STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4428207)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-26
IRS object ID
202510579349301751
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-26T13:44:30+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344428207EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bluffton UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLUFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193583000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLUFFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JANE M WOODPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnne WhitePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01708202PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR JANE M WOODBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLUFFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,716,446GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLUFFTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY SEEKS TO PREPARE STUDENTS OF ALL BACKGROUNDS FOR LIFE AND VOCATION, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, SERVICE TO ALL PEOPLE AND FOR THE PURPOSES OF GOD'S KINGDOM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee585TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,269,426PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,967,651CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,209,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,658,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$640,915PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$978,408CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$205,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$338,310CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,325,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,942,437CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,598,037PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,881,490CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,870,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,554,089CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,012,686CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,917,539PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,457,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,386,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,892,700CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$60,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$950,263CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,341,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,990,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,483,631TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,076,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,857,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,914,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSHAPED BY THE HISTORIC PEACE CHURCH TRADITION AND NOURISHED BY A DESIRE FOR EXCELLENCE IN ALL PHASES OF ITS PROGRAMS, BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY SEEKS TO PREPARE STUDENTS OF ALL BACKGROUNDS FOR LIFE AS WELL AS VOCATION, FOR RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, FOR SERVICE TO ALL PEOPLES AND, ULTIMATELY, FOR THE PURPOSE OF GOD'S UNIVERSAL KINGDOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,838,515ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,881,490GrantAmt
Revenue$27,995,136RevenueAmt
DescBLUFFTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE THAT PROMOTES OUR FOUR ENDURING VALUES OF DISCOVERY, COMMUNITY, RESPECT AND SERVICE. ONE CAN CHOOSE FROM 45 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 43 MINORS. BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, EDUCATION, SPORT MANAGEMENT, AND NUTRITION AND DIETETICS ARE AMONG OUR LARGEST MAJORS. WE ALSO OFFER GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION AND BUSINESS. OUR STUDENT AID PROGRAM SERVED 715 STUDENTS AND ALLOWS THE INSTITUTION TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION THAT HELPS STUDENTS FIND THEIR GREATER PURPOSE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,838,515TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document905IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee585EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICE PRESIDENT FISCAL AFFAIRSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4193583000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLUFFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL HACKER
BOARD CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WANNEMACHER
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER REICHENBACH
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSA SHORT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE HESLEP
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AZRA NAKICEVIC
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHNY RICKS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES STAPLETON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG LUGINBILL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE THORLEY ROESCHLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM AMSTUTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY STRAYER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN CARPENTER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY GADE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY BRANDT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM STRIED
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX SIDER
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.0Yes (X)$72,490$0$20,791
JANE WOOD
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$225,931$0$17,320
PHILL TALAVINIA
VP STUDENT LIFE & ATHLETICS40.0Yes (X)$81,216$0$8,815
ROBIN BOWLUS
VP ENROLLMENT AND ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$91,400$0$1,140
GAYLE TROLLINGER
PROFESSOR40.0$106,682$0$8,885Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$577,719TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,951TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARLES CONSTRUCTION LLC
811 E Bigelow AveFindlayOH45840CONSTRUCTION$2,678,104
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
3000 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46208FOOD SERVICES$1,617,624
All Temp Refrigeration Inc DBA ABC Plumbing
18996 St Rt 66 NDELPHOSOH45833PLUMBING/HEATING/CONDITIONING$1,466,087
Clifton Larson Allen LLP
200 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300MINNEAPOLISMN55402CONSULTING SERVICES$794,717
New Era Technology
3445 Millennium CourtColumbusOH43219TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER$161,776
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,607FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$165,512GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,782,532AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,468NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,967,651TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION FEES611600$21,153,345$21,153,345
AUXILIARY FEES611710$624,416$624,416
DORMITORY/HOUSING611710$3,040,975$3,040,975
DINING HALL611710$2,839,332$2,839,332

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,658,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$839,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$839,042ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$652,410SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$513,044SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$139,366SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,366ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,607ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,236FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,736ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$300,707GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$249,729CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,978ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$337,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$337,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$337,068OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,942,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,995,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$979,650ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,881,490TotalAmt
Program Services$13,881,490ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,224TotalAmt
Program Services$476,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,661FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,520,933TotalAmt
Program Services$5,548,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$353,308FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,083FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,390TotalAmt
Program Services$405,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,203FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,147TotalAmt
Management And General$16,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,200TotalAmt
Management And General$69,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,961TotalAmt
Program Services$1,783,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,521FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,868TotalAmt
Program Services$22,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,067FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,063TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,890FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,591TotalAmt
Program Services$379,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,055FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,125,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,497FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,461TotalAmt
Program Services$504,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,991FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,095TotalAmt
Program Services$30,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,786TotalAmt
Program Services$469,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,313FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,422,627TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,959FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,393TotalAmt
Program Services$261,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,436FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD PURCHASES$1,497,388$1,299,708$135,897$61,783
BAD DEBT$269,041$233,523$24,417$11,101
MISCELLANEOUS$105,933$91,947$9,616$4,370

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,892,700TotalAmt
Program Services$31,838,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,041,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,012,686FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$490EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,526,207BOYAmt
EOY$4,766,049EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,751BOYAmt
EOY$430,606EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,450BOYAmt
EOY$350,446EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,401BOYAmt
EOY$793,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,391BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,127,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,026,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,612,865BOYAmt
EOY$39,101,312EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,717,974BOYAmt
EOY$15,659,926EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,223,371BOYAmt
EOY$6,492,954EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,341,410BOYAmt
EOY$68,990,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,356BOYAmt
EOY$985,259EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,107,492BOYAmt
EOY$9,205,363EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,783BOYAmt
EOY$885,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,483,631BOYAmt
EOY$11,076,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,186,872BOYAmt
EOY$28,560,478EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,670,907BOYAmt
EOY$29,353,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,857,779BOYAmt
EOY$57,914,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,341,410BOYAmt
EOY$68,990,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$950,263ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$632,646NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$373,887OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$119,851AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,768,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,693,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$855,542GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,920,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,552,031BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$449,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,578,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$812,224GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,768,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,754,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$333,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,792,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$744,289GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,552,031EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,905,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,342,213InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$701,158GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,754,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,136,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$705,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$453,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$702,280GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$780,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,905,880EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1065BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8935PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$568,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$568,041BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,934,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,845,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,089,350BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,307,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,181,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,125,478BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,318,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,318,443BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,101,312TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REAL ESTATE$770,603
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$437,707
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$5,284,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,492,954TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS & PREPAID FEES$285,372
FEDERAL ADVANCES FOR STUDENTS$600,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$885,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,999,558TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$632,646NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$305,965OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$938,611RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,060,947RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,881,490OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,881,490RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,942,437TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,317,175TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$305,965OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$305,965ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,011,210ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,881,490OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,881,490ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,892,700TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsBLUFFTON UNIVERSITY CAPITALIZES CONTRIBUTIONS OF ART AND SIMILAR ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE BLUFFTON COMMUNITY.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS DESIGNATED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FUTURE CAPITAL EXPANSION, AND MAINTENANCE OF CURRENT FACILITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 294729 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE - 11236
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 13881490
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 294729 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE - 11236
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 13881490

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICLY DISPLAYED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE, HANDBOOKS AND HANDOUTS TO BOTH CURRENT AND POTENTIAL STUDENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTBLUFFTON UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$26,107GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,607CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,150NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,256RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,318FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$26,107GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,607CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$3,150NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,256RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,318FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,236DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,736NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBLUFFTON UNIVERSITY STUDENT AID PROGRAMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient715RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,881,490CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AWARDING OF FINANCIAL AID STARTS AFTER A STUDENT IS ACCEPTED INTO BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY. THOSE STUDENTS WHO NEED FINANCIAL SUPPORT HAVE TO FILE AN APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID. BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNIVERSITY FUNDS, STATE AND FEDERAL GRANTS AND STUDENT LOANS. NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE CALCULATIONS FROM FAFSA AND THE RESULTING FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENTS. ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF ACCEPTANCE AND BASED OFF OF HIGH SCHOOL GPA AND STANDARDIZED TEST SCORES OR TRANSFERRING GPA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE WOODPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$201,431BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$24,500OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,080DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,240NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$243,251TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJANE M WOOD, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, WAS GIVEN A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $24,500. THE ALLOWANCE DOES NOT MEET THE SECT. 119 EXCLUSION AND, AS SUCH, IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES AND REPORTED ON PT. II, COLUMN (B)(III).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF FISCAL AFFAIRS. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. PRIOR TO FILING, THE GOVERNING BODY WAS PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES IN THE CONTRIBUTOR'S LISTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyA QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT ANNUALLY TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS RESTRICTIONS WILL BE IMPOSED ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT SUCH AS PROHIBITING THEM FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT AND THE OFFICERS SEND A REQUEST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE REQUEST WHILE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE UNIVERSITY BUDGET AND THE COMPENSATION FIGURES OF COMPARABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. ULTIMATE APPROVAL RESTS WITH THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicBLUFFTON UNIVERSITY KEEPS COPIES OF THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON SITE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 373887;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHAR RMNDR TRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd