STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0548484)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-08-12
IRS object ID
201102249349100415
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-08-12T12:50:22-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWRENCE S RACHMEL CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16345 BALBOA BLVD STE 382AddressLine1
CityENCINOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91316ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200548484EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNAQANameControl
Phone8185050177Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111684 VENTURA BLVDAddressLine1
CitySTUDIO CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91604ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL LAFEVERName
TitlePresidentTitle
Date Signed2011-08-12DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLAWRENCE S RACHMELName
Phone8183420808Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY0FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss601114ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss224InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm224InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm224InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss0NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses601338TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income224TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income224TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss130027OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps130027OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2000AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2000AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss26084OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26084OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss20145TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20145TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss14953DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Rev And Expnss94968OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps94968OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss25398TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps25398TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss457PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps457PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss216721OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps216721OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss530753TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps515800TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss530753TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps515800TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses70585ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income224NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income224AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY1014794CashBOY
Cash EOY945218CashEOY
Other Notes And Loans Receivable3053OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY17773OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY3053OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Investments Other BOY222570InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY222570InvestmentsOtherEOY
Land Building And Equipment Basis316451LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip90350AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY71220LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY226101LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Total Assets BOY1326357TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1396942TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV0TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Loans From Officers BOY11899LoansFromOfficersBOY
Loans From Officers EOY11899LoansFromOfficersEOY
Total Liabilities BOY11899TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY11899TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY1314458UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY1385043UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1314458TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1385043TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1326357TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1396942TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1314458TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses70585ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1385043Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1385043TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax4InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal4Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income4TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due4TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508efalseRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationtruePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL LAFEVERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8185050177BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111684 VENTURA BLVDAddressLine1
CitySTUDIO CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BanktrueForeignBank
Name Of Foreign CountryFJNameOfForeignCountry

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
MICHAEL LAFEVER
11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604President0.000
GAVIN DE BECKER
11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604Vice President0.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1The Naqaqa Giving Foundation has served through the core programs such as education, health & medical, emergency assistance, food outreach, village building assistance, children and families with little to no income living in rural villages, and people living in remote island villages. Fijian Villages that have received direct assistance this year include Vivili, Naidi, Lakemba, Rabi Island, Kioa, among others. On a program level, successful outcomes include the following projects:"Savusavu Medical Centre is the largest individual NGF project to date. An existing building in the town of Savusavu was renovated and extended to accommodate a consultation room, a procedure room, a pharmacy (when previously there was not a pharmacy available in Savusavu), NGF also made space for an NGF office for meetings in town. As part of this project Dr.'s Cottage was erected on the compound for the Dr to live, so that he is available 24-hours a day. Dr. Ishaque Mohammed was selected to head this medicaDescription1
Expenses1515800Expenses1
Description2"Complete funding of computer teacher for St. Bedes Secondary School "80 books donated to public and school library"Vivili village water system repairs after damage during flooding. Supply of drinking water stopped when the plumbing system was damaged by a flash flood. NGF donated $300 toward materials for the repair and the village provided the labor for free. "Labor and supplies to enable organizing two libraries for ease in finding sought after books, which is an on-going project. Same as 2009. "Approximately 15 duffel bags of clothing distributed amongst isolated areas with limited or no government infrastructure"Approximately 10 duffel bags of medical supplies donated and distributed around Northern Fiji. "Provided vet clinic to community and visiting vets. Over 150 animals were treated. NGF did not house or pay travel expenses to get to this island on this occasion but did provide the venue, promotion of visit, lights, air conditioning, power and refrigeration for operations andDescription2

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions515800ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions515800QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions515800AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling2005-01-21DateOfRuling
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Year37141Year3
Total7141Total

Percent85 Of Lessor Percent85OfLessor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Year36070Year3
Total6070Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year515800CurrentYear
Year1498203Year1
Year2409900Year2
Year3709699Year3
Total2133602Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year515800CurrentYear
Year1498203Year1
Year2409900Year2
Year3709699Year3
Total2133602Total

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year1396943CurrentYear
Year11326357Year1
Year21346372Year2
Year31135296Year3
Total5204968Total

Total Assets Sect4942j3 Bi TotalAssetsSect4942j3Bi

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year1396943CurrentYear
Year11326357Year1
Year21346372Year2
Year31135296Year3
Total5204968Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerGAVIN DE BECKERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$224ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$224ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA224TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (3 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
3JOSH DESSALINES26140 SHADOW ROCK LANEVALENCIACA9138118000X
2JEFF MARQUART516 SANTALUZ PATHAUSTINTX7873273000X
1GAVIN DE BECKER11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604500000X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryaccountingCategory
Amount$2,000Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2000DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (12 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisComputation MethodComputationMethodRateRateCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpensePrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciation
MEDICAL CTR CONSTRUCTION2010-12-31165085870.0011177
EQUIPMENT2010-10-072881530.0500144
OZONE WATER PURIFICATION2010-09-221868530.1500280
EQUIPMENT2009-04-0911236530.320035962247
BOATING/KAYAK2009-12-312502540.2000500250
SOLAR SYSTEM2009-01-0746796690.050023401170
TRUCK2007-06-0116781530.1152193311948
COMPUTER2006-09-211463530.11301651193
COMPUTER2006-08-173241530.11303662646
VEHICLE-ISUZU2006-11-0733441530.1094365826580
TOYOTA HILUX2005-06-0127378530.0576157625802
EQUIPMENT2005-07-013779530.05762183561

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
Buildings165085177164908
Machinery and Equipment712641792653338
Auto./Transportation Equip.80102722477855

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (25 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
UTILITIES91769176
TRAVEL - EDUCATION12151215
TELEPHONE2726227262
TAXES & LICENSES682682
STUDENT HOUSING31263126
SPECIAL NEEDS ASSISSTANCE25422542
SECURITY18401840
POSTAGE & DELIVERY24312431
MEDICAL CENTER EXP1083210832
INSURANCE69946994
HEALTH & MEDICAL EXPENSES45704570
GROCERIES & HOUSEHOLD SUPPLIES1473614736
GAIN/LOSS IN CURRENCY EXCHANGE-2048-2048
FOOD15181518
EQUIPMENT LEASE32633263
EMERGENCY RELIEF1472014720
EDUCATION5737957379
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS40534053
DONATED MATERIAL & SUPPLIES1893918939
CUSTOM FEES22612261
COMPUTER SUPPLIES72117211
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT1905719057
BANK SERVICE CHARGES880880
AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES39023902
ADVERTISING180180

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Categoryprofessional feesCategory
Amount$26,084Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps26084DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPAYROLL TAXCategory
Amount$20,145Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps20145DisbursementsCharitablePrps