CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 27-2203903)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-26
- IRS object ID
- 202600579349301660
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-26T14:30:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331374517 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 TICE BOULEVARD SUITE 315 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODCLIFF LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07677 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 272203903 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7183271352 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 HARTMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAR ROCKAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11691 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FREDERICA JEFFRIES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7183271352 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SACHA RICHARDS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01378509 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2017129800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR LESLIE MULLINGS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 HARTMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAR ROCKAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11691 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,576,022 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHALLENGEPREPCHARTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO GAIN ADMISSION TO AND SUCCEED IN COMPETITIVE HIGH SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 246 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,905,969 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,264,503 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,534,820 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,251,902 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $51,643 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $47,665 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,785 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,952 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,515,217 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,576,022 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,463,420 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,242,419 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $147,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $15,173 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $68,019 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,071,779 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,793,353 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,682,199 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,050,945 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,166,982 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,474,923 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,813,006 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,594,036 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $95,782,054 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,038,007 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$969,048 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,443,971 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PREPARE STUDENTS FROM THE GREATER FAR ROCKAWAY AREA OF NEW YORK CITY TO EXCEL ACADEMICALLY, TO DEMONSTRATE MASTERY OF THE NEW YORK STATE AND COMMON CORE LEARNING STANDARDS, AND TO ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER ASPIRATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,870,761 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,251,902 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MISSION OF CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL (CHALLENGE) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS FROM THE GREATER FAR ROCKAWAY COMMUNITY TO EXCEL ACADEMICALLY, TO DEMONSTRATE MASTERY OF THE NYS AND NEXT GENERATION LEARNING STANDARDS AND TO ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER ASPIRATIONS. CHALLENGE CULTIVATES AND SUPPORTS THE INTELLECTUAL, AESTHETIC, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE 21ST CENTURY CITIZENS. TO ACCOMPLISH ITS MISSION, CHALLENGE OFFERS A RIGOROUS INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM IN A SAFE, SUPPORTIVE, TECHNOLOGY-INFUSED AND DATA-ENRICHED SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT.SINCE 2010, CHALLENGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL HAS SERVED FAMILIES IN FAR ROCKAWAY, NY OFFERING EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION IN A SUPPORTIVE AND RIGOROUS LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. WE ARE THE ONLY SCHOOL ON THE PENINSULA TO OFFER KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EARLY COLLEGE EDUCATION. FOR THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, THE SCHOOL SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,194 STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN TO 12TH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,870,761 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 246 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR LESLIE MULLINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7183271352 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 HARTMAN LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAR ROCKAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11691 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICA JEFFRIES | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW BARNES III | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA PLUMMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARON MCFARLANE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHELLE DANIEL-ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERTRUDIS HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEN WAXMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR LESLIE MULLINGS | ||||||||
| CEO/FOUNDER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $272,907 | $0 | $48,793 | |||
| DONNA WEBSTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,405 | $0 | $32,888 | |||
| MAVGAR MONDESIR-GORDON | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, TEACHING & LEARNING | 50.00 | $289,265 | $0 | $40,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENTIA COREUS | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, TEACHING & LEARNING | 50.00 | $209,340 | $0 | $34,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMEEKA RICHARDS DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||
| PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES | 40.00 | $159,183 | $0 | $5,582 | Yes (X) | |||
| GASNER VIL | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 50.00 | $152,668 | $0 | $29,170 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHEILA LYLE | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $133,801 | $0 | $31,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| HUMMA QURESHI | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $175,144 | $0 | $23,301 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALENCIA KIRNON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $140,705 | $0 | $15,978 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUELINE WARD-BREW | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $136,543 | $0 | $19,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,827,961 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $281,332 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOYLE SECURITY SERVICES INC | |||||
| 371 MERRICK ROAD SUITE 301 | ROCKVILLE CENTRE | NY | 11570 | SECURITY SERVICES | $655,868 |
| LAVINIA GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 18228 | PALATINE | IL | 600558228 | CURRICULUM & PD FOR INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF | $564,431 |
| KOKUA EDUCATION INC | |||||
| 115 EAST MAIN STREET | BUFORD | GA | 30518 | SUBSTITUTE TEACHING | $252,933 |
| CORTEVO TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| 3903 NORTHDALE BOULEVARD SUITE 100 | TAMPA | FL | 33624 | MANAGED DATA SERVICES | $201,009 |
| IMAGINE LEARNING | |||||
| 100 SOUTH MILL AVENUE SUITE 1700 | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | DYSLEXIA SCREENING & PD | $108,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $690,538 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $573,965 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $76,917 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,264,503 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL REVENUE | 611110 | $24,865,402 | $24,865,402 |
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL FACILITIES REVENU | 611110 | $3,386,500 | $3,386,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,251,902 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,665 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REFUNDS | 900099 | $10,309 | $10,309 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $1,063 | $1,063 |
| VENDING MACHINE COMMISSION | 900099 | $580 | $580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,952 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,576,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,251,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,264,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,998,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,948,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,040,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,215,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,141,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,267,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,074 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,640 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,013 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,173 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,436,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,258,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $572 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,435,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,591,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $831,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $449 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLASSROOM MATERIALS | $616,251 | $616,251 | ||
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $325,244 | $292,735 | $32,029 | $480 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $110,216 | $110,216 | ||
| STUDENT SERVICES | $93,925 | $93,809 | $116 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,050,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,870,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,112,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,850,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,776,385 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,119,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,166,749 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $911,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,908 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $933,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,158,305 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,331,809 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,496 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,115,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,625,167 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,813,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,594,036 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,620,811 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,047 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,407,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,953,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,782,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,038,007 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$969,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,443,971 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$969,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,443,971 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,813,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,594,036 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,474,923 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,245,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $766,346 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $478,701 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,875,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,530,369 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $344,960 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,094 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $826,496 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $83,372,662 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $1,219,586 |
| DUE FROM FRIENDS OF CHALLENGE PREP | $32,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $84,625,167 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $90,953,149 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $90,953,149 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,576,022 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,576,022 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,576,022 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,050,945 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,050,945 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,050,945 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, SUBJECT TO OPEN ENROLLMENT, THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC GUIDELINES SET FORTH IN REV. PROC. 75-50 AND AS MODIFIED BY REV. PROC. 2019-22. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | 4A) THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS RACIAL COMPOSITION OF STUDENT BODY AND NOT OF FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF. 4B) THE SCHOOL IS A FREE PUBLIC SCHOOL AND DOES NOT AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES PER PUPIL FUNDING FROM THE NYC BOARD OF EDUCATION UNDER THEIR CHARTER AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES VARIOUS FEDERAL, STATE, AND CITY FUNDS INCLUDING FEDERAL ENTITLEMENTS TO ASSIST WITH COVERING THE COST OF CERTAIN PROGRAMS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTER SCHOOL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT | ||||||||
| 425 EAST 79TH STREET SUITE 1F | NEW YORK | NY | 10075 | GRANT WRITERS | 0 | $310,744 | $5,750 | $304,994 |
| E-RATE ADVANTAGE LLC | ||||||||
| 106 LILAC DRIVE | ANNANDALE | NJ | 08801 | GRANT WRITERS | 0 | $73,836 | $6,123 | $67,713 |
| ROBERT J MILLER & ASSOCIATES | ||||||||
| 124 DELAWARE STREET | TONAWANDA | NY | 14150 | GRANT WRITERS | 0 | $0 | $3,300 | -$3,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $384,580 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $15,173 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $369,407 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAVGAR MONDESIR-GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, TEACHING & LEARNING | $287,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,644 | $0 | $329,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR LESLIE MULLINGS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/FOUNDER | $268,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,831 | $0 | $8,276 | $0 | $40,517 | $0 | $321,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENTIA COREUS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, TEACHING & LEARNING | $208,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $565 | $0 | $6,386 | $0 | $27,805 | $0 | $243,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUMMA QURESHI | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $174,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $5,346 | $0 | $17,955 | $0 | $198,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA WEBSTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $157,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,888 | $0 | $191,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GASNER VIL | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $152,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $588 | $0 | $4,856 | $0 | $24,314 | $0 | $181,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA LYLE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $132,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,551 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $27,200 | $0 | $165,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMEEKA RICHARDS DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| PUPIL PERSONNEL SERVICES | $158,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $406 | $0 | $4,763 | $0 | $819 | $0 | $164,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALENCIA KIRNON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $139,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $1,172 | $0 | $14,806 | $0 | $156,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE WARD-BREW | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | $134,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,551 | $0 | $4,200 | $0 | $15,185 | $0 | $155,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNATHON MULLINGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY MEMBER OF CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $82,678 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $44,733 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SOFTWARE | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $32,184 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, QUESTION 5, AND PART V, QUESTION 2A: | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTED WITH A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION (PEO) FOR SERVICES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PAYROLL, TIMEKEEPING, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, HR ADMINISTRATION AND WORKFORCE REGULATORY COMPLIANCE NEEDS. AS THE EMPLOYER OF RECORD FOR TAX PURPOSES, FORMS W-2 AND W-3 ARE ISSUED BY THE PEO AND FILED UNDER THE PEO'S FEDERAL EIN. IN THIS CO-EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT, THE ORGANIZATION IS THE COMMON LAW EMPLOYER AND, ACCORDINGLY, COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND PART IX, LINES 5-10. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANY REQUIRED CHANGES ARE MADE AND A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS APPLICABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS. SUCH PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND TO DISCLOSE ANT CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. CONFLICTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO ALSO DECIDE ON THE ACTION TO BE TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD TREASURER, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDS CEO COMPENSATION TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS RECOMMENDATION ALONG WITH COMPARABLE DATA USING FORM 990S OF OTHER NEW YORK STATE CHARTER SCHOOLS, AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION. ALL DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED USING THE NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SALARY DATA FOR THEIR POSITIONS THAT IS BASED UPON YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION DEGREES, AND CERTIFICATIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SCHOOL HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |