CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN (EIN 36-2167012)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-26
- IRS object ID
- 202510579349301826
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-26T16:27:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362167012 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7732565100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 W MADISON STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYAN SAMUELS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7732565100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRYAN SAMUELS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 W MADISON STREET 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,069,966 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHAPINHALL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ESTABLISHED IN 1985, CHAPIN HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT POLICY RESEARCH CENTER (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) DEDICATED TO IMPROVING POLICIES AND PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 175 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,650,511 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,550,171 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,727,405 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,085,605 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $868,098 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,249,207 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$145,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$140,898 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,100,131 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,744,085 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $61,489 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,376,465 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,039,358 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $225,075 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,134,099 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,651,068 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,572,053 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,690,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $528,078 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,053,659 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,125,300 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,983,385 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,504,479 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,128,820 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,620,821 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,854,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHAPIN HALL'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH BROAD-PERSPECTIVE POLICY RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,716,605 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,085,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE AIM OF CHAPIN HALL'S MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH IS TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE STATE OF OUR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THEM ARE SUCCEEDING. WHILE OUR RESEARCH CONCERNS THE WELL-BEING OF ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH, WE PARTICULARLY FOCUS ON WHAT IS HAPPENING TO THE MOST VULNERABLE SO THAT THE POLICYMAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS CAN CREATE INSTITUTIONS AND PROGRAMS THAT WILL HELP THEM DEVELOP INTO HEALTHY, EDUCATED, AND PRODUCTIVE ADULTS. THE CONCEPT OF CHAPIN HALL HAS BEEN REPLICATED IN MANY OTHER LOCATIONS WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, OFTEN WITH THE HELP OF CHAPIN HALL RESEARCH FELLOWS. CHAPIN HALL SERVES AS A FULCRUM FOR INTERCHANGE AMONG THE COMMUNITIES OF PUBLIC POLICY AND CHILD-FAMILY RESEARCH, BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,716,605 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 175 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAULETTE PHILLIPS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7732565161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O IMPACT HOUSE 200 W MADISON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARICELA GARCIA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (THRU 12/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL CASTELLUCCI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $407,738 | $27,916 | |
| DANIEL ABEBE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $482,214 | $38,600 | |
| MARY ELLEN CARON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH GORMAN-SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $495,632 | $65,972 | ||
| CHAULA GUPTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE KINZLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $340,425 | $64,646 | ||
| DORIANE MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/23) | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $293,023 | $51,351 | ||
| QUINN RALLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SELWYN ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $866,094 | $97,395 | ||
| BJ WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KA YEE LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEG 12/23) | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $956,741 | $110,491 | ||
| JUAN CARLOS LINARES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEG 12/23) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN SAMUELS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $436,283 | $0 | $27,465 | ||
| ANNE F FARRELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 37.50 | 0.00 | $259,946 | $0 | $29,700 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GOERGE | ||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW | 37.50 | 0.00 | $303,501 | $0 | $39,643 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRIEDHELM WULCZYN | ||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW | 37.50 | 0.00 | $313,473 | $0 | $35,559 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLARE ANDERSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR POLICY FELLOW | 37.50 | 0.00 | $240,932 | $0 | $20,339 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANA WEINER | ||||||||
| SENIOR POLICY FELLOW | 37.50 | 0.00 | $296,584 | $0 | $19,279 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,850,719 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,841,867 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $628,356 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATHEMATICA INC | |||||
| 600 ALEXANDER PARK SUITE 100 | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | DATA COLLECTION & ANALYSIS | $371,575 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FOUNDATI | |||||
| 109 KINKEAD HALL | LEXINGTON | KY | 405060057 | TRAINING & CAPACITY BUILDING SUPPORT | $228,893 |
| KURT HEISLER CONSULTING | |||||
| 6707 WOODEN SPOKE RD | BURKE | VA | 22015 | DATA ANALYSIS & METHODOLOGY EXPERTISE | $160,175 |
| NFINA TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 820 S UNIVERSITY BLVD | MOBILE | AL | 36609 | DATA STORAGE & SERVICES | $136,024 |
| PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | |||||
| 3000 TOWN CENTER | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48075 | AUDIT, TAX, & CONSULTING SERVICES | $120,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $473,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,143,838 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,933,333 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,550,171 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,085,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,085,605 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,085,605 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,798 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,798 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $486,232 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $627,130 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$140,898 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$140,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$140,898 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,735,160 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,698,751 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,036,409 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,036,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,036,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,744,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,085,605 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,108,309 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,177,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,973,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,040,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $162,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,008,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,358,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $630,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,162,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,794 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,998 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $175,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,670,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,601,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,058,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,641 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,821 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $800 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $419,523 | $104,733 | $313,749 | $1,041 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | $97,816 | $71,200 | $26,616 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,690,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,716,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,748,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $225,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $871,463 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,468,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,448,852 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,313,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,272,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,304,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,173,803 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,192,611 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,979,386 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,225 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,934,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,364,014 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,125,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,983,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,289,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,697,274 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $835,722 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,824 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,504,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,128,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,765,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,616,515 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,855,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,238,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,620,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,854,565 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,125,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,983,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,053,659 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,028,810 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$850,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,275 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,807,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,722,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,685,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,650,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,550,171 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,416,707 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,807,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,722,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,685,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,650,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,550,171 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,416,707 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $11,286,171 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $45,130,536 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $664,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,001,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $774,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $667,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $699,030 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,808,080 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $61,224,787 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $55,436,100 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78920 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,425,258 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,943,906 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,671,114 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,698,050 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,022,502 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,549 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,617,793 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,425,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,802,198 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $206,524 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,986,219 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,022,502 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,354,718 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,901,063 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,453,583 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,802,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,754,508 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,399,790 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,354,718 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.73259 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26741 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,927,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,883,773 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,707 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,265,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,095,613 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,518 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $213,225 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (TRIP) | Desc |
| Book Value | $32,364,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $32,364,014 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $1 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,245,823 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,245,824 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,225,642 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,028,810 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,275 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,030,085 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,195,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $175,658 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$627,130 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$451,472 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,744,085 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,991,898 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $850,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $627,130 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,477,130 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,514,768 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $175,658 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $175,658 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,690,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT TO FINANCE OPERATIONS AND TO PURSUE STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES AT CHAPIN HALL. CHAPIN HALL'S INVESTMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS (QUASI-ENDOWMENT), ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE INCOME AND APPRECIATION OVER TIME, AT A RATE THAT EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL 5% RETURN FROM FUNDS AND MANAGEMENT FEES. OVER TIME, IT IS EXPECTED THAT THE FUNDS WILL GROW TO MATCH BOTH INFLATIONARY NEEDS AND STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,275. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -627,130. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 627,130. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KA YEE LEE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEG 12/23) | $0 | $859,554 | $0 | $86,000 | $0 | $11,187 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $84,091 | $0 | $1,067,232 | $0 | $0 |
| SELWYN ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $706,094 | $0 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $70,995 | $0 | $963,489 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH GORMAN-SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $495,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $39,572 | $0 | $561,604 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ABEBE | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR | $0 | $430,262 | $0 | $51,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $520,814 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN SAMUELS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $435,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $1,065 | $0 | $463,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL CASTELLUCCI | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $381,488 | $0 | $26,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $1,516 | $0 | $435,654 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE KINZLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $337,925 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $38,246 | $0 | $405,071 | $0 | $0 |
| FRIEDHELM WULCZYN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW | $312,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | $24,990 | $0 | $10,569 | $0 | $349,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DORIANE MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/23) | $0 | $288,796 | $0 | $4,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,410 | $0 | $26,941 | $0 | $344,374 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GOERGE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW | $303,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $18,331 | $0 | $21,312 | $0 | $343,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA WEINER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR POLICY FELLOW | $227,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,269 | $0 | $18,214 | $0 | $1,065 | $0 | $315,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE F FARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | $259,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $18,960 | $0 | $10,740 | $0 | $289,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR POLICY FELLOW | $240,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $19,274 | $0 | $1,065 | $0 | $261,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521297563 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 4520014V9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2003-05-15 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,250,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCING OF 1994 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $4,900,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $5,235,737 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $5,100,512 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $105,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $30,225 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 1985 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 UNDERGOES A NUMBER OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL REVIEWS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR ACKNOWLEDGES THAT SHOULD A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISE, IT IS THEIR OBLIGATION TO CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST BOARD COMMITTEE OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CHAPIN HALL OR DESIGNEE, AS APPROPRIATE, AND TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CHAPIN HALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, AND SENIOR RESEARCH/POLICY STAFF, AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DATA CONSIDERED IN SALARY DECISIONS INCLUDES INTERNAL COMPARABILITY DATA, EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, AND ECONOMIC INDICATORS SUCH AS THE FISCAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE EMPLOYEE COST INDEX. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY INCREASES ARE THEN FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR CERTAIN BOARD DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED AND PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMMON PAYMASTER, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO FEIN 36-2177139. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART VII PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS THE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THAT RELATED ORGANIZATION. NONE OF THE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHAPIN HALL. BOARD MEMBERS OF CHAPIN HALL DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION FOR PROVIDED TO CHAPIN HALL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES AND OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,601,854. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,058,745. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,996. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,670,595. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,275. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (30 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 362177139 | EDUCATION & RESEARCH | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| ARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||||||||
| 5555 S WOODLAWN AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363485244 | TECH TRANSFER | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| ASIAN HEALTH COALITION | |||||||||||||||||
| 180 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1000 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 311607193 | HEALTHCARE ACCESSIBILITY | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 362169138 | SUPP RESEARCH | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| CHICAGO TUMOR INSTITUTE | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 237136019 | SUPP RESEARCH | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| COURT THEATRE FUND | |||||||||||||||||
| 5535 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363203660 | SUPP THE ARTS | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC | |||||||||||||||||
| PO BOX 500 | BATAVIA | IL | 60510 | 571239010 | MANAGE LAB | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | N/A | |||||||
| HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | |||||||||||||||||
| 33 NLASALLE ST SUITE 2131 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | 466789522 | SUPP EDUCATION RESEARCH | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12D, III-O | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| LAKE PARK ASSOCIATES | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 366111317 | PROPERTY HOLDING | IL | 501(C)(2) | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | ||||||||
| NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER | |||||||||||||||||
| 55 E MONROE AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 362167808 | SO SCI SURVEYS | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | N/A | |||||||
| THE JOHN CRERAR FOUNDATION | |||||||||||||||||
| 5730 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363155157 | SUPPORT THE LIBRARY | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12D, III-O | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY | |||||||||||||||||
| 7 MBL STREET | WOODS HOLE | MA | 02543 | 042104690 | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| THE QUADRANGLE CLUB | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 361655190 | SOCIAL CLUB | IL | 501(C)(7) | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | ||||||||
| UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LTD | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 262741573 | RESEARCH | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS | |||||||||||||||||
| EDUCATION | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | ONE BARTHOLOMEW CLOSE BARTS SQUARE | LONDON | UK | EC1A 7BL | UK | ||||||||||
| UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS | |||||||||||||||||
| EDUCATION | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | 101PENANG RD 238466 | SINGAPORE | SN | SN | |||||||||||
| UNIV OF CHGO FOUNDATION IN HONG KONG LTD | |||||||||||||||||
| FUNDRAISING | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | RM100 FAR EAST CTR C/O WM FAN CO | HONG KONG | HK | HK | |||||||||||
| UNIV OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORP | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 364225812 | EDUCATION | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH FUND | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 366056201 | SUPP RESEARCH | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CENTER IN PARIS | |||||||||||||||||
| EDUCATION | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | 6 RUE THOMAS MANN 75013 | PARIS | FR | FR | |||||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CLOISTERS CLUB | |||||||||||||||||
| 1212 E 59TH STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | SOCIAL CLUB | IL | 501(C)(7) | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CTR | |||||||||||||||||
| 5841 S MARYLAND AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363488183 | HOSPITAL | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CORP | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 366108743 | PROPERTY HOLDING | IL | 501(C)(2) | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | ||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363999692 | MEDICAL TRUST | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 363020034 | MALPRACTICE TRUST | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO TRUST (INDIA) | |||||||||||||||||
| FUNDRAISING | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | L-9 EAST WING RAHEJA TOWERS MG R | BANGALORE | IN | 560001 | IN | KARNATAKA | |||||||||
| UCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 208 SOUTH LASALLE STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | 363181170 | PROMOTE HEALTHY COMMUNITIES & HEALTHCARE SERVICES | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNIV OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER | 0 | |||||||
| SOUTH EAST CHICAGO COMMISSION | |||||||||||||||||
| 1511 EAST 53RD STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60615 | 362226282 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
| UCM CARE NETWORK MEDICAL GROUP INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 5841 S MARYLAND AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 474221241 | HEALTHCARE | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICINE CARE NETWORK LLC | 0 | |||||||
| FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP LLC | |||||||||||||||||
| 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE STE 619 | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | 933319101 | MANAGE LAB | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | 0 | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | EINEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCHICAGO (BEIJING) CONSULTING COMPANY LTD CHINA | ||||||||||||||
| UNIT 1-10 CULTURE PL OF REMMIN UNI | BEIJING | CH | CONSULTING | CH | N/A | 0 | ||||||||
| UCHICAGO CENTER IN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED | ||||||||||||||
| UNIT 5-10 GRD FL DLF CAPITAL POINT | NEW DEHLI | IN | CONSULTING | IN | N/A | 0 | ||||||||
| SC CURRICULUM INC | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENCE CURRICULUM | N/A | 0 | 70 WEST MADISON ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | IL | C | ||||||
| PHOENIX OVERLAY FUND LTD | ||||||||||||||
| 401 N MICHIGAN AVENUE | CHICAGO | CJ | INVESTING | CJ | N/A | 0 | 60611 | |||||||
| UCHICAGO MEDICINE NORTHWEST INDIANA INC | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTHCARE | N/A | 0 | 5841 S MARYLAND AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | IN | C | 922355855 | |||||
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (68) | ||||||||||||||
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | N/A | 0 | 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | IL | |||||||
| CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (0) | ||||||||||||||
| POOLED INCOME FUND | N/A | 0 | 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | IL | |||||||
| POOLED INCOME FUND (1) | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTING | N/A | 0 | 5801 S ELLIS AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60637 | IL | |||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |