STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INC (EIN 20-4391090)
Tax period
2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
Filed
2026-03-13
IRS object ID
202600729349301430
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-13T16:25:43-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204391090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4787874266PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4363AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312084363ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN BOLTINPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4787874266PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE MCLEODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4363AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312084363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,173,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTCHOICEPRIMARYCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FUFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,566,153PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,792,698CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,896,287PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,654,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$330,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,771CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$581,070PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$677,735CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,712,693PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,137,256CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,926,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,372,999CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,629,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,698,516CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,556,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,071,515CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$843,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$65,741CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,745,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,410,679TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,027,195TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,666,769TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,718,169NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,743,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FUFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,024,130ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,331,787RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE INDIVIDUALS ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 44,000 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,024,130TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLAUDETTE L SLADEPersonNm
Phone4787874266PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 POPLAR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312013336ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TIMOTHY GRAVES
MEDICAL DIRE40.00Yes (X)$188,644$0$37,427
WILLIAM BROOKS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$213,592$0$11,693Yes (X)
SARAH MATOVU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$213,602$0$9,212Yes (X)
TEDRA THOMAS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$192,626$0$17,110Yes (X)
LINDA CASTEEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$186,541$0$13,061Yes (X)
ROBB FULTON DO
PHYSICIAN40.00$184,855$0$11,694Yes (X)
KATHERINE MCLEOD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$159,312$0$18,813
CLAUDETTE L SLADE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$146,392$0$19,044
FUNDI MANGENA
COO40.00Yes (X)$128,199$0$24,403
MACHEITA ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN ALDERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE CORKERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS DUVAL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNICE EBOH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA HOLLAND
VICE PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAMILLE HOPE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTONIO LEWIS-ROSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSALIND MCMILLAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELBERT MCQUEEN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID PARISH
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARVIN RIGGINS
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MABLE WHEELER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN BOLTIN
CFOYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,613,763TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PHARMD
125 W WASHINGTON STSUITE 7801ATHENSGA30601PHARMACY$700,489
GARRISON CONTRACTING
105 COLAPARCHEE COURTMACONGA31210CONSTRUCTION$289,250
CHRONIC CARE STAFFING
PO BOX 748707ATLANTAGA30374CARE MGT$277,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,456,460GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$336,238AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,511NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,792,698TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,654,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,654,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,654,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$43,658OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,833OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,825OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,825ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCENTIVE PAYMENT621110$535,758$535,758
MEDICARE CAPITATION621110$131,870$131,870
MISCELLANEOUS$10,107$10,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$677,735OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,137,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,331,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$12,771ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,569TotalAmt
Management And General$716,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,168,100TotalAmt
Program Services$4,255,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,912,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,558TotalAmt
Program Services$672,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,772TotalAmt
Program Services$318,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,719TotalAmt
Management And General$4,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,489TotalAmt
Management And General$52,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,335,197TotalAmt
Program Services$2,002,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,957TotalAmt
Program Services$298,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,238TotalAmt
Program Services$143,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,686TotalAmt
Program Services$209,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,342TotalAmt
Program Services$20,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,168TotalAmt
Program Services$118,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,538TotalAmt
Program Services$175,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,968TotalAmt
Program Services$89,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,617,849$2,617,849
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$63,278$31,639$31,639
COMMUNITY SUPPORT$31,368$31,368
RECRUITMENT$28,218$28,218

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,501TotalAmt
Program Services$9,501ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,071,515TotalAmt
Program Services$11,024,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,047,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,024BOYAmt
EOY$100,310EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,868BOYAmt
EOY$69,306EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,865BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,461EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,193BOYAmt
EOY$275,377EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,477BOYAmt
EOY$74,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,347,120LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,631,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,691,424BOYAmt
EOY$8,715,792EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,513BOYAmt
EOY$166,644EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,745,364BOYAmt
EOY$10,410,679EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,829,972BOYAmt
EOY$1,713,859EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,052BOYAmt
EOY$4,415EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$140,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,188,171BOYAmt
EOY$3,808,495EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,027,195BOYAmt
EOY$5,666,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,649,669BOYAmt
EOY$4,693,910EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,500BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,718,169BOYAmt
EOY$4,743,910EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,745,364BOYAmt
EOY$10,410,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$65,741ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$40,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,523,233CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,143,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,761,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,556,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,792,698CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,777,444TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,523,233CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,143,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,761,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,556,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,792,698CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,777,444TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$24,777,444PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,610CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,618TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,866,062TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$36,958,179GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST CHOICE PRIMARY CARE, INC. ALSO QUALIFIES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 509(A)(2) AS A RESULT OF THE PATIENT REVENUES IT GENERATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$66,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$195,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,300ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$218,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$101,779OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$195,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$344,774ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$96,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$268,752EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$98,936OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,731EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$426,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$426,287BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,887,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$461,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,426,174BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,730BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,486,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,164,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$321,642BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,526,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,526,959BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,715,792TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,163,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$26,500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,500RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,137,256RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,137,256TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,138,015TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$66,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$66,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,071,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,071,515TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED IN USE FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES, INCLUDING WOMEN'S HEALTH, SCHOOL CLINICS AND DENTAL HYGIENE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF APRIL 30, 2025 AND 2024, OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 26,500
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 66,500

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TIMOTHY GRAVES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$186,614$220$1,810$10,250$27,177$226,071
WILLIAM BROOKS MD
PHYSICIAN$202,817$8,965$1,810$11,693$225,285
SARAH MATOVU MD
PHYSICIAN$189,341$22,571$1,690$8,275$937$222,814
TEDRA THOMAS MD
PHYSICIAN$179,155$11,981$1,490$5,400$11,710$209,736
LINDA CASTEEL
PHYSICIAN$178,654$6,567$1,320$13,061$199,602
ROBB FULTON DO
PHYSICIAN$179,358$3,687$1,810$11,694$196,549
KATHERINE MCLEOD
CEO$157,502$1,810$7,692$11,121$178,125
CLAUDETTE L SLADE
CFO$142,766$1,816$1,810$7,350$11,694$165,436
FUNDI MANGENA
COO$125,093$1,816$1,290$4,001$20,402$152,602

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CAMILLE HOPE
BOARD MEMBERSHORT TERM FUNDINGYes (X)$50,000$50,000falsefalseYes (true)
KATHERINE MCLEOD LOAN 1
CEO/OFFICERSHORT TERM FUNDINGYes (X)$50,000$50,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
KATHERINE MCLEOD LOAN 2
CEO/OFFICERSHORT TERM FUNDINGYes (X)$40,000$40,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$140,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT CPA PREPARES FORM 990 FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, WORKPAPERS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CWHEN OR IF A TRANSACTION OF MATERIAL NATURE WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THE TRANSACTION WOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND THE BOARD WOULD VOTE (BY ELECTRONIC BALLOT).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASTATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BFOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY AND SALARY INCREASES ARE BOARD APPROVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL CONTRACT SERVICES 1,887,654 333,116 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 42,565 0 0 BILLING SERVICE 71,862 0 0 TOTAL 2,002,081 333,116 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RESTRICTED FUND EXPENDITURES - CAPITAL -40,000 RESTRICTED FUNDS USED FOR CLINIC CONSTRUCTION.