STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISCUREN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISCUREN FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2046554)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-07-30
IRS object ID
201232149349100518
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-07-30T11:26:35-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202046554EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlDISCNameControl
Phone2063598574Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCOLONEL F BETZName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone2063598574Phone
Date Signed2012-07-30DateSigned
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY15201515FMVAssetsEOY

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss2362249ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss343066DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm337315DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss1236023NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price6731496GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm1236023CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses3941338TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income1573338TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss103184CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm10318CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps92865CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm0PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss39348LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm3935LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps35414LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3552AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm3196AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps355AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss119620TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm13037TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss0DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss400TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm0TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps400TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss90909OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm82190OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8719OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss357013TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm112676TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps137753TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1315115ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1315115ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1672128TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm112676TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1452868TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2269210ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1460662NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY42560CashBOY
Cash EOY32741CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV32741CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY757133SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY870654SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV870654SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable EOY0AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV0AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Investments Corp Stock BOY6478463InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY4165441InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV4937167InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY100344InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Other BOY6091261InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY9576640InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV9360953InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY13469761TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY14645476TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV15201515TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY13469761CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY14645476CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY13469761TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY14645476TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY13469761TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY14645476TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY13469761TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses2269210ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases31027OtherIncreases
