STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST (EIN 22-6912465)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-15
IRS object ID
201221379349100607
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-15T09:25:17-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251796920EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITHFIELD TRUST COMPANYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET SUITE 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN226912465EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFERBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEONNameControl
Phone4122610779Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET NO 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJEFFREY W STERLINGName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone4122610779Phone
Date Signed2012-05-08DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00451781PTIN
Phone4122610779Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3100236FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss72142DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm72142DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss48856NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price3192363GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm48856CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses120998TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income120998TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss29960CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm29960CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss34761OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm34636OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss7053TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss76OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss71850TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm64596TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss142500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps142500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss214350TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm64596TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps142500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-93352ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income56402NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY493366SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY181023SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV181023SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY2447401InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY2667892InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2919213InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2940767TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2848915TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3100236TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY2940767CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY2848915CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2940767TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2848915TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2940767TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2848915TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2940767TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-93352ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases1500OtherIncreases
Subtotal2848915Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2848915TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (68 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
3400 SHS FIRST TR FINL ALPHAP2010-12-142011-03-28514804981016701670
4650 SHS FIRST TR FINL ALPHAP2010-12-202011-03-28704066779726092609
1000 SHS I SHARES GS INVESTP2010-09-172011-04-04108451111300-2849-2849
1800 SHS JEFFERIES TR ETFP2011-02-092011-06-028996793744-3777-3777
2000 SHS JEFFERIES TR ETFP2011-04-042011-06-0299963108343-8380-8380
1521 SHS FIRST TR MATER ALPHAP2010-12-202011-06-02379953627517201720
565 SHS VANG MSCI EMERG ETFP2010-12-202011-06-022747126649822822
65 SHS VANGUARD SM CAP GRWP2010-07-272011-06-025521418013411341
4337 SHS VANGUARD MID CAPP2010-11-032011-06-023491323003944873848738
953 SHS FIRST TR EXCH DJP2011-01-062011-06-023447933841638638
800 SHS FIRST TR ISE GBL COPP2011-03-282011-06-023333534368-1033-1033
1243 SHS FIRST TR NASDQ 100P2011-01-062011-06-0233128330636565
1969 SHS FIRST TR CONS ALPHAP2011-01-062011-06-02421273900031273127
1802 SHS FIRST TR ISE GBL COPP2011-03-282011-06-137066277414-6752-6752
198 SHS FIRST TR ISE GBL COPP2011-03-282011-06-1377648522-758-758
1200 SHS VANGUARD SM CAP ETFP2010-07-272011-06-1388167742231394413944
595 SHS VANGUARD SM CAP ETFP2011-06-022011-06-134371646082-2366-2366
1435 SHS VANG MSCI EMERG ETFP2010-12-202011-06-136753967684-145-145
1135 SHS VANGUARD SM CAP GRWP2010-07-272011-06-1390878729921788617886
500 SHS VANGUARD SM CAP GRWP2011-04-042011-06-134003443567-3533-3533
3127 SHS FIRST TR NASDQ 100P2011-01-062011-07-147912583176-4051-4051
3329 SHS FIRST TR MATER ALPHAP2010-12-202011-07-14827827939533873387
3800 SHS ETF-ISHARES TRUSTP2011-06-022011-07-1437012136719429272927
600 SHS ETF-ISHARES TRUSTP2011-06-132011-07-145844058326114114
229 SHS 3M COMPANYP2011-07-142011-08-031957721819-2242-2242
332 SHS NORTHROP GRUMMANP2011-07-142011-08-031900821848-2840-2840
2317 SHS FIRST TR EXCH DJP2011-01-062011-08-057557082277-6707-6707
3881 SHS FIRST TR CONS ALPHAP2011-01-062011-08-057463176870-2239-2239
6200 SHS ETF VANGUARD REITP2011-06-022011-08-05337821376137-38316-38316
863 SHS VANGUARD MID CAPP2010-11-032011-08-056076359774989989
382 SHS ILLINOIS TOOL WKSP2011-07-142011-08-151741121844-4433-4433
397 SHS GENUINE PARTSP2011-07-142011-09-302047321871-1398-1398
361 SHS GENUINE PARTSP2011-09-092011-09-301861618776-160-160
713 SHS PAYCHEX INCP2011-07-142011-10-041806721845-3778-3778
726 SHS PAYCHEX INCP2011-09-092011-10-041839618820-424-424
317 SHS PEPSICO INC.P2011-07-142011-10-041881421855-3041-3041
313 SHS PEPSICO INC.P2011-09-092011-10-041857618792-216-216
408 SHS AUTOMATIC DATA PROCP2011-07-142011-10-041878721834-3047-3047
396 SHS AUTOMATIC DATA PROCP2011-09-092011-10-041823518809-574-574
360 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONALP2011-07-142011-10-041900821883-2875-2875
353 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONALP2011-09-092011-10-041863918799-160-160
415 SHS DARDEN RESTAURANTSP2011-07-142011-10-041691121809-4898-4898
435 SHS DARDEN RESTAURANTSP2011-09-092011-10-041772618751-1025-1025
585 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2011-07-142011-10-0421969218709999
500 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2011-09-092011-10-041877718800-23-23
321 SHS COCA COLA CO COMP2011-07-142011-10-042047121807-1336-1336
273 SHS COCA COLA CO COMP2011-09-092011-10-041741018833-1423-1423
431 SHS TARGET CORPORATIONP2011-07-142011-12-022256621899667667
378 SHS TARGET CORPORATIONP2011-09-092011-12-021979118809982982
600 SHS ETF ISHARES TRUSTIBOP2009-12-012011-06-02547325143632963296
3450 SHS W. ASSET EMERG MKTSP2009-04-292011-06-1365703448182088520885
2000 SHS W. ASSET EMERG MKTSP2009-06-012011-06-13380892958485058505
320 SHS ISHARES TRUST MSCIP2009-09-112011-01-11151111218929222922
100 SHS JOY GLOBAL INCP2006-09-212011-01-118862345154115411
50 SHS JOY GLOBAL INCP2006-09-212011-02-094573172528482848
100 SHS ERIE INDTY CO CL AP2006-04-112011-02-186896519217041704
50 SHS ERIE INDTY CO CL AP2006-04-112011-02-2434392596843843
200 SHS MERCK & CO NEWP2002-12-062011-04-1569298682-1753-1753
200 SHS MERCK & CO NEWP2002-12-062011-04-2971898682-1493-1493
50 SHS ALLERGAN INC. COMMONP2009-04-302011-06-174049238716621662
50 SHS ALLERGAN INC. COMMONP2006-05-242011-06-174049235816911691
108 SHS EQT CORPP2002-12-062011-08-026727228144464446
50 SHS IBM CORPORATIONP2006-04-132011-08-029091412549664966
250 SHS ERIE INDTY CO CL AP2006-04-112011-08-23176961298147154715
100 SHS SAN DISK CORPP2006-07-062011-10-2045254869-344-344
50 SHS ERIE INDTY CO CL AP2006-04-112011-10-274007259614111411
BEAZER CLASS ACTION PROCEEDSP108108
QWEST CLASS ACTION PROCEEDSP107107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income48856CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1133347QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12973167NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.044850DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2170213QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22694730NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.063165DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3150686QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year33398798NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.044335DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4212128QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year44103224NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.051698DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5164097QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53608027NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.045481DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.249529TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.049906AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3169415NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets158173AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income564OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One158737AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions142500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1128InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1128Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1128TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment3700EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments3700TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2572Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1200AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded1372AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSMITHFIELD TRUST COMPANYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4122610779BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET SUITE 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJEFFREY W STERLINGPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SILVER OAK DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15220ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position12.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation29960Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2978980AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances238700AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3217680TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3217680AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable48265CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3169415NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return158471MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return158471MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1128TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1128TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj157343DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions1500RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded158843DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted158843DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions142500ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions142500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions142500AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted158843DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year140596UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions142500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1140596AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1904AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY156939UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (35 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
320 BILMAR DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
ANDREW CARNEGIE FREE LIBRARY
300 BEECHWOOD AVENUECARNEGIEPA15106NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
ATHLETES IN ACTION
651 TAYLOR DRIVEXENIAOH45385NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$500
BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION
1 BILLY GRAHAM PKWYCHARLOTTENC28201NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,000
CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST
100 LAKE HART DRIVEORLANDOFL32832NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$3,500
CARNEGIE-COLLIER ROTARY CLUB
PO BOX 153CARNEGIEPA15106NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
CARNEGIE-CRAFTON ROTARY CLUB
120 W PROSPECT AVEPITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
CRAFTON HEIGHTS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
50 STRATMORE AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$25,000
CRANBERRY CUP
PO BOX 1614CRANBERRY TOWNSHIPPA16066NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
810 RIVER AVENUE SUITE 100PITTSBURGHPA15212NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$500
EAST LIBERTY FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER
6023 HARVARD SQPITTSBURGHPA15206NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BAKERSTOWN
5800 HECKERT ROADBAKERSTOWNPA15007NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,500
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF MASONTOWN
102 W CHURCH AVENUEMASONTOWNPA15461NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FLIGHT 93 NATIONAL MEMORIAL FUND
1201 EYE ST NW STE 550BWASHINGTONDC20005NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FORBES HEALTH FOUNDATION
2750 HAYMAKER ROADMONROEVILLEPA15146NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,500
FOSTERCAT INC
PO BOX 23414PITTSBURGHPA152226414NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PA
2600 E CARSON STREETPITTSBURGHPA15203NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$4,500
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
212 YOST BOULEVARDPITTSBURGHPA15221NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
1011 SOUTH DRIVEINDIANAPA15701NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$17,500
JUST HARVEST EDUCATION FUND
16 TERMINAL WAYPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$500
LIGHT OF LIFE MISSION
PO BOX 6283PITTSBURGHPA15212NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$3,000
NATIONAL MS SOCIETY
1046 FIFTH AVENUE 2ND FLOORPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,000
NEW HOPE FOR NEIGHBORHOOD RENEWAL
2710 SHADELAND AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15212NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
OFF THE FLOOR PITTSBURGH
255 WASHINGTON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15216NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
119 OLD MAINUNIVERSITY PARKPA16802NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
PITTSBURGH GLASS CENTER
5472 PENN AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15206NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,500
ROTARY CLUB
PO BOX 12639PITTSBURGHPA15241NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$6,000
ROTARY DISTRICT 7300
PO BOX 44305PITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
SALVATION ARMY
424 THIRD AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$3,500
SHOULDER TO SHOULDER
1143 SAXONBURG BLVDGLENSHAWPA15116NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$500
STEELWHEELERS
83 WESTMINSTER PLACEPITTSBURGHPA15209NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
200 SOUTH CRAIG STREETPITTSBURGHPA15260NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$17,500
WALLACE MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
1146 GREENTREE ROADPITTSBURGHPA15220NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$27,000
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA HUMANE SOCIETY
1101 WESTERN AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15233NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$7,500
YMCA OF PITTSBURGH
330 BOULEVARD OF THE ALLIESPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year142500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$72,142ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$48,856ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$120,998ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA120998TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockSTOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value2667892EOYBookValue
EOYFMV2919213EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMISCELLANEOUS TRUSTEE EXPENSESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books76RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description2010 CANCELLED CHECKS REDEPOSITEDDescription
Amount$1,500Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
CUSTODY FEES$12500
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES$34,636346360

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL EXCISE TAXCategory
Amount$7,053Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps