LANDMARK SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LANDMARK SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2429311)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-19
- IRS object ID
- 202600789349301605
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-19T15:17:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043108635 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 GROVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042429311 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANDMARK SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9782363202 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRIDES CROSSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01965 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEAN SIDELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIR. OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9782363202 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN G MADDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00142526 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7813564800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSHUA CLARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRIDES CROSSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01965 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,094,021 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LANDMARKSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSIS AND RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 414 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,162,722 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,788,203 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,799,608 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,427,192 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,112,330 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,145,731 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$43,018 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,813,945 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,031,642 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,175,071 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,978,419 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,127,633 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,474,145 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,016,731 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $372,699 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,604,092 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,296,749 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,056,656 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,441,113 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $974,986 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,733,958 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,547,661 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $97,296,936 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,098,385 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,113,938 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,449,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,182,998 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENABLE AND EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES TO REALIZE THEIR EDUCAITONAL AND SOCIAL POTENTIAL THRROUGH AN EXEMPLARY SCHOOL PROGRAM COMPLEMENTED BY OUTREACH AND TRAINING, DIAGNOSSIS AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,959,722 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,127,633 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,995,873 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION PROGRAMS: SPECIAL EDUCATION DAY AND RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 2-12 WITH DYSLEXIA OR OTHER LANGUAGE-BASED LEARNING DISABILITIES. AVERAGE ENROLLMENT: 534 STUDENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $426,940 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $341,242 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DAY CARE: TO PROVIDE LICENSED DAY CARE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. AVERAGE ENROLLMENT: 17 CHILDREN | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,398,669 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,090,077 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTREACH: TO PROVIDE TRAINING SERVICES TO EDUCATIONAL PROFESSIONALS. 5,000 INDIVIDUALS SERVED | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,785,331 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 414 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEAN SIDELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9782363202 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 429 HALE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRIDES CROSSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01965 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $396,471 | $0 | $271,844 | ||
| THILO HENKES | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PEHL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH H MORGART | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LESLIE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY ALPAUGH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN ALTMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ALTMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TROY BAKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM GERSH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW HIGGS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDI JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRABRIELLA PECORARO LEONE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS LOPARDO | ||||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRETCHEN HOVER MORESCHI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHELLEY MOSES-REED | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SPENCER SMITHERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN STEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA TAFFE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX TATUM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER WORLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN SIDELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,450 | $0 | $34,807 | |||
| BOB BROUDO | ||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 0.00 | $343,533 | $0 | $1,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BARRETT | ||||||||
| HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL/TEACHER | 40.00 | $151,510 | $0 | $39,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE GRANESE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INST'L. ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $144,847 | $0 | $39,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN LARSEN | ||||||||
| OUTREACH LEAD FACULTY/TEACHER | 40.00 | $170,867 | $0 | $7,512 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA PELRINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | 40.00 | $142,346 | $0 | $27,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT KAHN | ||||||||
| ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR | 40.00 | $146,726 | $0 | $7,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,676,750 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $429,916 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDOVER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 66 CHERRY HILL DRIVE | BEVERLY | MA | 01915 | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $10,321,052 |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,023,887 |
| BOSTON UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 25 BUICK STREET STE 130 | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | GRADUATE PROGRAM | $342,378 |
| ENE SECURITY LLC | |||||
| 40 LOWELL RD UNIT 10 | SALEM | NH | 03079 | SECURITY SERVICES | $283,198 |
| PETERMAN ARCHITECTS INC | |||||
| 10 CONCORD CROSSING | CONCORD | MA | 01742 | ARCHITECT | $276,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $320,171 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $68,536 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,399,496 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $61,432 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,788,203 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $37,995,873 | $37,995,873 |
| OUTREACH | 611600 | $2,090,077 | $2,090,077 |
| DAY CARE | 611600 | $341,242 | $341,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,427,192 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,679,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,679,871 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,281,538 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,819,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $462,360 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $465,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $465,860 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $19,364 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $320,171 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $99,772 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$80,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$80,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION TAX CREDITS | 611600 | $4,831,798 | $4,831,798 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 611600 | $62,555 | $62,555 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,894,353 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,175,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,427,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,959,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,127,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,127,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $955,361 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $899,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,437,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,014,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,264,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,047,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $988,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,704,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,400,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,858 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,871,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,717,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,204,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,146,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $436 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,049,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,017,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,040 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE/MEALS | $2,130,827 | $2,129,137 | $1,690 | |
| OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,381,264 | $288,570 | $993,547 | $99,147 |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $592,906 | $592,906 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING | $539,999 | $529,207 | $10,792 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,441,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,785,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,283,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $372,699 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,588 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,587,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,631,208 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $938,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,820 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $775,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $949,781 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,180 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,305,190 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,100,095 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,906,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,205,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,107,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,981,017 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,044 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,303,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,547,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,296,936 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,844,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,362,432 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,363,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,951,911 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,839,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,478,347 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,051,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,321,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,098,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,113,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,286,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,237,201 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,163,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,945,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,449,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,182,998 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,547,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,296,936 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,733,958 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,129,303 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$129,539 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,679,100 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $520,488 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,588,690 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$180,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,608,278 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,935,217 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $791,902 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,951,981 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,679,100 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,256,465 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $843,030 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,835,722 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,935,217 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,945,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,308,508 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$980,370 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,256,465 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,833,039 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,883,240 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,246,048 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,945,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42490 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39610 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17900 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,295,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,295,789 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,685,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,996,737 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,688,670 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $457 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,953,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,345,520 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $607,978 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,325,438 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,713,237 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $612,201 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,205,095 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $17,638 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITIES | $924,958 |
| CONDITIONAL GRANT | $2,378,652 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,321,248 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,274,607 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,129,303 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $99,772 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,229,075 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,045,532 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $129,539 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $129,539 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,175,071 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,540,885 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $99,772 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $99,772 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,441,113 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,441,113 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 99,772. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 99,772. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION DISCLOSES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE WEBSITE AT ALL TIMES DURING ITS TAX YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GOVERMENT GRANTS AND EXECUTES CONTRACTS WITH CITIES AND TOWNS FOR EDUCATION SERVICES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MAKING WAVES | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $151,417 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $146,053 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $5,364 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $460 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $365 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $15,240 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $15,609 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,627 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF EVENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $188,118 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $174,118 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $14,000 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $1,062 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $60,409 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $339,535 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $320,171 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $19,364 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $460 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,427 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $15,240 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $15,609 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $67,036 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $99,772 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$80,408 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 72 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $2,127,633 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES SOFTWARE PLATFORM WHICH INCORPORATES THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (SSSBYNAIS) NEEDS ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY TO CALCULATE THE ABILITY OF FAMILIES TO PAY TUITION AND AWARD FINANCIAL AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $389,959 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $37,200 | $0 | $234,644 | $0 | $668,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN SIDELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | $179,478 | $0 | $543 | $0 | $429 | $0 | $23,923 | $0 | $10,884 | $0 | $215,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB BROUDO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $1,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342,178 | $0 | $1,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $344,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF HIGH SCHOOL/TEACHER | $136,513 | $0 | $5,044 | $0 | $9,953 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $26,174 | $0 | $190,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE GRANESE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INST'L. ADVANCEMENT | $144,303 | $0 | $544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,638 | $0 | $26,218 | $0 | $184,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN LARSEN | ||||||||||||||
| OUTREACH LEAD FACULTY/TEACHER | $165,860 | $0 | $5,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,246 | $0 | $1,266 | $0 | $178,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA PELRINE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | $136,002 | $0 | $6,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,471 | $0 | $26,206 | $0 | $170,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KAHN | ||||||||||||||
| ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR | $19,562 | $0 | $4,772 | $0 | $122,392 | $0 | $6,376 | $0 | $1,087 | $0 | $154,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FROM TIME TO TIME, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES BONUS PAYMENTS FOR HOLIDAYS AND/OR BASED ON LENGTH OF SERVICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-03-06 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $16,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUE, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,409,447 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $16,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $93,540 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,779,633 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $10,126,827 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT INVEST THE BOND PROCEEDS, THEREFORE NO REBATE IS DUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 262 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $61,432 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 5 SHARES OF APPLE (AAPL); 155 SHARES OF PALANTIR (PLTR); 49 SHARES OF ADOBE (ADBE); 14 SHARES OF COCA-COLA (KO); 39 SHARES OF VANGUARD 500 INDEX FUND ADMIRAL (VFIAX) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES KAREN ALTMAN AND MICHAEL ALTMAN ARE MARRIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY LANDMARK'S ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PROVIDES A COPY OF THE FORM TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND ANY CHANGES. EXCEPT FOR THE REDACTION OF CONTRIBUTORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION ON SCHEDULE B FOR CONFIDENTIALITY PURPOSES, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVE A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND ANY CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE ANNUALLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONTAINING ANY INTERESTED TRANSACTIONS WITH THE SCHOOL INVOLVING THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER. INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES DETERMINE WHETHER TRANSACTIONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHOULD BE APPROVED AND ARE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWED COMPENSATION OF THE HEADS OF SCHOOLS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED COMPARABLE SCHOOLS IN CONNECTION WITH APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF LANDMARK'S HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DOCUMENTATED ITS DECISION TO HIRE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN THE MINUTES FOR THE MEETING IN WHICH THE DECISION OCCURRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITES OF CERTAIN STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |