STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHERNOW FUND INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHERNOW FUND INC (EIN 13-6127968)
Tax period
2011-11-01 to 2012-10-31
Filed
2012-12-12
IRS object ID
201223479349100002
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-12-12T10:14:32-08:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GORDON S OPPENHEIMERBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 HOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLARCHMONTCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code105383249ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN136127968EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CHERNOW FUND INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCHERNameControl
Phone9148341900Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 197AddressLine1
CityLARCHMONTCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code105380197ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameEDWARD STREIMName
TitleVICE PRESIDENTTitle
Phone9148341900Phone
Date Signed2012-12-06DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameGORDON S OPPENHEIMERName
Phone9148341900Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY858780FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss28InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm28InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss16329DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm16329DividendsNetInvstIncm
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm38663CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses16357TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income55020TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss10054AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm10054AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss11868OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm11868OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss286TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm93TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss156OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm16OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps140OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss22364TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm22031TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps140TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss66685ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps66685ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss89049TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm22031TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps66825TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-72692ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income32989NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY55651CashBOY
Cash EOY20279CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV20279CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1656SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY3068SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV3068SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY662363InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY663064InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV835237InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY966OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY196OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV196OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY720636TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY686607TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV858780TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY720636CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY686607CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY720636TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY686607TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY720636TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY686607TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY720636TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-72692ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases38663OtherIncreases
Subtotal686607Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY686607TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (15 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDepreciationDepreciationCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasisGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
300 Activision BlizzardP2009-11-162012-05-09369103367324000324
825 Carter's IncP2010-11-162012-07-03397890244491534000015340
300 EbayP2010-03-262012-07-24130920809749950004995
200 EcolabP2009-05-192012-01-13118050735544500004450
140 Goldman Sachs GroupP2011-05-182011-12-0914101019720-5619000-5619
700 McDermott IntlP1977-05-052012-04-207995014128-6133000-6133
250 McDonaldsP2009-11-022012-01-09248570147301012700010127
600 MicrosoftP2009-02-092012-01-241748301160958740005874
100 News CorpP2008-11-032012-06-30203001489541000541
150 Pepsico IncP2007-04-092011-12-159675095888700087
50 Rockwell Automation IncP2009-06-182012-01-17388502900985000985
400 Thermo Fisher Scientific IncP2005-05-022012-10-1522587099041268300012683
140 Xerox CorpP2011-02-012012-10-249992015010-5018000-5018
CIL Kraft Foods & Comverse CorpP2007-04-092012-10-1731003100031
Reserve FundP2007-01-012011-12-31004-4000-4
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income38663CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-5619NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year181597QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1931559NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.087592DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year276011QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2926544NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.082037DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year380067QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3901657NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.088800DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4162672QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41507539NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.107906DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5181910QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51659030NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.109648DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.475983TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.095197AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets856681NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets81553AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income330OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One81883AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions66825QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax660InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal660Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income660TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment196EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments196TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Paid Original Return196TaxPaidOriginalReturn
Tax Due464TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameGORDON S OPPENHEIMER ESQBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9148341900BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 HOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLARCHMONTCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code105383249ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LYNN STREIM
BOX 197LARCHMONTNY10538Pres.3.00000
EDWARD STREIM
BOX 197LARCHMONTNY10538Vice-Pres3.00000
GORDON S OPPENHEIMER
