STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE JAMES FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE JAMES FOUNDATION (EIN 75-6306453)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-08
IRS object ID
201221299349101102
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-08T15:29:30-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752718764EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAYTON & GAGE CPAS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 PINE STE 980AddressLine1
CityABILENECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79601ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756306453EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE JAMES FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2ATTN DAN THOMPSONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJAMENameControl
Phone3256757000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 701AddressLine1
CityABILENECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79604ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAN THOMPSONName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone3256757000Phone
Date Signed2012-05-08DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARK LAYTONName
PTINP00021078PTIN
Phone3256700888Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY454454FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss5084InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm5084InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss8509DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm8509DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss8240NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price252536GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm8240CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses21833TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income21833TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss5335CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm5335CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1163AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1163AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss80TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm80TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss104OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm104OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss6682TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm6682TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss22000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss28682TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm6682TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-6849ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income15151NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY359CashBOY
Cash EOY531CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV531CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY8162SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY6671SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV6671SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY65561InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY28708InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV31434InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY291948InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY323285InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV364656InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY50424InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY50410InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV51162InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY416454TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY409605TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV454454TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY25000CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY25000CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY391454RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY384605RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY416454TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY409605TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY416454TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY409605TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY416454TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-6849ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal409605Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY409605TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (169 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
AFLAC INCP2011-06-172011-12-07222225-3-3
AMERIPRISE FINL INCP2011-06-172011-09-09251340-89-89
AMERIPRISE FINL INCP2011-06-172011-12-07286340-54-54
APPLE COMPUTER,INC.P2011-09-302011-12-0738938544
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COP2011-03-072011-08-1031604496-1336-1336
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COP2011-06-172011-08-10664751-87-87
AT & T INCORPORATEDP2011-09-092011-12-074374152222
BLACKROCK INCP2011-01-142011-12-07346395-49-49
CATERPILLAR INCP2011-06-172011-09-0942042000
CATERPILLAR INCP2011-06-172011-12-072832592424
COCA-COLA COP2011-09-092011-12-07334347-13-13
DEVON ENERGY CORPP2011-06-172011-12-02528613-85-85
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INCP2011-02-042011-09-09555649-94-94
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INCP2011-03-152011-09-09678821-143-143
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INCP2011-02-042011-10-0419582670-712-712
DIAMOND OFFSHORE DRILLING INCP2011-06-172011-10-049531206-253-253
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & COP2011-08-102011-09-09317320-3-3
EBAY INCP2010-01-172011-09-09398420-22-22
EMC CORPP2011-06-142011-09-0911711496-325-325
EXXON MOBIL CORPP2011-02-022011-12-079739621111
FEDERATED GOVT ULTRASHT DURATION FDP2011-06-202011-09-287240724000
FEDERATED GOVT ULTRASHT DURATION FDP2011-09-092011-09-287629762188
FORD MOTOR COP2011-06-302011-09-09210292-82-82
FORD MOTOR COP2011-06-302011-12-07362458-96-96
GENERAL ELECTRIC COP2011-01-112011-08-23567697-130-130
GENERAL ELECTRIC COP2011-06-172011-08-23291351-60-60
KBW REGIONAL BANKING ETFP2010-10-262011-09-091102110200
KRAFT FOODS INCP2011-09-092011-09-3018941939-45-45
LOWE'S COSP2010-07-092011-05-0316601304356356
LOWE'S COSP2010-07-092011-06-3040513546505505
MEDCO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INCP2011-05-062011-07-211879187722
MEDCO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INCP2011-06-172011-07-214383865252
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPP2011-01-112011-12-07821717104104
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPP2011-01-112011-12-1420261890136136
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPP2011-09-092011-12-1416761560116116
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPP2010-01-162011-09-0915281615-87-87
PHILIP MORRIS INTL INCP2010-10-012011-09-0919121623289289
PHILIP MORRIS INTL INCP2011-06-172011-09-09198206-8-8
PIMCO SHORT TERM FUND-INSTP2011-06-172011-09-2871047198-94-94
PIMCO SHORT TERM FUND-INSTP2011-09-092011-09-2876747713-39-39
PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INCP2011-08-302011-12-072772473030
SCHLUMBERGER LTDP2011-06-172011-09-0912221388-166-166
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC.P2011-06-172011-09-09303373-70-70
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC.P2011-05-062011-12-07234302-68-68
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC, INC.P2011-06-172011-12-074762-15-15
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.P2011-10-252011-12-072932781515
VANGUARD FINANCIALS ETFP2011-02-222011-09-09546721-175-175
VANGUARD FINANCIALS ETFP2011-01-142011-10-04536787-251-251
VANGUARD FINANCIALS ETFP2011-02-222011-10-0410721580-508-508
3M COP2011-06-172011-09-09460550-90-90
3M COP2011-06-172011-12-078292-10-10
AFLAC INCP2009-04-222011-12-071781146464
APPLE COMPUTER,INC.P2006-06-162011-01-06200334716561656
APPLE COMPUTER,INC.P2006-06-162011-09-0937758319319
BANK OF AMERICA CORPP2010-01-132011-06-1626274180-1553-1553
BHP BILLITON LTDP2007-04-122011-09-091082698384384
BHP BILLITON LTDP2007-04-122011-12-07452299153153
BOEING COP2007-08-142011-09-0917932858-1065-1065
BOEING COP2007-08-282011-09-09433675-242-242
BOEING COP2008-02-282011-09-098041102-298-298
BOEING COP2008-02-282011-09-2911741611-437-437
BOEING COP2008-07-232011-09-2941404477-337-337
CATERPILLAR INCP2007-10-022011-03-156013469713161316
CATERPILLAR INCP2008-02-282011-04-283593238012131213
CATERPILLAR INCP2008-07-232011-04-28786507279279
CATERPILLAR INCP2008-07-232011-09-0984721212
CISCO SYSTEMSP2007-08-032011-06-1428885717-2829-2829
CISCO SYSTEMSP2008-02-282011-06-148871458-571-571
CISCO SYSTEMSP2008-07-232011-06-1415342260-726-726
COLGATE PALMOLIVE COP2008-02-032011-07-193976284311331133
DEVON ENERGY CORPP2008-09-122011-09-098211244-423-423
DEVON ENERGY CORPP2008-09-122011-12-0237605453-1693-1693
DISNEY WALT COP2008-02-282011-09-09342359-17-17
DISNEY WALT COP2008-02-112011-12-076285418787
DISNEY WALT COP2008-02-282011-12-074814245757
EMERSON ELECTRICP2003-10-242011-01-113352157217801780
FEDERATED GOVT ULTRASHT DURATION FDP2009-01-252011-09-282428242355
FEDERATED GOVT ULTRASHT DURATION FDP2009-01-252011-09-282436243155
FEDERATED GOVT ULTRASHT DURATION FDP2009-02-092011-09-283046304244
FHLB 4.750% 12/09/11P2007-01-252011-09-152526824978290290
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-01-1536435777
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-02-1532832266
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-03-1523923544
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-04-1524524055
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-05-1519218844
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-06-1521721344
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-07-1520119744
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-08-1518117833
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-09-1521821444
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-10-1521120744
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-11-1522722344
FHLMC POOL #FGG12410 5.000% 5/01/21P2006-10-262011-12-1521320944
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-01-154584401818
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-02-154324141818
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-03-152822701212
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-04-1522922099
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-05-1514614066
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-06-152582481010
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-07-1516916277
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-08-152602501010
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-09-1516716077
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-10-152782661212
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-11-152632521111
FHLMC POOL #FGG18068 4.500% 8/01/20P2006-08-292011-12-1522121299
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-01-252642521212
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-02-252712581313
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-03-252422311111
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-04-252242131111
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-05-2519418599
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-06-2519618799
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-07-252051951010
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-08-2518217488
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-09-252242141010
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-10-2519919099
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-11-252172071010
FNMA POOL #FN0735926 4.500% 10/01/20P2007-08-132011-12-252412301111
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-01-25430431-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-02-25347348-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-03-25276277-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-04-25285286-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-05-25271272-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-06-25287288-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-07-25271272-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-08-25249250-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-09-25297298-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-10-25300301-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-11-25267268-1-1
FNMA POOL #FN254865 4.500% 9/01/18P2003-01-212011-12-25301302-1-1
GENERAL ELECTRIC COP2010-02-102011-08-2332943396-102-102
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 5.000% 1/15/11P2007-08-202011-01-15250002500000
GOOGLE INCP2010-04-222011-09-0910511091-40-40
GOOGLE INCP2010-04-222011-12-076225467676
INTEL CORPP2007-10-222011-01-0614571893-436-436
INTEL CORPP2007-10-222011-09-09276373-97-97
INTEL CORPP2007-10-222011-12-07205213-8-8
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINESP2008-02-282011-01-061185922263263
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINESP2008-02-282011-09-09485346139139
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINESP2008-02-282011-12-07971577394394
ISHARES S & P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FUNDP2008-10-312011-09-091321904417417
ISHARES S & P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FUNDP2009-09-282011-09-0945403803737737
J P MORGAN SMALL CAP EQUITY FD SELP2003-10-242011-09-098957606228952895
JOHNSON & JOHNSON INCP2004-04-152011-09-092542183636
JOHNSON & JOHNSON INCP2007-08-282011-09-098277982929
JOHNSON & JOHNSON INCP2004-04-152011-12-07903762141141
KBW REGIONAL BANKING ETFP2010-10-262011-12-073323221010
KRAFT FOODS INCP2008-02-032011-09-3038893042847847
MCDONALDS CORPP2003-10-242011-09-09425121304304
MCDONALDS CORPP2004-04-152011-09-09510161349349
MCDONALDS CORPP2003-10-242011-12-07577145432432
MEDCO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INCP2009-06-182011-07-2128192085734734
NIKE CLASS BP2008-01-192011-09-09993537456456
NIKE CLASS BP2008-01-192011-12-07861403458458
NOVARTIS AGP2010-05-182011-09-0926612263398398
NOVARTIS AGP2010-05-182011-12-072191893030
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORPP2010-01-162011-12-073823404242
PHILIP MORRIS INTL INCP2010-10-012011-12-073012247777
PIMCO SHORT TERM FUND-INSTP2009-01-252011-09-2824062423-17-17
PIMCO SHORT TERM FUND-INSTP2009-01-252011-09-2824142431-17-17
PIMCO SHORT TERM FUND-INSTP2009-02-092011-09-2830273042-15-15
SCHLUMBERGER LTDP2006-05-042011-02-04894709185185
SCHLUMBERGER LTDP2006-05-042011-09-09727111
SCHLUMBERGER LTDP2006-05-042011-12-072992841515
STRYKER CORPORATIONP2005-01-062011-01-146326519011361136
VANGUARD FINANCIALS ETFP2009-03-042011-10-043983258613971397
VANGUARD INDEX TR REIT VIPER SHSP2009-05-082011-02-2223271332995995
VANGUARD INDEX TR REIT VIPER SHSP2009-05-082011-09-09331200131131
WAL MART STORES INCP2009-09-032011-03-074400439555
3M COP2006-01-152011-12-079028861616
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP556556556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income8240CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year124920QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1469509NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.053077DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year221418QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2425039NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.050391DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year317500QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3471383NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.037125DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year426500QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4522858NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.050683DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year525628QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5533905NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.048001DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.239277TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.047855AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets463929NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets22201AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income152OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One22353AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions22000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax303InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal303Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income303TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due303TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameFIRST FINANCIAL TR ASSET MGTBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3256757000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 701AddressLine1
CityABILENECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Exempt Interest Received0TaxExemptInterestReceived
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameFIRST FINANCIAL TR ASSET MGTPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 701AddressLine1
CityABILENECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position1.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation5335Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities463133AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances7861AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets470994TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets470994AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable7065CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets463929NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return23196MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return23196MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income303TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax303TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj22893DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded22893DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted22893DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions22000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions22000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions22000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted22893DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year4167UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions22000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year14167AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year17833AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY5060UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameTHE JAMES FOUNDATION CO FIRST FINANRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 701AddressLine1
CityABILENECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number3256277100RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsINFORMAL LETTER OF REQUESTFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (15 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ABILENE HOPE HAVEN
801 S TREADAWAYABILENETX79602NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
BEN RICHEY BOYS RANCH
501 EXECUTIVE DRABILENETX79602NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$500
BOBS AKA BREAKFAST ON BEECH STREET
BEECH STABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
BOYS GIRLS CLUB OF ABILENE
709 N 2ND STREETABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
DAY NURSERY OF ABILENE
650 CEDARABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
FOOD BANK OF ABILENE
5505 N 1ST STREETABILENETX79603NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
1900 PINE STREETABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$5,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
3300 S 14TH STE 204ABILENETX79605NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
LOVE AND CARE MINISTRIES
233 FANNIN STREETABILENETX79603NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
MEALS ON WHEELS
949 MESQUITE STABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
NOAH PROJECT
1636 N 20TH STREETABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
SALVATION ARMY
1726 BUTTERNUTABILENETX79602NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
SERENITY FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
1546 N 2ND STREETABILENETX79601NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$1,000
SOUTHWEST GUIDE DOG
PO BOX 691582SAN ANTONIOTX78269NONEPUBLIC CHARITYOPERATIONS$500
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS EL PASO
500 WEST UNIVERSITY AVENUEEL PASOTX79968NONEPUBLIC UNIVERSITYOPERATIONS$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year22000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5,084ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,509ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,240ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$21,833ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA21833TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amount$1,163Amount
Net Investment Income1163NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (3 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MORGAN STANLEY2542325461
GOLDMAN SACH GROUP INC00
INTEL CORP2498725701

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockPUBLICLY TRADED STOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value323285EOYBookValue
EOYFMV364656EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value28708USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV31434USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE42420
FOREIGN TAX ON DIVIDENDS62620

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category2010 FEDERAL INCOME TAXCategory
Amount$80Amount
Net Investment Income80NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps