ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC (EIN 20-5601947)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-02
- IRS object ID
- 202640339349301854
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-02T16:08:04+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205601947 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ENER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016456637 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4445 Indian Head Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indian Head | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 206401750 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Matheny | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016456637 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brian Matheny | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4445 Indian Head Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indian Head | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 206401750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,407,479 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ETCMD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATED PRIMARILY FOR SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, OR SIMILAR PURPOSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,596,991 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,407,077 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $30 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $402 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,597,021 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,407,479 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,064,493 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,198,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,412,290 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,046,686 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,476,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,244,901 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $120,238 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $162,578 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,837,638 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,462,050 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,539,191 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,001,025 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $298,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $461,025 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OPERATED PRIMARILY FOR SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, OR SIMILAR PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,038,896 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THIS PROGRAM REPRESENTS EFFORTS UNDERTAKEN BY ETC TO SUPPORT NSWC IHD AS A PARTNERSHIP INTERMEDIARY. UNDER THIS PROGRAM, ETC SUPPORTS TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER, SBIR/STTR PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, STEM PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND OTHER INNOVATION PROGRAM AND PARTNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS (02053). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,574,214 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, TEST & EVALUATION (RDT&E) ACHIEVEMENTS IN ENERGETICS, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE BROAD AREAS OF 1) TRAINING IN VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENTS, 2) FUTURE OF ENERGETICS, 3) ENERGETICS INFORMATICS, AND 4) WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT. Work related to autonomous vehicle testing and data collection. (02034). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,021,066 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TECHNICAL NAVAL RESEARCH IN THE AREA OF ENERGETICS AWARENESS. STUDY OF THE STATE OF THE ENERGETICS INDUSTRY WITHIN THE UNITED STATES AND DEVELOPMENT OF PLANS TO IMPROVE AND EXPAND. CREATION OF A TOOL TO DISTRIBUTE ENERGETICS INFORMATION WITHIN THE ENERGETICS ECOSYSTEM (02054). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $816,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, TEST & EVALUATION (RDT&E) ACHIEVEMENTS IN ENERGETICS, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE BOARD AREAS OF OTHER ONGOING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $816,262 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,450,438 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BlueStreet Inc Kevin Krom or Susan Day | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5715600249 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15049 Conference Center Dr Ste 180 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chantilly | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest McDuffie | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,366 | $0 | $0 | |
| Millard Firebaugh | |||||||
| Chairman/Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $400 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Kavetsky | |||||||
| Secretary & CEO | 32.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $258,983 | $0 | $12,949 | |
| David Fries | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Martin | |||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $255,422 | $0 | $12,771 | ||
| Will Durant | |||||||
| President & COO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $277,722 | $0 | $13,886 | ||
| Clayton Owens | |||||||
| Senior Chemist | 40.0 | $143,915 | $0 | $7,196 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Millemaci | |||||||
| Program Manager | 40.0 | $203,995 | $0 | $9,941 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mattias Galliano | |||||||
| Machine Learning Scientist | 40.0 | $144,495 | $0 | $7,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Gargano | |||||||
| Manager, Information Systems/FSO | 40.0 | $151,700 | $0 | $7,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| Virginia To | |||||||
| Director | 40.0 | $254,267 | $0 | $12,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,698,865 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,266 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCFA Global | |||||
| PO Box 237 | Haddonfield | NJ | 08033 | SME Consulting | $672,053 |
| Xiphos Solutions | |||||
| 1050 Connecticut Ave NW Suite 1080 | Washington | DC | 20036 | SME Consulting | $581,937 |
| Forvis Mazars LLP | |||||
| 1410 Spring Hill Road Suite 500 | Tysons | VA | 22102 | Audit Consulting | $192,675 |
| McCallister & Quinn LLC | |||||
| 1625 Eye St NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | Consulting | $192,137 |
| Indian Head Highway LLC | |||||
| 8120 Woodmont Ave Suite 800 | Bethesda | MD | 20814 | Rent | $178,136 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $28,407,077 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,407,077 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $402 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,407,479 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $402 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,166,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,163,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,163,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,594,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,440,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,978,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,976,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,001,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,717 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment and Cap Exp | $776,476 | $776,476 | |
| Other Direct Costs | $545,686 | $545,686 | |
