SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC (EIN 36-4143823)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-25
- IRS object ID
- 202600849349301100
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-25T08:24:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430352985 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 ROBBINS ROAD STE 200A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62704 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364143823 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SIUP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2175452110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 19639 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62794 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HORVAT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2175452110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIELLE M HUNT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00343541 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2177890960 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIU HEALTHCARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HORVAT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 E MADISON STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $225,155,084 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SIUMED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASSIST SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE'S MEDICAL EDUCATION ACTIVITIES THROUGH PROVIDING PATIENT CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 338 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $176,479,827 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $179,329,534 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,894,915 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,389,718 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $179,374,742 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $182,719,252 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,074,099 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,555,233 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $113,080,583 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $134,293,702 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $159,154,682 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $181,848,935 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,220,060 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $870,317 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,952,813 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $121,529,591 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,270,727 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,656,745 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,682,086 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $106,872,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE A LEADER IN QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL PEOPLE OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF THE SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $160,615,802 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $179,329,534 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE DELIVERY: PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS OF SIU PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, INC. ASSISTED IN THE TRAINING OF 320 UNDERGRADUATE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND 390 MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHILE PROVIDING MEDICAL SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. (OVER 716,000 PATIENT VISITS) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $160,615,802 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 338 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2175452227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 N RUTLEDGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62702 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKWELL ROBERT | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| FLACK MD JOHN | ||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $13,508 | $739,718 | $5,649 | 25.50 | ||||
| KHAN MD AZIZ | ||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $222,405 | $586,939 | $42,292 | 25.50 | ||||
| KRUSE MD JERRY | ||||||||||
| DEAN AND CEO | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $271,722 | $604,920 | $135,686 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORET DE MOLA MD RICARDO | ||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBE | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $401,573 | $529,090 | $66,353 | 25.50 | ||||
| MCCRADY RYAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| NIMAVAT DHARMENDRA | ||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $133,760 | $255,996 | $35,712 | 25.50 | ||||
| RAKINIC JAN | ||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $77,321 | $230,664 | $12,963 | 25.50 | ||||
| STAFFORD LUCY | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| UNAL SHEREF | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $51,374 | $146,477 | $14,007 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | |||
| WOLF MD KARI | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 24.50 | Yes (X) | $26,121 | $596,026 | $8,802 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | |||
| HORVAT JOHN | ||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 24.50 | $8,333 | $317,093 | $2,906 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LYNN MICHELLE | ||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 24.50 | $0 | $219,457 | $0 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ABRAMS MD ROBERT | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 24.50 | $442,950 | $521,109 | $68,272 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRANKEL BRUCE | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 24.50 | $554,234 | $646,293 | $92,268 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HAZELRIGG MD STEPHEN | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 24.50 | $500,654 | $532,566 | $58,019 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONES BRECK | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 24.50 | $658,130 | $445,919 | $99,527 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NEUMEISTER MD MICHAEL | ||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 24.50 | $421,956 | $781,073 | $75,409 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BATTON MD BEAU | ||||||||||
| FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | $150,789 | $345,890 | $24,883 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MINER MD MICHELLE | ||||||||||
| FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | 24.50 | $104,805 | $109,824 | $11,587 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CRABTREE TRAVES | ||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | 24.50 | $296,978 | $502,971 | $46,805 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CROSBY DANA | ||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | 24.50 | $229,431 | $642,320 | $48,169 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCHWARTZ MD BRADLEY | ||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | 24.50 | $326,041 | $545,360 | $62,645 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SOMMER MD NICOLE | ||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | 24.50 | $408,156 | $345,417 | $64,582 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVENS MD WILLIAM | ||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | 24.50 | $640,420 | $296,544 | $58,382 | 25.50 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,940,661 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $9,941,666 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,034,918 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 87 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,680,859 |
| AQUITY SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 536470 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15253 | MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTION | $869,596 |
| MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||
| 701 N FIRST ST PO BOX 198 | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62702 | TOUCHWORKS HOSTING FEES/LICENSES | $816,314 |
| MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 701 N FIRST ST PO BOX 198 | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62702 | REF LAB/CATERING/RESEARCH SUPPORT | $476,745 |
| ATHENAHEALTH INCORPORATED | |||||
| DBA VVC HOLDING LLC PO BOX 840952 | DALLAS | TX | 752840952 | PATIENT STATEMENT MAILING SERVICES | $284,291 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL FEES | 621110 | $160,111,035 | $160,111,035 |
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | 621110 | $10,256,681 | $10,256,681 |
| TRAUMA/ON CALL FEES | 621110 | $8,464,590 | $8,464,590 |
| MANAGEMENT & PROVIDER SVCS | 621110 | $497,228 | $497,228 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $179,329,534 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,991,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,991,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,834,424 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,435,832 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $398,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $398,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $398,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $182,719,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $179,329,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,389,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,093,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $348,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,682,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,335,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,346,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,430,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,423,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,007,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,857 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,008,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,008,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,751,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,589,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,162,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,395,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,395,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $637,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $669,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OVERHEAD | $70,659,696 | $70,659,696 |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $34,102,231 | $34,102,231 |
| ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT | $12,763,623 | $12,763,623 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $890,403 | $890,403 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,848,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,615,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,233,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,688,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,326,400 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,310,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,855,003 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,340,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,156,105 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $905,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $835,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,129,731 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,020,815 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,283,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,108,916 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,197,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,240,092 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,574,245 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,225,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,433,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,952,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,529,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,734,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,262,535 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,536,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,394,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,270,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,656,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,398,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,763,930 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,283,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,108,916 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,682,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,872,846 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,952,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,529,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $870,317 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,320,443 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 376005961 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $83,423,319 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $83,423,319 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | 0 | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Entity | Yes (X) | GovernmentalEntityInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A SECTION E1C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A MULTI-SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN GROUP WHICH BOTH AIDS IN THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS AND PROVIDES CLINICAL SERVICES. THE REVENUES RECEIVED BY SIUHC ARE IN PART USED TO SUPPORT RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, WHICH IN TURN, SUPPORTS THE OVERALL EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,102,392 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,996,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,106,261 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,684 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,655 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,108,916 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS WITH SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | $6,836,453 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $596,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,433,268 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | Desc |
| Amt | $4,394,210 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,394,210 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $185,039,695 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,320,443 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,320,443 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $182,719,252 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $182,719,252 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,848,935 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $181,848,935 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $181,848,935 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SIU PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OWES SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY FOR SERVICES PERFORMED ON OUR BEHALF. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE STAFF, SUPPLIES, AND FACILITIES EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKEL BRUCE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $554,234 | $646,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,996 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $646,502 | $646,293 | $0 | $0 |
| NEUMEISTER MD MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $421,956 | $781,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,137 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $497,365 | $781,073 | $0 | $0 |
| JONES BRECK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $658,130 | $445,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $97,255 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $757,657 | $445,919 | $0 | $0 |
| HAZELRIGG MD STEPHEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $500,654 | $532,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,747 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $558,673 | $532,566 | $0 | $0 |
| ABRAMS MD ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $442,950 | $521,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,000 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $511,222 | $521,109 | $0 | $0 |
| KRUSE MD JERRY | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN AND CEO | $188,392 | $604,920 | $83,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,178 | $79,236 | $2,272 | $0 | $328,172 | $684,156 | $0 | $0 |
| LORET DE MOLA MD RICARDO | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBE | $401,573 | $529,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,081 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $467,926 | $529,090 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVENS MD WILLIAM | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | $640,420 | $296,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,110 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $698,802 | $296,544 | $0 | $0 |
| SCHWARTZ MD BRADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | $326,041 | $545,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,373 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $388,686 | $545,360 | $0 | $0 |
| CROSBY DANA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | $229,431 | $642,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,897 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $277,600 | $642,320 | $0 | $0 |
| KHAN MD AZIZ | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $222,405 | $586,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,020 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $264,697 | $586,939 | $0 | $0 |
| CRABTREE TRAVES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | $296,978 | $502,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,533 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $343,783 | $502,971 | $0 | $0 |
| SOMMER MD NICOLE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HIGHEST | $408,156 | $345,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,310 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $472,738 | $345,417 | $0 | $0 |
| FLACK MD JOHN | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $13,508 | $739,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,377 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $19,157 | $739,718 | $0 | $0 |
| WOLF MD KARI | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR | $26,121 | $596,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,530 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $34,923 | $596,026 | $0 | $0 |
| BATTON MD BEAU | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $150,789 | $345,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,611 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $175,672 | $345,890 | $0 | $0 |
| NIMAVAT DHARMENDRA | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $133,760 | $255,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,440 | $0 | $2,272 | $0 | $169,472 | $255,996 | $0 | $0 |
| HORVAT JOHN | ||||||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $8,333 | $317,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,083 | $0 | $823 | $0 | $11,239 | $317,093 | $0 | $0 |
| RAKINIC JAN | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $77,321 | $230,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,460 | $0 | $1,503 | $0 | $90,284 | $230,664 | $0 | $0 |
| MINER MD MICHELLE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER | $104,805 | $109,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,479 | $0 | $1,108 | $0 | $116,392 | $109,824 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN MICHELLE | ||||||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $0 | $219,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,457 | $0 | $0 |
| UNAL SHEREF | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $51,374 | $146,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,843 | $0 | $1,164 | $0 | $65,381 | $146,477 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS AS DESCRIBED IN THE ORGANIZATIONAL BYLAWS. THESE BYLAWS LAY OUT THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT FOR MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FOUR DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP REPRESENTING EACH OF THE MAJOR PRIMARY CARE OR SPECIALTY DEPARTMENTS AND 1 MEMBER-AT-LARGE. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO SOLICITS NOMINATIONS FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERS THEN VOTE IN ONE OF THE CATEGORIES FOR A DIRECTOR. EACH DIRECTOR IS ELECTED TO A THREE YEAR TERM AND CAN SERVE NO MORE THAN TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ONLY DECISION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD THAT IS SUBJECT TO THE MEMBERSHIP IS A CHANGE IN THE BYLAWS. A BYLAWS CHANGE REQUIRES A SIMPLE MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CHANGES ARE ADDRESSED BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY TO THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO REVIEWS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXTERNAL COMPENSATION DATA IS USED FOR ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. DATA TYPICALLY USED WOULD INCLUDE NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION DATA SUCH AS MGMA OR AAMC. COMPENSATION CAPS ARE SET FROM MEDIUM TO NO GREATER THAN THE 90 PERCENTILE. ONCE AN EMPLOYEE EXCEEDS THE ABSOLUTE COMPENSATION CAP, NO ADDITIONAL INCOME CAN BE EARNED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND MAKE CHANGES OR APPROVE. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS, BOARD MEETING MINUTES, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1263 LINCOLN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARBONDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 629016899 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 376005961 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGHER EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 170(B)(1)(A)(V) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | ||
| P | $70,659,696 | CASH |
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY | ||
| R | $12,763,623 | CASH |