STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

L-A-D FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
L-A-D FOUNDATION INC (EIN 43-6036974)
Tax period
2011-07-01 to 2012-06-30
Filed
2012-11-09
IRS object ID
201243149349100704
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-11-09T10:08:57-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431870213EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILHELM & WILHELM LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17777 BONHOMME AVE 2001AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code631051946ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN436036974EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1L-A-D FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlL-A-NameControl
Phone3146210230Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1705 OLIVE ST NO 724AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code631012209ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWAYNE GOODEName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone3146210230Phone
Date Signed2012-10-30DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARILEE R SAUERName
PTINP00875246PTIN
Phone3147271155Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY119621245FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss42015ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss3314InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm3314InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm3314InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss37840DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm37832DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm37840DividendsAdjNetIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss4200GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm4200GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Adj Net Incm4200GrossRentsAdjNetIncm
Net Rental Income Or Loss4200NetRentalIncomeOrLoss
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-765261NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1239474GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm19001CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm0NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Gross Sales Less Returns And Allwnc19807GrossSalesLessReturnsAndAllwnc
Cost Of Goods Sold8254CostOfGoodsSold
Gross Profit Rev And Expnss11553GrossProfitRevAndExpnss
Gross Profit Adj Net Incm11553GrossProfitAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss1522OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm1522OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm1522OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses-664817TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income65869TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income58429TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss450308OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Adj Net Incm115043OthEmplSlrsWgsAdjNetIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps335266OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss203754PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm0PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Adj Net Incm55698PensionEmplBnftAdjNetIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps148056PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss7357LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm7357LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss10875AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm10875AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss11921OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm7228OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Adj Net Incm4693OtherProfFeesAdjNetIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss103740TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm2264TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm9344TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps92133TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss51015DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Deprec And Depletion Adj Net Incm51015DeprecAndDepletionAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss11973OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Adj Net Incm11725OccupancyAdjNetIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps247OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss2348TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Adj Net Incm2204TravConfMeetingAdjNetIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps144TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss114068OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm42198OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps71869OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss967359TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm9492TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm310152TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps647715TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss52791ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps52791ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss1020150TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm9492TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm310152TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps700506TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1684967ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income56377NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY131161CashBOY
Cash EOY150219CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV150219CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1857809SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1802591SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1802591SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable10412AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY23161AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY10412AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV10412AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Inventories For Sale Or Use BOY1411InventoriesForSaleOrUseBOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOY5464InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOY
Inventories For Sale Or Use EOYFMV5464InventoriesForSaleOrUseEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY10861PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY11645PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV11645PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1187328InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1302562InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1438282InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis2409604LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip130198AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY2035822LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY2279406LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV2279406LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY115810026OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY113923226OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV113923226OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY121057579TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY119485525TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV119621245TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY34587AccountsPayableBOY
Accounts Payable EOY35391AccountsPayableEOY
Deferred Revenue BOY44200DeferredRevenueBOY
Deferred Revenue EOY40200DeferredRevenueEOY
Mortgages And Notes Payable EOY25199MortgagesAndNotesPayableEOY
Other Liabilities BOY134778OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY219126OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY213565TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY319916TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY120844014UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY119165609UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY120844014TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY119165609TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY121057579TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY119485525TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY120844014TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1684967ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases6562OtherIncreases
Subtotal119165609Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY119165609TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (19 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
15 SHARES AMAZON2009-08-202012-02-092750128714631463
75 SHARES AMAZON2012-02-0913818643373857385
100 SHARES BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY2012-02-09795879362222
100 SHARES E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS & CO2012-02-095165384013251325
CASH IN LIEU EXPRESS SCRIPTS2012-04-2036102626
125 SHARES OF FED EX2012-02-091191911028891891
300 SHARES OF GENERAL ELECTRIC2012-02-095728470610221022
200 SHARES OF LOWES COMPANIES2012-02-09543854142424
185 SHARES OF MCKESSON HBOC2012-02-09150931136437293729
CASH MERGER CONSIDERATION - 165 SHARES OF MEDCO HEALTH2012-04-03475247524752
1642.94 SHARES OF MFB NORTHERN INTL EQUTY INDEX2011-11-181500018780-3780-3780
469.39 MFB NORTHN FUNDS EMERGING MKTS EQTY INDEX FD2011-11-1849994795204204
982.32 MFB NORTHN SHORT INTERMEDIATE US GOVT2012-02-0795769907-331-331
225 SHARES PEPSICO2012-02-091495615687-731-731
CASH IN LIEU PHILLIPS 662012-05-161617-1-1
235 SHARES TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS2012-02-091062210015607607
982.32 SHARES OF MFB NORTHN SHORT INTERMEDIATE US GOVT2012-02-07424440-16-16
100 SHARES STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS2012-02-0957206276-556-556
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS296629662966P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income19001CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-572NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1764523QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year13015055NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.253569DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2674978QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21496346NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.451084DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3723911QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31390362NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.520664DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4749467QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41434124NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.522596DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5689704QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51228442NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.561446DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio2.309359TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.461872AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3014370NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1392253AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income564OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1392817AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions700506QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1128InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1128Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1128TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment3346EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments3346TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2218Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year2218AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation1PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.LADFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3146210230BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1705 OLIVE ST NO 724AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code631012209ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LEON CAMBRE
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
ELEANOR DREY
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101VICE-PRESIDENT0.15000
KAY DREY
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101SECRETARY0.15000
LAURA DREY
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101VICE-PRESIDENT0.15000
LEO DREY
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101CHAIRMAN0.15000
DOROTHY ELLIS
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
SUSAN FLADER
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101VICE-PRESIDENT0.15000
WAYNE GOODE
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
TED HEISEL
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
JOHN KAREL
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101PRESIDENT0.15000
JERRY VINEYARD
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
RINDY O'BRIEN
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101DIRECTOR0.15000
JON SMITH
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBER0.15000
CLINT TRAMMEL
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBER0.15000
BILL TERRY
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBER0.15000
DAVID LARSEN
705 OLIVE ST 724ST LOUISMO63101ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBER0.15000

Compensation Of Highest Paid Empl CompensationOfHighestPaidEmpl (5 entries)

NameNameAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekCompensationCompensationEmployee BenefitsEmployeeBenefitsExpense AccountExpenseAccount
TERRY CUNNINGHAMHCR 81 BOX 23CSALEMMO65560FORESTER40.0074094291100
GREG F IFFRIG6244 LORAN AVENUEST LOUISMO63109FORESTER40.0071644281700
DANNY G SKAGGSROUTE 1 BOX 39BUNKERMO63629FORESTER40.0061228240910
MICHAEL J ADAMSHC 3 BOX 33KEMINENCEMO65466FORESTER40.0056325221620
TIMOTHY W DYERP O BOX 534EMINENCEMO65466FORESTER40.0054771215520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1SUSTAINABLE TIMBER AND FOREST MANAGEMENT - THE FOUNDATION OBJECTIVES ARE CARRIED OUT THROUGH THE CONSERVATIVE MANAGEMENT PRACTICES ON MORE THAN 140,000 ACRES OF TIMBER AND FORESTLAND KNOWN AS PIONEER FOREST. THE ORGANIZATION OWNS TWO ENTITIES THAT PROVIDE THE RESEARCH AND ULTIMATELY THE WORKING MODEL NECESSARY TO EDUCATE, PRESENT, AND PUT INTO PRACTICE THE SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY MODEL. PIONEER FOREST, LLC, A WORKING FOREST, PROVIDES A SUCCESSFUL PUBLIC DEMONSTRATION OF HOW TO SELECTIVELY HARVEST TREES (TIMBER) FROM THE FOREST, WHILE MAINTAINING THE FOREST BENEFITS ON EVERY ACRE. PIONEER FOREST LUMBER, LLC, IS RESEARCHING AND DEVELOPING A WORKING CHAIN OF CUSTODY PROCESS TO SHOW THAT FINISHED PRODUCTS CAN BE MADE FROM 100% SUSTAINABLE FOREST LUMBER. FINALLY, A 61,000 ACRE AREA OF PIONEER FOREST IS LEASED TO THE MO DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES PROVIDING PUBLIC ACCESS TO THIS PART OF THE WORKING FOREST AND SERVING AS THE LARGEST PRIMITIVE OUTDOOR RECREATION AREA IN THE STATE OF MISSOURI.Description1
Expenses12465164Expenses1
Description2PROTECTION OF EXEMPLARY NATURAL AND CULTURAL AREAS IN MISSOURI - THE FOUNDATION ALSO MANAGES MORE THAN 3,600 ACRES LOCATED IN TEN COUNTIES OF MISSOURI. THIRTEEN AREAS ARE DESIGNATED MISSOURI NATURAL AREAS. SEVEN OF THESE ARE LEASED FOR A NOMINAL AMOUNT TO THE MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION FOR PUBLIC ACCESS AND EDUCATION. TWO AREAS, A STATE PARK KNOWN AS GRAND GULF LOCATED IN OREGON COUNTY, AND DILLARD MILL, A STATE HISTORIC SITE LOCATED IN CRAWFORD COUNTY, ARE LEASED FOR A NOMINAL AMOUNT TO THE MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AS PART OF THE MISSOURI'S STATE PARK SYSTEM.Description2
Expenses224681Expenses2
Description3SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION AND NON-PROFIT PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON THE MISSOURI OZARK REGION - IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SMALL GRANTS TO VARIOUS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE PROJECTS AND CONSERVATION GOALS HAVE A PARTICULAR FOCUS ON THE MISSOURI OZARK REGION. FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED AS CONTRIBUTIONS TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DISCRETIONARY CONTROL OVER THE TIMING, PURPOSE, AMOUNT OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND RECIPIENTS.Description3
Expenses3140509Expenses3

