STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

S & E FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2009

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
S & E FOUNDATION (EIN 11-3481171)
Tax period
2009-07-01 to 2010-06-30
Filed
2011-05-16
IRS object ID
201101379349100510
Schema version
2009v1.7
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-16T10:15:17-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1G David Soifer CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Jackson AveAddressLine1
CitySpring ValleyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code109771908ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2009-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113481171EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S&E Steinmetz Foundation co SteinmetzBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlS&ESNameControl
Phone7187825769Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1352 Marcy AveAddressLine1
CityBrooklynCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11206ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSolomon SteinmetzName
TitleTrusteeTitle
Phone7187825769Phone
Date Signed2011-05-10DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8453547293Phone
Date Prepared2011-05-17DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2009TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY200756FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss95000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss11222DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm11222DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm11222DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-36592NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price75443GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss39425OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm39425OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm39425OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses109055TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income50647TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income50647TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss4000AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss273TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm0TaxesAdjNetIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss4273TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss96430ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps96430ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss100703TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps96430TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8352ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income50647NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income50647AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY-4CashBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY695914SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY200756SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV200756SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY177519OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Investments Corp Stock BOY94850InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY55730InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV0InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1890236OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY2610381OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV0OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2858515TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2866867TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV200756TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2858515RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY2866867RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2858515TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2866867TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2858515TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2866867TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2858515TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8352ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2866867Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2866867TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (53 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN WLT APP-ADP2010-01-152010-03-0360256142-117-117
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-12-312010-01-159709452525
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2009-12-312010-01-15111100
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-12-142010-01-157867662020
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-09-232010-01-1510310033
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-06-252010-01-152011614040
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-03-302010-01-152151387777
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2009-01-022010-01-151731383535
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2008-12-152010-01-1516631259404404
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2008-09-222010-01-15183217-34-34
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2008-06-232010-01-15170224-54-54
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2008-03-242010-01-156382-19-19
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2008-02-042010-01-151100
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2008-01-182010-01-1534-1-1
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2007-12-312010-01-1562099937-3728-3728
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2007-12-312010-01-1548417100-2259-2259
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2007-12-212010-01-1547246731-2007-2007
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2007-12-112010-01-1544847289-2805-2805
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2007-09-212010-01-153473-39-39
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2007-06-252010-01-1550108-58-58
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2007-03-262010-01-1570162-92-92
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2006-12-262010-01-152859-31-31
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2006-12-262010-01-158761888-1012-1012
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2006-12-122010-01-1542897080-2791-2791
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2006-09-252010-01-153984-45-45
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2006-06-262010-01-153975-36-36
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2006-03-272010-01-154999-50-50
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2006-01-262010-01-151422-8-8
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2005-12-302010-01-151706126382-9321-9321
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-12-302010-01-15710912550-5441-5441
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-12-272010-01-15327581-254-254
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2005-12-072010-01-15145220-75-75
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-09-262010-01-151323-10-10
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-06-272010-01-151628-12-12
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-03-282010-01-151929-10-10
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-01-272010-01-151100
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-01-042010-01-1516602783-1123-1123
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2005-01-042010-01-15777910441-2662-2662
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2005-01-042009-07-2318413617-1776-1776
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2005-01-042009-07-2322173441-1224-1224
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2005-01-042009-07-2318-18-18
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2004-12-232009-07-23510-5-5
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2004-12-102009-07-2358-3-3
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2004-09-272009-07-2335-2-2
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2004-06-282009-07-2335-2-2
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2004-03-292009-07-2335-2-2
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2003-12-242009-07-2335-2-2
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2003-12-052009-07-2368-2-2
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2003-09-252009-07-2334-1-1
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2003-06-262009-07-23212272-60-60
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INVT FD II CL IP2003-03-272009-07-237792-15-15
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2002-12-062009-07-235215031818
BERNSTEIN INTERNATIONAL PORTFOLIOP2001-12-062009-07-23101109-8-8
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-36592CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss48NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1178451QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12879448NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.061974DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2110320QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22815961NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.039177DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3274913QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year33018679NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.091071DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4335713QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42874109NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.116806DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5273116QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year52684867NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.101724DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.410752TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.082150AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2826307NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets232181AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income506OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One232687AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions96430QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1013InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1013Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1013TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment31PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due1044TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person Nameco David Soifer CpaBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8453547293BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Jackson AveAddressLine1
