STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-2098529)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-12
IRS object ID
201111329349101826
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-12T17:27:13-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILIP VOGEL & CO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112400 COIT ROAD SUITE 1000AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code752512005ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202098529EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlFELDNameControl
Phone9727566032Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11431 GREENWAY DRIVE NO 360AddressLine1
CityIRVINGCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code750382410ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT L FELDMANName
TitleVICE PRESIDENTTitle
Phone9727566032Phone
Date Signed2011-05-12DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePATRICIA A WILLIAMSON CPAName
Phone2143465800Phone
Date Prepared2011-05-10DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY38459425FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss383219DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm383219DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss1965764NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price14444496GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm1965764CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss56OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm56OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses2349039TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income2349039TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss120000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm12000CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps108000CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Pension Empl Bnft Rev And Expnss8621PensionEmplBnftRevAndExpnss
Pension Empl Bnft Net Invst Incm862PensionEmplBnftNetInvstIncm
Pension Empl Bnft Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps7759PensionEmplBnftDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss112747LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm16912LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps95835LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss25220AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm12610AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12610AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss215015OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm144026OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps70989OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Interest Rev And Expnss1247InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm1247InterestNetInvstIncm
Interest Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0InterestDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss23124TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm1811TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss718DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm108DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss19184OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm1918OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps17266OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss7179TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm0TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps6382TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss76700OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm26283OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps50417OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss609755TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm217777TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps369258TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss1774500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1774500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss2384255TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm217777TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2143758TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-35216ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2131262NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY4248120SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY821900SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV821900SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Notes And Loans Receivable461925OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Allwnc For Dbtfl Acct Other Rcvbl0AllwncForDbtflAcctOtherRcvbl
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY0OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY461925OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOYFMV461925OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY20711133InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY24130659InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV33995995InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY3660097InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY3191681InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV3174679InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis3595LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip1768AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY2545LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY1827LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV1827LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY24412OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY3099OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV3099OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY28646307TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY28611091TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV38459425TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY34537673CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY34537673CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY-5891366RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY-5926582RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY28646307TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY28611091TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY28646307TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY28611091TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY28646307TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-35216ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal28611091Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY28611091TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (105 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasis
HADERA PAPER LTD FP1969-01-012010-06-15553553553
AMANA INCOME FUNDP2010-05-052010-08-06732001445144571755
AMPAL-AMER ISRAEL CL AP1969-01-012010-06-0133694-16752-1675250446
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-069210-397-3979607
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-063559-153-1533712
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-062721-118-1182839
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-0616746-722-72217468
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-064187-180-1804367
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-064187-180-1804367
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-064187-180-1804367
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-062679-116-1162795
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-068373-361-3618734
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-061507-65-651572
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-063433-148-1483581
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-0610801-466-46611267
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-06628-27-27655
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-061465-63-631528
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-0611011-474-47411485
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-062093-91-912184
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-062010-86-862096
ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FDEMERGING MARKETS INDX FDP2010-04-062010-08-061758-76-761834
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-071712911311317016
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571038385672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571038385672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-075709737737756720
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-072135414114121213
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-071712911311317016
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571038385672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-071712911011017019
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571037375673
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-0711419757511344
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-0714331929214239
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-0711419737311346
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571038385672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-0711419737311346
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07571038385672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-10-07610939396070
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-067457-484-4847941
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-068735-567-5679302
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-0621306-1382-138222688
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-063302-215-2153517
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-062024-131-1312155
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-062930-190-1903120
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-063409-221-2213630
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-067244-470-4707714
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-064954-321-3215275
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-0621465-1393-139322858
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-062397-155-1552552
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-065326-346-3465672
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2010-04-062010-08-061385-90-901475
FAIRHOLME FUNDP2010-05-052010-08-0670551-163-16370714
HARBOR BOND FUND INST CLP2010-05-052010-08-0616015148914891155260
HARBOR BOND FUND INST CLP2010-05-052010-09-07111435142605426051071746
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2006-10-032010-05-0557708-26252-2625283960
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2006-10-122010-05-0556175-25555-2555581730
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2006-12-272010-05-052620-1192-11923812
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2007-03-222010-05-051143-520-5201663
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2007-06-212010-05-051597-726-7262323
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2007-09-202010-05-051667-758-7582425
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2007-12-272010-05-053149-1433-14334582
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-03-202010-05-051652-752-7522404
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-06-192010-05-051740-792-7922532
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-09-182010-05-052309-1050-10503359
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-12-102010-05-056539-2975-29759514
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-12-102010-05-0539489-17965-1796557454
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2008-12-302010-05-052768-1259-12594027
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2009-03-192010-05-052160-983-9833143
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2009-06-182010-05-052281-1037-10373318
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2009-09-172010-05-052954-1344-13444298
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2009-12-092010-05-052286-1040-10403326
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2009-12-302010-05-054568-2079-20796647
PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN STRAT CL INSTLP2010-03-182010-05-054777-2173-21736950
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL FUND CL IP2010-05-052010-08-06104683-26-26104709
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL FUND CL IP2010-05-052010-07-07396958-13999-13999410957
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-076899-53-536952
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-076067-46-466113
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0710825-82-8210907
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0729738-227-22729965
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-08-065683-310-3105993
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-08-065683-310-3105993
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-08-0641031-2238-223843269
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-072201-16-162217
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-07952-7-7959
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0712907-98-9813005
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0710052-76-7610128
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0722185-169-16922354
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0737292-284-28437576
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0717843-136-13617979
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0761797-470-47062267
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-075056-38-385094
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0713382-102-10213484
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKTP2010-05-052010-10-0725040-190-19025230
INDL DEV BK ISRAEL PFXXXCASH MGR @ $1.1834671/SHEFF 12/22/09P1969-01-012010-05-289640130713078333
HORIZON ACCOUNT- SEE ATTACHED DETAILP2009-02-012010-01-292137173061330613183104
HORIZON ACCOUNT- SEE ATTACHED DETAILP2009-01-282010-01-29582269-174577-174577756846
EMERGING SOVERIENG FUNDP2006-02-012010-04-1318203401203401203401700000
EXPRESSWAY PARTNERS LTDP2006-02-062010-04-1615719313258513258524608
DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONALP2005-12-312010-04-202798914-10-102798924
TIEDELMANN GLOBALP2006-02-012010-04-20173468634686346861700000
TCW SP MORTGAGE CREDIT FUNDP2008-07-092010-04-2819775744896644896641487910
STCG PER K-1 - DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONALP121044121044121044
LTCG PER K-1 - DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONALP238212382123821
LTCG PER K-1 - SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS IIIP264911264911264911
SUN VALLEY GOLD INTERNATIONALP2008-05-302010-10-011750000883251883251866749
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP122747122747122747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income1965764CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year11558770QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year134424647NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.045281DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year21495734QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year237158951NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.040252DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year31534722QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year339319461NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.039032DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4526766QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year435358136NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.014898DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5965284QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year534264466NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.028172DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.167635TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.033527AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets35968511NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets1205916AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income21313OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One1227229AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions2143758QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax21313InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal21313Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income21313TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment24412EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments24412TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3099Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3099AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NamePHILIP VOGEL CO PCBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2143465800BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112400 COIT RD SUITE 1000AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75251ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DANIEL E FELDMAN
555 BRYANT ST 260PALO ALTOCA94301PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR40.0012000086210
ROBERT L FELDMAN
5358 MEADERS LANEDALLASTX75229VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR10.00000
SANDRA FELDMAN
555 BRYANT ST 260PALO ALTOCA94301DIRECTOR0.00000
CYNTHIA FELDMAN
5358 MEADERS LANEDALLASTX75229DIRECTOR0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k

Compensation Of Hghst Paid Cntrct CompensationOfHghstPaidCntrct (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeType Of ServiceTypeOfServiceCompensationCompensation
THOMAS FELDMAN & WILSHUSEN LLP
9400 N CENTRAL EXPWY SUITE 900DALLASTX75231LEGAL109411
REGIS MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
300 HAMILTON AVE SUITE 400PALO ALTOCA94301INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT73872
RE LOEWENBERG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
900 THIRD AVENUE 1002NEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT68750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities33166589AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances3323427AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets26239FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets36516255TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets36516255AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable547744CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets35968511NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return1798426MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return1798426MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income21313TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax21313TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj1777113DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded1777113DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1777113DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions2143758ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions2143758QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm21313OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions2122445AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted1777113DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year95239UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions2143758QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year195239AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year1777113AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus271406RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus271406TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year271406ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year271406ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameROBERT L FELDMAN THE FELDMAN FAMILYRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11431 GREENWAY DRIVE SUITE 360AddressLine1
CityIRVINGCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code750382410ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9727566032RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsWRITTEN REQUEST WITH FULL PROGRAM INFORMATION, TAX-EXEMPT DETERMINATION LETTER AND STATEMENT OF NEED.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONE NONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (34 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
165 EAST 56 STREETNEW YORKNY10022N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$110,000
AMHERST COLLEGE TRUSTEES
PO BOX 5000AMHERSTMA010025000N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$20,000
ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE OF B'NAI B'RITH
12800 HILLCREST ROAD SUITE 219DALLASTX75230N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSE$5,000
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
7800 NORTHAVEN ROADDALLASTX75230N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSE$250,000
NEW ISRAEL FUND
1101 14TH STREET NW 6TH FLWASHINGTONDC200055639N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE - PEACE CHILD ISRAEL$12,000
NEW ISRAEL FUND
1101 14TH STREET NW 6TH FLWASHINGTONDC200055639N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE - GUARDIAN OF DEMOCRACY DINNER$500
NEW ISRAEL FUND
1101 14TH STREET NW 6TH FLWASHINGTONDC200055639N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$25,000
SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER
400 WASHINGTON AVEMONTGOMERYAL36104N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$5,000
STANFORD UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
2700 SAND HILL ROADMENLO PARKCA94025N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$125,000
THE ISRAEL PROJECT
2020 K STREET NW SUITE 7600WASHINGTONDC20006N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$100,000
THE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE FOR MID EAST
1828 L STREET NW SUITE 1050WASHINGTONDC20036N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$150,000
HILLEL AT STANFORD
PO BOX 20526STANFORDCA94309N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$12,000
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MELITZ
5708 PARK HEIGHTS AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21215N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$15,000
JEWISH COUNCIL FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS
443 PARK AVENUE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$7,500
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DALLAS
7800 NORTHAVEN ROADDALLASTX75230N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$5,000
COMMUNITY HOMES FOR ADULTS INC
5959 ROYAL LANEDALLASTX75230N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSE$6,500
THE BIRTHRIGHT ISRAEL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1784NEW YORKNY10156N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC RELIGIOUS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSE$5,000
JEWISH COMMUNITY RELATIONS OF SF- INSTITUTE FOR CURRICULUM SERVICE
121 STEUART STREET 301SAN FRANCISCOCA94105N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$275,000
CONGREGATION OF SHEARITH ISRAEL
9401 DOUGLAS AVENUEDALLASTX75225N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS & CHARITABLE PUR$28,500
FRIENDS OF THE ARAVA INSTITUTE
2041 HERR STREET STE 18HARRISBURGPA17103N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS & CHARITABLE PUR$7,500
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE REUT INSTITUTE
9100 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 400WBEVERLY HILLSCA90212N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$75,000
UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM
5925 FOREST LANE SUITE 517DALLASTX75230N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$10,000
DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM - HOPE FOR HUMANITY
211 N RECORD STREET SUITE 100DALLASTX75202N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE- HOPE FOR HUMANITY$5,000
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY CHANGE
1536 U STREET NW 20009WASHINGTONDC20009N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$50,000
AMERICAN ASSOCIATES BEN-GURION UNIVERSITY OF THE NEGEV
240 TAMAL VISTA BLVD SUITE 260CORTE MADERACA94925N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS PURPOSE- ANTI-DESERTIFICATION CONFERENCE$10,000
CONGREGATION EMANU EL
TWO LAKE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94118N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC RELIGIOUS PURPOSES$2,000
AMERICAN ISRAEL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
251 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20011N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$75,000
NEW CONSERVATORY OF DALLAS
PO BOX 743876DALLASTX75374N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS PURPOSE$3,000
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF SAN FRANCISCO ENDOWMENT FUND
121 STEUART STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES$275,000
FACING HISTORY AND OURSELVES NATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
16 HURD ROADBROOKLINEMA02445N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$15,000
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
7900 NORTHAVEN ROADDALLASTX75230N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE- ONE NIGHT/ONE COMMUNITY/ONE CAUSE$18,000
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF LEKET ISRAEL
1402 TEANECK ROAD 223TEANECKNJ07666N/AN/ASPECIFIC RELIGIOUS PURPOSES$12,000
HILLEL OF NORTH TEXAS
6411 RIVERVIEW LANEDALLASTX75248N/AN/ASPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$10,000
ISRAEL STRATEGIC ALTERNATIVE ENERGY FOUNDATION
121 STEUART STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105N/AN/ANON-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE$50,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year1774500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$383,219ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$56ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,965,764ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$2,349,039ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA2349039TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPHILIP VOGEL & CO. PCCategory
Amount$25,220Amount
Net Investment Income12610NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps12610DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (3 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT2006-01-09924740SL5.0000000000001840
APPLE NOTEBOOK COMPUTER2009-06-082511293SL5.0000000000005020
APPLE COMPUTER CASE2009-06-0815919SL5.000000000000320

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (61 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
20000 UNITS SUN VALLEY GOLD INTERNATIONAL LTD11332512386225
20000 UNITS AXIAL CAPITAL, LTD20000003361839
30000 UNITS EXPRESSWAY PARTNERS LTD00
10000 UNITS AURELIUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LP10000001671429
17000 UNITS EMERGING SOVEREIGN FUND, LTD00
17000 UNITS TIEDEMANN GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS, QP LTD00
17500 UNITS GEOLOGIC RESOURCE FUND, LTD17500002867255
9227.673 UNITS PALOMA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED8918551734928
19000 UNITS CANYON VALUE REALIZATION FUND, LTD19000002876159
20000 UNITS ELLIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LTD20000004444705
648 SHARES ALLEGHENY ENERGY INC.00
20562 SHARES AMPAL-AMERICAN ISRAEL CORP A00
839 SHARES ANGLO AM PLC ADR00
46000 SHARES BEIJING CAP INTL H00
7 SHARES BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B00
142 SHARES BHP BILLITON LTD00
1904 SHARES BROOKFIELD ASSET MGT00
828 SHARES CARNIVAL CORP00
236 SHARES CNOOC LTD00
520 DISNEY, WALT COMPANY00
1185 SHARES EL PASO CORP00
606 SHARES ENCANA CORP00
509 SHARES FANNIE MAE (FEDERAL NATL MTG ASSN)00
4000 SHARES HENDERSON LAND DEV00
3400 SHARES HONG KONG EXCH & CLE00
727 SHARES HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC00
300 SHARES ICICI BANK LTD00
1084 SHARES IMPERIAL OIL LTD00
6667 SHARES INDL DEV BANK ISRAEL PFD SER C00
705 SHARES LEGG MASON INC00
1191 SHARES LEUCADIA NATIONAL CORP00
1966 SHARES LONDON STOCK EXCHANGE00
80 SHARES MASTER CARD INC00
998 SHARES NASDAQ STOCK MARKET INC00
1002 SHARES NYSE EURONEXT, INC.00
631 SHARES OAO GAZPROM ADR00
22806.91 SHARES PIMCO COMMODITY REAL RETURN FUND-INS SHRS00
1542 SHARES RELIANT ENERGY INC00
28 SHARES RIO TINTO PLC ADS00
14760.755 UNITS TCW SPECIAL MORTGAGE CREDIT FUNDS II LTD00
844 SHARES TIME WARNER, INC00
606 SHARES OF CENEVOUS ENERGY00
304 SHARES OF CHINA LIFE INS CO00
1279 SHARES OF CHINA UNICOM HK00
84 SHARES OF CME GROUP INC CL A00
1075 SHARES OF DE LA RUE PLC NEW ORD00
253 SHARES OF GENZYME CORPORATION00
1311 SHARES OF GRUPO TELEVISA SA DE CVF00
617 SHARES OF LENDER PROCESSING SVCS00
1031 MARKET VECTORS ETF TRUST00
750 SHARES OF PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC00
211 TIME WARNER CABLE00
177 SHARES OF VORNADO REALTY TRUST00
60312 UNITS OF AMANA INCOME FUND17439401916721
56,386 UNITS FAIRHOLME FUND19027352006228
69,477 UNITS FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL FUND29116313231355
30,536 UNITS ISHARES MSCI EMRG MKT FD12739351454796
51,165 UNITS OF ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE FD28104372978826
29709 VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MKT17434501929005
NIAS FUTURES FUND10000001061524
HG CAPITAL IX LLC6942575000

