MCNC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCNC (EIN 58-1406628)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-24
- IRS object ID
- 202600559349301720
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-24T14:10:08+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Oak Plaza Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581406628 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCNC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9192481820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 E Cornwallis Road Bldg 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Research Triangle Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27713 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sarah Taylor | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9192481820 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-19 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sarah Taylor | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 E Cornwallis Road Bldg 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Research Triangle Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $74,197,617 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcnc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ADVANCED ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES TO THE NC EDUCATION COMMUNITY, PUBLIC HEALTH, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND TO BENEFIT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN NC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 153 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $60,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $793,733 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,165,108 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,284,439 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $65,656,828 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $294,058 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $306,329 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $84,343 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,006 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $68,456,573 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $74,135,271 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,310,491 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,537,992 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,458,783 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $44,513,706 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $61,769,274 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $66,051,698 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,687,299 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,083,573 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $149,654,288 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $175,057,586 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,626,072 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,945,797 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,028,216 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $120,111,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ADVANCED ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES TO THE NC EDUCATION COMMUNITY, PUBLIC HEALTH, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND TO BENEFIT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN NC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $55,820,217 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $65,596,828 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCNC PROVIDES TECHNICAL INFRASTRUCTURE TO EDUCATE, INNOVATE AND ENHANCE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGHOUT NORTH CAROLINA. MCNC SERVES THE NORTH CAROLINA PUBLIC SECTOR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE AND NETWORK RELATED SERVICES. MCNC PROVIDES THE WAN/BACKBONE AND INTERNET CONNECTIVITY TO STATE UNIVERSITIES, COMMUNITY COLLEGES, INDEPENDENT UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES, LOCAL EDUCATION AGENCIES (BASICALLY TO EACH COUNTY'S PUBLIC K-12 SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION), CHARTER SCHOOLS, PRIVATE K-12 SCHOOLS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS, PUBLIC HEALTH (FREE CLINICS & HOSPITAL LOCATIONS), AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED WITH A SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT OF 99.99% "UP" TIME. MCNC ADDITIONALLY PROVIDES COLLOCATION/HOSTING OR BACKUP/STORAGE DATA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $55,820,217 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 153 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sarah Taylor | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9192481820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 E Cornwallis Road Bldg 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Research Triangle Park | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27713 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajit Sivadasan | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Maimone | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis Kekas | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hope Williams | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Werner | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Maria Thompson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Myra Best | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patrick Fleming | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Penny Gordon-Larsen | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ray Carey | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tracy Futhey | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tracy Olson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vanessa Wrenn | ||||||||
| Director | 0.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Jacobson | ||||||||
| Vice President, COO | 40.0 | $323,789 | $0 | $43,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Doyle | ||||||||
| Secretary, General Counsel | 40.0 | $232,095 | $0 | $42,476 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sarah Taylor | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | $251,940 | $0 | $44,483 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shirley Jennings | ||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 40.0 | $142,996 | $0 | $24,108 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tracy Doaks | ||||||||
| President, CEO | 40.0 | $463,333 | $0 | $37,911 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Beal | ||||||||
| VP, Enterprise IT & Cybersecurity Initiatives / CISO | 40.0 | $266,370 | $0 | $45,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Furiness | ||||||||
| Senior Director, CNE | 40.0 | $233,657 | $0 | $34,202 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Nester | ||||||||
| Senior Director, Marketing & Client Advocacy | 40.0 | $196,199 | $0 | $38,180 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeremy Rollins | ||||||||
| Senior Manager, Outside Plant Engineering and Operations | 40.0 | $168,164 | $0 | $35,653 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Kinney | ||||||||
| Senior Director, Human Resources | 40.0 | $191,279 | $0 | $30,127 | Yes (X) | |||
| Matthew Valenzisi | ||||||||
| Senior Director, Network Architecture and Management / Chief Network Architect | 40.0 | $247,834 | $0 | $34,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ruth Stafford | ||||||||
| Senior Director, Consulting Services | 40.0 | $197,205 | $0 | $30,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Brain | ||||||||
| Director, Enterprise IT Infrastructure & Cybersecurity | 40.0 | $201,179 | $0 | $39,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| Orlando Suitte | ||||||||
| Director, Core Engineering & Network Deployment | 40.0 | $198,890 | $0 | $39,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Kamen | ||||||||
| Senior Manager, Enterprise IT Services & Data | 40.0 | $177,641 | $0 | $36,845 | Yes (X) | |||
| Phillip Emer | ||||||||
| VP, Business Development | 40.0 | $253,016 | $0 | $35,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Parker | ||||||||
| Director, Network Operations | 40.0 | $189,698 | $0 | $24,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,935,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $617,082 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum Communications | |||||
| Box 223085 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15251 | Last mile bandwidth service | $7,443,620 |
| Diversified Utility Group | |||||
| 6920 E Marshville Blvd | Marshville | NC | 28103 | FIBER INSTALLATION/MAINTENANCE | $1,089,592 |
| Accenture LLP | |||||
| 1255 Treat Blvd | Walnut Creek | CA | 94597 | Strategic Consulting | $690,000 |
| Globe Communications LLC | |||||
| 950 48th Ave North | Myrtle Beach | SC | 29577 | FIBER INSTALLATION/MAINTENANCE | $687,501 |
| Firemon LLC | |||||