Subtotal15769998Subtotal
Other Decreases1124522OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY14645476TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (234 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
1679. AT&T INC2010-01-212011-01-04500674326867996799
868. ABBOTT LABS COM2010-10-082011-01-044175045913-4163-4163
628. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INC2010-01-212011-01-04560635072853355335
475. APACHE CORP2010-01-212011-01-04571655005571107110
455. BAKER HUGHES INC COM2005-11-022011-01-042545926103-644-644
114. BAKER HUGHES INC COM2010-01-212011-01-0463795397982982
305. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2008-07-102011-01-04934210998-1656-1656
122. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2010-01-212011-01-0437373800-63-63
578. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2005-11-022011-01-041770419266-1562-1562
268. BECTON DICKINSON & CO2010-01-212011-01-04222742049217821782
190. BECTON DICKINSON & CO2008-07-102011-01-0415791157702121
186. BLACKROCK, INC.2010-06-182011-01-04352372963256055605
701. CHEVRON CORPORATION2010-01-212011-01-0464056538161024010240
624. CHUBB CORP2010-06-182011-01-04374163307543414341
188. CISCO SYSTEMS INC2008-07-102011-01-043856263212241224
1595. CISCO SYSTEMS INC2010-01-212011-01-043271338440-5727-5727
935. COMCAST CORP NEW CL A2009-09-212011-01-04208411614746944694
308. COMCAST CORP NEW CL A2010-01-212011-01-046865495619091909
565. CONOCOPHILLIPS COM2001-10-092011-01-043821718693634836348
25. DANAHER CORP DEL COM2007-06-192011-01-041167941226226
1115. DANAHER CORP DEL COM2010-01-212011-01-0452044418881015610156
967. WALT DISNEY CO2010-01-212011-01-04374222981276107610
365. WALT DISNEY CO2006-11-142011-01-04141251155625692569
80. WALT DISNEY CO2008-04-022011-01-0430962530566566
2048. EMC CORP2010-01-212011-01-0447124357381138611386
354. EATON CORPORATION2010-01-212011-01-0436267236971257012570
150. EXXON MOBIL CORP2008-07-102011-01-041121812698-1480-1480
174. EXXON MOBIL CORP2010-01-212011-01-04130131163513781378
95. EXXON MOBIL CORP2008-04-022011-01-0471058401-1296-1296
62. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC2008-07-102011-01-046976548014961496
290. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC2010-01-212011-01-04326293051021192119
1580. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COM2008-07-102011-01-042893043528-14598-14598
225. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COM2005-11-022011-01-0441207607-3487-3487
582. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COM2010-01-212011-01-0410656939912571257
70. INTEL CORP COM2005-11-022011-01-0414781627-149-149
1631. INTEL CORP COM2010-01-212011-01-043444534006439439
295. INTEL CORP COM2008-04-022011-01-0462306443-213-213
48. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH1966-06-172011-01-04709748566126612
34. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH1966-03-182011-01-04502729247354735
160. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH1967-02-022011-01-042365815932206522065
135. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH2005-11-022011-01-04199621091990439043
557. JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2010-01-212011-01-04244852281416711671
1565. MICROSOFT CORP2010-01-212011-01-044377347294-3521-3521
525. NIKE INC CLASS B2010-01-212011-01-0444021334531056810568
4. NIKE INC CLASS B2008-07-102011-01-04335224111111
500. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADR2005-11-022011-01-04291652719519701970
265. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADR2007-06-192011-01-041545714702755755
166. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADR2010-01-212011-01-0496838910773773
173. ORACLE CORP COM2008-07-102011-01-045436368317531753
1760. ORACLE CORP COM2010-01-212011-01-0455302439121139011390
341. PAYCHEX INC COM2010-01-212011-01-041047210363109109
400. PAYCHEX INC COM2008-07-102011-01-041228412788-504-504
180. PAYCHEX INC COM2007-05-112011-01-0455287016-1488-1488
721. PEPSICO INC2010-01-212011-01-04471674420429632963
45. PEPSICO INC2008-07-102011-01-0429442944
57. PFIZER INC COM2010-06-182011-01-041016866150150
1972. PFIZER INC COM2009-11-062011-01-04351603352416361636
644. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COM2010-01-212011-01-04417053860830973097
130. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COM2007-06-192011-01-0484197969450450
879. QUALCOMM INC COM2010-01-212011-01-04445304269318371837
582. SPDR S&P BIOTECH ETF2008-09-232011-01-04370323511219201920
1175. CHARLES SCHWAB CORP2010-01-212011-01-042022122384-2163-2163
5. CHARLES SCHWAB CORP2009-03-202011-01-0486701616
1878. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND2010-01-212011-01-04593445757517691769
110. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND2005-11-022011-01-04347633997777
515. STRYKER CORP2010-01-212011-01-042786228237-375-375
125. STRYKER CORP2008-07-102011-01-0467638117-1354-1354
195. SYSCO CORP COM2005-11-022011-01-0457625963-201-201
963. SYSCO CORP COM2010-01-212011-01-04284562708913671367
440. SYSCO CORP COM2008-07-102011-01-041300212588414414
277. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL B2010-01-212011-01-04201101662634843484
30. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL B2007-04-162011-01-04217821285050
180. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL B2007-06-192011-01-041306813136-68-68
15. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL B2005-11-022011-01-0410891110-21-21
743. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM2010-01-212011-01-04586795227364066406
398. VF CORPORATION2010-01-212011-01-04337892979839913991
866. WAL-MART STORES INC2010-01-212011-01-04473964603613601360
150. WALGREEN CO COM2007-06-192011-01-0459506591-641-641
280. WALGREEN CO COM2007-10-182011-01-041110710699408408
752. WALGREEN CO COM2010-01-212011-01-04298312736524662466
100. WELLS FARGO & CO2005-11-022011-01-0431692988181181
965. WELLS FARGO & CO2010-01-212011-01-04305802714534353435
1031. ACCENTURE PLC F2010-01-212011-01-04496804449851825182
200. SM ENERGY CO2010-11-222011-02-1012378994924292429
10. APPLE, INC.2010-10-262011-02-2434073082325325
105. STAPLES, INC2010-10-042011-02-242181217922
90. STAPLES, INC2010-09-292011-02-241869186188
150. US BANCORP2010-09-292011-02-2441183258860860
270. STAPLES, INC2010-09-292011-03-0954795584-105-105
6.585 HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUND2007-06-192011-03-22406466-60-60
1518.771 HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUND2008-07-102011-03-229366396548-2885-2885
96.178 HARBOR INTERNATIONAL FUND2010-12-292011-03-2259315826105105
110. BAXTER INTL INC COM2010-10-262011-03-2858905616274274
105. BAXTER INTL INC COM2010-09-302011-03-2856225024598598
115. CENTURYTEL INC2010-10-042011-03-2847154535180180
95. CHUBB CORP2010-10-262011-03-2857185569149149
15. CHUBB CORP2010-09-292011-03-289038505353
75. COSTCO WHSL CORP NEW COM2010-09-292011-03-2853514849502502
310. KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS ELECTRS NV NY REG SH NEW2010-10-052011-03-2896489876-228-228
110. NIKE INC CLASS B2010-09-292011-03-2883568784-428-428
50. VISA INC2010-09-292011-03-2836523701-49-49
500. OPLINK COMMUNICATIONS INC NE W2010-11-222011-03-319826879410321032
630. GULFMARK OFFSHORE INC. CL A NEW2010-11-222011-04-01280731877992949294
340. PIPER JAFFRAY COS2010-11-222011-04-04141781046437143714
220. PIPER JAFFRAY COS2010-11-222011-04-059087677123162316
75. SM ENERGY CO2010-11-222011-04-065853373121222122
275. SM ENERGY CO2010-11-222011-04-08209121368072327232
75. ALCON INC.2010-09-302011-04-13400401-1-1
897. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND2010-01-212011-04-142841727500917917
344. AT&T INC2010-01-212011-05-1310723886518581858
178. ABBOTT LABS COM2010-10-082011-05-1395309415115115
129. AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS INC2010-01-212011-05-13117071042012871287
97. APACHE CORP2010-01-212011-05-13118461022216241624
116. BAKER HUGHES INC COM2010-01-212011-05-138029549225372537
206. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2010-01-212011-05-1357976417-620-620
94. BECTON DICKINSON & CO2010-01-212011-05-138234718810461046
38. BLACKROCK, INC.2010-06-182011-05-137373605413191319
144. CHEVRON CORPORATION2010-01-212011-05-13146371105535823582
128. CHUBB CORP2010-06-182011-05-138282678514971497
365. CISCO SYSTEMS INC2008-07-102011-05-136121511010111011
255. COMCAST CORP NEW CL A2010-01-212011-05-136375410322722272
116. CONOCOPHILLIPS COM2001-10-092011-05-13822638478427842
233. DANAHER CORP DEL COM2010-01-212011-05-1312542875337893789
289. WALT DISNEY CO2010-01-212011-05-1311930891030203020
142. EMC CORP2005-11-022011-05-133932194819841984
120. EMC CORP2008-04-022011-05-133323179915241524
157. EMC CORP2010-01-212011-05-134347274016071607
145. EATON CORPORATION2010-01-212011-05-137505485326522652
86. EXXON MOBIL CORP2010-01-212011-05-136929575111781178
72. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC2008-07-102011-05-139127636427632763
489. GENERAL ELECTRIC CO COM2010-01-212011-05-139668789717711771
409. INTEL CORP COM2010-01-212011-05-139591852810631063
77. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH1966-03-182011-05-13130606621239812398
194. JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2011-04-142011-05-1383528767-415-415
150. MICROSOFT CORP2005-11-022011-05-1337413972-231-231
170. MICROSOFT CORP2010-01-212011-05-1342405137-897-897
108. NIKE INC CLASS B2008-07-102011-05-139209604231673167
191. NOVARTIS A G SPONSORED ADR2010-01-212011-05-13115511025212991299
39. ORACLE CORP COM2008-04-022011-05-131376804572572
357. ORACLE CORP COM2008-07-102011-05-1312595760149944994
189. PAYCHEX INC COM2010-01-212011-05-1360975744353353
157. PEPSICO INC2010-01-212011-05-1311035962614091409
287. PFIZER INC COM1960-04-122011-05-13595822457345734
128. PFIZER INC COM2010-06-182011-05-1326571946711711
158. PROCTER & GAMBLE CO COM2010-01-212011-05-1310523947210511051
180. QUALCOMM INC COM2010-01-212011-05-1310226874314831483
86. SPDR S&P BIOTECH ETF2010-01-212011-05-136323476015631563
33. SPDR S&P BIOTECH ETF2008-09-232011-05-1324261991435435
242. CHARLES SCHWAB CORP2009-03-202011-05-1342253388837837
293. UTILITIES SELECT SECTOR SPDR FUND2010-01-212011-05-1398868983903903
131. STRYKER CORP2010-01-212011-05-138235718310521052
327. SYSCO CORP COM2010-01-212011-05-1310362919811641164
103. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC CL B2010-01-212011-05-137606618214241424
65. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM2008-07-102011-05-135745402717181718
87. UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM2010-01-212011-05-137690612115691569
50. VF CORPORATION2008-11-072011-05-135051254925022502
32. VF CORPORATION2010-01-212011-05-1332332396837837
177. WAL-MART STORES INC2010-01-212011-05-1398029409393393
242. WALGREEN CO COM2010-01-212011-05-1310803880619971997
163. WELLS FARGO & CO2010-06-182011-05-1345454566-21-21
55. WELLS FARGO & CO2010-01-212011-05-1315331547-14-14
62. ACCENTURE PLC F2009-06-262011-05-133480205514251425
140. ACCENTURE PLC F2010-06-182011-05-137858545724012401
9. ACCENTURE PLC F2010-01-212011-05-13505388117117
40. CARBO CERAMICS INC2011-02-242011-05-206031463813931393
200. CHUBB CORP2010-09-292011-05-20131571133818191819
305. STAPLES, INC2010-09-292011-05-2050066308-1302-1302
195. TARGET CORP COM2010-12-282011-05-20969311705-2012-2012
150. TENARIS S.A. - ADR2010-10-152011-05-2070316302729729
200. POLYCOM2010-11-222011-06-2812783720255815581
750. II-VI INC2010-11-222011-07-06202861541248744874
795. CONOCOPHILLIPS COM2001-10-092011-07-216019226295756357563
225. ZOLL MEDICAL CORP2010-11-222011-07-2112749719155585558
190. ADOBE SYSTEMS INC2010-10-262011-08-0450955344-249-249
405. ADOBE SYSTEMS INC2010-09-292011-08-041086110566295295
65. CME GROUP INC2010-09-292011-08-041769216934758758
60. DEERE & CO.2010-12-282011-08-0444515013-562-562
75. DEERE & CO.2010-12-102011-08-0455636171-608-608
50. DEERE & CO.2010-09-292011-08-0437093575134134
315. T ROWE PRICE GROUP INC2010-09-292011-08-04168361562912071207
915. US BANCORP2010-09-292011-08-04225841987427102710
310. ASM HOLDING NV F2011-03-282011-08-041035913505-3146-3146
300. AMERON INTERNATIONAL CORP2010-11-222011-08-09251282074043884388
705. FORD MOTOR CO2010-11-222011-08-24724011518-4278-4278
643. BECTON DICKINSON & CO2010-01-212011-08-25501884916610221022
22962. CEF ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FUND2008-12-312011-08-2518786501221431657219657219
1295. PAYCHEX INC COM2010-01-212011-08-253366039355-5695-5695
150. CENTURYTEL INC2010-10-042011-09-1951695916-747-747
30. FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC2010-10-262011-09-1934543484-30-30
135. JONES LANG LASALLE INC2011-08-042011-09-19792410068-2144-2144
85. PERRIGO CO.2010-09-302011-09-198168544427242724
175. ST JUDE MEDICAL INC2010-09-302011-09-1973516891460460
215. SAP AG ADR2010-10-052011-09-191073110939-208-208
215. STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC2011-05-202011-09-19946412763-3299-3299
225. THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC2010-09-302011-09-19118621083910231023
825. WRIGHT MEDICAL GROUP INC2010-11-222011-09-26148091165031593159
33. MONSANTO CO2010-09-282011-09-2820991591508508
37. MONSANTO CO2010-10-012011-09-2823531775578578
4166. MONSANTO CO1913-03-012011-09-2826496011940253020253020
62. MONSANTO CO2010-09-222011-09-2839433359584584
154. MONSANTO CO2010-07-022011-09-289795754622492249
41. MONSANTO CO2010-07-022011-09-2826082004604604
2852. PFIZER INC COM1960-04-122011-09-285033722254811248112
3343. PFIZER INC COM1913-03-012011-09-2859003565894758947
4443.968 VANGUARD INFLATION-PROTECTED SECURITIES FD-ADM CL2010-01-212011-09-281231871110101217712177
90. ITRON INC COM2010-10-262011-10-0727885717-2929-2929
175. ITRON INC COM2010-09-292011-10-07542210438-5016-5016
30. SPDR GOLD TRUST2010-12-102011-10-0747844060724724
110. ST JUDE MEDICAL INC2010-09-302011-10-0740844332-248-248
145. ST JUDE MEDICAL INC2010-10-262011-10-0753845607-223-223
105. CHEVRON CORPORATION2010-01-212011-10-1710397806123362336
125. INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACH1966-03-182011-10-172344910752237422374
115. VF CORPORATION2008-11-072011-10-1715076586292149214
85. PERRIGO CO.2010-09-302011-11-117802544423582358
195. TENARIS S.A. - ADR2010-10-152011-11-1170518193-1142-1142
100000. FANNIE MAE 5.625% DUE 11/15/ 20212007-03-272011-11-15100000100344-344-344
940. FIRST NIAGARA FINANCIAL GRP2010-11-222011-11-16837811542-3164-3164
2953. IPATH DJ-UBS COMMDTY ETN2011-08-252011-11-28125842141833-15991-15991
7070. IPATH DJ-UBS COMMDTY ETN2010-01-212011-11-283012882900821120611206
19374.481 FAIRHOLME FUND2011-01-062011-11-30486299700000-213701-213701
337. SYSCO CORP COM2010-01-212011-12-0898369480356356
951. WALGREEN CO COM2010-01-212011-12-083253834607-2069-2069
710. WALGREEN CO COM2008-07-102011-12-082429323735558558
1425. PENN VIRGINIA CORP2011-04-012011-12-16630824074-17766-17766
35. FIRST SOLAR INC COM2010-09-292011-12-2111105219-4109-4109
40. FIRST SOLAR INC COM2010-10-042011-12-2112695702-4433-4433
230. JOHNSON CTLS INC COM2010-09-292011-12-2168397028-189-189
375. JUNIPER NETWORKS INC2010-09-292011-12-21723211568-4336-4336
270. NETAPP INC.2010-09-292011-12-21943513661-4226-4226
110. VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC2011-09-192011-12-2136265515-1889-1889
125. VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC2011-10-072011-12-2141205623-1503-1503
1342. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2010-01-212011-12-302676441803-15039-15039
70. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP2010-06-182011-12-3013961863-467-467
CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDENDS6P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income1236023CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11297457QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year113769784NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.094225DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2906196QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year25418332NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.167246DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3979524QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year35906077NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.16585DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4863842QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year45686173NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.15192DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5885022QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year54903826NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.180476DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.759717TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.151943AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets15050693NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets2286847AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income14607OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One2301454AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions1452868QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax29213InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal29213Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income29213TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment38003EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension0TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments38003TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Penalty For Underpayment384PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment8406Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year8406AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEAN WATSON SEC-TREASBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2063598574BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersontruePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
GREG COY
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR AND PROGRAM MANAGER2387176
POLLY M OLSEN
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR28004
MARTHA ASHENFELTER
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099DIRECTOR28004
COLONEL F BETZ
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099PRESIDENT00
ROBERT S MUCKLESTONE
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099VICE PRES.00
F JEAN WATSON
1201 THIRD AVE 48TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981013099SEC/TREAS.10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities15279891AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets15279891TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets15279891AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable229198CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets15050693NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return752535MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return752535MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income29213TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax29213TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj723322DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded723322DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted723322DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions1452868ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions1452868QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions1452868AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted723322DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12009PriorYear1
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5643164ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4612613ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3693744ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2637098ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1717622ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover3304241TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions1452868QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year723322AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus729546RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus4033787TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5643164ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year3390623ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4612613ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3693744ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2637098ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1717622ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year729546ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNAContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNAShareholderManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameF JEAN WATSONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800AddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981013099ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number2063598574RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsAPPLICATION FORM TO BE PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATIONFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesGRANTS ARE AWARDED QUARTERLY AND MUST BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO MEETINGSSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsGRANTS ARE AWARDED ONLY TO PUBLIC CHARITIES FOR SPECIFIC PROJECTS LOCATED IN WASHINGTON WHICH ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF LITERACY, BASIC EDUCATION AND DROPOUT PREVENTIONRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (39 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
Center for Human Services
17018 - 15TH AVE NEShorelineWA98155NONE501(C)(3)YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM$30,000
Communites in Schools of
905 W RIVERSIDE SUITE 508SpokaneWA99201NONE501(C)(3)SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING$25,000Spokane County
IslandWood
811 FIRST AVE SUITE 256SeattleWA98104NONE501(C)(3)FIELD SCIENCE INVESTIGATIONS$30,000
Lake Washington Schools
PO BOX 83RedmondWA98073NONE501(C)(3)LOOKING INTO THE NEEDS OF KIDS AND SCHOOLS$30,000Foundation
The Fruit Valley
PO BOX 72VancouverWA986660072NONE501(C)(3)STUDENTS TRANSITIONING TO EXCEPTIONAL PEOPLE$15,000Foundation
Communities in Schools of
PO BOX 6071BellinghamWA98227NONE501(C)(3)MIDDLE SCHOOL RESOURCE COORDINATOR$22,604Whatcom County
Nature Vision Inc
10400 192ND AVE NERedmondWA98053NONE501(C)(3)NATURE DISCOVERIES OUTREACH PROJECT$40,000
Rochester Organization of Familes
PO BOX 312RochesterWA98579NONE501(C)(3)KID'S PLACE AFTER SCHOOL & SUMMER PROGRAMS$30,000
YWCA of Seattle King Co
801 23RD AVENUE SOUTH SUITE ASeattleWA98144NONE501(C)(3)FEED YOUR BRAIN & REFUGEE SCHOOL PROJECTS$95,000Snohomish
Boys & Girls Club of King County
603 STEWART ST SUITE 300SeattleWA98101NONE501(C)(3)STUDY SQUAD$30,000
University of Puget Sound
1500 N WARNER ST 1080TacomaWA984161080NONE501(C)(3)SUMMER ACADEMIC CHALLENGE$30,000
Children's Home Society
1612 PENNY LANEWalla WallaWA993624474NONE501(C)(3)ACADEMICS FUN CLUB/FARM LABOR HOMES$35,000of Washington
Clallam County Family
302 S FRANCIS STREETPort AngelesWA98362NONE501(C)(3)THE AMERICORPS COLLABORATION$35,000YMCA
North Kitsap School
18950 PARK AVENUE NESuquamishWA98392NONE501(C)(3)ROLLING READER PROGRAM$8,325District/Suquamish Elem
Big Brothers Big Sisters of
4204 MERIDIAN ST SUITE 101BellinghamWA98226NONE501(C)(3)SCHOOL BUDDIES: MENTORING PROGRAM$30,000NW Washington
Granite Falls School
307 N ALDER AVEGranite FallsWA98252NONE501(C)(3)MENTOR PROGRAM$38,300District
White Salmon Valley School
PO BOX 1279White SalmonWA98672NONE501(C)(3)STRENGTHENING EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES$18,109
Mary Walker School
PO BOX 159SpringdaleWA99173NONE501(C)(3)RURAL ALLIANCE FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS$50,000District
Port Gamble S'Klallam Fdn
31912 LITTLE BOSTON ROAD NEKingstonWA98346NONE501(C)(3)WOLFLE SUMMER EXPERIENCE$10,500
Big Brothers Big Sisters of
1801 BLACK LAKE BLVD SWOlympiaWA98512NONE501(C)(3)SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING FOR YOUTH$30,000SW Washington
Entiat School District
2650 ENTIAT WAYEntiatWA98822NONE501(C)(3)READING LAB$20,940
Nespelem School District
PO BOX 291NespelemWA99155NONE501(C)(3)ROVING MATH TUTORS$40,000
Garden-Raised Bounty
2016 ELLIOTT AVE NWOlympiaWA98502NONE501(C)(3)CULTIVATING YOUTH EMPLOYMENT$40,000
Washington Alliance for Better
18560 1ST AVENUE NEShorelineWA98155NONE501(C)(3)PARENT NATURAL LEADERS$25,000Schools
Communities in Schools of Lakewood
6402 100TH STREET SWLakewoodWA98499NONE501(C)(3)S.K.I.L.L. AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM$30,000
Peace Community Center
2106 S CUSHMAN AVENUETacomaWA98405NONE501(C)(3)MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM START-UP$35,000
Children's Discovery Fdn
30 PEA PATCH LANEEastsoundWA98245NONE501(C)(3)FUNHOUSE MENTOR PROJECT$30,000The Funhouse
Readiness to Learn
PO BOX 346LangleyWA98260NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT FOR HOMELESS STUDENTS$20,000Whidbey Foundation
Communities in Schools of
PO BOX 24872SeattleWA98124NONE501(C)(3)SITE COORDINATION$40,000Seattle
Communities in Schools of
PO BOX 684VaughnWA98394NONE501(C)(3)MENTORING OUR STUDENTS TO SUCCEED$34,500Peninsula
Friends of the Children of
PO BOX 22801SeattleWA98122NONE501(C)(3)ENABLING VULNERABLE YOUTH TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS$50,000King County
New Futures
PO BOX 66958BurienWA98166NONE501(C)(3)AFTER SCHOOL YOUTH PROGRAM$40,000
Yakama Christian Mission
PO BOX 547White SwanWA98952NONE501(C)(3)JUST LEARNING EXPANDED LEARNING OPPORTUNITY$44,500
Office of the Education
155 NE 100TH ST SUITE 210SeattleWA981258012NONE501(C)(3)NO PARENT LEFT BEHIND$30,000Ombudsman
Highline School District
440 SOUTH 186TH STREETBurienWA98148NONE501(C)(3)STEM INTERNSHIPS$40,000
Snoqualmie Valley School
18618 NE 202ND STREETWoodinvilleWA98077NONE501(C)(3)FIRST YEAR LITERACY FOR LIFE PROGRAM$28,500District
Edmonds School District
18638 - 44TH AVENUE WESTLynnwoodWA98037NONE501(C)(3)FAMILY ACADEMIC NIGHTS$88,837
Mary Bridge Children's
409 SOUTH J STREETTacomaWA98405NONE501(C)(3)REACH OUT & READ$10,000Foundation
Communities in Schools of
PO BOX 3440Federal WayWA98063NONE501(C)(3)MENTORING PROGRAM$35,000Federal Way
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1315115TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$343,066ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,236,023ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$1,579,089ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA1579089TotalPartXVIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt PrpsRlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberBusiness Name Line2ContributorNameBusiness/BusinessNameLine2Address Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionType
BLUE HERON TRUST
1C/O PERKINS COIE1201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800SEATTLEWA981011961070X
BLUE HERON TRUST
21201 THIRD AVE SUITE 4800SEATTLEWA98101401179X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (2 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
122,962 SHARES CEF ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 40019610702011-08-16
24,493 SHARES MONSANTO CO 5,100 SHARES PFIZER INC COM4011792012-09-20

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATION FEE & REVIEWCategory
Amount$3,552Amount
Net Investment Income3196NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps355DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (129 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS6082875223
APACHE CORP4895060507
BAKER HUGHES INC5297448154
BANK OF NEW YORK4366628113
CHEVRON CORPORATION5570593632
CISCO SYSTEMS4548656265
DANAHER4875175358
EMC CORP5235976855
EATON CORP3119843399
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO5416760070
INTEL CORP5593268021
IBM36276118419
MICROSOFT CORP8402384759
NIKE INC3260983649
ORACLE CORP4045769665
PEPSICO INC8966996340
PFIZER INC2938021
PROCTER & GAMBLE7250382720
STRYKER CORP4336244689
SYSCO CORP6798974293
UNITED PARCEL CL B4212051599
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES5734176379
WALMART STORES5955372728
WELLS FARGO & CO3979441257
NOVARTIS AG ADR96916101877
WALT DISNEY CO7603792213
FRANKLIN RESOURCES5985464457
QUALCOMM INC6988791130
AT&T INC7995499974
EXXON MOBIL CORP3945350008
JP MORGAN CHASE8449774114
SPDR S&P BIOTECH4533554382
VF CORPORATION2268556511
COMCAST CORP4362257070
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP2321518669
ACCENTURE PLC F4687977077
ABBOTT LABS6447968544
BLACKROCK INC5373058998
CHUBB CORP4653860775
SPDR GOLD TRUST394295455970
ADTRAN INC2261521414
ANALOGIC CORP1414217196
ANGIODYNAMICS1926220142
BIO RAD LABS INC1657616807
HAEMONETICS CORP1766618366
HAYNES INTL INC NEW1488520202
LSB INDS INC2001025367
MDU RESOURCES GRP1532615988
NATIONAL PRESTO INDS1961716380
NETGEAR INC1300413596
OSI SYSTEMS INC2924739756
OLD NATL BANCORP2087324115
OPLINK COMMUNICATION1538914411
PARAMETRIC TECH CORP2165917986
PIPER JAFFRAY COS1928220200
POLYCOM2376721516
POWELL INDUSTRIES1665715327
RAVEN INDS INC1175617332
ROBBINS AND MYERS2143934470
ROFIN-SINAR TECH2250317594
ROLLINS INC2267428331
SM ENERGY CO1542222661
STERIS CORPORATION2169518787
TRACTOR SUPPLY CO2250537530
TRIMBLE NAVIGATION3382539928
II-VI INC2549824419
UMB FINANCIAL CORP2022720301
VIEWPOINT FINANCIAL2209327256
WABTEC CORPORATION1974229379
WOODWARD INC2934137451
ZOLL MEDICAL CORP2141442331
SYKES ENTERPRISES2623924430
ALLSCRIPTS HEALTH1124511080
APPLE INC3582850625
APTARGROUP INC1642718520
AUTOMATIC DATA PROC2280026735
AVON PRODUCTS INC160108735
BB&T CORPORATION1343813969
CR BARD INC1099911543
BAXTER INTL INC1100611380
CARBO CERAMICS INC1374916033
COSTCO WHOLESALE840610832
CREE RESEARCH INC131735290
DEERE & CO2467726299
DENTSPLY INTL INC979010672
EAST WEST BANCORP1172214516
GOOGLE INC3231338754
GRAINGER W W INC2696340246
HOME DEPOT INC1380218287
JOHNSON CONTROLS1497315317
KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS119707961
KRAFT FOODS INC7654781071
MCCORMICK & CO1511517899
PNC FINANCIAL SVCS2253624798
PERRIGO CO928614109
SCHNITZER STEEL INDS1582013107
TENARIS SA-ADR95378551
THERMO FISHER1231511467
TIME WARNER INC NEW1105212649
TIME WARNER CABLE2998134964
VEOLIA ENVIRONMENT160956740
VESTAS WIND SYS ADR91632816
VISA INC1221416752
ZIMMER HOLDINGS INC1584616293
SUNCOR ENERGY INC4505531281
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP4209147132
COVIDIEN PLC4205537583
WEST PHARMACEUTIALS1780117647
BILL BARRETT CORP2529720442
ENERSYS1080012985
FIRSTMERIT CORP2450521182
HILL-ROM HOLDINGS INC2212925267
PVH CORP1531516565
TEKELEC2499129784
COOPER INDUSTRIES2105818953
CHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH1263113398
ALTERA CORPORATION89179275
AON CORP1050910530
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST1087112667
GEN-PROBE INC1110310642
GILEAD SCIENCES INC1120311870
HOSPIRA INC144348655
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS1109910977
KLA-TENCOR CORP1089513993
METLIFE INC1823014343
NORDSTROM INC1078811433
VALMONT INDS INC1656915888
VODAFONE GROUP PLC ADR2183322704
WATERS CORPORATION1099711108

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (15 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
HARBOR INT'L FUNDAT COST28114182649829
VANGUARD S/T INVESTMENT FUNDAT COST866894869690
VANGUARD INFL - ADMAT COST242281271957
VANGUARD GNMA FD-ADMAT COST9928551031336
VANGUARD I-T INV GRDAT COST10989181119422
T ROWE PRICE SMALL CAP VALUEAT COST153182150391
ING GLOBAL REAL ESTATEAT COST515344524698
EATON VANCE TAX-MGDAT COST609480548497
MATTHEWS ASIA DIVIDEND FUNDAT COST323000281889
OSTERWEIS FUNDAT COST404000382009
UTILITIES SELECT SECTORAT COST7973297218
YACKTMAN FUNDAT COST474000475357
BROWN CAPITAL MGMTAT COST263500263212
FIRST EAGLE OVERSEAS CL 1AT COST309000278423
GREENHAVEN COMMODITY ETFAT COST433036417025

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$39,348Amount
Net Investment Income3935NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps35414DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
ACCRUED INCOME IN 2011 REC'D IN 2012$12,005
NONCASH CONTRIBUTION - FMV > BOOK VALUE$1,112,517

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVT MGMT FEES88010821905820
PROGRAM MGMT FEES289902899

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
ACCRUED INCOME IN 2010 REC'D IN 2011$15,487
MISCELLANEOUS ADJUSTMENTS/ROUNDING$34
LOSS ON 2011 SALES SETTLED IN 2012$15,506

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAXES$13,037130370
FEDERAL TAX DUE 2010 990-PF$103,58300
FEDERAL ESTIMATE 2011 990-PF$3,00000