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (5 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
STATE OF ISRAEL BONDSAT COST500000500000
18195.63 UNITS DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL, LTDAT COST00
2737.259 UNITS SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS III,LPAT COST343979395000
258.9 UNITS OF SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV-A LPAT COST162853220113
170,212 UNITS HARBOR BOND FUND INST CLAT COST21848492059566

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationEOYFMVEOYFMVBook ValueBookValue
COMPUTER EQUIPMENT9249240
APPLE NOTEBOOK COMPUTER251179501716
APPLE COMPUTER CASE159510108

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
WINSTEAD SECHREST$3,3365002836
THOMAS FELDMAN & WILSHUSEN$109,4111641292999

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPREPAID FEDERAL EXCISE TAXDescription
BOY Book Value24412BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value3099EOYBookValue
EOYFMV3099EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (9 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK FEES1001000
CONTRACT LABOR11520115210368
OFFICE AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE38527577932748
DUES, CONFERENCE & OTHER CHARITABLE EXPENSES471604716
COMPUTER SUPPORT & REPAIR30414562585
PER K-1 - DAVIDSON KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LP PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS632363230
PER K-1 - SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV LP- PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS11826118260
PER K-1 - SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS III LP- PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS3273270
PER K-1 - HG CAPITAL IX PORTFOLIO DEDUCTIONS3203200

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
PER DAVIS KEMPNER INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS LP- OTHER INCOME540354035403
ORDINARY BUSINESS INCOME PER K-1 - HG CAPITAL IX-325-325-325
NET RENTAL REAL ESTATE INCOME PER K-1 - HG CAPITAL IX-5716-5716-5716
OTHER INCOME PER K-1 - HG CAPITAL IX694694694

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
CHARITABLE CONSULTING$70,989070989
RE LOEWENBERG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT$68,750687500
CHARLES SCHWAB - ACCOUNT FEES$1,40414040
REGIS MANAGEMENT$73,872738720

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX EXPENSE$1,81118110
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$21,31300