| 8801 Renner Blvd | Lenexa | KS | 66219 | Cybersecurity Software Subscription | $621,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,165,108 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,165,108 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Revenue | 541900 | $65,442,388 | $65,382,388 | $60,000 |
| ROU Asset Sales | 900099 | $214,440 | $214,440 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $65,656,828 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $368,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $368,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $62,346 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$62,346 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$62,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$62,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,006 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,006 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,135,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,596,828 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $313,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,546,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,062,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,483,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,351,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,229,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,121,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,663,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,303,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $360,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,757,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,218,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $954,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,148,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,674,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,473,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,657,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,555,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,200,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,652,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,942,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,519,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leased Lines | $12,837,567 | $12,837,567 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $3,671,359 | $3,484,609 | $186,750 |
| Prov. For Fiber cut | $2,407,311 | $2,407,311 | |
| Colocation | $629,147 | $628,704 | $443 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$498,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,051,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,820,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,231,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,580,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,865,495 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,427,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,817,684 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,992,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,441,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $236,193,671 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $126,204,468 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,366,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,989,203 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,287,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,943,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,654,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,057,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,491,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,974,763 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,741,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,013,923 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,393,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,957,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,626,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,945,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,112,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,282,347 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,028,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,111,789 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,654,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,057,586 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,083,573 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,800,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,873,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,800,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $793,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,165,108 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,431,841 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $783,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $783,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $783,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $783,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $783,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,917,345 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,583,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,656,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,583,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,577,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,948,577 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,349,186 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $27,349,186 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $207,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $383,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $368,675 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $999,957 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $243,384 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $107,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,006 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $340,422 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,932,949 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $241,662,870 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94526 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94520 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 107608.0, COLUMN B - 113513.0, COLUMN C - 27952.0, COLUMN D - 84343.0, COLUMN E - 7006.0, COLUMN F - 340422.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $89,006 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $89,006 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $65,962,692 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $66,051,698 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $65,353 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $60,756 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $61,506 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $89,006 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $276,621 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $160,936,038 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,088,658 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,042,857 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $204,702 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $21,016 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $166,756,121 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $143,334,885 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $155,619 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,643,599 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $172,604 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $25,461 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $160,936,038 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $135,868,117 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $166,822 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,505,346 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $166,894 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $38,506 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $143,334,885 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $149,825,703 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,518,273 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$18,256,176 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $177,498 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $42,185 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $135,868,117 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $108,762,529 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,179,552 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,112,516 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $178,077 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $50,817 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $149,825,703 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $808,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $808,092 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,487,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,280,326 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,207,340 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $197,320,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $113,870,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,449,965 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,577,209 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,053,403 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,523,806 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $109,989,203 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Right-of-Use Assets | $12,254,920 |
| Restricted Cash | $1,436,736 |
| Other Assets | $252,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,943,656 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| TFP Service Obligation | $361,659 |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $2,595,452 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,957,111 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS: MCNC INDIRECTLY HOLDS ASSETS IN ENDOWMENT FUNDS THROUGH ITS SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, MCNC ENDOWMENT. THE MCNC ENDOWMENT WAS ESTABLISHED TO BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF MCNC FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC OBJECTIVES, AND FOR THE PUBLIC PURPOSE OF PROMOTING SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRIES IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and from North Carolina income taxes under applicable sections of the General Statutes of North Carolina. Additionally, the Organization is exempt from property taxes on most property and qualifies for refunds of certain sales and use taxes. Certain segments of the Organization's network infrastructure provided to commercial entities is subject to property taxes. The Organization is subject to paying taxes on any unrelated business income generated on certain investments and revenue. No taxes were paid on unrelated business income in 2025 and 2024. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Doaks | ||||||||||||||
| President, CEO | $346,333 | $0 | $117,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,211 | $0 | $4,700 | $0 | $501,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Jacobson | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, COO | $294,137 | $0 | $29,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,061 | $0 | $10,367 | $0 | $367,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Doyle | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary, General Counsel | $216,496 | $0 | $15,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,178 | $0 | $18,298 | $0 | $274,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shirley Jennings | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | $131,386 | $0 | $11,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,636 | $0 | $9,472 | $0 | $167,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $233,940 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,070 | $0 | $18,413 | $0 | $296,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Beal | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Enterprise IT & Cybersecurity Initiatives / CISO | $246,825 | $0 | $19,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,063 | $0 | $18,424 | $0 | $311,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ruth Stafford | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, Consulting Services | $180,690 | $0 | $16,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,369 | $0 | $9,746 | $0 | $227,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Valenzisi | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, Network Architecture and Management / Chief Network Architect | $227,795 | $0 | $20,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,443 | $0 | $9,303 | $0 | $282,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Furiness | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, CNE | $214,284 | $0 | $19,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,015 | $0 | $10,187 | $0 | $267,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Nester | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, Marketing & Client Advocacy | $181,799 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,940 | $0 | $18,240 | $0 | $234,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Kinney | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director, Human Resources | $175,435 | $0 | $15,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,981 | $0 | $10,146 | $0 | $221,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeremy Rollins | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Manager, Outside Plant Engineering and Operations | $155,780 | $0 | $12,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,545 | $0 | $18,108 | $0 | $203,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phillip Emer | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Business Development | $233,816 | $0 | $19,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,611 | $0 | $10,270 | $0 | $288,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Orlando Suitte | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Core Engineering & Network Deployment | $184,413 | $0 | $14,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,934 | $0 | $18,180 | $0 | $238,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Parker | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Network Operations | $175,819 | $0 | $13,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,737 | $0 | $5,240 | $0 | $214,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Brain | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Enterprise IT Infrastructure & Cybersecurity | $185,807 | $0 | $15,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,089 | $0 | $18,260 | $0 | $240,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Kamen | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Manager, Enterprise IT Services & Data | $164,041 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,658 | $0 | $18,187 | $0 | $214,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organization | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MCNC'S PRESIDENT HAS THE POTENTIAL TO RECEIVE AN ANNUAL BONUS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS MEASURING IMPROVEMENTS OVER THE PRIOR YEAR, ONE FACTOR BEING REVENUE GROWTH, AFTER APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO VERIFY THE RECONCILIATION OF THE TAX RETURN TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRIOR TO THE TAX RETURN BEING FILED. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE TAX RETURN FOR FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | MONITORING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: MCNC'S DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY. SUBSEQUENT REVIEW OF ANY NOTED EXCEPTIONS ARE APPROPRIATELY ACTED UPON IF REQUIRED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION FOR MCNC'S CEO/PRESIDENT IS DERIVED THROUGH A MULTl-FACETED APPROACH. SALARY SURVEY DATA IS COLLECTED AND SHARED WITH THE BOARD'S NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE NOMINATING & GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE THEN PRESENTS THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD. UPON A PROPERLY RECORDED BOARD VOTE, A CONTRACT IS THEN EXECUTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS, EACH JOB IS CAREFULLY STUDIED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND A JOB CLASS ASSIGNED. SALARY SURVEY DATA IS THEN COLLECTED AND A SALARY RANGE FOR THE JOB CLASS IS DETERMINED IF THE CLASS DID NOT HAVE A PREVIOUSLY DETERMINED RANGE (NEW JOB CLASSES WOULD BE THE ONLY CASE WHERE RANGES ARE NOT CURRENTLY AVAILABLE). THE EMPLOYEE IS THEN OFFERED A SALARY WITHIN THE RANGE BASED ON THEIR SPECIFIC SKILL SETS AND EXPERIENCE LEVELS. ANY OFFICER SALARY BEYOND THE CEO/PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION FURTHER REQUIRES BOARD APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | MAKING INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: MCNC'S MISSION IS POSTED ON THE MCNC WEBSITE. OUR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON-LINE WITH THE NC SECRETARY OF THE STATE'S OFFICE. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CORPORATE SECRETARY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNC Endowment | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3021 E Cornwallis Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Bldg 3 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Durham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582591748 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support MCNC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNC Endowment | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,731,482 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |