HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO (EIN 38-2758582)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-18
- IRS object ID
- 202600799349301700
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-18T11:12:09-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382758582 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HERI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2693821255 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 PORTAGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amy Barnes | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2693821255 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-18 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMY BARNES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 PORTAGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,756,303 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HERITAGECOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COORDINATE AND PLAN ADMINISTRATION OF RELATED ENTITIES AND PERFORM CERTAIN FISCAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS FOR THOSE ENTITIES (ALL ARE 501C3 CORPORATIONS) AT CHARGES APPROXIMATING ACTUAL COSTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,939 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $98,445 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,587,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,441,552 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $42,576 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $171,907 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,050 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,330 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,656,132 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,726,234 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,539,070 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,757,088 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $130,145 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,284,683 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,058,518 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,823,753 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,815,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$167,621 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$89,372 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,220,614 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,435,468 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,556,779 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,407,984 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$4,336,165 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,972,516 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE WILL BE THE PREMIER SENIOR LIVING PROVIDER THAT CELEBRATES THE WHOLE PERSON WHILE EMBRACING FAMILIES AND PARTNERING WITH THE COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,932,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,441,552 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Primary Support to Other Organizations | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,932,869 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY BARNES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2692764044 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 PORTAGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL OLMSTED | |||||||||
| CFO | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $225,502 | $5,007 | |||
| PAUL BARBER | |||||||||
| COO | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $205,296 | $14,604 | |||
| LINDSAY MORSE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | 0 | 40 | $0 | $155,701 | $11,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW SHANKLE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING & SALES | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $149,030 | $14,604 | |||
| KATHRYL BOWEN | |||||||||
| RN, UPJOHN | 0 | 51 | $0 | $140,746 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY BARNES | |||||||||
| CFO | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $121,075 | $14,604 | |||
| JENNIFER PIOTROWICZ | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $132,882 | $0 | |||
| BELINDA JANSON | |||||||||
| CNA UPJOHN | 0 | 80 | $0 | $126,614 | $5,725 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER RENTER | |||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT LIFE AND MCLC | 0 | 40 | $0 | $119,331 | $8,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOAN CHUMBA | |||||||||
| RN UPJOHN | 0 | 41 | $0 | $115,292 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACI PATNOUDE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INDEPENDENT LIVING | 0 | 40 | $0 | $108,381 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE DEPPNER | |||||||||
| CEO | 7 | 33 | Yes (X) | $0 | $81,036 | $0 | |||
| REX L BELL | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOB MILLER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM MILLARD | |||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN RINZEMA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM HATCHEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA ELLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SYDNEY ELLIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACK KEISER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,680,886 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,826 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT REHABILITATION | |||||
| PO BOX 71985 | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $749,399 |
| CERTASITE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 772443 | DETROIT | MI | 48277 | FIRE PREVENTION | $253,213 |
| PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL | |||||
| PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL INC | BEFORD PARK | IL | 60449 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $173,579 |
| AMERGIS HEALTHCARE STAFFING INC | |||||
| 12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $146,722 |
| GREENBRIER DEVELOPMENT | |||||
| 3232 McKinney Avenue Suite 1160 | Dallas | TX | 75204 | Development Consulting | $129,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $72,515 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $25,930 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $98,445 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 623990 | $5,246,717 | $5,246,717 | $0 | $0 |
| MEMORY CARE LEARNING CENTER | 611710 | $194,835 | $194,835 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,441,552 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $157,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $157,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,993 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $30,069 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$2,076 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,076 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,076 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,606 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,606 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,406 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,726,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,627,789 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,145,238 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,145,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,945,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,031,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $807,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,238 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,439 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $568,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $256,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $98,808 | $74,920 | $23,888 | $0 |
| RECRUITMENT | $100,419 | $0 | $100,419 | $0 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40,201 | $35,883 | $4,318 | $0 |
| CONSULTING EXPENSE IL | $222,778 | $0 | $222,778 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,815,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,932,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,752,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,145 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $834,122 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,595,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,953 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$16,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,076,162 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,795,379 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,791,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,280,783 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,195,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,597,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,220,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,435,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,080 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,240,795 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,147,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,673,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,556,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,407,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,330,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,971,222 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,336,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,972,516 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,220,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,435,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$89,372 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $453,021 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTORS HALL | ||||
| 264576739 | 10 | Yes (1) | $584,621 | $0 |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO FOUNDATION | ||||
| 382775795 | 10 | Yes (1) | $172,480 | $0 |
| HAROLD & GRACE UPJOHN COMMUNITY CARE CENTER | ||||
| 381493964 | 10 | Yes (1) | $1,889,510 | $0 |
| WYNDHAM | ||||
| 382872875 | 10 | Yes (1) | $923,908 | $0 |
| AMBER WAY-WYNDHAM WEST | ||||
| 383470397 | 10 | Yes (1) | $725,745 | $0 |
| HERITAGE AT HOME | ||||
| 823718019 | 10 | Yes (1) | $39,036 | $0 |
| RIDGE CREEK | ||||
| 843276264 | 10 | Yes (1) | $912,174 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $5,247,474 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,518,934 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $85,789 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $342,011 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $61,813 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,884,921 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,104,407 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $149,183 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $350,761 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $85,417 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,518,934 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,876,229 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $234,800 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,622 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,104,407 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,168,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $35,511 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$280,425 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $47,782 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,876,229 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,711,896 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,419 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $495,464 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $59,854 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,168,925 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.883 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.117 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,110,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,110,400 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,151,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $419,860 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,731,819 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,632,701 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,262,491 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $370,210 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $113,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,280,783 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ENDOWMENT TRUST | $5,232,567 |
| LIFECARE TRUST | $544 |
| ASSETS LIMITED TO USE | $269,449 |
| INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURE | $94,999 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,597,559 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO FROM RELATED PARTIES | $16,285,160 |
| PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $175,094 |
| NEXDINE STARTUP | $77,855 |
| PRIORITY CLUB | $135,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,673,109 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,564,895 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $32,739 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $32,739 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,532,156 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $194,078 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $194,078 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,726,234 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,651,598 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $30,069 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $30,069 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,621,529 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $194,077 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $194,077 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,815,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION AS INDICATED BY THE DONOR |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | RENTAL EXPENSE |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND MEMORY CARE LEARNING CENTER REVENUE RECORDED SEPARATELY ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | RENTAL EXPENSE |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | MEMORY CARE LEARNING CENTER REVENUE RECORDED SEPARATELY ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL OLMSTED | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $198,858 | $0 | $26,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,007 | $0 | $230,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $179,728 | $0 | $25,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,604 | $0 | $219,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY MORSE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | $0 | $144,852 | $0 | $10,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,273 | $0 | $166,974 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW SHANKLE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING & SALES | $125,770 | $0 | $23,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,604 | $0 | $163,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | A FORMAL REVIEW PROCESS AND COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 | BONUSES BASED ON OPERATIONAL GOALS AND AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Business Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||
| A | OF THE CITY OF KALAMAZOO | 521311620 | 2019-09-05 | $18,885,000 | REFINANCE | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||
| B | OF THE CITY OF KALAMAZOO | 521311620 | 2020-09-01 | $47,850,000 | FINANCE | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,985,000 | $239,983 | $18,885,000 | $1,457,428 | $0 | $0 | $585,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2007 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $15,765,000 | $273,784 | $47,850,000 | $2,897,781 | $4,106,496 | $0 | $1,263,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECT/APPOINT NEW MEMBERS FOR A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE ANNUAL MEETING |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A COPY OF THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM EACH YEAR ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN MAKING A BUSINESS DECISION TO COMMIT THE ORGANIZATION'S RESOURCES. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT MUST ALSO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELEVANT SUBJECTS WHICH IS REFLECTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | A FORMAL REVIEW PROCESS AND COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | THE INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | CONTRACTED SERVICES FOR MARKETING, IT, DIETARY MANAGEMENT, AND CONSULTING WERE REQUIRED |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTORS HALL | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 264576739 | ASSISTED LIVING | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 382775795 | FOUNDATION | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| HAROLD & GRACE UPJOHN COMMUNITY CARE CENTER | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 381493964 | SKILLED CARE | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| WYNDHAM | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 382872875 | INDEPENDENT LIVING | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| AMBER WAY-WYNDHAM WEST | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 383470397 | ASSISTED LIVING | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| HERITAGE AT HOME | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 823718019 | AT HOME PERSONAL CARE | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
| RIDGE CREEK | ||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 843276264 | INDEPENDENT LIVING | MI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTED LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 PORTAGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364840673 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HERITAGE CONNECTED INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $50 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $50 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.5 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE CONNECTED INC | ||||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | PORTAGE | MI | 49001 | 812989859 | HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY | MI | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | C | $100 | $100 | 1 | 0 |
| HERITAGE MEMORY CARE LEARNING CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||
| 2400 PORTAGE STREET | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 883210095 | EDUCATION AND SUPPORT FOR ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA CARETAKERS | MI | HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO | C | $100 | $100 | 1 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DIRECTORS HALL | ||
| l | $584,621 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY OF KALAMAZOO FOUNDATION | ||
| l | $172,480 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| HAROLD & GRACE UPJOHN COMMUNITY CARE CENTER | ||
| l | $1,889,510 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| WYNDHAM | ||
| l | $923,908 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| RIDGE CREEK | ||
| l | $912,174 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| AMBER WAY-WYNDHAM WEST | ||
| l | $725,745 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
| HERITAGE AT HOME | ||
| l | $39,036 | MANAGEMENT FEES ARE BASED ON THE COST OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | A TIMELY EXTENSION WAS FILED. WE ARE WITHIN THE EXTENSION DEADLINE. | ExplanationTxt |