STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAPLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-2005222)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-08-30
IRS object ID
201222439349100602
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-08-30T10:42:37-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420714325EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McGladrey LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522005222EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCAPLNameControl
Phone4437967373Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 F GWYNNS MILL COURTAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCONSTANCE CAPLANName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone4437967373Phone
Date Signed2012-08-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBENJAMIN A BERGERName
PTINP00287311PTIN
Phone4102469300Phone
Date Prepared2012-08-15DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2170732FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss38241DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm38241DividendsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss57567GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm57567GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss57567NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-24958NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price506606GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses70850TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income95808TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3376AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3376AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss8502OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm8502OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1942TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm190TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss734OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss14554TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm8692TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3376TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss92570ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps92570ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss107124TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm8692TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps95946TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-36274ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income87116NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY4021CashBOY
Cash EOY66696CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV66696CashEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable168AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable EOY168AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV168AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable26112OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY26112OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY26112OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV26112OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1377320InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1283943InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1238805InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY393163InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY388605InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV825932InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY14465OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY13019OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV13019OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1815081TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1778543TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2170732TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY264AccountsPayableBOY
Total Liabilities BOY264TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1814817RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1778543RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1814817TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1778543TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1815081TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1778543TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1814817TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-36274ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1778543Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1778543TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquired
CONVERTIBLE SECURITIESP2011-06-082500025202-202-202
ENERGY FUND INVESTORP2011-11-226374973405-9656-9656
GROWTH & INCOME ADMINP2011-04-0690596116429-25833-25833
HIGH - YIELD CORP FUND ADMINP2011-06-0825000249485252
INTER TERM BOND INDEX ADMINP2011-04-061000009619338073807
INTERNATIONAL VALUE FUNDP2011-06-082500027812-2812-2812
MORGAN GROWTH FUND ADMP2011-06-082500024450550550
SMALL CAP GROWTH INDEXP2011-11-22957819137144104410
STRATEGIC EQUITY FUNDP2011-04-064556650306-4740-4740
KEYWAYP2011-12-312860286028602011-01-01
SALE OF GROUND RENT - 1910 N. CASTLE STP2011-06-01696724-28-28
SALE OF GROUND RENT - 1920 N. CASTLE STP2011-06-01696724-28-28
Capital Gains DividendsP666266626662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-24958CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1112722QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12276271NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.049520DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year272878QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22126863NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.034265DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3150054QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32383354NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.062959DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4486765QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42483602NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.195992DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5168363QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year52640674NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.063758DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.406494TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.081299AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2116043NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets172032AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income871OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One172903AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions95946QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1742InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1742Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1742TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1920EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1920TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment10PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment168Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year168AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMDStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJUSTINE FIELDSBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4437967373BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17F GWYNNS MILL COURTAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CONSTANCE R CAPLAN
7F GWYNNS MILL COURTOWINGS MILLSMD21117PRESIDENT/SECRETARY0.00000
MARK M CAPLAN
7F GWYNNS MILL COURTOWINGS MILLSMD21117VICE PRES/ TREASURER0.00000
CATHERINE CAPLAN
7F GWYNNS MILL COURTOWINGS MILLSMD21117DIRECTOR0.00000
JONATHAN CAPLAN
7F GWYNNS MILL COURTOWINGS MILLSMD21117DIRECTOR0.00000
EUGENE SCHREIBER
20 S CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21201DIRECTOR0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE FOUNDATION AWARDS GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. (SEE LIST ATTACHED)Description1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1228841AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances43152AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets876274FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2148267TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2148267AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable32224CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2116043NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return105802MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return105802MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1742TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1742TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj104060DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded104060DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted104060DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions95946ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions95946QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions95946AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted104060DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year538575ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4392195ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year332449ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year1812ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover464031TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions95946QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year95946AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus8114ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY8114ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus455917TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year530461ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year425456ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4392195ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year332449ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year1812ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameJUSTINE FIELDSRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17F GWYNNS MILL COURTAddressLine1
CityOWINGS MILLSCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21117ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number4437967373RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsWRITTENFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHED STATEMENTBusinessNameLine1

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N/AAddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation StatusPUBLICRecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionUNRESTRICTEDPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$92,570Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year92570TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$38,241ExclusionAmount

Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd Prop NetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion$57,567ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$24,958ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$70,850ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA70850TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$3,376Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps3376DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (17 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
VANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND121093124612
VANGUARD MORGAN GROWTH FUND9164088813
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL VALUE11348984290
VANGUARD STRATEGIC EQUITY FUND00
VANGUARD ADMIRAL SHRS INTER-TERM152154171104
VANGUARD HIGH-YIELD CORP FUND6874067416
VANGUARD WELLINGTON ADM/INV SHARES141761134603
VANGUARD CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES118019102411
VANGUARD GROWTH & INCOME ADM00
VANGUARD MID-CAP INDEX FUND6529259543
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP GROWTH INDEX00
VANGUARD ENERGY FUND00
VANGUARD GLOBAL EQUITY5409543191
VANGUARD DIVIDEND GROWTH FUND9246093235
ST BOND INDEX ADM101879103019
SMALL CAP GR INDEX ADM96203100795
ENERGY FUND ADM6711865773

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
TENANCY IN COMMON JEFFERSON HOUSE APTSAT COST239230761432
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTSAT COST14937564500

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionGROUND RENTSDescription
BOY Book Value14465BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value13019EOYBookValue
EOYFMV13019EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionLATE FILING CHARGESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books734RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryCONSULTING FEESCategory
Amount$8,502Amount
Net Investment Income8502NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX$1901900
EXCISE TAX$1,75200