STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 30-0097675)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-04-26
IRS object ID
201221179349100422
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-04-26T10:31:22-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE A BACHELDER CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1479AddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300097675EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE RUTH J JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRUTHNameControl
Phone2075638104Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O ROBERT B GREGORYAddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT B GREGORYName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2075638104Phone
Date Signed2012-04-26DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBRUCE A BACHELDERCPAName
Phone2075637540Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY155369FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss3748DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm3748DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss1935NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price32742GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm1935CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses5684TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income5684TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss1380LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss475AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss1705OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm1705OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1412OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm1412OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss4972TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3117TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss14050ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps14050ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss19022TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3117TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps14050TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-13338ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2567NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1562SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY7659SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV7659SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY139365InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY114933InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV138119InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY4594InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY9591InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV9591InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY145521TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY132183TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV155369TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY145521RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY132183RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY145521TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY132183TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY145521TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY132183TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY145521TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-13338ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal132183Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY132183TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDepreciationDepreciationCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasisGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
400 CISCO SYSTEMSP2005-07-292011-11-29709607739-643000-643
217 GENERAL ELECTRICP2001-11-272011-11-30333108912-5581000-5581
350 ISHARES RUSSELL 2000P2001-11-272011-11-292425101609281590008159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income1935CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year115050QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1170808NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.088111DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year215969QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2166646NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.095826DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year315965QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3212638NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.075081DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year415929QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4260489NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.061150DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year515956QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5252686NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.063146DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.383314TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.076663AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets169515NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets12996AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income26OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One13022AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions14050QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax26InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal26Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income26TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment31EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments31TotalCreditsAndPayments
Original Return Overpayment-31OriginalReturnOverpayment
Overpayment5Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year5AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROBERT B GREGORYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2075638104BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 760AddressLine1
CityDAMARISCOTTACity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04543ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROBERT B GREGORY
PO BOX 760DAMARISCOTTAME04543TRUSTEE0.50138000
RUTH J JONES
35 SCHOONER STREET 303DAMARISCOTTAME04543TRUSTEE0000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities170756AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1340AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets172096TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets172096AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable2581CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets169515NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return8476MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return8476MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income26TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax26TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj8450DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded8450DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8450DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions14050ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions14050QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm26OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions14024AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted8450DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year38283ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year27708ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year16510ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover22501TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions14050QualifyingDistributions
Remaining Distri From Corpus14050RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus36551TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY8450UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year36551ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year38283ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year27708ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year16510ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year14050ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRUTH J JONESContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (11 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
PO BOX 22718OKLAHOMA CITYOK73123PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
CHOP POINT SCHOOL
425 CHOPS POINT ROADWOOLWICHME04579PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$2,500
TRUTH IN ACTION MISISTRIES
PO BOX 7009ALBERT LEAMN56007PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
GOOD SHEPHERD LUTHERAN CHURCH
330 MAINE STREETBRUNSWICKME04011PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,500
LUTHERAN BRAILLE WORKERS
PO BOX 5000YUCAIPACA92399PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
LUTHERANS IN JEWISH EVANGELISM
6327 CLAYTON AVE 1WST LOUISMO63139PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
MILES MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
35 MILES STREETDAMARISCOTTAME04543PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
WATER OF LIFE LUTHERAN CHURCH
ROUTE 1NEWCASTLEME04553PUBLICIMPROVING SOUNDUNRESTRICTEDSYSTEM$3,000
LUTHERAN WORLD RELIEF
700 LIGHT STREETBALTIMOREMD21230PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
WORLD VISION
34834 WEYERHAUSER WAY SOFEDERAL WAYWA98001PUBLICUNRESTRICTED$1,000
THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION
214 MASSACHUSETTS AVEWASHINGTONDC20002PUBLICUNRESTRICED$50
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year14050TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,748ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,935ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$5,684ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA5684TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBRUCE A BACHELDER CPA ACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$475Amount

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondPRIME MONEY MARKET FUNDNameOfBond
EOY Book Value9591EOYBookValue
EOYFMV9591EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (13 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AIR PDTS & CHEMICALS45587667
APPLE952610125
CHEVRON579217024
COLGATE PALMOLIVE795313859
EATON VANCE TAX MANAGED1013811720
GILEAD SCIENCES1232916372
GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA2890526016
POWERSHARES QQQQ973811166
TARGET52628195
US BANCORP48884869
WASHINGTON MUTUAL INVESTORS139170
BP PLC74695984
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEX82364952

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryROBERT B GREGORY LEGALCategory
Amount$1,380Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionRECLASSIFY DIVIDENDDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1412RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1412NetInvestmentIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryRBC INVESTMENT COUNSELCategory
Amount$1,705Amount
Net Investment Income1705NetInvestmentIncome