I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 82-5183405)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-04
- IRS object ID
- 202600639349301305
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-04T10:04:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 825183405 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IDRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9193087814 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 RIVERHAVEN DRIVE UNIT 559 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OXON HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20745 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANINE GOMEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9193087814 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00997288 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JANINE GOMEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 RIVERHAVEN DRIVE UNIT 559 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OXON HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20745 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,463,128 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.IDREAMPCS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL REDEFINED SUCCESS AND ACHIEVEMENT BY EQUIPPING YOUNG PEOPLE WITH THE CONFIDENCE, EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE, AND SKILLS TO ACHIEVE PURPOSE IN LIFE AND LEARNING ON THEIR OWN TERMS. I DREAM PCS RECEIVED CHARTER APPROVAL FROM THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, D.C.'S BOARD APPROVAL PROCESS IN JUNE 2019. THE SCHOOL WORKED HARD WITH ITS COMMUNITY TO CREATE AN INNOVATIVE, EXCITING SCHOOL, AND OPENED ITS DOORS EAST OF THE ANACOSTIA RIVER FOR THE 2020-21 SCHOOL YEAR. ON MARCH 21, 2025, THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO APPROVE CLOSURE OF THE SCHOOL. THE BOARD APPROVED A PLAN OF LIQUIDATION EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2025, AND RELINQUISHED ITS CHARTER WITH DC PCSB. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL HAS CEASED ALL BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND ADOPTED THE LIQUIDATION BASIS OF ACCOUNTING AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 (AS PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN LIQUIDATION). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 44 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,168,381 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $479,993 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,177,512 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,982,582 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$179 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$40,258 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $553 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,345,714 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,422,870 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,694,355 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,058,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $63,037 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,465,182 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,317,739 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,159,537 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,376,432 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $186,177 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$953,562 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,411,505 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,188,453 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $219,070 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $949,580 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,192,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $238,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WAS AN INTENTIONALLY TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT NURTURED CHILDREN IN GRADES PK3-5 TO IMAGINE AND FULFILL THEIR DREAMS AND ASPIRATIONS. WE COLLABORATED WITH COMMUNITIES TO CUSTOMIZE PURPOSEFUL, SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL CHILDREN. I DREAM. I LEARN. I BECOME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,083,276 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,982,582 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WAS AN INNOVATIVE SCHOOL THAT BLENDED SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING, CUSTOMIZED LEARNING, CULTURALLY RESPONSIVE CURRICULUM, AND MORE TO CREATE STUDENT-DRIVEN JOURNEYS. I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL'S PROGRAM WAS DEEPLY ROOTED IN FOUR CORE VALUES. EACH CORE VALUE WAS REALIZED IN THE SCHOOL'S STRUCTURES, TRADITIONS, AND DAILY LIFE AS A LEARNING COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,083,276 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 44 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANINE GOMEZ EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9193087814 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 145 RIVERHAVEN DRIVE UNIT 559 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OXON HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20745 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANTE CHAMBERS | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE SARVIS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TED JOSEPH | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIA BOVKUN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS SCHEER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORGE MUNOZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANNY SIGWALT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KANDIS GIBSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM NESBIT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANINE GOMEZ | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,116 | $0 | $20,529 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $149,116 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $20,529 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST WASHINGTON HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH | |||||
| 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | RENT & UTILITIES | $152,766 |
| MOMIES TLC | |||||
| 2616 GEORGIA AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | BEFORE/AFTERCARE PROGRAMMING & PROF. DEV | $124,700 |
| MINDWORKS COLLABORATIVE INC | |||||
| 6811 KENILWORTH AVENUE SUITE 500 | RIVERDALE | MD | 20737 | SPECIAL EDUCATION STAFFING, MANAGEMENT,A | $107,163 |
| EDOPS | |||||
| 1611 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW SUITE 2 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | FINANCE, ACCOUNTING, AND DATA SERVICES | $101,128 |
| DC HEALTH LINK | |||||
| PO BOX 717023 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19171 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $101,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $453,457 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,536 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,905 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $479,993 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PER PUPIL ALLOCATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,982,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,982,582 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,982,582 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,258 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$40,258 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$40,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$40,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $553 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $553 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,422,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,942,877 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,349 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,031,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,928 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $234 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $256 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $536 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $786,056 | $786,056 | ||
| OTHER STAFF-RELATED EXP | $246,287 | $194,705 | $45,269 | $6,313 |
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $32,129 | $26,949 | $4,791 | $389 |
| DUES, FEES, AND FINES | $6,022 | $5,051 | $898 | $73 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,376,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,083,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,230,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,144,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,136,593 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,640 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,271 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,467 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,453 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $949,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $949,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,192,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,192,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,873 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$953,562 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,463,128 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,463,128 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$40,258 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$40,258 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,422,870 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,645,588 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,645,588 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $730,844 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $730,844 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,376,432 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022 THROUGH 2025 REMAIN OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL -40,258. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COSTS INCURRED IN LIQUIDATION 730,844. |
| PART XI, LINE B AND PART XII, LINE B | UNDER THE LIQUIDATION BASIS, ASSETS ARE PRESENTED AT THEIR ESTIMATED NET REALIZABLE VALUE, WHICH IS THE ESTIMATED CASH PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALE LESS THE COSTS TO SELL THEM. LIABILITIES ARE MEASURED AT THEIR ESTIMATED SETTLEMENT AMOUNTS, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT THE ESTIMATED COSTS AND INCOME ASSOCIATED WITH CARRYING OUT THE LIQUIDATION. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, WERE PREPARED ON THE GOING CONCERN BASIS OF ACCOUNTING, WHICH IS THE ACCRUAL BASIS THAT ASSUMES THE SCHOOL WILL CONTINUE TO OPERATE INDEFINITELY AND MEET ITS FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (U.S. GAAP). THE ADJUSTMENTS REPRESENT AMOUNTS RECORDED IN LIQUIDATION. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | 0 | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | 0 | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL WAS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL FREE OF CHARGE TO STUDENTS WHO RESIDE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THE SCHOOL DID NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANYONE BECAUSE OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, GENDER, NATIONAL ORIGIN, AGE, DISABILITY OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY LAW. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WAS A 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE BY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, CREED, RELIGION, SEX, DISABILITY, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR STATUS WITH REGARD TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE. FURTHERMORE, EVERY DC WILDFLOWER CAMPUS ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. WE DID NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF OUR EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, AND ATHLETICS AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS. WE SHARED OUR NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY THROUGH MEDIA PLATFORMS AND WITHIN JOB DESCRIPTIONS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL HAD A FUNDING STREAM FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING) AND THE U.S. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT (FEDERAL GRANTS FOR EDUCATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS) |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | I DREAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DID NOT DISCRIMINATE (INCLUDING EMPLOYMENT THEREIN OR ADMISSION THERETO) ON THE BASIS OF ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED RACE, COLOR, DISABILITY, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, PERSONAL APPEARANCE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, FAMILY STATUS, FAMILY RESPONSIBILITIES, MATRICULATION, POLITICAL AFFILIATION, GENETIC INFORMATION, DISABILITY, SOURCE OF INCOME, STATUS AS A VICTIM OF AN INTERFAMILY OFFENSE, OR PLACE OF RESIDENCE. SEXUAL HARASSMENT, SEXUAL VIOLENCE AND GENDER IDENTITY ARE ALL FORMS OF SEX DISCRIMINATION, WHICH IS PROHIBITED BY THE ACT. IN ADDITION, HARASSMENT BASED ON ANY OF THE ABOVE-PROTECTED CATEGORIES IS PROHIBITED. DISCRIMINATION IN A VIOLATION OF THE AFOREMENTIONED LAWS WILL NOT BE TOLERATED. VIOLATORS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANINE GOMEZ | PersonNm |
| Title | EX-OFFICIO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $129,885 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $19,231 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,965 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,564 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $169,645 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail (19 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL VILLAGE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 50 GOOGLE CHROMEBOOKS | 2025-08-12 | FMV | 815043878 | 705 EDGEWOOD STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| GIRLS GLOBAL ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 8 LENOVO LAPTOPS | 2025-08-13 | FMV | 833844906 | 733 8TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 23 SAMSUNG/DELL CHROMEBOOKS | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 3 KIDNEY-SHAPED TEACHER TABLES | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 6 5-DOOR CUBBIES | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 6 20-SLOT CUBBIES W/ PURPLE TRIM | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 14 STUDENT DESKS W/ PURPLE TRIM | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 2 HALF-CIRCLE TEACHER TABLES W/ PURPLE TRIM | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 40 BLUE PLASTIC SLEEPING COTS | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 2 PK SANDBOX/WATER TABLE | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 1 TAN BOOKCASE W/ 2 CUBBIES | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 5 TAN DOUBLE DOOR CABINETS | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PCS | ||||||||
| 12 GRAY 5-SECTION CUBBIES W/ PURPLE TRIM | 2025-08-19 | FMV | 770601491 | 1404 JACKSON STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20017 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 3 20-SLOT CUBBIES W/ TURQUOISE TRIM | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 9 6-SEATER PK TABLES | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 13 GREEN PK CHAIRS | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 6 TAN PK CHAIRS | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 4 HALF-CIRCLE TEACHER TABLES W/ GREEN TRIM | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| THRIVE LEARNING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 3 KIDNEY-SHAPED TEACHER TABLES | 2025-08-26 | FMV | 392093392 | 2220 BRANCH AVENUE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | Yes (1) | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | Yes (1) | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | Yes (1) | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | Yes (1) | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3: | AS PART OF THE LIQUIDATION PROCESS, THE SCHOOL WAS REQUIRED TO TRANSFER THE MAJORITY OF ITS PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT TO ANOTHER PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WITHOUT PAYMENT FROM THE OTHER PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, (IN LIQUIDATION), THE SCHOOL RECORDED A LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF THE NET BOOK VALUE OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $40,258. |
| SCHEDULE N, PART I, LINE B | ON MARCH 21, 2025, THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO APPROVE CLOSURE OF THE SCHOOL. THE BOARD APPROVED A PLAN OF LIQUIDATION EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2025, AND RELINQUISHED ITS CHARTER WITH DC PCSB. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL HAS CEASED ALL BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND ADOPTED THE LIQUIDATION BASIS OF ACCOUNTING AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 (AS PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN LIQUIDATION). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS MONITORED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SCHOOL LEADERS DETERMINED COMPENSATION FOR ALL SCHOOL STAFF. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS WILL BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR. |