CitySpring ValleyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code109771908ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
Solomon Steinmetz
352 Marcy AveBrooklynNY11219trustee0.00000
Esther Steinmetz
352 Marcy AveBrooklynNY11219Trustee0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities87007AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances814411AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1967929FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2869347TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2869347AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable43040CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2826307NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return141315MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return141315MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1013TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1013TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj140302DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded140302DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted140302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions96430ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions96430QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions96430AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted140302DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5141263ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4203495ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3126011ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year135578ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover506347TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions96430QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year96430AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus43872ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY43872ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus462475TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year597391ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year365084ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4203495ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3126011ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year135578ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameSolomon SteinmetzRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1352 Marcy aveAddressLine1
CityBrooklynCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11219ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number7187825769RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And Materialsno special formFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesnoneSubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On Awardscharitable organizationRestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (53 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Bais Chinuch Lebones
31 Division AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,400
Bais Yosef Tzvi Dshinsky
135 Ross StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,200
Bas Melech
116 Avenue IBrooklynNY11230none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$400
Bikur Cholim
1519 55Th StBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$36
Binyan Yerushalayim
1274 49Th St Suite 248BrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$300
Bnos Chayil
345 Hewes StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,300
Chesed Labraham
4718 18Th Ave Ste 206BrooklynNY11204none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,000
Con Yetev Lev Mikvah
13 Hooper StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$360
Cong Bais David
235 Penn StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,036
Cong Bais Mordechai
3054 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11210none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$300
Cong Birchas Yosef
201 Route 306MonseyNY10952none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$8,500
Cong Brashiv
92 Wallabout StBrooklynNY11206none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$500
Cong Khal Minchus Chinuch
Po Box 40313BrooklynNY11204none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,000
Cong Mishmeres Sholom
1 StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$500
Cong Netzach Yisroel
1 Orchard Hill DrMonseyNY10952none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,172
Cong Ohr Pnei Yehoshua
287 Hewes StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$7,840
Cong Svalyava
1 StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$400
Cong Tehilas Yitzchok
2119 57Th StreetBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$100
Cong Toldos Yakov Yosef
3054 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11210none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$360
Cong Yetev Lev
Po Box 837MonseyNY10952none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,036
Cong Zichron Meyer
1442 53Rd StBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,100
Ichud Hatalmidim
163 Rodney StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$450
Imrei Shufer
3054 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11210none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$800
Keren Ezer
223 Penn StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$20
Khal Beth David
235 Penn StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,600
Khal Beth Yitzchok
192 Keap StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$3,540
Kolel Avreichem Of Uta
125 Heyward StBrooklynNY11206none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,550
Kolel Beth Avraham
249 Marcy AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$9,200
Kolel Beth Yechiel
Po Box 40313BrooklynNY11204none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$3,000
Kolel Shomre Hachomos
18 Heyward StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$475
Kolel Tartikov
Po Box 40313BrooklynNY11204none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$2,100
Kolel Torah Vyirah
82 Lee AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$61
Kolel Torah Yireim
14 Hooper StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$10,000
Machne Rav Tov Satmar
543 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$250
Mesamche Lev
51 Ross StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$350
Mosdos Shopron
215 Hewes StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$5,000
Oseh Chesed
202 Keap StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$300
Rav Chesed
132 Heyward StBrooklynNY11206none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$50
Rav Tov
543 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$50
Talmud Torah Imrei Shefer
100 South Central AnnvatBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$400
Tashbar Talmud Torah
805 E 3Rd StBrooklynNY11218none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,565
Uta
5301 14Th AvenueBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$5,350
Uts
82 Lee AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$200
various
1 StreetBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$3,173
Yeshiva Bnos Ahavas Yisroel
6 Lee AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$300
Yeshiva Farm Of Settlement
194 Division AveBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$4,200
Yeshiva Imrei Shufer
3054 Bedford AveBrooklynNY11210none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$600
Yeshiva Of Nitra
163 Rodney StBrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$86
Yetev Lev
Po Box 506BrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$20
Yetev Lev
Po Box 506BrooklynNY11211none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$900
Zichron Kedoshim
4712 12Th AveBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$300
Zichron Meir Tzvi
1415 59Th StreetBrooklynNY11219none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,500
via k1 from East Side 180
18 W 33Rd St 3Rd FlrNew YorkNY10001none501 (c) 3to promote activities of organization$1,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year96430TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code523000BusinessCode

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code523000BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income$11,222UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code531110BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income$39,425UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Code523000BusinessCode
Unrelated Business Income-$36,592UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$14,055UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA14055TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1ec trustc/o DS 24 Jackson AveSpring ValleyNY1097760000X
2East side 180 llc18 West 33 StnyNY1000135000X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryaccountingCategory
Amount$4,000Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY Book Value55730EOYBookValue
EOYFMV0EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValue
investment in partnerships18902362292093
life insurance policies318288

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
via k-1 from east side LLc365483654836548
via k-1 Berkshire Barnum Realty283283283
via k-1 Keap Realty259425942594

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
office expenses$23000
fees$250000