220220
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2011-01-122011-05-1149884660328328
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-01-102011-05-112782542424
GOLDMAN SACHS ABSOLUTE RETURN2011-01-102011-05-11197319433030
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2009-05-082011-05-111437948489489
ISHARES S&P LATIN AMER 40 INDEX2010-04-152011-05-117727482424
ISHARES S&P LATIN AMER 40 INDEX2011-05-032011-05-11257265-8-8
PERMANENT PORTFOLIO2011-01-102011-05-11239262256813581358
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-01-102011-05-11383437845050
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2011-05-052011-05-112590258644
REMS REAL ESTATE VALUE OPPTY2011-01-102011-05-112822641818
SPDR S&P EMERGING MIDDLE EAST &2010-04-152011-05-117386865252
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND2011-05-052011-05-1119611970-9-9
GOLDMAN SACHS ABSOLUTE RETURN2011-01-102011-05-242082420669155155
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2011-01-102011-05-24132513061919
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2011-05-112011-05-24595811
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-05-2525572162395395
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2011-05-112011-05-2523523411
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-05-26826696130130
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-05-271144969175175
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-05-3113791168211211
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-01726621105105
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-0220331740293293
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-034663986868
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-061751492626
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-071731492424
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-07292544
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-08292544
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO2010-06-152011-06-09115991616
ISHARES S&P LATIN AMER 40 INDEX2010-04-152011-08-011287212966-94-94
ISHARES S&P LATIN AMER 40 INDEX2010-07-282011-08-012482311717
SPDR S&P EMERGING MIDDLE EAST &2010-04-152011-08-011327412350924924
SPDR S&P EMERGING MIDDLE EAST &2010-07-282011-08-013693204949
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2008-09-242011-08-053903662424
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2011-05-032011-08-05181189-8-8
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2011-05-122011-08-0515381611-73-73
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2008-09-232011-08-056969584511241124
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2011-05-032011-08-0541474754-607-607
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND2010-07-282011-08-05505314738831433143
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND2011-01-122011-08-051255313234-681-681
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2010-07-302011-08-05899723176176
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2011-01-122011-08-0559816233-252-252
FEDERATED ADJUSTABLE RATE SECS2011-01-102011-08-05460045901010
FEDERATED ADJUSTABLE RATE SECS2011-05-112011-08-051993199300
FIDELITY ADVISOR FLOATING RATE2011-01-102011-08-05476485-9-9
FIDELITY ADVISOR FLOATING RATE2011-05-112011-08-0522312284-53-53
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2011-01-102011-08-058508262424
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2011-05-122011-08-05231322704343
PIMCO GLOBAL MULTI-ASSET FUND2011-05-122011-08-0523152407-92-92
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2009-09-182011-08-051953619131405405
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND2011-05-052011-08-05647264373535
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2011-01-102011-08-05511450991515
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2011-05-032011-08-05440454-14-14
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2011-05-122011-08-05941977-36-36
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND2011-05-052011-08-0537204277-557-557
FIDELITY ADVISOR FLOATING RATE2011-01-102011-08-2566877052-365-365
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR2011-08-152011-09-01728772127575
REMS REAL ESTATE VALUE OPPTY2011-01-102011-09-0870557774-719-719
REMS REAL ESTATE VALUE OPPTY2011-08-052011-09-08528540-12-12
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS ETF2011-08-152011-09-093211
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND2008-09-242011-09-0956875583104104
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL2008-09-232011-09-134400
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH2010-07-302011-09-1333112651660660
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-01-102011-09-134143-2-2
FEDERATED ADJUSTABLE RATE SECS2011-01-102011-09-13546854571111
JPMORGAN ALERIAN MLP INDEX ETN2011-08-052011-09-1334734255
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2009-09-182011-09-13149114147777
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND2011-01-102011-09-1314214022
NATIXIS FDS TR II2011-05-242011-09-1365566864-308-308
PERMANENT PORTFOLIO2011-08-052011-09-13251824922626
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-01-102011-09-1312651287-22-22
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2010-04-162011-09-1328122818-6-6
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND2011-01-102011-09-1327992887-88-88
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-05-032011-09-132425-1-1
PIMCO GLOBAL MULTI-ASSET FUND2011-05-122011-09-1423072424-117-117
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2010-04-162011-09-23630670-40-40
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-01-102011-09-2311091337-228-228
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2011-08-052011-09-23561647-86-86
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR2011-08-052011-09-232771829312-1594-1594
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR2011-08-152011-09-2333943606-212-212
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR2011-09-082011-09-2373547770-416-416
ISHARES DJ SELECT DIVIDEND INDEX2011-09-232011-10-1137453591154154
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS ETF2011-09-132011-10-131100
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS ETF2011-08-152011-10-133300
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2011-08-052011-10-2039064462-556-556
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS ETF2011-09-132011-11-141100
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHS ETF2011-08-152011-11-142200
UNITED STATES TREAS NOTE2007-02-212011-11-30250002500000
COLUMBIA ACORN FUND2011-01-102011-12-0162166549-333-333
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-01-102011-12-0125412429112112
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP2011-08-052011-12-0194528626826826
FEDERATED ADJUSTABLE RATE SECS2011-01-102011-12-018268825999
ISHARES IBOXX INV GR CORP2011-09-132011-12-0160786205-127-127
ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL CAP2011-08-052011-12-0116081726-118-118
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2011-08-052011-12-0153815737-356-356
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX2011-08-152011-12-0183718876-505-505
JPMORGAN ALERIAN MLP INDEX ETN2011-08-052011-12-0140823767315315
NATIXIS FDS TR II2011-05-242011-12-0147094954-245-245
PERMANENT PORTFOLIO2011-08-052011-12-0112551262-7-7
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2010-04-162011-12-0112401281-41-41
PIMCO GLOBAL MULTI-ASSET FUND2011-05-122011-12-0111751250-75-75
SPDR GOLD TR2011-09-132011-12-0125292681-152-152
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-01-102011-12-0150795382-303-303
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-05-032011-12-017784-7-7
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-05-112011-12-0151425609-467-467
TEMPLETON GLOBAL BD FUND2011-08-052011-12-0119342093-159-159
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND2011-05-052011-12-0143405297-957-957
SPDR GOLD TR2011-08-152011-12-092200
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2010-04-162011-12-201070611771-1065-1065
PIMCO COMMODITY REALRETURN2010-07-282011-12-201124411703-459-459
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS259825982598P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income43421CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year138310QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1554078NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.069142DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year277505QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2421434NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.183908DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year381803QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3531594NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.153882DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year468662QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4474956NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.144565DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year577054QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5378558NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.203546DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.755043TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.151009AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets575178NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets86857AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income650OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One87507AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions31184QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1300InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1300Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1300TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2360EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2360TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment1060Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1060AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNCStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameEARL JOHNSON JRBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8664554350BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1US TRUST 231 S LASALLE ST IL1230101AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
EARL JOHNSON JR
1001 MARLOWE ROADRALEIGHNC276096971PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR0.00000
MARGERY JOHNSON
1001 MARLOWE ROADRALEIGHNC276096971VP/DIRECTOR0.00000
SHARON C DANIEL
PO BOX 26262GREENSBORONC27420SECRETARY/TREASURER0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities550077AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances33860AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets583937TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets583937AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable8759CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets575178NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return28759MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return28759MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1300TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1300TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj27459DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded27459DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted27459DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions31184ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions31184QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions31184AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted27459DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year559442ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year447378ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year356797ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year257610ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year113259ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover234486TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions31184QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year27459AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus3725RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus238211TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year559442ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year178769ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year447378ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year356797ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year257610ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year113259ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year3725ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerEARL JOHNSON JRContributingManager
Contributing ManagerMARGERY JOHNSONContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (44 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CAMP MERRIE-WOODE
100 MERRIE-WOODE ROADSAPPHIRENC28774NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$500
CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
PO BOX 25778RALEIGHNC27611NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$15,780
CITIZENS UNITED
1006 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SEWASHINGTONDC20003NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$25
COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL
PO BOX 2545RALEIGHNC27602NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$250
ELK HILL
PO BOX 99GOOCHLANDVA23063NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,000
FOOD BANK OF EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA
3808 TARHEEL DRIVERALEIGHNC27609NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
FOUNDATION OF HOPE
204 37TH STREET SUITE 201PITTSBURGHPA15201NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$600
FRIENDS OF THE MUSEUM
PO BOX 27611RALEIGHNC27611NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,000
FRIENDS OF THE SMITHSONIAN
PO BOX 9016PITTSFIELDMA01202NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
HAVEN HOUSE SERVICES
706 HILLSBOROUGH STREET SUITE 200RALEIGHNC27603NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
HELPING HAND MISSION INC
623 ROCK QUARRY ROADRALEIGHNC27610NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$120
HOSPICE OF WAKE COUNTY
250 HOSPICE CIRCLERALEIGHNC27607NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
INTERACT - THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION CENTER
1012 OBERLIN ROADRALEIGHNC27605NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
JOEL LANE MUSEUM HOUSE
PO BOX 10884RALEIGHNC27605NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$850
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF RALEIGH
711 HILLSBOROUGH STREETRALEIGHNC27603NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$250
MADD
5104 WESTERN BLVD STE BRALEIGHNC27606NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$50
MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION
3803 SLATER ROAD 105RALEIGHNC27560NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$50
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
1785 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$450
NEEDHAM B BROUGHTON HIGH SCHOOL
723 ST MARYS STREETRALEIGHNC27605NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$50
NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART
2110 BLUE RIDGE ROADRALEIGHNC27699NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$250
NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF HISTORY ASSOCIATES
5 EAST EDENTON STREETRALEIGHNC27601NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,600
OPERATION CARE PACKAGE
PO BOX 1211MERRIFIELDVA22116NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$59
PROGRESS ENERGY NEIGHBOR FUND
PO BOX 2041RALEIGHNC27602NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$50
RALEIGH FINE ARTS ENDOWMENT
PO BOX 10614RALEIGHNC27605NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$650
RALEIGH RESCUE MISSION
314 EAST HARGETT STREETRALEIGHNC27601NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
RICHMOND SYMPHONY FOUNDATION
612 E GRACE ST SUITE 401RICHMONDVA23219NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
SAINT SAVIOUR'S CENTER
616 TUCKER STREETRALEIGHNC27603NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,000
SALVATION ARMY
215 SOUTH PERSON STREETRALEIGHNC27601NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$250
SECU FAMILY HOUSE AT UNC HOSPITAL
123 OLD MASON FARM ROADCHAPEL HILLNC27517NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
SHEPHERD'S TABLE SOUP KITCHEN
125 HILLSBOROUGH STREETRALEIGHNC27603NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
ST JAMES EPISCOPAL CHURCH
851 SHINNVILLE ROADMOORESVILLENC28115NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$50
ST MARY'S SCHOOL
900 HILLSBOROUGH STREETRALEIGHNC27603NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,500
ST PAUL EPISCOPAL - THE MICAH SUMMER PROGRAM
815 E GRACE STRICHMONDVA23219NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
SWEET BRIAR COLLEGE
PO BOX 1057SWEET BRIARVA24595NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$1,000
THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA - DUMBARTON HOUSE
2715 Q STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20007NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
THE STEWARD SCHOOL
11600 GAYTON ROADRICHMONDVA23238NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
TRYON PALACE
529 S FRONT STNEW BERNNC28562NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$100
UNITED ARTS COUNCIL
110 S BLOUNT STREETRALEIGHNC27601NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$250
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
406 WEST 34TH STKANSAS CITYMO64111NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$150
VIRGINIA EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
400 V E S ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
WCPE RADIO
BOX 897WAKE FORESTNC27588NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$500
WESTOVER SCHOOL INC
1237 WHITTEMORE ROADMIDDLEBURYCT06762NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$500
WUNC RADIO
120 FRIDAY CENTER DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27517NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
WUNC TV
10 TW ALEXANDER DRIVE PO BOX 14900RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKNC27709NONEGENERAL PURPOSE$200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year31184TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$17,209ExclusionAmount

Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd Prop NetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,356ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$424ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$43,421ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$69,414ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA69414TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATION FEECategory
Amount$2,500Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (8 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MFS EMERGING MKTS DEBT FUND CL I63316527
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND INSTL00
PRINCIPAL PFD SECS FUND INSTL CL8274682884
ARTIO GLOBAL HIGH INCOME FUND CL I00
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRATEGY FUND00
COLUMBIA STRATEGIC INCOME FUND CLASS Z1299013078
ISHARES BARCLAYS MBS BD FUND1350313509
ISHARES IBOXX$ HIGH YIELD CORP BD FUND CL I64856707

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (20 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
THORNBURG INTL VALUE FUND CL I1912617710
EATON VANCE ATLANTA CAP SMID-CAP FUND CL I2123825769
COLUMBIA SELECT LARGE CAP GROWTH FUND CLASS Z SHARES4768957237
COLUMBIA DIVIDEND INCOME FUND CLASS Z SHARES00
COLUMBIA ACORN INTERNATIONAL FUND CLASS Z SHARES2181820876
SPDR S&P EMERGING MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA ETF FUND00
ROYAL BK CDA MONTREAL QUE COM CANADA00
PRUDENTIAL JENNISON MID-CAP GROWTH FUND INC CL Z00
NORTEL NETWORKS CORP NEW COM CANADA00
KAYNE ANDERSON MLP INVT CO00
JP MORGAN US LARGE CAP CORE PLUS FUND CL S00
JOHN HANCOCK FDS III DISCIPLINED VALUE MID CAP FUND00
ISHARES S&P LATIN AMER 40 INDEX FUND00
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MKTS INDEX FUND2153024661
ISHARES INC MSCI CDA INDEX FUND00
ISHARES INC MSCI AUSTRALIA INDEX FUND00
FIDUCIARY/CLAYMORE MLP OPPORTUNITY FUND00
JP MORGAN ALERIAN MLP INDEX ETN1352815393
ISHARES DJ SELECT DIVIDEND INDEX FUND6937074203
ISHARES MSCI EAFE SMALL CAP INDEX FUND82237473

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value24164USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV25833USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (7 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
THE TOWERS L LPAT COST3743737677
ARBITRAGE FUNDAT COST2059020372
NATIXIS FDS TR I ASG GLOBAL ALTERNATIVES FUND CL YAT COST2154220774
PERMANENT PORTFOLIOAT COST1956519875
PIMCO GLOBAL MULTI-ASSET FUND INSTL CLAT COST2208719398
CREDIT SUISSE COMMODITY RETURN PLUS STRATEGY FUND CLAT COST2159121778
SPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHSAT COST76296840

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
DIVIDEND RETURN OF CAPITAL158158158
PARTNERSHIP RETURN OF CAPITAL266266266

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionROUNDINGDescription
Amount$1Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
US TRUST FEES$4,16841680
OTHER INVESTMENT FEES$12120

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (5 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
VIRIGINIA DEPT OF TAXATION$5000
990-T BALANCE DUE$29300
ESTIMATED TAX PAYMENT$1,40000
990PF 2010 EXTENSION PAYMENT$2,70000
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$2312310