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1402238AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1743221AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets2227FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3147686TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3147686AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable133316CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3014370NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return150719MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions700506ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions700506QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions700506AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Year10Year1
Year20Year2
Year30Year3
Total0Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Year10Year1
Year20Year2
Year30Year3
Total0Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year700506CurrentYear
Year1764523Year1
Year2674978Year2
Year3724235Year3
Total2864242Total

Qlfy Distri Not Used Directly QlfyDistriNotUsedDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Year10Year1
Year20Year2
Year30Year3
Total0Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year700506CurrentYear
Year1764523Year1
Year2674978Year2
Year3724235Year3
Total2864242Total

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Total Assets Sect4942j3 Bi TotalAssetsSect4942j3Bi

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year100479CurrentYear
Year1100502Year1
Year249878Year2
Year346345Year3
Total297204Total

Total Support TotalSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Public Support PublicSupport

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Largest Support From EO LargestSupportFromEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Gross Investment Income GrossInvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameL-A-D FOUNDATIONRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1705 OLIVE STREET SUITE 724AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63105ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number3146210230RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsLETTER OF INQUIRY/PROPOSALFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesMAY 1SubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsMUST BE 501(C)3 SEE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ON WEBSITE GRANT FLYERRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (16 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AUDUBON MISSOURI
301 RIVERLANDS WAYWEST ALTONMO63386NONEGRANT FOR TUCKER PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PLAN$3,500
BEST SCHOOL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 730EMINENCEMO65466NONECOMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SUPPORT$500
BONEBRAKE CENTER OF NATURE AND HISTORY
601 N HICKORY STREETSALEMMO65560NONEGRANT TO SUPPORT ONGOING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$3,500
CHELSEA BREWER
PO BOX 47EMINENCEMO654660047NONESCHOLARSHIP$1,500
DENISE VAUGHN
5 STATE ROUTE NNMT VIEWMO65548NONESCHOLARSHIP - DERECHO PROJECT$2,000
FRIENDS OF LABARQUE CREEK WATERSHED
320 N MAIN AVENUESPRINGFIELDMO65806NONEGRANT TO PROTECT THE LABARQUE CREEK WATERSHED$3,000
MISSOURI COALITION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT
6267 DELMAR BLVD SUITE 2EST LOUISMO63130NONEGRANT TO FUND THE IMPROVING OF THE NPS GENERAL MANAG$18,366
OZARK NATURAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCE CENTER
202 S HIGHWAY 19SALEMMO65560NONECOMMUNITY EDUCATION GRANT$1,000
OZARK REGIONAL LAND TRUST
PO BOX 440007ST LOUISMO63144NONEGRANT TO PROTECT FARMS & FORESTS IN OZARK WATERSHEDS$3,200
OZARK RESOURCE CENTER
209 W CLEVELAND STWEST PLAINSMO65775NONESUPPORT FOR MARK TWAIN FOREST WATCHERS$2,000
OZARK TRAIL ASSOCIATION
406 W HIGH STPOTOSIMO63664NONEGRANT FOR CONTINUED TRAIL DEVELOPMENT WORK$3,000
PROJECT PROM - EMINENCE R1 SCHOOL DISTRICT
PO BOX 730EMINENCEMO65466NONELOCAL SUPPORT FOR EMINENCE HIGH SCHOOL$100
REVITALIZATION & ACTION BOARD OF SUMMERSVILLE (RABS)
PO BOX 203SUMMERSVILLEMO65571NONEGRANT TO SUPPORT RESTORATION OF SUMMERSVILLE MILL$5,000
SHOW-ME MO BACK COUNTRY HORSEMEN
ATTN CAROL SNELL 13282 HIGHWAY HHANNIBALMO63401NONEGRANT TO SUPPORT THEIR WORK ON MO'S PUBLIC TRAILS$3,000
STREAM TEAM 1028
HCR 1 BOX 400JADWINMO65501NONESUPPORT FOR THE UPPER CURRENT RIVER CLEAN-UP$125
THE SIERRA CLUB FOUNDATION
85 SECOND STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105NONEGENERAL GRANT FOR SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year52791TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,314ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$37,840ExclusionAmount

Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd Prop NetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4,200ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,522ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$765,261ExclusionAmount