BOX 197LARCHMONTNY10538Treas.8.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities823819AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances45908AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets869727TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets869727AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13046CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets856681NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return42834MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return42834MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income660TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax660TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj42174DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded42174DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42174DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions66825ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions66825QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions66825AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42174DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year5103678ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year487295ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year334984ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year230525ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year135405ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover291887TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions66825QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year42174AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus24651RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus316538TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5103678ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year212860ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year487295ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year334984ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year230525ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year135405ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year24651ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNONEContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameGORDON S OPPENHEIMER ESQRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 197AddressLine1
CityLARCHMONTCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code105380197ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9148341900RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsNO PARTICULAR FORMFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (56 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ALLIANCE FOR LUPUS RESEARCH
28 W 44 ST SUITE 501NEW YORKNY10036T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION
225 N MICHIGAN AVE FL 17CHICAGOIL60601T/EGeneral Charitable$500
AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
890 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10003T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
132 WEST 32ND STREETNEW YORKNY10001T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOC
333 SEVENTH AVENUE 17TH FLNEW YORKNY10001T/EGeneral Charitable$100
AM FRIENDS OF THE IDF
1430 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10013T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
ASCENT FUNDING
6800 JERICHO TPKE SUITE 201WSYOSSETNY11791T/EGeneral Charitable$500
BARNES FOUNDATION
300 NORTH LATCHS LANELOWER MERIONPA19066T/EGeneral Charitable$250
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
301 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUEBOSTONMA02115T/EGeneral Charitable$3,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BRATTLEBORO
17 FLAT STREETBRATTLEBOROVT05301T/EGeneral Charitable$250
BROOKLYN MUSEUM
200 EASTERN PARKWAYBROOKLYNNY11238T/EGeneral Charitable$350
CCFA
386 PARK AVENUE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
CENTRAL FUND OF ISRAEL
980 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10018T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
CITY OF HOPE
1500 EAST DUARTE ROADDUARTECA91010T/EGeneral Charitable$1,100
COLUMBIA BUSINESS SCHOOL
3022 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10027T/EGeneral Charitable$2,500
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
2975 WESTCHESTER AVENUEPURCHASENY10577T/EGeneral Charitable$4,000
FRIENDS OF HIGH LINE
519 WEST 23RD STREETNEW YORKNY10011T/EGeneral Charitable$150
GLIMMERGLASS OPERA
BOX 191COOPERSTOWNNY13326T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
GREAT NECK ARTS CENTER
113 MIDDLE NECK ROADGREAT NECKNY11021T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
HADASSAH OF GREAT NECK
98 CUTTERMILL RD 243GREAT NECKNY11021T/EGeneral Charitable$500
HADASSAH HOSPITAL
50 WEST 58TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019T/EGeneral Charitable$2,500
HENRY KAUFMAN CAMPGROUND
667 BLAUVELT ROADPEARL RIVERNY10965T/EGeneral Charitable$2,000
HOBART COLLEGE
300 PULTENEY STREETGENEVANY14456T/EGeneral Charitable$3,000
INTERFAITH NUTRITIONAL NETWORK
26 JERUSALEM AVENUEHEMPSTEADNY11550T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
ISRAEL AIR FORCE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 492WILLOW GROVEPA19090T/EGeneral Charitable$2,000
JUVENILE DIABETES FOUNDATION
30 GLENN STREETWHITE PLAINSNY10603T/EGeneral Charitable$500
L I CADDIE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
114 OLD COUNTRY RD STE LL80MINEOLANY11501T/EGeneral Charitable$500
L I HEARING & SPEECH SOCIETY
430 430 LAKEVILLE ROADNEW HYDE PARKNY11042T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
MACCABI USA - SPORTS FOR ISRAEL
1926 ARCH STREET 4RPHILADELPHIAPA19103T/EGeneral Charitable$250
MANHASSET-LAKEVILLE FIRE DEPT
170 EAST SHORE ROADGREAT NECKNY11023T/EGeneral Charitable$100
MARCH OF DIMES
1275 MAMARONECK AVENUEWHITE PLAINSNY10605T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
MASONIC BROTHERHOOD FUND
PO BOX 241OLD BETHPAGENY11804T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
100 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10028T/EGeneral Charitable$1,200
METROPOLITAN OPERA
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023T/EGeneral Charitable$2,000
MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
11 WEST 53 STREETNEW YORKNY10019T/EGeneral Charitable$960
NORTH SHORE L I JEWISH HOSPITAL
125 COMMUNITY DRIVEGREAT NECKNY11021T/EGeneral Charitable$2,500
NY BOTANICAL GARDENS
BRONX RIVER PARKWAY AT FORDHAM ROADBRONXNY10458T/EGeneral Charitable$250
NYC OPERA
LINCOLN CENTERNEW YORKNY10023T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
NYS HONORARY FIRE CHIEFS ASSN
437 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10016T/EGeneral Charitable$5,500
OPERA ORCHESTRA OF NY
239 W 72 ST 2RNEW YORKNY10023T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
OXALOSIS & HYPEROXALURIA FNDTN
201 EAST 19TH STREET SUITE 12ENEW YORKNY10003T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
FAMILIAL DYSAUTONOMIA NOW
1170 GREEN KNOLLS DRIVEBUFFALO GROVEIL60089T/EGeneral Charitable$1,500
RED ROBIN COUNTRY CARES
878 JERICHO TURNPIKEWESTBURYNY11590T/EGeneral Charitable$500
SIMON WEISENTHAL CENTER
1399 SOUTH ROXBURYLOS ANGELESCA90035T/EGeneral Charitable$2,000
SO NASSAU COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
ONE HEALTHY WAYOCEANSIDENY11572T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
SPECIAL OLYMPICS NY
819 GRAND BOULEVARD SUITE 3DEER PARKNY11729T/EGeneral Charitable$400
ST JUDE'S HOSPITAL
262 DANNY THOMAS PLACEMEMPHISTN38105T/EGeneral Charitable$200
ST MARY'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN
29-01 216TH STREETBAYSIDENY11360T/EGeneral Charitable$2,000
THE JEWISH MUSEUM
1109 5TH AVENUENEW YORKNY10128T/EGeneral Charitable$200
US OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
1 OLYMPIC PLAZACOLORADO SPRINGSCO80909T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
VALLEY HOSPITAL OF PARAMUS
1 VETERANS WAYPARAMUSNJ07652T/EGeneral Charitable$750
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
155 SEARINGTON ROADALBERTSTONNY11507T/EGeneral Charitable$100
WAGNER SOCIETY OF NY
PO BOX 230949NEW YORKNY10023T/EGeneral Charitable$300
WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY
2300 SOUTHERN BOULEVARDBRONXNY10460T/EGeneral Charitable$275
WILLIAM BRENNAN JEWISH HOME
3150 HOWELL MILL ROAD NORTHWESTATLANTAGA30327T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
YAGP SCHOLARSHIP FUND
304 PARK AVENUE SOUTH STE 1004NEW YORKNY10010T/EGeneral Charitable$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year66685TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$28ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$16,329ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$38,664ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$55,021ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA55021TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryGordon S. Oppenheimer, Esq. Legal and AccountingCategory
Amount$10,054Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrpsNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Filing Fee100100
Filing Notice4040
Bank Fees1616

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionGain on securitiesDescription
Amount$38,663Amount

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryNeuberger & Berman Investment Advisory FeesCategory
Amount$11,868Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Foreign Tax W/H$9393
Excise Tax$193