STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE TESHINSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE TESHINSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-7165016)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-11-18
IRS object ID
201103229349100700
Schema version
2010v3.4
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-11-18T11:53:33-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code900172464ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN207165016EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Teshinsky Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FRED & LUCY TESHINSKY TRUSTEESBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlTESHNameControl
Phone6269689680Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124442 SANTA CLARA AVEAddressLine1
CityDANA POINTCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code926293022ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameFRED TESHINSKYName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2011-11-12DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameKullen BirkelandName
Phone2136271717Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY5026123FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss900000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss63613InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm63613InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss51DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm51DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-2221860NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price308296281GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses-1258196TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income63664TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss150LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm75LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Adj Net Incm0LegalFeesAdjNetIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps75LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3000AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1500AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1500AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss35010TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm17505TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps17505TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss82434OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm65794OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss120594TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm84874TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps19080TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss95000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps95000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss215594TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm84874TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps114080TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1473790ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY6379963SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY4906173SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV5026123SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY6379963TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY4906173TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV5026123TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY6379963RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY4906173RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY6379963TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY4906173TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY6379963TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY4906173TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY6379963TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-1473790ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal4906173Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY4906173TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (174 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPrice
SHS B OF AP2008-01-092010-01-2019980-19980-19980
SHS ELECTRIC ARTSP2008-01-092010-01-2020150-20150-20150
SHS GARMINP2008-03-262010-01-2024570-24570-24570
SHS FINL SECTORP2008-04-072010-01-20257500-257500-257500
SHS UNITED RENTALP2008-04-152010-01-2024840-24840-24840
SHS CITIGROUPP2008-10-282010-01-2033403-33403-33403
SHS ANNALY CAPITALP2008-10-282010-01-207800-7800-7800
SHS APAC CUSTOMER SERVICESP2009-01-202010-01-064127149361493619063
SHS AMERICAS CAR MART2009-01-202010-01-063933472047208653
SHS ACETO CORPP2009-01-202010-01-063933-1805-18052128
SHS AMERICA SERVICE GROUPP2009-01-202010-01-064083250925096592
SHS EPLUSP2009-01-202010-01-064020230523056325
SHS EFJOHNSON TECHP2009-01-202010-01-064139-1026-10263113
SHS EMPIRE RESORTSP2009-01-202010-01-064149212121216270
SHS ECOLOGY & ENVIRONMENTP2009-01-202010-01-0640544774774531
SHS FRIEDMAN INDUSTRIESP2009-01-202010-01-064063-1493-14932570
SHS HENRY BROS ELECTRONICSP2009-01-202010-01-064016-1185-11852831
SHS HUDSON TECHNOLOGIESP2009-01-202010-01-064465-696-6963769
SHS INSTEEL INDUSTRIESP2009-01-202010-01-0639396706704609
SHS INTL SHIPHOLDING CORPP2009-01-202010-01-0639509259254875
SHS KIRKLANDSP2009-01-202010-01-064030224752247526505
SHS MEDIFASTP2009-01-202010-01-064015163281632820343
SHS MI HOMESP2009-01-202010-01-06388648483934
SHS OVERHILL FARMSP2009-01-202010-01-064137-407-4073730
SHS ORCHIDS PAPER PRODP2009-01-202010-01-064055416241628217
SHS SAPIENS INTLP2009-01-202010-01-064001-528-5283473
SHS TRANSACT TECHP2009-01-202010-01-063990247924796469
SHS TREX INCP2009-01-202010-01-073939104810484987
SHS US CONCRETEP2009-01-202010-01-063937-2816-28161121
SHS UNIFI INCP2009-01-202010-01-063952249924996451
SHS VSE CORP2009-01-202010-01-0639003793794279
SHS VIDEO DISPLAY CORPP2009-01-202010-01-064077-1776-17762301
SHS AEPP2009-07-072010-01-28101883236323613424
SHS AIR TRANSPORTP2009-07-072010-01-281030138838810689
SHS AMERICA SERVICE GROUPP2009-07-072010-01-2810244-790-7909454
SHS BIG 5P2009-07-072010-01-28100162712271212728
SHS BIOSCRIPP2009-07-072010-01-2899872839283912826
SHS CARIBOU COFFEEP2009-07-072010-01-28102761230123011506
SHS COVENANT TRANSP2009-07-072010-01-2810454-3546-35466908
SHS DORMAN PRODUCTSP2009-07-072010-01-281019481781711011
SHS DESTINATION MATERNITY2009-07-072010-01-28105361518151812054
SHS DUCKWELL ALCOP2009-07-072010-01-2810686-2661-26618025
SHS GANDER MOUNTAINP2009-07-072010-01-259946-1366-13668580
SHS HAWKINSP2009-07-072010-01-289990-443-4439547
SHS INFOSONICSP2009-07-072010-01-2810396-4431-44315965
SHS INVENTURE GROUPP2009-07-072010-01-2810325-1138-11389187
SHS HEALTH FITNESS CORPP2009-07-072010-01-28107103339333914049
SHS IEC ELECTRONICSP2009-07-072010-01-281033846946910807
SHS KIRKLANDSP2009-07-072010-01-2899423120312013062
SHS LITHIA MOTORSP2009-07-072010-01-2810128-1169-11698959
SHS MONEYGRAM INTLP2009-07-072010-01-28102796347634716626
SHS MAJESCO ENTERTAINMENTP2009-07-072010-01-2810256-6256-62564000
SHS MERRIMAC INDP2009-07-072010-01-28104198437843718856
SHS OPENWAVE SYSTEMSP2009-07-072010-01-281004444644610490
SHS RADIAN GROUPP2009-07-072010-01-2810256151821518225438
SHS SAIA INCP2009-07-072010-01-2810140-3494-34946646
SHS AEPP2009-08-122010-01-281004782782710874
SHS AIR TRANSPORTP2009-08-122010-01-2810046-1242-12428804
SHS AMERICA SERVICE GROUPP2009-08-122010-01-289945-1555-15558390
SHS BIG 5P2009-08-122010-01-2810009-505-5059504
SHS BIOSCRIP2009-08-122010-01-28100003363336313363
SHS CARIBOU COFFEEP2009-08-122010-01-281000856056010568
SHS COVENANT TRANSP2009-08-122010-01-289996-2244-22447752
SHS DORMAN PRODUCTSP2009-08-122010-01-281016375775710920
SHS DESTINATION MATERNITYP2009-08-122010-01-289964-823-8239141
SHS DUCKWELL ALCOP2009-08-122010-01-289985-1906-19068079
SHS GANDER MOUNTAINP2009-08-122010-01-2810183-1052-10529131
SHS HAWKINSP2009-08-122010-01-28100261180118011206
SHS INFOSONICS2009-08-122010-01-2810210-4645-46455565
SHS INVENTURE GROUPP2009-08-122010-01-2810016-1880-18808136
SHS HEALTH FITNESS CORPP2009-08-122010-01-2899164151415114067
SHS IEC ELECTRONICSP2009-08-122010-01-289927-2685-26857242
SHS KIRKLANDSP2009-08-122010-01-28100201206120611226
SHS LITHIA MOTORSP2009-08-122010-01-2810175-3866-38666309
SHS MONEYGRAM INTLP2009-08-122010-01-28100142936293612950
SHS MAJESCO ENTERTAINMENTP2009-08-122010-01-289950-6050-60503900
SHS MERRIMAC INDP2009-08-122010-01-28105078829882919336
SHS OPENWAVE SYSTEMSP2009-08-122010-01-289917-247-2479670
SHS RADIAN GROUPP2009-08-122010-01-28998377877810761
SHS SAIA INCP2009-08-122010-01-2810162-3591-35916571
SHS PIXELWORKSP2009-09-112010-01-2820627-388-38820239
SHS S&P 500 1030P2009-12-232010-01-13475000470000470000945000
SHS S&P 500 1100P2010-01-082010-01-202100003150031500241500
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-01-192010-03-0212400002520002520001492000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-01-192010-01-26582830-153880-153880428950
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-01-202010-01-2011655059505950122500
SHS S&P 500 900P2010-01-262010-02-02656000-96000-96000560000
SHS S&P 500 900P2010-01-262010-01-2665600-5820-582059780
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-02-022010-02-0560000002200002200006220000
SHS S&P 500 11002010-02-032010-02-058196005990059900879500
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-02-032010-03-021550008035080350235350
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-02-052010-02-0839665006235006235004590000
SHS S&P 500 1045P2010-02-082010-05-044491000-2398500-23985002092500
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-02-092010-02-09512500-22500-22500490000
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-02-092010-02-17435000153000153000588000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-02-172010-05-042025000-412500-4125001612500
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-02-172010-02-195550009000090000645000
SHS S&P 500 1055P2010-02-192010-02-224950007500075000570000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-02-222010-03-02465000120000120000585000
SHS S&P 500 10902010-03-022010-03-0518300003000003000002130000
SHS S&P 500 1105P2010-03-052010-03-1812900008100008100002100000
SHS S&P 500 1125P2010-03-222010-03-3117400003300003300002070000
SHS S&P 500 1125P2010-04-012010-04-0713200003000003000001620000
SHS S&P 500 1125P2010-04-082010-04-2711160002040002040001320000
SHS S&P 500 1125P2010-04-092010-07-271275000-210000-2100001065000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-192010-04-276336003640036400670000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-192010-07-201380000-823900-823900556100
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-232010-04-27535500134500134500670000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-232010-07-201380000-923500-923500456500
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-272010-04-2758000009600009600006760000
SHS S&P 500 1195P2010-04-272010-05-0411460002540002540001400000
SHS S&P 500 1195P2010-04-272010-05-045780000122000012200007000000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-04-272010-08-06150000327000327000477000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-04-272010-07-2013800000-8800000-88000005000000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-05-042010-05-072085000118500011850003270000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-05-042010-05-0797560003444000344400013200000
SHS S&P 500 1175P2010-05-052010-05-0768800003270000327000010150000
SHS S&P 500 1175P2010-05-052010-07-2011000000-5000000-50000006000000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-05-072010-05-2121300002100002100002340000
SHS S&P 500 1175P2010-05-072010-05-21115800001520000152000013100000
SHS S&P 500 1090P2010-05-072010-05-0719290003600003600002289000
SHS S&P 500 1190P2010-05-072010-05-21152800002240000224000017520000
SHS S&P 500 1115P2010-05-072010-05-2127000001200001200002820000
SHS S&P 500 1120P2010-05-072010-05-0719950007710007710002766000
SHS S&P 500 1170P2010-05-072010-05-0792000001200000120000010400000
SHS S&P 500 11952010-05-072010-05-07128400002800000280000015640000
SHS S&P 500 1170P2010-05-212010-07-01120000003050000305000015050000
SHS S&P 500 1120P2010-05-212010-07-272901000-1701000-17010001200000
SHS S&P 500 1195P2010-05-212010-06-291794600083400083400018780000
SHS S&P 500 10702010-05-212010-07-232010000-1440000-1440000570000
SHS S&P 500 1175P2010-06-292010-07-028340000138000013800009720000
SHS S&P 500 1175P2010-06-292010-08-278340000-600000-6000007740000
SHS S&P 500 1100P2010-07-012010-08-2710000000-4700000-47000005300000
SHS S&P 500 1150P2010-07-022010-08-278400000-2400000-24000006000000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-07-202010-07-23138364213011579301157916848000
SHS S&P 500 1180P2010-07-202010-07-2397648502085150208515011850000
SHS S&P 500 1070P2010-07-232010-08-20960000-90000-90000870000
SHS S&P 500 1185P2010-07-232010-08-0969000003265370326537010165370
SHS S&P 500 1205P2010-07-232010-08-09102000004144476414447614344476
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-07-272010-07-29163500017500175001652500
SHS S&P 500 1100P2010-07-272010-08-0910250002750002750001300000
SHS S&P 500 975P2010-07-292010-08-091400000-280000-2800001120000
SHS S&P 500 1095P2010-08-062010-09-1470000581000581000651000
SHS S&P 500 1210P2010-08-092010-08-2719434000-8688000-868800010746000
SHS S&P 500 1190P2010-08-092010-08-2713880000-6565000-65650007315000
SHS S&P 500 10302010-08-202010-09-27882000-831000-83100051000
SHS S&P 500 950P2010-08-272010-12-161076250-1073500-10735002750
SHS S&P 500 950P2010-08-272010-10-18358750-330000-33000028750
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-08-272010-08-272980000-130000-1300002850000
SHS S&P 500 950P2010-08-272010-09-272100008400008400001050000
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-08-272010-08-2723750001250001250002500000
SHS S&P 500 935P2010-08-302010-09-20245000-162000-16200083000
SHS S&P 500 950P2010-08-302010-09-2050000148625148625198625
SHS S&P 500 1125P2010-09-142010-09-24360000516000516000876000
SHS S&P 500 960P2010-09-202010-09-27900001000010000100000
SHS S&P 500 1130P2010-09-242010-09-27408000-6000-6000402000
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-09-272010-10-18191750328250328250520000
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-09-272010-10-1220000450004500065000
SHS S&P 500 1000P2010-09-282010-10-11500000-175000-175000325000
SHS S&P 500 1025P2010-09-282010-10-11407500195000195000602500
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-10-122010-11-05240008100081000105000
SHS S&P 500 1050P2010-10-132010-11-0542000112000112000154000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-10-182010-11-05350008100081000116000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-11-052010-12-0232010559905599088000
SHS S&P 500 1100P2010-11-052010-12-0120000280002800048000
SHS S&P 500 1225P2010-12-012010-12-1088000534000534000622000
SHS S&P 500 1075P2010-12-022010-12-2731500-26250-262505250
SHS S&P 500 1100P2010-12-022010-12-278050346503465042700
SHS S&P 500 1235P2010-12-102010-12-13940005000050000144000
SHS S&P 500 1245P2010-12-132010-12-161070006300063000170000
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-12-142010-12-2122500-22500-22500
SHS S&P 500 1225P2010-12-142010-12-21735007350073500
SHS S&P 500 1200P2010-12-152010-12-214000-4000-4000
SHS S&P 500 1225P2010-12-152010-12-21120001200012000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-2221860CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year187758QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12146917NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.040876DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year238756QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22155575NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.017979DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year351490QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31639845NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.031399DistributionRatioYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year4525489NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Total Distribution Ratio0.090254TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.022564AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets4797772NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets108257AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income0OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One108257AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions114080QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal0Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment15520EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments15520TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment15520Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year15520AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAM TESHINSKYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number6269689680BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124442 SANTA CLARA AVEAddressLine1
CityDANA POINTCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92629ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearstrueUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistributed Income Prior Year12009UndistributedIncomePriorYear1
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FRED TESHINSKY
24442 SANTA CLARA AVEDANA POINTCA92629TRUSTEE/OFFICER1.0000
LUCY TESHINSKY
24442 SANTA CLARA AVEDANA POINTCA92629TRUSTEE/OFFICER1.0000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities4870835AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets4870835TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets4870835AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable73063CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets4797772NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return239889MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return239889MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income0TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax0TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj239889DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded239889DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted239889DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions114080ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions114080QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions114080AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted239889DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year90463UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12008PriorYear1
Prior Year22007PriorYear2
Prior Year32006PriorYear3
Qualifying Distributions114080QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year190463AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year23617AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY216272UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerFRED TESHINSKYContributingManager
Contributing ManagerLUCY TESHINSKYContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNONEShareholderManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (14 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Cato Institue
36 Battery PlaceNew YorkNY10280501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$25,000
Pacific Legal Foundation
3900 Lennana Drive Ste 200SacramentoCA95834501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$20,000
Hebrew International Aid Society (HIAS)
333 Seventh Avenue 2nd FlNew YorkNY10001501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$3,000
Steadman Philippon Research Institute
1000 Massachusetts Avenue NWWashington DCVA20001501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$2,500
New Los Angeles Charter School
1900 Avenue of the Stars Ste 2800Los AngelesCA90067501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$10,000
Doctors Without Borders
333 Seventh Avenue 2nd FlNew YorkNY10001501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$2,000
Tax Foundation
529 14th Street NW Ste 420WashingtonDC200451000501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$2,000
Museum of the History of Polish Jews
401 Broadway Ste 1200New YorkNY10013501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$5,000
Los Angeles Philharmonic
151 South Grand AvenueLos AngelesCA90012501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$10,000
Carnegie-Mellon University
5000 Forbes AvenuePittsburghPA15213501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$5,000
Ocean Institute (Dana Point)
19800 Macarthur BoulevardIrvineCA92612501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$1,000
America Red Cross
Various LocationsVarious LocationsCA00000501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$5,000
Jewish Free Loan Association
6505 Wilshire Boulevard Ste 715Los AngelesCA90048501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$2,000
Electronic Frontier Foundation
454 Shotwell StreetSan FranciscoCA941101914501(c)(3)For their exempt purpose$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year95000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$63,613ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$51ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$2,221,860ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion-$2,158,196ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-2158196TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (3 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1FRED AND LUCY TESHINSKY24442 SANTA CLARA AVENUEDANA POINTCA92629300000X
2ROBERT D TESHINSKY518 BLUEROCK DRIVESAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401300000X
3ADAM J TESHINSKY4151 REDWOOD AVENUE UNIT 406LOS ANGELESCA90066300000X

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
COMMISSION6577465774
FEES2020
MISC16640

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FRACHISE TAX BOARD$1055
REIMB. FOR 2009 990-PF TAX$35,0001750017500