Gross Profit Loss Sales Of Invntry GrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code22ExclusionCode
Exclusion$11,553ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion-$706,832ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-706832TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber

Contributor Name Business ContributorNameBusiness

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEO DREY PIONEER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S BROADWAY STE 550AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions42015AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$10,875Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income10875AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Cash Deemed Charitable Expln Stmt CashDeemedCharitableExplnStmt

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationTHESE ARE CASH RESERVES USED FOR THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAMS. MORE SPECIFICALLY, THEY ARE USED FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SUSTAINABLE FORESTLAND OPERATIONS, INCLUDING PAYROLL, MAINTENANCE OF BUILDINGS AND VEHICLES, EARNEST MONEY ON LAND PURCHASES, ETC. THEY ARE ALSO USED FOR EDUCATION AND NON-PROFIT PROGRAMS, AND PROTECTING THE EXEMPLARY NATURAL AND CULTURAL AREAS IN MISSOURI.Explanation

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (26 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomePrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciation
2011 NISSAN CREW CAB 1N6ADOEVOBC4155422011-08-2426835200DB5.000000000000939209392
2011 NISSAN CREW CAB 1N6ADOEV3BC4325622011-08-2426835200DB5.000000000000939209392
2012 NISSAN CREW CAB 1N6ADOEV6CC4522082012-06-2927194200DB5.000000000000136001360
COMPUTERS2006-05-191141SL5.0000000000000001141
TERRY'S NEW COMPUTER2011-09-191425200DB5.0000000000004990499
GATOR UTV WITH A PICK-UP TRUCK BED2012-04-2710280200DB5.0000000000005140514
FLATBED TRAILER TO HAUL UTV2012-05-101710200DB5.00000000000086086
FENCING - PIPE GAT & CABLES TO CLOSE OFF ACCESS POINT TO FOREST2011-12-061500SL15.00000000000063063
LAWN MOWER2012-05-071924200DB5.00000000000096096
FORESTRY COMPUTING PROGRAM2012-02-154500SL3.0000000000006250625
BUILDING2009-01-0140015SL39.0000000000001026010262522
BUILDING2006-09-0114413SL39.00000000000037003701771
BUILDING2007-09-01144651SL39.00000000000037090370914063
BUILDING2009-01-0116562SL39.00000000000042504251044
BUILDING2009-01-017952SL39.0000000000002040204501
BUILDING2010-01-0113990SL39.0000000000003590359523
2005 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2005-06-1322710SL5.00000000000000022710
2006 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2006-08-0419280SL5.00000000000019280192817352
2010 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2010-05-2418795SL5.0000000000003759037595639
2007 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2007-02-0714649SL5.00000000000014650146513184
2008 NISSAN FRONTIER2008-12-1921599SL5.00000000000043200432010800
2010 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2010-07-0625219SL5.0000000000005044050442522
COMPUTERS2006-05-191141SL5.0000000000000001141
2010 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2009-09-2319616SL5.0000000000003923039235885
SERVER2008-03-133188SL5.00000000000063806382232
SHAFER HOUSE2007-11-0150000SL27.5000000000001818018186591

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (4 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisSales ExpenseSalesExpenseTotal NetTotalNetDate SoldDateSold
SALE OF TIMBER2004-07DONATED109003818868000-796762
COMPUTERS2006-05PURCHASED02011-09
2005 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2005-06PURCHASED5500055002011-08
2006 NISSAN KING CAB FRONTIER2006-08PURCHASED7000070002011-08

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CORPORATE STOCKS11290551268609
MUTUAL FUNDS173507169673

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (5 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
LAND1921610019216101921610
BUILDINGS AND IMPROVEMENTS28758443288244296244296
MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT19441086066108344108344
SOFTWARE450062538753875
LAND IMPROVEMENTS150021912811281

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$7,357Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income7357AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionTIMBER & TIMBERLANDSDescription
BOY Book Value115810026BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value113923226EOYBookValue
EOYFMV113923226EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
AUTOMOBILE AND TRUCK EXPENSES319970136530632
INSURANCE259660193396627
OFFICE SUPPLIES/EXPENSES217650138237941
OUTREACH AND EDUCATION EXPENSES1259008012510
SERVICES AND SUPPORT COSTS217500759114159

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionWRITE DOWN OF DEFERRED EXCISE TAXDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1522RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1522NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income1522AdjustedNetIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionDIFFERENCE IN BOOK VS TAX DEPRECIATIONDescription
Amount$6,562Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN101526150880
POST-RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS PLAN2901665532
DEFERRED EXCISE TAXES42362714

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT FEES$7,228722800
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$4,693046930

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
REAL ESTATE$68,9390112567814
PAYROLL TAXES$32,5370821924319
EXCISE TAX ON INVESTMENT INCOME$1,119111900
FOREIGN TAXES$1,145114500