HEALTHWISE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHWISE INC (EIN 23-7455145)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-06
- IRS object ID
- 202610659349301551
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-06T14:23:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 934792291 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SORREN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1120 S RACKHAM WAY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERIDIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83642 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237455145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHWISE INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2083316907 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N BOGUS BASIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CYDNI WALDNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO & PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2083316907 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARGARET FLOWERS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748716 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2083338965 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CYDNI WALDNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N BOGUS BASIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,970,205 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EYESONHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP PEOPLE MAKE BETTER HEALTH DECISIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 304 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,841,481 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $77,316,717 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,730,132 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,270,729 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $112,158,198 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,000,861 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,136,633 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,999,475 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,069,400 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,998,407 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $61,206,033 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,997,882 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $50,952,165 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,997,021 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $118,446,187 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $114,005,825 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,468,622 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $265,812 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $111,977,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $113,740,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HEALTHWISE MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE MAKE BETTER HEALTH DECISIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION CONTINUES TO BE TO HELP PEOPLE MAKE BETTER HEALTH DECISIONS. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT OPERATE ACTIVE PROGRAM SERVICES FOLLOWING THE SALE OF ITS OPERATING ACTIVITIES. INSTEAD, THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON STRATEGIC PLANNING TO DETERMINE HOW IT WILL MEET ITS MISSION GOING FORWARD.ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR INCLUDED BOARD- AND MANAGEMENT-LEVEL STRATEGIC DISCUSSIONS, ASSESSMENT OF POTENTIAL CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING PARTNERSHIPS, GRANTMAKING, OR OTHER PROGRAMMATIC APPROACHES, AND EVALUATION OF OPPORTUNITIES TO SUPPORT IMPROVED HEALTH DECISION-MAKING THROUGH NON-OPERATIONAL MEANS. NO DIRECT PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES OR MEASURABLE SERVICE OUTPUTS WERE REPORTED DURING THE YEAR AS THE ORGANIZATION REMAINS IN A TRANSITIONAL AND PLANNING PHASE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 304 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH LOCK-SMITH ACCOUNTING & FINANCE LEAD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2083316907 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 N BOGUS BASIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM HUSNEY MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,502,721 | $0 | $23,917 | ||
| EVELYN HO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,225 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET O'KANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE COOPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,575 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WANDA K NICHOLSON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES R BELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,075 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SKINNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,075 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SONIKA MATHUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,075 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELINDA DUTTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| A JAMES BALKINS III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,575 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYDNI WALDNER | ||||||||
| INTERIM CEO AND PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $353,014 | $0 | $27,200 | |||
| ELIZABETH BEEM | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $611,438 | $0 | $34,732 | |||
| CHRISTINE CALHOUN | ||||||||
| CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER | 50.00 | $539,224 | $0 | $35,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID MINK | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLIENT OFFICER | 50.00 | $704,924 | $0 | $34,062 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATRINA MCDANIEL | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 50.00 | $620,677 | $0 | $27,248 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALYSON ERWIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER | 50.00 | $607,492 | $0 | $4,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH MARSH | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY | 50.00 | $461,545 | $0 | $34,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| THANE PRICE | ||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | $517,970 | $0 | $12,565 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES WATKINS | ||||||||
| VP OF SALES | 50.00 | $485,215 | $0 | $16,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIGID RUNYON | ||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | 50.00 | $294,768 | $0 | $16,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER QUINN | ||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $194,234 | $0 | $32,065 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHIAS BERTHER | ||||||||
| VP OF PRIVACY & SECURITY | 50.00 | $484,743 | $0 | $5,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,408,565 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,749 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANATT PHELPS & PHILLIPS LLP | |||||
| 2049 CENTURY PARK EAST SUITE 1700 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90067 | STRATEGIC CONSULTING SERVICES | $342,522 |
| OCM-IDAHO LLC | |||||
| 999 W MAIN ST STE 100 | BOISE | ID | 83702 | CAREER TRANSITION SERVICES | $176,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,323,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,323,851 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $380,552 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $380,552 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $380,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $380,552 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,375,625 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,377,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,591,982 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,737 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,591,982 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,593,719 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,593,719 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADDITIONAL SETTLEMENT FROM BUSINE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $890,177 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $890,177 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $890,177 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,000,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,270,729 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,730,132 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,517,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,517,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $870,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,703 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,087 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,270 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $497,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,968 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,822 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,403 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $695,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,052 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,194 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $184,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $325,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,486 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $209,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TAXES | $117,662 | $117,662 |
| TEAM BENEFITS | $106,944 | $106,944 |
| DISCRETIONARY EXPENSES | $75,804 | $75,804 |
| MISCELLANEOUS FEES | $6,766 | $6,766 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,997,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,997,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,680,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,427,711 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,260,402 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,322,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,195,238 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $789,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,653,925 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,668,888 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,365,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,985,037 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,922,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,348,433 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,446,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,005,825 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,468,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,468,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,977,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $113,740,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,977,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,740,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,446,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,005,825 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,997,021 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,759,469 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,477,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,477,364 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,889,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,237,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,199,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,841,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $187,167,958 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,366,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,237,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,199,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,841,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $192,645,322 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,502,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,996,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,943,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,516,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $51,959,358 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,502,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,996,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,943,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,516,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $51,959,358 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $140,685,964 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $779,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,221,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $993,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,503,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,323,851 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,820,967 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $56,319 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $805,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,251,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $993,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,503,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,323,851 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,877,286 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $55,171,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,489,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,192,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,344,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,323,851 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,522,608 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.69810 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.70720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04410 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02520 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Total | $3,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,500,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $61 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Total | $61 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,125,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,182,827 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,182,827 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,210,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,409,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,800,546 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,261,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,259,432 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,664 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,985,037 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,760,330 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,759,469 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,759,469 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,000,861 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,000,861 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,997,882 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,997,882 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,997,882 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THAT GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS 2025 OR 2024. THE ORGANIZATION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM HUSNEY MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | $1,502,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,021 | $0 | $1,896 | $0 | $1,526,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MINK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLIENT OFFICER | $704,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,541 | $0 | $7,521 | $0 | $738,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATRINA MCDANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | $620,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,964 | $0 | $5,284 | $0 | $647,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH BEEM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & | $611,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $4,232 | $0 | $646,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALYSON ERWIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER | $607,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,859 | $0 | $612,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE CALHOUN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER | $539,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $4,695 | $0 | $574,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THANE PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $517,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,831 | $0 | $4,734 | $0 | $530,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES WATKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF SALES | $485,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,491 | $0 | $2,028 | $0 | $501,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH MARSH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGY | $461,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $4,360 | $0 | $496,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHIAS BERTHER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PRIVACY & SECURITY | $484,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,134 | $0 | $489,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYDNI WALDNER | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CEO AND PRESIDENT | $353,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,772 | $0 | $10,428 | $0 | $380,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIGID RUNYON | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | $294,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,218 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $311,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER QUINN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $194,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $1,565 | $0 | $226,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | IN MAY 2025, HEALTHWISE REIMBURSED RICK SKINNER FOR A FIRST-CLASS TICKET HE PURCHASED TO ATTEND A BOARD MEETING IN NEW YORK. THIS REIMBURSEMENT WAS AN EXCEPTION TO POLICY GIVEN TRAVEL DIFFICULTIES ENCOUNTERED BY MR. SKINNER IN HIS TRAVEL ON COMPANY BUSINESS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | IF THE MISSION ACCOMPLISHMENT IS ACHIEVED, THE BOARD CONSIDERS THE FINANCIAL CAPABILITIES OF HEALTHWISE TO PAY SUCH ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION SO AS NOT TO JEOPARDIZE ITS OPERATING ABILITY, AS WELL AS REVIEWS TOTAL COMPENSATION TO ASSURE THAT ALL COMPENSATION FALLS WITHIN THE REASONABLE REMUNERATION FACTORS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE BOARD ESTABLISHES IF THERE WILL BE A PAYMENT AND DETERMINES THE PERCENTAGE OF BASE PAY USED TO CALCULATE SUCH PAYMENT OR A BASE AMOUNT TO PAY EACH EMPLOYEE, THEN THE FORMULA USED TO DETERMINE THE PAYMENT IS APPLIED TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS. CERTAIN OFFICERS OF HEALTHWISE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT OPERATE ACTIVE PROGRAM SERVICES FOLLOWING THE SALE OF ITS OPERATING ACTIVITIES. INSTEAD, THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSED ON STRATEGIC PLANNING TO DETERMINE HOW IT WILL MEET ITS MISSION GOING FORWARD. ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR INCLUDED BOARD- AND MANAGEMENT-LEVEL STRATEGIC DISCUSSIONS, ASSESSMENT OF POTENTIAL CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING PARTNERSHIPS, GRANTMAKING, OR OTHER PROGRAMMATIC APPROACHES, AND EVALUATION OF OPPORTUNITIES TO SUPPORT IMPROVED HEALTH DECISION-MAKING THROUGH NON-OPERATIONAL MEANS. NO DIRECT PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES OR MEASURABLE SERVICE OUTPUTS WERE REPORTED DURING THE YEAR AS THE ORGANIZATION REMAINS IN A TRANSITIONAL AND PLANNING PHASE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE CEO AND ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE LEAD CONDUCT A REVIEW AND THEN EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. THE DIRECTORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO ASK ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE FILING AND ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT THE CEO AND/OR ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE LEAD, AS WELL AS THE FIRM PREPARING THE FORM 990. IF A REGULAR BOARD MEETING IS NOT SCHEDULED PRIOR TO THE FILING, THEN AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD, IF THEY DEEM IT ADVISABLE, A SPECIAL MEETING MAY BE CALLED TO DISCUSS THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH THE HEALTHWISE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DURING THEIR EMPLOYMENT OR SERVICE. ANNUALLY, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING: THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE HEALTHWISE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REGARDING INTERESTED PERSONS/FINANCIAL INTEREST, AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, UNDERSTAND THAT HEALTHWISE IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND, TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THIS STATEMENT ALSO REQUIRES THEY SPECIFY IF THEY DO OR NOT HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST (AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY) AND IF SO, THAT THEY DISCLOSE THIS INFORMATION. THE CEO REVIEWS THE COMPLETED STATEMENTS AND PRESENTS ANY DISCLOSED ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD AND/OR AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND IF SO, ADDRESS SUCH CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, THE CEO ANNUALLY REVIEWS WITH THE BOARD AND/OR AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN HEALTHWISE AND ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH HAVE AN AFFILIATION WITH A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER INVOLVING A FINANCIAL INTEREST (BASED ON THEIR COMPLETED STATEMENTS) FOR A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND TO SEEK APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION OF THE TRANSACTION AND ITS RELATED AGREEMENTS, AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE IN PLACE FOR SETTING AND REVIEWING CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION: 1. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (AFC COMMITTEE). PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR A PARTICULAR POSITION ARE NOT INVOLVED IN REVIEW OR APPROVAL FOR SUCH POSITION. 2. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMPANY FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE SOURCE DATA USED IS BASED ON MULTIPLE COMPENSATION SURVEYS. 3. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. THE DOCUMENTATION INCLUDES TERMS OF COMPENSATION, MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE/BOARD PRESENT FOR THE DECISION AND DISCUSSION, COMPARABLE DATA USED AND THE BASIS FOR THE DECISION MADE. 4. THE BOARD HAS ACCESS TO ALL AFC COMMITTEE DECISIONS REGARDING THE RESULTS OF THIS PROCESS AND, IN ADDITION, THE BOARD DIRECTLY HANDLES THE SETTING OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. 5. ADDITIONALLY, THE AFC COMMITTEE PERIODICALLY ENGAGES INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO REVIEW AND ANALYZE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR SPECIFIC OFFICER POSITIONS, AND THE TERMS AND COMPENSATION RELATING TO RETENTION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS AND SEVERANCE PLANS, AGAINST SURVEY AND/OR PEER GROUP DATA AND/OR INDUSTRY AND COMPARABLE BENCHMARK DATA. IN CONNECTION WITH THESE ENGAGEMENTS, THE AFC COMMITTEE GENERALLY SEEKS AN OPINION FROM THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ON THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND/OR TERMS RELATING TO THE RETENTION AND/OR INCENTIVE AGREEMENT OR SEVERANCE PLAN. THE REVIEW, DELIBERATION AND APPROVAL SPECIFIED IN ITEMS 1-4 ABOVE ALONG WITH THE ANALYSIS AND OPINION OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WAS USED BY THE AFC COMMITTEE AND BOARD WITH REGARD TO PLAN COMPENSATION MATTERS AND COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 695,403. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 695,403. |