| Dues and Subs | $53,544 | $43,000 | $10,544 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $38,031 | $31,440 | $6,591 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,244,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,450,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,794,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,854,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,644,341 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,363,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,226,275 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,703,086 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $727,768 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,318 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,841 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,837,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,462,050 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,142,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,654,838 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,595,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,859,301 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,507 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,379 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,539,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,001,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,025 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,837,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,462,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $162,578 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | false | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,768,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,892,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,748,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,596,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,407,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,414,084 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,768,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,892,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,748,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,596,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,407,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,414,084 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $80,414,084 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $402 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $641 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $233 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $80,414,958 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99999 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99999 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 233.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 233.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $852,072 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $852,072 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $507,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $421,260 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,520 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,119 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,436 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $280,115 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $251,825 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,290 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $975,318 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Lease Liability | $125,611 |
| Interest Receivable | $296,156 |
| Rent Liability | $27,612 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $449,379 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,407,077 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,407,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $402 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $402 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,407,479 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,244,499 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,244,499 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $402 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $402 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,244,901 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Organization has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. No provision for income taxes is required for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 since the Organization had no taxable income from unrelated business activities. The Organization has determined that there are no material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of June 30, 2025 and 2024. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REVENUE INCLUDED AS EXPENSE - 402 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REVENUE INCLUDED AS EXPENSE - 402 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kavetsky | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary & CEO | $197,510 | $0 | $54,822 | $0 | $6,651 | $0 | $12,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $271,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Will Durant | ||||||||||||||
| President & COO | $218,900 | $0 | $58,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Martin | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $212,600 | $0 | $42,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $268,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Virginia To | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $206,140 | $0 | $42,822 | $0 | $5,305 | $0 | $12,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $266,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Millemaci | ||||||||||||||
| Program Manager | $189,170 | $0 | $9,652 | $0 | $5,173 | $0 | $9,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $213,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Gargano | ||||||||||||||
| Manager, Information Systems/FSO | $140,060 | $0 | $11,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mattias Galliano | ||||||||||||||
| Machine Learning Scientist | $139,990 | $0 | $4,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clayton Owens | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Chemist | $137,410 | $0 | $6,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 816,262 including grants of $) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, TEST & EVALUATION (RDT&E) ACHIEVEMENTS IN ENERGETICS, SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE BOARD AREAS OF OTHER ONGOING PROGRAMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Lines 10A-16B | THE POLICIES DESCRIBED IN PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 10A-16B APPLY TO ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATES AS LISTED BELOW: IKTATA, LLC |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER, INC. CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE SUBCOMMITTEES. IF ANY SUBCOMMITTEES FORM, THEY WILL BE REQUIRED TO CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENT THE MEETINGS HELD OR WRITTEN ACTIONS UNDERTAKEN DURING THE YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED VIA EMAIL TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ENERGETICS TECHNOLOGY CENTER (ETC) INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AS PART OF ITS MANUAL AND ITS ANNUAL MEETING. DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS ARE DISCLOSED AND RESOLVED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND IS SELF-MONITORED WITH SUPERVISOR AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT. IF A CONFLICT WERE TO ARISE, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD HAVE LIMITATIONS APPLIED TO THEM. LIMITATIONS COULD INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM GOVERNING BODY DELIBERATIONS AND VOTING RIGHTS ON DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. THE LIMITATIONS ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. TO DATE, ETC HAS NOT HAD ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | ALL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. IN THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD OBTAINS COMPENSATION GUIDANCE FROM A NUMBER OF SOURCES RELATED TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CONCERNS IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | ALL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. IN THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD OBTAINS COMPENSATION GUIDANCE FROM A NUMBER OF SOURCES RELATED TO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CONCERNS IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Other Professional Fees - Total Expense: 20978359, Program Service Expense: 19976695, Management and General Expenses: 1001664, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 3b Reason organization did not undergo required audit | The Single Audit is in process as of the date of the filing of this 990. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iktara LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4185 Indian Head Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indian Head | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 206401750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Energetic Research | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,183 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Energetics Technology Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |