STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER (EIN 85-0397444)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-26
IRS object ID
202600859349301000
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-26T08:05:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850397444EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWEST CARE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5059898200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP875026880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5059898200PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE MCCARTHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01805699PTIN
Phone3149254300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP875026880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,706,720GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHWESTCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee195TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,523,623PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,830,864CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,538,307PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,880,366CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$570,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$882,093CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$216,836PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$483,839CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,849,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,077,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,390,172PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,026,515CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,460,627PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,828,232CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,477,645PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,460,558CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,328,444PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,315,305CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,520,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,761,857CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,253,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,584,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,712,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,069,365TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,541,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,515,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO THROUGH ACCESS TO THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,280,701ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,026,515GrantAmt
Revenue$63,880,366RevenueAmt
DescSOUTHWEST CARE CENTER (SCC) IS A NONPROFIT HEALTH CENTER BASED IN SANTA FE, SERVING PATIENTS FROM 4 LOCATIONS IN SANTA FE AND BERNALILLO COUNTIES. SINCE 1996, SCC HAS BEEN PROVIDING HIV/AIDS CARE AND PRIMARY MEDICAL SERVICES, INCLUDING A RANGE OF PREVENTIVE, CLINICAL, CHRONIC DISEASE, AND OTHER SERVICES. SCC SEES ALL PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, INCLUDING THOSE WITH MEDICARE, MEDICAID, COMMERCIAL COVERAGE, AND UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED. MORE THAN HALF OF SERVICE AREA RESIDENTS ARE LOW-INCOME, LIVING AT OR BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINE. FOR PATIENTS WITHOUT HEALTH INSURANCE, A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT PROGRAM (SFDP) IS ADMINISTERED TO ENSURE EQUAL ACCESS AND UNIFORMITY. THROUGHOUT ITS HISTORY SCC HAS CHAMPIONED DIVERSITY, (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)INCLUSION, AND RESPECT, CREATING A SAFE AND WELCOMING PLACE FOR A BROAD SPECTRUM OF PATIENTS, INCLUDING MANY WHO MIGHT FEEL UNCOMFORTABLE OR UNWELCOME IN MORE "TRADITIONAL" HEALTH CARE SETTINGS. THERE ARE FEW ALTERNATIVES FOR THESE PATIENTS, AND SCC ARE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF LGBTQAI+ FRIENDLY HEALTHCARE IN SANTA FE AND NORTHERN NEW MEXICO.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,280,701TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document193IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee195EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL ADAMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5059898200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6880AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL ADAMS
CEO60.00Yes (X)$329,047$0$63,105
DR KEVIN LOPEZ
CMO50.00Yes (X)$330,137$0$46,788
DR FAYNESSA HERNANDEZ
PHYSICIAN40.00$252,314$0$42,117Yes (X)
DR JANET KIRK
PHYSICIAN40.00$241,990$0$49,267Yes (X)
JASON SANCHEZ
CFO50.00Yes (X)$230,931$0$59,639
BRIANNA HARRAND
PHARMACY DIRECTOR40.00$192,509$0$37,618Yes (X)
JEREMY WESTERFIELD
CLINICAL INFORMATICS DIRECTOR40.00$171,150$0$48,391Yes (X)
DAVID GULLETT
PHARMACIST40.00$160,499$0$55,877Yes (X)
DR VICTORIA CHEW
PHYSICIAN40.00$186,149$0$25,636Yes (X)
KELLY PACE
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$173,575$0$10,501Yes (X)
DREW LAMPRICH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ETHEL HESS
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KORMANIK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SALLY ANNE WAITE
SECRETARY (THROUGH 4/1/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG WEITZEL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUIS CARRASCO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE HINRICHS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA KAVANAUGH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID KEATING
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 11/1/2024)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KOCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID RODRIQUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY ROMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,268,301TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$438,939TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ENTERPRISE BUILDERS CORPORATION
8516 PASEO ALAMEDA NEALBUQUERQUENM87113CONSTRUCTION$6,037,873
ALTIVUS CRM SOLUTIONS
4501 HARPERS FERRY CT NWALBUQUERQUENM87193SOFTWARE SERVICES$857,384
ATHENAHEALTH INC
311 ARSENAL STWATERTOWNMA02472MEDICAL SOFTWARE & BILLING$522,601
HARTMAN MAJEWSKI DESIGN GROUP
120 VASSAR DR SEALBUQUERQUENM87106ARCHITECHTURE & DESIGN$419,488
GHA TECHNOLOGIES INC
8998 E RAINTREE DRSCOTTSDALEAZ85260TECHNOLOGY SUPPLIES & SERVICES$255,649
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,746,262GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$84,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,830,864TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHARMACY SALES621400$58,923,337$58,923,337
HEALTH CARE SERVICES621400$4,957,029$4,957,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,880,366TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$820,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$820,083ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,285RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,285RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,285ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,691,568SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,629,558SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,010SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,010ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INCENTIVES621400$210,636$210,636
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$188,918$188,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$399,554OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,077,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,880,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,365,932ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,026,515TotalAmt
Program Services$3,026,515ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,032TotalAmt
Program Services$431,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,105,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,347,861TotalAmt
Program Services$9,058,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,289,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,930TotalAmt
Program Services$214,930ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,451TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,958TotalAmt
Program Services$752,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,976TotalAmt
Management And General$5,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,647TotalAmt
Management And General$54,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,973TotalAmt
Management And General$97,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181,823TotalAmt
Program Services$1,615,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,043TotalAmt
Management And General$136,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,031TotalAmt
Program Services$857,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,076TotalAmt
Program Services$336,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,755TotalAmt
Program Services$263,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,646TotalAmt
Program Services$70,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,337TotalAmt
Management And General$162,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,411TotalAmt
Program Services$539,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,198TotalAmt
Program Services$87,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICALS$34,878,498$34,878,498
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$1,228,674$874,339$354,335
CLINIC SUPPLIES$782,873$782,873
PERSONNEL$186,913$186,913

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,684TotalAmt
Program Services$186,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,315,305TotalAmt
Program Services$55,280,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,034,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,725,180BOYAmt
EOY$7,696,206EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,230BOYAmt
EOY$313,250EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,749BOYAmt
EOY$359,449EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,876,608BOYAmt
EOY$3,464,284EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,346BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,427EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,047BOYAmt
EOY$596,492EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,488,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,959,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,491,377BOYAmt
EOY$11,528,180EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,527,675BOYAmt
EOY$23,590,067EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,922BOYAmt
EOY$21,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,253,134BOYAmt
EOY$48,584,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,894,949BOYAmt
EOY$4,510,536EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,307BOYAmt
EOY$56,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,481,302EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,921BOYAmt
EOY$21,277EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,712,119BOYAmt
EOY$7,069,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,541,015BOYAmt
EOY$41,515,267EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,541,015BOYAmt
EOY$41,515,267EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,253,134BOYAmt
EOY$48,584,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,761,857ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,212,395NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,106,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,590,105CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,299,487CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,523,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,830,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,350,599TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,892,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,982,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,119,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$61,538,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,880,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,414,337TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,999,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,573,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,419,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,061,930CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,711,230CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$301,764,936TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$301,764,936PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$904,368CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,848,556TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$904,368CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,848,556TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,790CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,521CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$399,554CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$914,541TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,145,973CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,797,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,768,162CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,800,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,015,152CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$304,528,033TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00610InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 104,091. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 129,790. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 90,585. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 190,521. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 188,918. INCENTIVES - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 210,636.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,130,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,130,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,676,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,306,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,370,008BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,531,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$330,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,200,962BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,150,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,322,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,827,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,528,180TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$21,277Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,277TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,082,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,212,395NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,212,395RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,870,598RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$97,973InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$108,591OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$206,564RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,077,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,108,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,108,741ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$97,973InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$108,591OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$206,564ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,315,305TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFY AS CHARITABLE TAX DEDUCTIONS BY THE CONTRIBUTOR. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCEARTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 108,591.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 108,591.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
RYAN WHITE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE605$1,200,000N/AN/A
HOPWA183$1,826,515N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCC MAINTAINS SPECIFIC GRANTS MANAGEMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES WHICH OUTLINE THE FISCAL, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT PRACTICES FOR ALL AWARDED GRANTS. GRANTS APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY SCC LEADERSHIP TO ENSURE ALIGNMENT WITH THE MISSION AND VISION OF THE ORGANIZATION, ALONG WITH VALIDATING APPROPRIATE COST/BENEFIT IS CLEARLY UNDERSTOOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL ADAMS
CEO$286,135$0$42,912$0$0$0$23,000$0$40,105$0$392,152$0$392,152$0
DR KEVIN LOPEZ
CMO$306,888$0$23,249$0$0$0$23,000$0$23,788$0$376,925$0$376,925$0
DR FAYNESSA HERNANDEZ
PHYSICIAN$226,665$0$25,649$0$0$0$6,862$0$35,255$0$294,431$0$294,431$0
DR JANET KIRK
PHYSICIAN$234,385$0$7,605$0$0$0$12,750$0$36,517$0$291,257$0$291,257$0
JASON SANCHEZ
CFO$200,149$0$30,782$0$0$0$30,500$0$29,139$0$290,570$0$290,570$0
BRIANNA HARRAND
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$180,547$0$11,962$0$0$0$9,818$0$27,800$0$230,127$0$230,127$0
JEREMY WESTERFIELD
CLINICAL INFORMATICS DIRECTOR$156,388$0$14,762$0$0$0$23,000$0$25,391$0$219,541$0$219,541$0
DAVID GULLETT
PHARMACIST$160,074$0$425$0$0$0$23,000$0$32,877$0$216,376$0$216,376$0
DR VICTORIA CHEW
PHYSICIAN$183,792$0$2,357$0$0$0$0$0$25,636$0$211,785$0$211,785$0
KELLY PACE
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$151,489$0$22,086$0$0$0$0$0$10,501$0$184,076$0$184,076$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE CALCULATED AS A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR TOTAL SALARY FOR PRODUCTIVITY PERFORMANCE (VISITS PER HOUR) AND A SMALLER PERCENTAGE OF THEIR SALARY VIA BONUS FOR PARTICIPATING IN SCC TRAININGS, QUALITY PROGRAMS AND STAFF ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, WITH THE CEO PARTICIPATING AS A NONVOTING MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS, AND ACTS CONSISTENT WITH BOARD POLICIES AND/OR DIRECTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANNOT AMEND THE BYLAWS, ELECT OR REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS, HIRE OR FIRE THE CEO, APPROVE OR CHANGE THE BUDGET, OR MAKE MAJOR STRUCTURAL DECISIONS. ALL ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE RATIFIED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE INTERNAL FINANCE DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THEN THE RETURN IS ROUTED THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE. FINALLY, THE RETURN IS APPROVED BY THE FULL SCC BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS. AN INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT DISCLOSES THAT FACT AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THAT INDIVIDUAL LEAVES THE MEETING WHILE ALL REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. ASIDE FROM ANSWERING QUESTIONS AND PRESENTING FACTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON IS NOT PRESENT FOR DISCUSSIONS OR VOTES ON THE TRANSACTION. AFTER EVALUATING ALTERNATIVES THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DISINTERESTED BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER THE TRANSACTION. IF A PERSON FAILS TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE MEASURES. EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL COMPLETES AND SIGNS AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AGREEING TO FOLLOW THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS IS DETERMINED THROUGH COMPENSATION ANALYSIS BY A THIRD PARTY FIRM HIRED SPECIFICALLY FOR THAT PURPOSE. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS MANAGED THROUGH THE HR DEPARTMENT WHICH CONDUCTS BI-ANNUAL MARKET REVIEWS. COMPENSATION ANALYSIS MAY ALSO BE CONDUCTED THROUGH A THIRD-PARTY FIRM, AS NEEDED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1A PORTION OF THE AMOUNTS REPORTED FOR ENTERPRISE BUILDING CORPORATION WERE RELATED TO MATERIALS IN ADDITION TO AMOUNTS PAID FOR SERVICES. HOWEVER, THE AMOUNTS ARE NOT DISTINGUISHABLE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.