STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JESS & BREWSTER J DURKEE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2010

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JESS & BREWSTER J DURKEE FOUNDATION (EIN 59-3293247)
Tax period
2010-01-01 to 2010-12-31
Filed
2011-05-13
IRS object ID
201111339349101956
Schema version
2010v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2011-05-13T13:18:12-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2010-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEEKS MAIGE PAULK & ASSOCIATES PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11354 N LAURA STAddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322064916ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2010-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593293247EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESS AND BREWSTER J DURKEEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJESSNameControl
Phone9043889979Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14401 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 804AddressLine2
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322103362ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameEDWARD J MCCARTHYName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone9043889979Phone
Date Signed2011-05-12DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT L MAIGEName
Phone9047377756Phone
Date Prepared2011-05-12DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2010TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY8171354FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss7926393ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss3581InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm3581InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm3581InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss178440DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm103129DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm178440DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss184203NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price2198663GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm184203CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Net STCG Adj Net Incm151070NetSTCGAdjNetIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-1974OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm72OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm-1974OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses8290643TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income290985TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income331117TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss8000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss850AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss2368TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm2368TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss752OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm80OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss11970TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm2448TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss269250ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps269250ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss281220TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm2448TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps269250TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8009423ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income288537NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income331117AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY161931CashBOY
Cash EOY39211CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV39211CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY241695SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV241695SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig EOY5875487InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV5875487InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock EOY2014961InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2014961InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY161931TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY8171354TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV8171354TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY161931CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY8171354CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY161931TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY8171354TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY161931TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY8171354TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY161931TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses8009423ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal8171354Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY8171354TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (62 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
242 SHS PACTIV CORPORATIONP2009-03-022010-11-178047602320242024
1000 SHS KINDER MORGAN ENERGYP2009-07-162010-05-1265417524201299712997
5000 SHS ABERDEEN ASIA-PAC INCP2010-02-242010-10-19338493195318961896
800 SHS ENTERPRISE PRDTS PRTNP2010-03-052010-06-22277882673310551055
2000 SHS ISHARES SILVERP2010-05-262010-11-1052882359161696616966
17764.257 SHS OPP AMT FREEE MUNI CLP2009-05-072010-04-1611440210747469286928
100 SHS PLAINS ALL AMERN PIPLP2009-07-162010-05-1256634798865865
5000 SHS ABERDEEN AISA-PAC INCP2010-02-242010-10-19338493195318961896
200 SHS ENTERPRISE PRDTS PRTNP2010-03-052010-06-2269476682265265
500 SHS SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2010-05-262010-11-10684155937490419041
1600 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-06-012010-05-212026422608-2344-2344
900 SHS PLAINS ALL AMERN PIPLP2009-07-162010-05-12509684318277867786
4900 SHS ABERDEEN ASIA-PAC INCP2010-02-242010-10-19331723131118611861
900 SHS WINDSTREAM CORPP2010-03-052010-06-22101889342846846
800 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-06-012010-05-211013211304-1172-1172
500 SHS BP PLCP2009-07-312010-06-101588026430-10550-10550
300 SHS ABERDEEN ASIA-PAC INCP2010-02-242010-10-1920311917114114
100 SHS WINDSTREAM CORPP2010-03-052010-06-22113210438989
800 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-06-012010-05-211013211304-1172-1172
9433 SHS OPP AMT FREE MUNI CL AP2009-09-102010-04-166074959999750750
400 SHS ABERDEEN ASIA-PAC INCP2010-02-242010-10-1927082556152152
402 WINDSTREAM CORPP2010-03-052010-06-2245514303248248
1200 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-06-012010-05-211519816956-1758-1758
3000 SHS SOUTHERN COMPANYP2009-09-102010-06-221014629390375597559
900 SHS AT&T INCP2010-03-052010-06-222285122455396396
402 SHS WINDSTREAM CORPP2010-03-052010-06-2245514303248248
100 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-06-012010-05-2112671413-146-146
10233 SHS OPP AMT FREE MUNI CL AP2009-10-072010-04-166590169999-4098-4098
100 SHS AT&T INCP2010-03-052010-06-22253925003939
1000 SHS XCEL ENERGY INCP2010-03-052010-06-222116121184-23-23
100 SHS REYNOLDS AMERICAN INCP2009-06-122010-05-2151284660468468
162 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-10-072010-05-2120522221-169-169
500 SHS DOMINION RES INCP2010-03-052010-06-22208711949013811381
1000 SHS VERIZON COMMUNICATIONSP2010-03-052010-06-292832329213-890-890
251 SHS REYNOLDS AMERICAN INCP2009-06-122010-05-21128721169611761176
200 SHS SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2009-10-262010-05-13242122048037323732
500 SHS DOMINION RES INCP2010-03-052010-06-22208711948413871387
140 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2010-04-092010-05-2117732001-228-228
99 SHS REYNOLDS AMERICAN INCP2009-06-192010-05-2150774629448448
1250 ISHARES SILVERP2009-10-262010-11-1033051211521189911899
500 SHS IOWA TELECOMMUNICATIONSP2010-03-052010-06-02395039173333
900 SHS SPDR GOLD TRUSTP2010-04-122010-05-1310895310261563386338
1500 SHS PENN VA RESRCS PRTNRS LPP2009-07-072010-04-1335189223501283912839
158 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2010-01-072010-05-2120012293-292-292
500 SHS IOW TELECOMMUNICATIONSP2010-03-052010-06-02395039173333
5000 SHS ISHARES SILVERP2010-04-122010-11-10132206906554155141551
500 SHS PENN VA RESRCS PRTNRS LPP2009-07-072010-04-1311745745042954295
CHICAGO IL BOARD OF SPEC EDUC BONDP2010-01-072010-08-095175750989768768
700 SHS NISOURCE INCP2010-03-052010-06-2210795107563939
1000 PG&E CORPP2010-04-222010-06-224289342789104104
1000 SHS SUBURBAN PROPANEP2009-07-072010-05-21443964130030963096
ILLINOIS ST BUILD AMERICA BONDP2010-02-102010-06-226307367176-4103-4103
300 SHS NISOURCE INCP2010-03-052010-06-22462646081818
2000 SHS VODAFONE GROP PLCP2010-04-222010-06-294294245940-2998-2998
1000 SHS AMERIGAS PARTNERS, LPP2009-07-072010-05-21370113456024512451
200000 SHS TEXAS ST OR ISSUES DATEDP2010-02-122010-05-192140002026651133511335
700 SHS SPECTRA ENERGY CORPP2010-03-052010-06-221503715488-451-451
200000 SHS WAL-MART STORESP2010-04-262010-08-242175061970422046420464
166 SHS EATON VANCE TAX MANAGEDP2009-07-082010-05-2121022346-244-244
ILLINOIS ST BUILD AMERICA BONDP2010-02-122010-06-226792572189-4264-4264
300 SHS SPECTRA ENERGY CORPP2010-03-052010-06-2264446636-192-192
30000 SHS WAL-MART STORESP2010-05-042010-08-24326263041522112211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income184203CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss151070NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax5771InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal5771Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income5771TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due5771TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressNAWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameEDWARD MCCARTHY JRBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9043889979BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14401 LAKESIDE DRIVE 804AddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322103362ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
EDWARD MCCARTHY JR
4401 LAKESIDE DRIVE 804JACKSONVILLEFL32210TRUSTEE4.00000
KENDALL G DURKEE
4915 RIVER POINT ROADJACKSONVILLEFL32207TRUSTEE1.00800000
EDWARD MCCARTHY III
4815 APACHE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32210TRUSTEE1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities5102867AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets5102867TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets5102867AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable76543CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets5026324NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return251316MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return251316MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income5771TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax5771TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj245545DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded245545DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted245545DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions269250ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions269250QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions269250AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted245545DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year17508ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover7508TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions269250QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year245545AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus23705RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus31213TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year31213ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year17508ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year23705ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameEDWARD MCCARTHY IIRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14401 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2APT 804AddressLine2
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9043889979RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsTHE FOUNDATION ACCEPTS WRITTEN REQUESTS FROM CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.FormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsPREFERENCE GIVEN TO MINISTRIES FUNDED BY BREWSTER J. DURKEE PRIOR TO HIS DEATH.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (55 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BUILDERS OF THE FAITH
