STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEDOUX FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEDOUX FOUNDATION (EIN 27-4128199)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-15
IRS object ID
201221369349100817
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-15T09:30:04-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411735076EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANSKI PETER KRONLAGE & ZOCH PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17500 OLSON MEMORIAL HWY STE 200AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55427ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274128199EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEDOUX FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEDONameControl
Phone6128234307Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKENNETH LEDOUXName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone6128234307Phone
Date Signed2012-05-10DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePHILLIP J KRONLAGE CPAName
PTINP00058731PTIN
Phone7635466211Phone
Date Prepared2012-05-08DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY104914FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss20000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss620DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm620DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-2133NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price65507GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3019CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses18487TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income3639TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss5148LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm2574LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1850AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm925AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1366OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm1341OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss8364TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm4840TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss6250ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6250ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss14614TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm4840TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6250TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses3873ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY28450SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV28450SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY112520InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY87943InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV76464InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY112520TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY116393TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV104914TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY112520RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY116393RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY112520TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY116393TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY112520TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY116393TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY112520TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses3873ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal116393Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY116393TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (5 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
1,000 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP2010-12-202011-01-18278032589019131913
500 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP2010-12-202011-02-11139761294510311031
500 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP2010-12-202011-07-191316112945216216
300 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP2010-12-202011-08-0369437767-824-824
100 SHS BRIGHAM EXPLORATION CO2011-08-032011-10-2436242941683683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3019CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year10QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year13320NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.0DistributionRatioYear1
Total Distribution Ratio0.0TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.0AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets93837NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets0AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One0AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions6250QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal0Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due0TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMNStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameKENNETH LEDOUXBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6128234307BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
KENNETH LEDOUX
348 ELMWOOD PLACE WMINNEAPOLISMN55419PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECT10.00000
FAYE LEDOUX
348 ELMWOOD PLACE WMINNEAPOLISMN55419VICE-PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/D10.00000
SANDRA OHLGREN
15 GARDEN PARK CIRCLE NWALBUQUERQUENM87107DIRECTOR10.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities85752AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances9514AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets95266TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets95266AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1429CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets93837NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return4692MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return4692MinimumInvestmentReturn
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj4692DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded4692DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4692DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions6250ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions6250QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions6250AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4692DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year13UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions6250QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year113AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year4692AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus1545RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus1545TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year1545ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year1545ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerKENNETH LEDOUXContributingManager
Contributing ManagerFAYE LEDOUXContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameKENNETH LEDOUX LEDOUX FOUNDATIONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 ELMWOOD PLACE WAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number6128234307RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsWRITTEN REQUESTFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesAPPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED AT ANY TIME.SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsORGANIZATIONS FOCUSED ON HUMAN NEED BY ASSISTING THOSE STRUGGLING WITH POVERTY, CHILDREN AT RISK, AND EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT OF THOSE IN NEED PREFERRED. OTHER PUBLICLY SUPPORTED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS MAY APPLY.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (3 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
MINNESOTA ARCHITECTURAL FOUNDATION
275 MARKET STREET SUITE 54MINNEAPOLISMN554051621501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$5,000
HOLY TRINITY CHURCH & SCHOOL
111 WINSTED AVENUE WEST PO BOX 9WINSTEDMN55395150(F)(8)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$1,000
SMILE TRAIN
41 MADISON AVENUE FLOOR 28NEW YORKNY10010501(C)(3)GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT$250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year6250TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$620ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$2,133ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion-$1,513ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-1513TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualKENNETH AND FAYE LEDOUXContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1348 WEST ELMWOOD PLACEAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55419ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions20000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,850Amount
Net Investment Income925NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (10 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
1,700 SHS AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION4782134969
10 SHS APPLE INC37854050
100 SHS BP PLC45864274
100 SHS DUPONT54454578
100 SHS MCDONALD'S CORP740010033
100 SHS NORDSTROM INC52034971
100 SHS OASIS PETROLEUM31612909
50 SHS PEPSICO INC31983318
100 SHS QUALCOMM INC56055470
100 SHS SARA LEE CORP17391892

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$5,148Amount
Net Investment Income2574NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
STATE FILING FEES2500
BROKERAGE FEES134113410