7579-6 103RD STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32210UNRESTRICTED$35,000
NSCDA IN STATE OF FL
28 CADIZ STREETST AUGUSTINEFL32084UNRESTRICTED$30,000
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
118 E MONROE STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32206UNRESTRICTED$28,500
INT COOPERATING MINISTRIE
606 ABERDEEN ROADHAMPTONVA23661UNRESTRICTED$15,000
YOUNG LIFE JACKSONVILLE
1100 STOCKTON STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32203UNRESTRICTED$11,000
WOLFSON'S CHILDREN'S HOSP
800 PRUDENTIAL DRIVEJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$8,750
CITY RESCUE MISSION
426 S MCDUFF AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32254UNRESRICTED$8,500
FLORIDA SHERIFFS YOUTH
PO BOX 2000BOYS RANCHFL32064UNRESTRICTED$7,500
BOYS HOME ASSOCIATION
2354 UNIVERSITY BLVD NJACKSONVILLEFL32211UNRESTRICTED$7,000
HOPE OUTREACH MINISTRY
2137 N LIBERTY STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32206UNRESTRICTED$7,500
SALVATION ARMY NE FLORIDA
328 N OCEAN STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32202UNRESTRICTED$6,000
RIVER CITY CHURCH
7950 BELFORT PKWAY 900JACKSONVILLEFL32256UNRESTRICTED$5,000
KINGDOM FELLOWSHIP INC
580 ELLIS ROAD SOUTHJACKSONVILLEFL32254UNRESTRICTED$4,900
PRISONERS OF CHRIST
2576 EDISON AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204UNRESTRICTED$4,500
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
824 CHILDRENS WAYJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$4,500
ST MARK'S EPISCOPAL DAY
4114 OXFORD AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32210UNRESTRICTED$4,000
IM SULZBACHER CENTER
611 E ADAMS STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32202UNRESTRICTED$4,000
ST MARK'S EPISCOPAL
4129 OXFORD AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32210UNRESTRICTED$3,750
CATHOLIC CHARITIES
134 E CHURCH STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32206UNRESTRICTED$3,500
MENINAK FOUNDATION
PO BOX 8626JACKSONVILLEFL32239UNRESTRICTED$3,500
JAX HISTORICAL SOCIETY
317 A PHILIP RANDOLPH BLVJACKSONVILLEFL32202UNRESTRICTED$3,500
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES
4615 PHILLIPS HIGHWAYJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$3,000
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
1430 PRUDENTIAL DRIVEJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$3,000
UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST
1301 RIVERPLACE BLVD 400JACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$3,000
HEALING TOUCH MINISTRIES
4807 WATER OAK LANEJACKSONVILLEFL32210UNRESTRICTED$3,000
POTTER'S HOUSE CHURCH
5732 NORMANDY BLVD 7JACKSONVILLEFL32205UNRESTRICTED$3,000
DANIEL FOUNDATION
4203 SOUTHPOINT BOULEVARDJACKSONVILLEFL32216UNRESTRICTED$3,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS
751 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204UNRESTRICTED$3,000
FIRST COAST CHRISTIAN
PO BOX 5765JACKSONVILLEFL32247UNRESTRICTED$3,400
YOUNG LIFE ST AUGUSTINE
65 VALENCIA STREETST AUGUSTINEFL32084UNRESTRICTED$2,500
TRINITY RESCUE MISSION
627 W BEAVER STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32206UNRESTRICTED$2,500
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT
4899 BELFORT ROAD 300JACKSONVILLEFL32256UNRESTRICTED$2,500
SIM USA
PO BOX 7900CHARLOTTENC28241UNRESTRICTED$2,500
CHRISTIAN HEALING MINISTR
438 W 67TH STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32208UNRESTRICTED$2,500
CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST
5860 MOUNT CARMEL TERJACKSONVILLEFL32216UNRESTRICTED$2,000
INT ENGLISH & CULTURAL
2636 QUEENSLAND DRIVEELLICOTT CITYMD21042UNRESTRICTED$2,000
YOUNG LIFE CAPERNAUM
1100 STOCKTON STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32203UNRESTRICTED$2,000
JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY
300 WATER STREET STE 200JACKSONVILLEFL32202UNRESTRICTED$2,000
BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION
841 PRUDENTIAL DR STE 13JACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$2,000
ST VINCENT'S HOSPITAL
1 SHIRCLIFF WAYJACSKONVILLEFL32204UNRESTRICTED$4,000
EPISCOPAL OUTREACH
4815 EXECUTIVE PARK CTJACKSONVILLEFL32216UNRESTRICTED$2,000
N FL SCHOOL SPEC EDUC
223 MILL CREEK ROADJACKSONVILLEFL32211UNRESTRICTED$2,000
ST JOHNS RIVERKEEPER
2800 UNIVERSITY BLVD NJACKSONVILLEFL32211UNRESTRICTED$1,000
FLORIDA BAPTIST CHILDRENS
2300 BARTRAM ROADJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$1,000
CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY
1485 S SEMORAN BLVD 1448WINTER PARKFL32792UNRESTRICTED$1,000
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK
1502 JESSIE STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32206UNRESTRICTED$1,000
LEN MINISTRIES
13856 DANFORTH DRIVE SJACKSONVILLEFL32224UNRESTRICTED$1,000
JAX EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL
4455 ATLANTIC BOULEVARDJACKSONVILLEFL32207UNRESTRICTED$1,000
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
PO BOX 50819JACKSONVILLE BEACHFL32240UNRESTRICTED$500
MCLAUGLIN FOUNDATION
1100 STOCKTON STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32203FOR BENEFIT OF YOUNG LIFE$500
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE
41 E DUVAL STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32202UNRESTRICTED$500
ST LABRE INDIAN SCHOOL
PO BOX 216ASHLANDMT59003UNRESTRICTED$250
ST BONAVENTURE INDIAN
25 MAVARRE BLVD WTOREAUNM87323UNRESTRICTED$250
SOUTHWEST INDIAN
PO BOX 906BROKEN ARROWOK74013UNRESTRICTED$250
ONE JAX INC
1022 PARK STREET 302JACKSONVILLEFL32204UNRESTRICTED$200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year269250TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,581ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$178,440ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$72ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$19,210ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income164993RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBusiness CodeBusinessCodeUnrelated Business IncomeUnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PTRS LP211110-$981
NUSTAR ENERGY LP211110-$1,065

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income-$2,046UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$201,303ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income164993RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA364250TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionTypeNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionType
1ESTATE OF BREWSTER DURKEE4401 LAKESIDE DRIVE UNIT 804JACKSONVILLEFL322447873471XX
2SEMMES FOUNDATION4401 LAKESIDE DRIVE UNIT 804JACKSONVILLEFL3224452922X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number From Part I1ContributorNumberFromPartI
Noncash Property DescriptionSTOCKS AND BONDSNoncashPropertyDescription
Fair Market Value6110055FairMarketValue

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING & TAX PREPARATION FEECategory
Amount$850Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (3 entries)

EDWARD MCCARTHY JR
KENDALL G DURKEE
EDWARD MCCARTHY III

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
EQUITIES560034560034
MUTUAL FUNDS14549271454927

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State Local Securities EOY Book Val5875487StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV5875487StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
EXPENSES
MERRILL LYNCH MANGEMENT FEE8080
PUBLIC NOTICE27
REFUND645

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
EST OF DURKEE-PORTFOLIO INC727272
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PTRS LP-981-981
NUSTAR ENERGY LP-1065-1065

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ESTATE OF BREWSTER DURKEEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14401 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2UNITE 804AddressLine2
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code322103362ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAX PAIDCategory
Amount$2,368Amount
Net Investment Income2368NetInvestmentIncome